cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with S from Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (titles starting with S) x
Bookseller: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB x


Results 1 - 20 of 2796
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 140 Next
1) S Is for Space
BRADBURY, Ray

Garden City: Doubleday. 1966. Hardcover. A later printing. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper, else very good in a very good (edge worn with one small chip on the rear panel) dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
2) S.W.A.T. Tactics
JACOBS, Jeffrie

S.W.A.T. Tactics
Stock photo.
Boulder:: Paladin Press,. Near Fine. 1983. Paperback. 0873642651 . Illustrated. First edition (paperback). Brief notation on verso of front cover, else near fine in oversized pictorial wraps. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
3) SEALs: UDT/SEAL Operations in Vietnam
BOSILJEVAC, T. L

SEALs:  UDT/SEAL Operations in Vietnam
Stock photo.
Boulder: Paladin Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1990. Hardcover. 0873645316 . First edition. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper, else near fine in a near fine dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
4) SNA: Theory and Practice: A Comprehensive Guide to IBM's Systems Network Architecture
GURUGE, Anura

Maidenhead:: Pergamon Infotech Limited,. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1984. Hardcover. 008028583X . First edition. Fine in a near fine (age toning along the spine) dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
5) SOME 4: Summer 1973
KNOTT, Bill, et al

NY:: SOME,. Very Good. 1973. Paperback. Contains the "Bill Knott Pamphlet (An Interview with Bill Knott: 1940-1966)." Also includes contributions by James Tate, Charles Simic, Marge Piercy, and Robert Bly, among others. First edition (paperback). Age toning and light soiling to covers, else very good in stapled illustrated wraps. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
6) SPA-DE: Space & Design - International Review of Interior Design, Vol. 1
MATSUMOTO, Gunshiro (editor)

SPA-DE:  Space & Design - International Review of Interior Design, Vol. 1
Stock photo.
Mulgrave:: Images Publishing,. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2004. Hardcover. 1920744762 . Color photographs throughout. First edition thus. Fine in a fine dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
7) Sacagawea of the Lewis and Clark Expedition
CLARK, Ella E. and EDMONDS, Margot

Berkeley:: University of California Press,. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1979. Hardcover. 0520038223 . Second printing. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
8) Sacajawea: The Story of Bird Woman and the Lewis and Clark Expedition
BRUCHAC, Joseph

Sacajawea:  The Story of Bird Woman and the Lewis and Clark Expedition
Stock photo.
This biography tells the story of Sacajawea, a young Shoshone woman who led the Lewis and Clark expedition.

San Diego: Harcourt. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2000. Hardcover. 0152022341 . Fifth printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
9) Sacrae Theologiae Summa (three volumes)
NICOLAU, Michaele, et al

Madrid:: Biblioteca de Autores Cristianos,. Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1964. Hardcover. Only three of four volumes. Text is in Latin. Volume I: Theologia Fundamentalis. Volume II: De Deo uno et trino. De Deo creante et elevante. De peccatis. Volume III: De Verbo incarnato. Mariologia. De gratia Christi. De virtutibus infusis. Later printings. Volume I is only good (previous owner's name fore edge and on front free endpaper, ink underlining and marginalia) in gray cloth with no dust... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
10) Sacramental and Spiritual Communion
ASTEN, Dietrich V

Spring Valley:: Anthroposophic Press,. Very Good. 1984. Paperback. 0880101210 . First edition thus (paperback). Very good in stapled printed wraps. ; 22 pages . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
11) Sacramentum Mundi: An Encycolopedia of Theology (six volumes)
RAHNER, Karl with ERNST, Cornelius and SMYTH, Kevin (editors)

NY:: Herder and Herder,. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1970. Hardcover. B000Y8G6VK . Complete in six volumes. First edition thus. Each volume is very good in a very good (minor edge wear) dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $200.00
12) Sacred Art
COUTURIER, M.-A

Austin: University of Texas Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1989. Hardcover. 029277639X . Translated from the French by Granger Ryan. First American edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
13) Sacred Calligraphy of the East (revised edition)
STEVENS, John

Boston: Shambhala. Near Fine. 1988. Paperback. 0877734585 . Illustrated. First printing thus (paperback). Near fine in oversized illustrated wraps. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00
14) Sacred Cows and Golden Geese: The Human Cost of Experiments on Animals
GREEK, C. Ray and GREEK, Jean Swingle

Sacred Cows and Golden Geese:  The Human Cost of Experiments on Animals
Stock photo.
The Greeks, both professionals associated with medicine, offer a provocative, if not outright disturbing, exposé of the uses,... read more

NY: Continuum. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2000. Hardcover. 0826412262 . Foreword by Jane Goodall. First edition. Fine in a near fine dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
15) Sacred Fire
WOOD, Nancy

Sacred Fire
Stock photo.
NY: Doubleday. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1998. Hardcover. 0385325150 . Paintings by Frank Howell. First printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
16) Sacred Fire: The Story of Sex in Religion
GOLDBERG, B. Z

NY:: University Books,. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1958. Hardcover. First edition thus. Very good in a very good, price clipped dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
17) Sacred Forest: The Fetishist and Magic Rites of the Toma
GAISSEAU, Pierre-Dominique

London:: Weidenfeld & Nicolson,. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1954. Hardcover. Black and white photographs. Translated from the French by Alan Ross. First British edition. Very good in a very good (minor edge wear with tape repairs on verso) dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
18) Sacred Geometry
LUNDY, Miranda

NY: Walker & Company. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2001. Hardcover. 0802713823 . Illustrated by the author. A later printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
19) Sacred Path: Spells, Prayers & Power Songs of the American Indians
BIERHORST, John (editor)

NY:: William Morrow,. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1984. Hardcover. 0688016995 . Second printing. Light foxing on edges, else very good in a very good (foxing on flap edges), price clipped dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
20) Sacred Places: A Journey Into the Holiest Lands
OSMEN, Sarah Ann

NY: St. Martin's. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1990. Hardcover. 0312035136 . Illustrated. First printing. Fine in a very near fine, price clipped dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00


Results 1 - 20 of 2796
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 140 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (2735)
Fine or New (636)
New (2)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (357)
$10-25 (1612)
$25-50 (542)
$50-100 (203)
$100-250 (59)
$250-500 (17)
$500-1,000 (5)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (2454)
Paperback (340)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (786)
With dust jacket (2297)
Signed (127)
With photos (10)

Filter by country:
United States (2796)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: