Titles starting with S from Albert Books
List view (shown)
Results 1 - 20 of 329
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 16 Next
| 1) |
S. S. Savannah, the Elegant steam Ship
|
|
|
Athens, OH: University of Georgia Press, 1963. Inscribed to William Johnston and SIGNED by the author on front endpaper, dated 1967. Lightly worn and Near Fine in lightly soiled, Very Good dustwrapper, with short tear, sunned spine. Illustrrated with photographs. Tall 8vo., 249pp, included Notes, Bibliography, Index.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 2) |
S0LDIERS' REVOLT
|
|
|
Harper & Row, 1966. First U.S. edition.. Near fine in dj.. 1ST U.S. ED.. ... more information
Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 3) |
SABBATAI ZEVI: A Tragedy in Three Acts and Six Scenes With a Prologue and an Epilogue
|
|
|
Philadelphia: The Jewish Publication Society of America, 1930. Covers soiled, some scattered foxing to contents, thin dampstain along inner hinge, still an internally bright and crisp, solid copy, good to very good; no dust jacket. Translation by Florence Whyte and George Rapall Noyes.. First Edition. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 4) |
SACRED FAMILIES
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1977. About fine in like dust jacket, with one small tear, and lightly rubbed surface. Three novellas: Chattanooga Choo-Choo / Green Atom Number Five / Gespard de la Nuit.. 1st American Edition (stated). Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 5) |
THE SACRED TREE, Being the Second Part of the "Tale of the Genji"
|
|
|
London: George Allen & Unwin, 1926. Translated from the Japanese by Arthur Waley. Cloth nicked at spine crown, else Very Good Plus, in blue-black cloth brightly lettered and ruled in gilt on spine; no dust jacket. With summary, genealogical table, and introduction with notes on contemporary Japanese writing. 8vo. 304pp.. First English Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 6) |
SAHARA UNVEILED: a Journey Across the Desert
|
|
|
New York: Pantheon, 1996. Slightly cocked, else a fine, unread book in fine dust wrapper.. First Edition. hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 7) |
SAILOR OFF THE BREMEN (Stories)
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1939. Slightly cocked, else tight, clean and Near Fine in a bright Near Fine price-clipped dust jacket, with nicks and a couple of small tears to spine ends, rear panel very lightly soiled. Lovely copy. TO VIEW IMAGE - CLICK ICON at left.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 8) |
THE SAINT AND MARY KATE (play)
|
|
|
Proscenium, 1970. A Tragi-Comedy Adapted for the Stage by Mary Manning. Fine in trade printed wrappers, with only a touch of sunning to edges.. First Thus. ... more information
Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 9) |
THE SALT GARDEN (Poems)
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown, 1955. SIGNED by the author and dated in the year of publication. A bright copy, with wear to tips and spine ends, about fine in very good, or better, price clipped dust wrapper, chipped at head of spine and lightly worn at bottom, and corners.. Signed by Author. First Edition. ... more information
Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 10) |
THE SALT GARDEN (Poems)
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown, 1955. Wear to tips and spine ends, name of front flyleaf, and small yellow age-stain from dried tape on end papers and dust jacket flaps where once affixed, still a bright very good to near fine copy in very good dust jacket, lightly chipped and nicked at edges.. First Edition. ... more information
Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 11) |
SALT LAKE
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1922. Covers stained, otherwise quite decent and good to very good; no dust jacket. Translated by Florence and Victor Llona.. 1st American Edition. hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 12) |
SALVATION
|
|
|
G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1934. Corner bumped, abrasion to cloth at top of spine, else very good plus in bright good plus dust jacket, slightly chipped, spine dampstained, price clipped. Translated by Willa and Edwin Muir.. First US Edition. hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 13) |
SAM
|
|
|
New York: David McKay, 1959. Tiny store-sticker on front fly, else bright and Near Fine in attractive, Very Good dustwrapper, showing slight wear to extremities, mild rubbing to rear panel. VIEW IMAGE. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 14) |
SAN FRANCISCO AND THE GOLDEN EMPIRE
|
|
|
Smith and Haas, 1935. First Edition. . About fine in very good, price clipped dust jacket, slightly chipped at tips and spine ends. Illustrated with photographs, fold out maps. Extensive index.. First Edition. ... more information
Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 15) |
SANCTUARY
|
|
|
New York: Jonathan Cape & Harrison Smith, 1931. Slightly cocked, and slight separation to rear hinge endpaper -- not the binding, which is solid -- some fraying to rear spine gutter cloth, else clean and Very Good Plus in Very Good dust jacket, with small chip at upper corners of front panel, rubbing and paint chips at fold of front flap. To VIEW IMAGE - CLICK ICON at left.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $6,200.00
($6200.00)
|
|
| 16) |
SANTA FE (The Autobiography of a Southwestern Town)
|
|
|
Norman: University of Oklahoma, 1959. First.. Foreword by Paul Horgan. Illustrated with photographs. About fine in very good dust jacket, bright and crisp, but with two tiny chips, soiled rear panel, and tear to fold of rear flap and two barely noticeable tears on front panel. Overall, quite attractive.. First Edition. ... more information
Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 17) |
SANTA GO HOME: a Case History for Parents
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown, 1967. Fine in fine dust wrapper, with spot of rubbing to tips and spine ends,. First Edition. Illus. by GlASER, MILTON. ... more information
Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 18) |
SARTRE: Romantic Rationalist
|
|
|
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1959. The author's first book. Minimal wear to edges, near fine in black and white printed trade wrappers.. 1st Paperback Edition. ... more information
Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 19) |
SASHKA JIGOULEFF
|
|
|
New York: McBride, 1925. Red cloth lettered and decorated in gilt, top edges brightly stained red. Near Fine in Very Good, lightly used, lightly soiled price clipped dustjacket Translated by Luba Hicks. Edited with introduction by Maxim Gorky. VIEW IMAGE. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 20) |
SATAN IN GORAY
|
|
|
NY: Noonday Press, 1955. 1st U.S. ed.. About fine in bright, very good dust jacket, slightly chipped at tips and spine ends, and faint writing impression on rear panel which is very lightly dust soiled.. 1st U.S. ed.. ... more information
Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $80.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (10)$5-10 (41)
$10-25 (110)
$25-50 (104)
$50-100 (31)
$100-250 (26)
$250-500 (4)
$500-1,000 (2)
Over $1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (227)Paperback (13)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (4)With dust jacket (299)
Signed (16)
With photos (46)
Filter by country:
United States (329)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search





