Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (354)Fine or New (130)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (61)$5-10 (180)
$10-25 (128)
$25-50 (18)
$50-100 (6)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (78)Paperback (310)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (182)With dust jacket (25)
Signed (4)
With photos (31)
Filter by country:
United States (394)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
| 1) |
SAS Le Pendus de Bagdad Montrouge, France: Librairie Plon, 1975. Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for page yellowing. 254 pages. Text in French. "Malko cligna des yeux, eblooui par les rayons du soleil levant, et s'arreta une fraction de seconde..." ... (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) |
$14.95
|
| 2) |
SAS Shanghai Express Montrouge, France: Librairie Plon, 1979. Paperback. FINE. As new, unread. Slight age yellowing to pages. 250 pages. Text in French. "Il s'agit d'un banc-tigre, expliqua le Chinois sur le ton d'un guide de musee commentant la Jaconde. Un appareil tres simple, tres efficace. Ce banc peut etre tordu de multiples facons fort interessantes..." ISBN: 2259004881.... (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) |
$15.95
|
| 3) |
S*E*V*E*N Greenwich, CT: Fawcett Gold Medal, 1971. (1st edition). Paperback. VERY GOOD+. As new - appears unread, but has faint edgewear and some rubbing an a corner crease on the back cover. " 7 short stories by the author of the Travis McGee Series, 4 of which previously appeared in Playboy. ISBN: 0449135462.... (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) |
$9.95
|
| 4) |
SFX Collectors Edition: Vampire Special Bath, UK: SFX/Future Publishing, 2001. Magazine. FINE. As new. Buffy The Vampire Slayer; Angel; Blade 2; Queen of the Damned; 10 Best Vampire Movies Ever; Bela Lugosi: A Remembrance ... (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) |
$9.86
|
| 5) |
SOS: El libro de las abbreviaturas y las siglas Madrid, Spain: Editorial Playor, 1995. Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for light shelfwear. "Tenga la solution a odas sus dudas y sea capaz de entender cualquier abreviatura, signo o sigla que se encuentro en cualquier texto." Text in Spanish. 143 pages (6-5/8x4-3/4") ISBN: 8435907228.... (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) |
$18.95
|
| 6) |
SUSN Koln, Germany: Shauspiel Koln Spielzeit, 1980/1. Softcover. VERY GOOD+. Tight, yellowed pages, clean, faint curl. Covers have rubbed edges. "Phantasien des Schreibers; Frauenleben; Judit totet Holofernes; Susanne; Eine Affaire; Liebste Teres!; Edeltraut St., Exportkaufmann" Text in German128 pages (5-1/2x3-7/8"- pocket size) ... (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) |
$19.95
|
| 7) |
Sacred Circle Akron, OH: Ellora's Cave/Romantica, 2005. (1st thus). Trade Paperback. FINE. As new - appears unread. "Grace is led into sensual submission to a vampire who demands obedience and returns a pure passion in a fiery exchange of power and love." "contains graphic sexual content meant for mature readers" ISBN: 1419952730.... (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) |
$6.95
|
| 8) |
Sacred Contracts: Awakening Your Divine Potential Medical Intuitive Caroline Myss gives readers another opportunity for self-reflection and personal change. Here, Myss discusses the archetypes that govern the soul, how to use these archetypes to discover your "sacred contract" made before birth, and how to break through the barriers that keep you from your life's true path. This work broadens Myss's original focus on the spiritual/physical, blending the social concept of "life's work" into the matrix of personal health.
