Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
Titles starting with S from American Worlds Books
Bookseller: American Worlds Books (titles starting with S) (x) remove
Bookseller: American Worlds Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 441
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 22 Next
| 1) |
S. Weir Mitchell, Novelist and Physician
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA: University of Pennsylvania Press. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1950. First Edition. Hardcover. DJ very slightly worn, and price-clipped, with a very small tear on the front panel; otherwise VG plus, with a bright illustrated front cover, protected, now, in glassine. ; A bright, solid, clean copy, in the original dj; totally free of markings, inside, also! ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 279 pages; By a novelist who was also probably the leading psychiatrist in America, for two... more information
Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $31.50
|
|
| 2) |
SACRAMENTAL GUIDE: OR HINTS TO THE COMMUNICANT
|
|
|
Worcester, MA: Dore, Howland & Co.. Good+. 1841. First Edition. Hardcover. Covers slightly worn, else nearly VG. Solid, clean; Ribbed black cloth covers, with gold lettering, borders ; 32mo; 112 pages . ... more information
Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $21.50
|
|
| 3) |
THE SACRED FOUNT
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. Fair. 1901. First Edition. Hardcover; Second Printing. Covers rather worn, with very light dampstaining in top margins of the first quarter of the book, else good. A solid copy, but more a reader's than a collector's copy, as indicated ; Ribbed blue-gray cloth covers, with white lettering ; Small 8vo; 319 pages; Smith J-45; Edel & Laurence A55.a; BAL 10644, 2d printing . ... more information
Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 4) |
THE SACRED FOUNT
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. Good. 1910. Early Printing. Hardcover. Cloth worn away at a small strip above the bottom of the spine, backstrip slightly sunned, else good plus or better. Solid, clean; Fine-textured olive cloth covers, with gold lettering, borders; Small 8vo; 319 pages; Smith J-45; Edel & Laurence A55.a; BAL 10644, --early printing- . ... more information
Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $28.50
|
|
| 5) |
SADDLE AND SONG A Collection of Verses Made At Warrenton, Va. , During the Winter of 1904-1905
|
|
|
Philadelpha & London: J. B. Lippincott Co.. Good. 1905. First Edition. Hardcover. Covers slightly worn, else good plus. Basically solid & clean, though fragments are missing from the white borders on the ribbed, blue-gray cloth covers. White lettering is intact, and good plus, however ; 8vo; 200 pages; Poems about horses, by Park Benjamin, Barry Cornwall, Browning, Bayard Taylor, Scott, Joaquin Miller, Byron, Harte, Longfellow, A. B. Patterson, et al. . ... more information
Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $23.50
|
|
| 6) |
SAINT ABE AND HIS SEVEN WIVES: A TALE OF SALT LAKE CITY
|
|
|
New York: George Routledge and Sons. Good+. 1872. First American Edition. Hardcover. Covers slightly worn, else VG. Bright, solid, clean; Green pebble-cloth binding, with black borders, gold lettering, illustration; 12mo; 169 pages; A Scottish author's poetic yarn about life in the City of the Saints; with a dedication "To Old Dan Chaucer" . ... more information
Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 7) |
SALT OF VERMONT
|
|
|
Brattleboro, VT: Stephen Daye Press. Very Good-. c. 1931. First Edition. Hardcover. Covers very slightly worn, else VG. Solid, clean; Light green cloth covers, with patterned dark green paper over boards ; 8vo; 96 pages; Owned by a Melrose, MA reader who bought this volume when it first came out and then underlined the passages he liked, neatly, in ink. He also wrote a few laconic comments in the margins, as someone with his own mind about what poets ought to be writing. Comments and underlinings are n... more information
Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 8) |
SALVAGE
|
|
|
Boston: Richard G. Badger, the Gorham Press. Good+. c. 1912. First Edition. Hardcover; First Impression. Backstrip slightly age-darkened, with a very light spot on the front cover and light soiling of the back cover, in places, else nearly VG. Basically solid & clean ; Beige cloth covers, with green lettering; authorial presentation note to her friends, the Atkinses, on first end-paper ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 48 pages; Occasional poems, in various forms, including the sonnet ; Signe... more information
Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 9) |
SAMUEL MINOT JONES: THE STORY OF AN AMHERST BOY
|
|
|
Amherst, MA: Jones Library. Very Good-. 1922. First Edition. Softcover; First Impression. Covers slightly worn, else VG. Solid, clean; Medium blue paper over flexible board covers ; 8vo; 100 pages; Amherst native, Civil War Soldier, Businessman, philanthropist responsible for the Jones Library . ... more information
Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 10) |
SAN FRANCISCO'S LITERARY FRONTIER. With a New Introduction by the Author
|
|
|
