Titles starting with S from Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (titles starting with S) x
Bookseller: Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 43
Page: 1 2 3 Next
| 1) |
SAINT EPHRAEM
|
|
|
Rome: Joannem Mariam Henrici Salvioni, 1732-1746. First collected edition. Complete in six folio volumes (14 5/8 x 9 3/4 inches). Striking frontispiece portrait of St. Ephraem in each volume. Title pages printed in red and black and with engraved vignettes. Contemporary vellum with gilt ruled spine bands and two brown morocco gilt lettering labels per volume, blue sprinkled edges. A virtually flawless set of this rare work. The time span between volumes makes this a particularly difficult set to find compl... more information
Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $7,500.00
($7500.00)
|
|
| 2) |
A Sammelband of Twenty Sermons
|
|
|
London: Various publishers, 1682-1703. A fine group of twenty sermons from divines of the late seventeenth and early eighteenth centuries. Contemporary Cambridge-paneled calf, rebacked retaining the original spine, red morocco gilt lettering label.Authors and titles (all are complete) are as follows;SCOTT, John. A sermon preached before the Right Honourable the Lord Mayor, and Court of Aldermen, at the Guild-Hall Chappel, the 16th of December, 1683. London: Robert Horn, 1683. Wing S2067... more information
Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $2,000.00
($2000.00)
|
|
| 3) |
Santa Barbara, the Gem City of the Western Sea
|
|
|
Los Angeles: M. Rieder, 1907. First edition. Oblong octavo (7/12 x `0 inches). [64] pp. containing photographic illustrations of scenes in and around Santa Barbara. Publisher's pictorial wrappers with the front showing a palm, a padre, two scenes and titled in black ink. A very good copy.Kruska and Robinson #84; "Photographic views include the 'Corridor of the Santa Barbara Mission' and 'The Blacksmith Shop, Santa Barbara Mission. ... more information
Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $175.00
|
|
| 4) |
Satellite-Sized Planetesimals and Lunar Origin
|
|
|
New York: Academic Press, 1975. First edition of this modern classic in the field on selenology. Pp. 504-515. Four issues, all with front wrappers present. Orange buckram with black spine lettering. California Institute of Technology copy with their 'Withdrawn' slip on front endpaper. Fresh and clean.The prevailing hypothesis today is that the EarthÐMoon system formed as a result of a giant impact. A Mars-sized body (labelled "Theia") is believed to have hit the proto-Earth,... more information
Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $400.00
|
|
| 5) |
Scarborough's Topographic Map of Massachusetts Showing Railroads, Electric Railways, Steamboat lines, Highways, Post Offices, Villages, etc
|
|
|
Boston: Scarborough Co., 1903. Large color lithograph map of Massachsetts. 57 1/4 x 39 3/4 inches. Exceedingly detailed. Original linen backing and folding into publisher's cloth covers with gilt cover lettering. ... more information
Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $225.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Scheme of Literal Prophecy Considered;
|
|
|
London: N.p., 1727. First edition. Octavo. xvi, 460 pp. Contemporary Cambridge calf with newer red morocco lettering label and some expert joint repair. T. H. Huxley's copy with his signature at the top of both front endpapers. Very mild foxing. A very good copy."In 1724 Collins published his Discourse of the Grounds and Reasons of the Christian Religion, with An Apology for Free Debate and Liberty of Writing prefixed. Ostensibly it is written in opposition to Whiston's attempt to sh... more information
Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $1,500.00
($1500.00)
|
|
| 7) |
Schloss Hainfeld or, A Winter in Lower Styria
|
|
|
Edinburgh: Robert Cadell, 1836. First edition. Octavo. [iv], 348, 4 [publisher's ads] pp, Publisher's quarter plum linen over drab boards, printed paper spine label. Some overall light toning to binding but altogether an excellent copy; extremely clean and in the original binding.An account of a visit to Hainfeld castle, near Gratz, and of the author's hostess, the Countess Purgstall. The final chapter concerns Sir Walter Scott."Basil Hall and his family are staying in ... more information
Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $275.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Scholar Gipsy & Thyrsis
|
|
|
London: Philip Lee Warner, 1910. First edition. Quarto. 67. [1, printer's slug] pp. plus ten tipped-in Russell plates (all guards present). Publisher's full parchment with bevelled edges, gilt floral device on front, gilt spine lettering. marbled endpapers, top edge gilt. original printed blue dust jacket (some light sunning to spine and very minor edge wear). A very clean and fresh copy in the scarce dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $275.00
|
|
| 9) |
Schon-Rohtraut von Eduard Morike
|
|
|
Offenbach: Klingspor, 1923. First edition. Twelvemo (180 x 165 mm.). [12] pp. with two hand-colored wood engravings by R. Koch after Willi Harwerth and a similiar hand-colored design on the front cover. Publisher's buff bards with some sunning but very tight and clean. ... more information
Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Sea-Wolf
|
|
|