NY: Three Rivers, 2003. (1st thus). Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for faint edgewear and tiny crease of top corner of front cover. "when people don't understand their purpose in life the result can be depression, anxiety, fatigue, and eventually physical illness...examines the lives of the spiritual masters and prophets whose archetypal journeys illustrate the four stages of a Sacred Contract and provide clues for discovering your own." ISBN: 0609810111.... (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) |
$6.95
|
| 9) |
A Sacred Trust: United Nations Work for People of Non-Self-Governing Lands NY: United Nations (#59.I.17), 1959. (4th revised edition). Pamphlet. 48 page pamphlet describing the work of the United Nations. Original price 25 cents. Rubbing and creasing to covers. Otherwise, clean and tight. ... (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) |
$6.26
|
| 10) |
The Saga of Cuckoo Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1983 or later. (BCE). Hardbound. FINE/Fine. As new except for slight ripple to bottom of pages. Farthest Star + Wall Around a Star. ... (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) |
$7.25
|
| 11) |
Saga of Lost Earths Ace (#F-392), 1966 copyright. (1st edition). Paperback. FINE. Unread - as new. ... (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) |
$8.55
|
| 12) |
Saints to Know and Love Still River, MA: Saint Benedict Center, 1975 copyright. Trade PaperBack. NEAR FINE. As new except for faint edgewear and foxing inside front cover. Saints included: Elizabeth Ann Seton, Anthony of Padua, The Little Flower, Cure of Ars. Patrick, Catherine of Alexandria, Isaac Jogues, Andrew Bobola, Francis Xavier, Frances Xavier Cabrini, Pius V. ... (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) |
$4.46
|
| 13) |
A Saki Sampler: 24 Short Stories Harrisburg, PA: Military Service Publishing/Superior (#M656), 1945. Paperback. GOOD. Tight, yellowed pages, clean, slight flare. Hinge crease and edgewear (worn through at top of spine) Original price 25 cents. ... (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) |
$17.96
|
| 14) |
Salt: A World History Mark Kurlansky, who wrote COD, now turns his attention to salt, looking at its history and the odd associations it has had for people: it has been seen variously as divine, aphrodisiac, good for preserving food, useful for reviving zombies, and of course indispensable in the cuisines of many nations. A New York Times Notable Book for 2002.
NY: Penguin, 2003. (14th printing). Trade Paperback. FINE. As new except for faint edge wear. "Salt - the only rock we eat...kaleidoscopic and illuminating history is a multilayered masterpiece that blends economic, scientific, political, religious, and culinary records into a rich and memorable tale." ISBN: 0142001619.... (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) |
$9.95
|
| 15) |
Salzbourg Cite Ardente Paris, France: Les Editions Inter-Nationales, 1949. (1st Edition). Trade paperback. NEAR FINE. Yellowed, tight, clean for age & square. Spine faded. Small rips at top of spine edges. Small rip on top rear cover. Pages uncut. 102 pages. 16 photos. Text in French. ... (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) |
$18.23
|
| 16) |
Samantabhadra (Trilingual Edition: Spanish-English-French): Dharma Series No. 23 Bronx, NY: Sutra Translation Committee of the United States and Canada), 1997. Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Tight, bright, clean, slight flare. Faint cover creasing. 114 pages, 8-3/8"x5-3/8". "an abridged translation into Spanish, English and French of the Avatamsaka Sutra, chapter 40. "Tripitaka (Buddhist Canon) Taisho edition, vol. 10, no. 293." ... (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) |
$11.95
|
| 17) |
The Same River Twice: A Season with Geno Auriemma and the Connecticut Huskies Gunkerhalter Press0, 2002. (Signed -1st edition). Trade Paperback. FINE. As new - Signed and inscribed "To Anne". "A must for anyone who cares about women's basketball..." The inside story from a Sports Illustrated writer who traveled with the 2000/2001 University of Connecticut Women's basketball team which included (among others) Maria Conlon, Svetlana Abrasimova, Shea Ralph, Sue Bird, Ashley Battle, Diana Taurasi, Swin Cash, and Asjha Jones. ISBN: 0971699909.... (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) |
$24.95
|
| 18) |
Sammy the Seal NY: Weekly Reader/Harper & Row, 1961. Hardbound. NEAR FINE/None. Tight, bright, clean & square. Chip on top of spine and back cover. An "I Can Read Book" "Recommended by the American Library Assoication. Sammy the Seal escapes from the zoo to see the city. ... (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) |
$1.95
|
| 19) |
Samurai Cat Goes to the Movies NY: TOR, 1994. (1st edition). Glossy Pictorial Trade Paperback. FINE. As new except for slight edgewear. "this time Japan's most ferocious feline warrior (and his sidekick kitty, Shiro) take on the glamour of 'Hellywood' and tackle such opponents as the Terminationer, the Magnificent 7 Samurai Cats, and...The Wizard of Oz?" ISBN: 0312857446.... (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) |
$69.95
|
| 20) |
Samurai Cat in the Real World NY: TOR, 1989. (1st edition). Oversize Glossy Paperback. FINE. As new. "Lavishly illustrated......Miaowara Tomokato, the greatest Samurai in all Japan takes a quantum leap and lands smack in the middle of the real world." ISBN: 0312931980.... (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) |
$47.95
|