Seattle & London: University of Washington Press. Very Good-. c. 1939, 1969. First Paperback Edition. Softcover. 029595096X . Covers very slightly worn, in a place or two, otherwise VG.; A bright, solid, clean, marking-free copy, in the original stiff paper covers for this edition ; Americana Library Paperbacks; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 400, xxv pages . ... more information
Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 11) |
SANTA FE'S PARTNER, BEING SOME MEMORIALS OF EVENTS IN A NEW-MEXICAN TRACK-END TOWN
|
|
|
New York & London: Harper & Brothers. Very Good-. 1907. First Edition. Hardcover; First Impression. Backstrip illustrated mostly rubbed away, with ink name on back of the frontispiece, otherwise VG; A bright, solid, clean copy, in the original pictorial blue cloth covers, with gold and ivory lettering, and a cover depicting a desert scene in black and ivory; BW front, 7 illustrs.; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" ; 236, 1 pages; Smith J-59; BAL 10876--the second state, in dark blue covers .... more information
Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 12) |
SAPPHIRA AND THE SLAVE GIRL
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Good+. 1940. Early Printing. Hardcover; First Impression. Covers slightly age-darkened, or sun-faded, in a place or two, otherwise nearly VG; A bright, solid, clean, marking-free copy, in the original light green cloth covers, with lettering on paper labels; Small 8vo; 195, 1 pages; A very early printing of this volume . ... more information
Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 13) |
SAPPHIRA AND THE SLAVE GIRL
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Good. 1940. Early Printing. Hardcover; First Impression. Backstrip slightly sun-faded, and age-darkened, with light fading of front cover, also, otherwise good plus ; A solid, clean, marking-free copy, in the original light green cloth covers, with lettering on paper labels; Small 8vo; 195, 1 pages . ... more information
Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 14) |
SARAH ORNE JEWETT
|
|
|
Minneapolis: University of Minnesota Press. Very Good-. c. 1966. First Edition. Paperback. 0816604061 . Small faded spot on front cover, where a pencilled markdown price was erased, otherwise VG, and nearly as new ; A bright, solid, clean, unmarked copy, in the original stiff paper covers ; University of Minnesota Pamphlets on American Writers, No. 61; 8vo; 48 pages . ... more information
Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 15) |
SARAH ORNE JEWETT, HER WORLD AND HER WORK
|
|
|
Reading, Ma, Etc.: Addison-Wesley Publishing Company. New. c. 1994. First Paperback Edition. Softcover; First Printing. 0201489341 . A bright, solid, clean copy, in the original pictorial stiff paper covers; totally free of markings inside, also! ; Radcliffe Biography Series; 8vo; 397 pages . ... more information
Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 16) |
SATURDAY EVENING POST STORIES 1955
|
|
|
New York: Random House. Very Good- in Good dust jacket. c. 1955. Stated First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Covers slightly worn, else VG; DJ slightly worn, else nearly VG ; DJ in glassine; 8vo; 345 pages; With Faulkner's "Race at Morning, " and stories by Horgan, Wylie, Gallico, and others . ... more information
Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 17) |
SAUCE FOR THE GANDER
|
|
|
White Plains, NY: Baldwin Books. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. c.1954. First Edition. Hardcover. DJ slightly worn, else VG; 8vo; 243 pages . ... more information
Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 18) |
SAVAGE CINEMA: SAM PECKINPAH AND THE RISE OF ULTRAVIOLENT MOVIES
|
|
|
Austin, TX: University of Texas Press. Very Good. c. 1998. First Paperback Edition. Softcover. 0292765827 . 8vo . ... more information
Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 19) |
SCENES IN THE EVENTFUL LIFE OF MARY W. FEW RICHARDSON
|
|
|
Columbus, OH: William G. Hubbard & Co.. Good+. 1894. First Edition. Hardcover. Covers slightly worn, else nearly VG. Basically solid & clean; Dark blue cloth covers, with gold letter, black borders ; 8vo; 266 pages; Kaplan 4796, as an autobiography edited by the author's daughter: "the author, born in England, was engaged in the millinery business in New Hampshire, and was active in temperance work. " With many accounts of her religious interests, as an evangelical, also, and of a tri... more information
Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 20) |
SCENES IN THE LIFE OF THE SAVIOUR: BY THE POETS AND PAINTERS
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Lindsay and Blakiston. Good+. c. 1945. First Edition. Hardcover; First Impression. Covers slightly worn, and slightly age-darkened, in places, otherwise VG. ; A solid, clean, intact copy, in the original embossed red morocco covers, with gold lettering, and illustrations; all edges gilt; BW plates as front., illustrs.; tall 8vo 9" - 10" t; 240 pages; With selections from Willis, Sigourney, Hemans, Milton, Longfellow, Whittier, et al. . ... more information
Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (329)Fine or New (34)
New (24)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (22)$5-10 (84)
$10-25 (204)
$25-50 (105)
$50-100 (17)
$100-250 (8)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (390)Paperback (51)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (73)With dust jacket (134)
Signed (22)
Filter by country:
United States (441)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