New York: The Macmillan Company, 1904. First edition (BAL issue 2, with title-leaf a cancel and copyright notices dated 1903 and 1903). Octavo. vii, [1, blank], 366, [3, advertisements], [3, blank pp. Frontispiece and five plates.Original blue vertically-ribbed cloth stamped in blind, white, orange and lettered in cream on front cover and lettered in gilt on spine, top edge gilt, others uncut. BAL binding A with spine lettered in gilt. Some rubbing to extremities, soiling to covers, corners bumpe... more information
Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $400.00
|
|
| 11) |
Second April
|
|
|
New York: Mitchell Kennerley, 1921. First edition, first issue (on Glaslan watermarked paper). Small octavo. 110 pp. Publisher's black cloth with gilt spine and cover lettering. marks to rear endpapers where newspaper articles had been laid in, supplied portrait of author tipped-in opposite list of poems. Spine a bit dull, else a very good copy.Inscribed by Millay with her distinctive mark on the front endpaper; "Alice Sprague from Edna (author's monogram), Oct. 26, 1921. ... more information
Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $500.00
|
|
| 12) |
Selected Works of Mao Tse-Tung
|
|
|
Peking: Foreign Language Press. Volumes 1-4. Octavo. Publisher's stiff white wrappers printed in red and brown. Original printed dust jackets. Excellent. ... more information
Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 13) |
A Series of Highly Finished Romantic Views in Scotland
|
|
|
London: Vernor and Hood, 1819. First edition. Octavo. Title and fifty full page steel-plate engravings (predominantly of great estates), each plate captioned and with the original tissue guard. Contemporary straight-grain red morocco with cover borders comprised on double gilt fillets, repeating gilt shell pattern and blind-stamped Etruscan key design, spine densely gilt in compartments and with gilt lettering, chocolate endpapers, all edges gilt. Tasteful bookplate. Housed in a quarter red morocco slipcas... more information
Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $1,250.00
($1250.00)
|
|
| 14) |
The Service
|
|
|
Boston: Goodspeed, 1902. First edition. One of 500 numbered copies. Octavo. 29, [1] pp. Publisher's quarter parchment over gray boards, printed paper spine label. Slight evidence of past adhesive on small portion of front board, label a bit rubbed 9though all present), bookplate of Herman Schroeter. A very good copy. ... more information
Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 15) |
Sex Quam Elgantissime Epistolae
|
|
|
London: Lawrence and Bulen, 1892. First edition. One of 350 copies. Publisher's dark blue cloth spine over lighter blue cloth boards, gilt spine lettering. Arthur M. Ellis's copy with his signature on front pastedwon. Very good. ... more information
Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 16) |
Seymour; An Introduction
|
|
|
New York, 1969. First appearance in print. Original pictorial wrappers a la the New yorker. Someone has written the Salinger title on the front in ink. Staples a little wobbly but a good copy. ... more information
Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 17) |
Shadows on the Rock
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1931. First trade edition. Octavo. [6], 280, [1, blank], [1, colophon] pp. Original bright green cloth with light blue-gray and orange printed paper labels on front cover and spine. A fine, bright copy. In the original pale green dust jacket printed in dark red. Crane A17.a.i. ... more information
Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $500.00
|
|
| 18) |
She
|
|
|
London: Longmans, Green & Co., 1887. First English edition (preceded by the Harper's edition by several days), first issue (with 'godness me' on p. 269). Octavo. 317 + [2, ads] pp. Two colored frontispiece leaves of the Shield of Amenartas. Publisher's blue cloth, stamped in gilt, over bevelled boards, patterned endpapers. A lovely and bright copy.McKay 5a. ... more information
Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $1,100.00
($1100.00)
|
|
| 19) |
Signed Commission Appointing A Designee as "Receiver of Public Moneys", 1893
|
|
|
Washington, DC: US Government , 1893. Presidential document appointing Enoch Knight as "Receiver of Public Moneys" for Los Angeles, CA on September 2, 1893. Measures 17 x 22 inches. Signed by President Grover Cleveland and Hoke Smith, the Secretary of the Interior. Document folded, holes in all four corners from tacks or thumbnails, tear to right edge not affecting text, center fold line going through "Receiver of Public Moneys", paper loss affecting "Los" in Los Angeles. Embo... more information
Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $300.00
|
|
| 20) |
Signed Commission Appointing A Designee as "Receiver of Public Moneys", 1893
|
|
|
Washington, DC: US Government , 1893. Presidential document measuring 17 x 22 inches. Signed by President Grover Cleveland. Appointing Enoch Knight of Los Angeles, Ca to be the Receiver of Public Moneys". Dated June 30, 1893. Embossed Presidential seal visible on the paper. Folded through the middle horizontally and five folds vertically. A bit of foxing marks to top left corner not affecting text, else very bright clean copy. ... more information
Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $500.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
