cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with S from Book Gallery // Mike Riley

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Book Gallery // Mike Riley (titles starting with S) x
Bookseller: Book Gallery // Mike Riley x


Results 1 - 20 of 234
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 12 Next
1) The S & W Revolver: A Shop Manual
Kuhnhausen, Jerry

The S & W Revolver: A Shop Manual
Idaho: VSP Publishers , 1990 Fine condition octavo in pictorial wraps. Sixth printing covers the J, K, L & N actions. 153 pagegs. . Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
2) SF: '57 The Year's Greatest Science Fiction and Fantasy
Merril, Judith

New York: The Gnome Press, Inc., 1957 320 pages. Hardbound. Bright red cloth binding, black ink stamping on spine. Very Good/Very Good condition. Book plate of "Alice Jean Murphy" on interior front endpaper. #993. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
3) SOUTHERN PACIFIC LINES: PACIFIC LINES STATIONS Volume 1: Coast Division; Los Angeles Division; Portland Division
Signor, John R

SOUTHERN PACIFIC LINES: PACIFIC LINES STATIONS Volume 1: Coast Division; Los Angeles Division; Portland Division
Southern Pacific Historical & Technical Society, 1997 Fine condition quarto paperback. ***See Our Copy***. Soft Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
4) STIRRUP HIGH
COBURN, WALT

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Julian Messner, Inc., 1957 Introduction by Fred Gipson. A clean, tight, and square copy with some minor wear at the edges of the spine and one bumped corner. The jacket shows some slight wear at the corners and some minor soiling on its back.. FIRST EDITION. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good +. Illus. by SANTEE, ROSS. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $250.00
5) Sabbatical: A Romance
Barth, John

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1982 LIMITED/NUMBERED EDITION. No. 426 of 750 numbered copies. SIGNED by John Barth. Black cloth binding with silver-stamped lettering on lightly sun-faded spine. In Fine black cloth slipcase. #1569. Signed by Author. Limited/Numbered. Cloth. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
6) Saddle & Camp in the Rockies An Expert's Picture of Game Contitions in the Heart of our Hunting Country
Wallace, Dillon

New York: Outing Publishing Company, 1911 FIRST EDITION. 302 pp. Profusely illustrated with b&w photographs. Blue cloth binding with gold gilt-stamped lettering. Front hinge starting. Front free endpaper loose and has been tape reinforced. Frontispiece leaf is missing. #1610. FIRST EDITION. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
7) Saga America
Fell, Barry

Saga America
New York: Times Books, 1980 FIRST EDITION (1st ed): 425 pp. index, illustrations. NF/NF Paste-down has 1/2 inch tear to the decoratied endpaper. DJ has 1/4 inch tear to spine end, and very minor rubbing to the corners. ***See Image***. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
8) Saga of Nebraska P. E. O
Smithberger, Dorothy

Nebraska: NE State Chapter P. E. O. , 1975 F: A Fine hardcover copy bound in green cloth. 296 pages. . Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
9) Sagittarius
Swinehart, Bob

Sagittarius
Covina, CA: Gallant Publishing, 1970 F/NF: A Fine hardcover in a Near Fine DJ. Dj has just a hint of rubbing to the top corner. COLLECTIBLE condition copy. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine/Very Fine. Illus. by Doug Van Howd (wildlife paintings). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $450.00
10) Sahtaki And I
Schultz, James Willard

NY: Houghton Mifflin and Company, 1924 F/VG-: A Fine hardcover bound in a gray cloth with a decorative stamping that has been covered by the publisher with a cut out of the DJ on the front cover. DJ in Very Good Minus condition has some chipping and tears at the edges.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Fine/Very Good Minus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $750.00
11) Sahtaki and I
Schultz, James Willard

Houghton Mifflin Company , 1924 306 pages. FIRST EDITION. Book is in fine condition. Book is tight with no wear. A clean copy. Pastedown on cover is bright with no wear. No writing inside. Pictorial endpapers are in wonderful condition also with no names or writing. Dust jacket is in near fine condition with small chips on top and bottom of spine and small closed tears and light shelfwear. Dust jacketed copies in this condition are extremely rare to find. A beautiful copy. Dust jacket is also not price clip... more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $750.00
12) Sail Training and Cadet Ships
Underhill, Harold A

Glasgow: Brown, Son & Ferguson, 1956 First edition. 1956. Book is in fine condition. Dust jacket has light shelf rubbing, else fine condition also. 373 pages. Plus numerous fold out diagrams of ships in back. One of many nautical books on older sailing ships we recently acquired from a personal library. Most are in fine, like new condition in beautiful dust jackets from early to mid 1900's. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $95.00
13) Sails of the Maritimes :the Story of the Three- and Four-Masted Cargo Schooners of Atlantic Canada 1859-1929
Parker, John

1960 First edition. 1960. Book and dust jacket are in fine, like new condition. Book still has original slipcase. 226 pages. One of many nautical books on older sailing ships we recently acquired from a personal library. Most are in fine, like new condition in beautiful dust jackets from early to mid 1900's. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
14) Saint and Sufi in Modern Egypt: An Essay in the Sociology of Religion (Oxford Monographs on Social Anthropolgy)
Gilsenan, Michael

Saint and Sufi in Modern Egypt: An Essay in the Sociology of Religion (Oxford Monographs on Social Anthropolgy)
London: Oxford at the Clarendon Press, 1973 VG/VG+: A Very Good hardcover in a Very Good Plus DJ. The book is in Fine condition but there is some pen underlining. DJ has some rubbing to the corners.. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
15) Salisbury in Times Gone By
Cooper, Richard W

Salisbury in Times Gone By
Baltimore, Maryland: Gateway Press, Inc, 1991 328 pages. Fine condition. Signed with an inscription from the author on page preceding the title page. . SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
16) Salon De 1895
BASCHET, LUDOVIC

Paris: Societe Nationale Des Beaux - Arts, 1895 Bound in red cloth with a gold gilt stamped artists palette (with five daubs of paint - each a different color) on front cover. Slight wear to edges, but a bright beautiful copy! Text in French. Limited to 650 copies and printed on special paper. Many full page plates & photogravures ( including some with hand-tinting).. FIRST EDITION. Hard Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Various. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $195.00
17) Salute To Adventurers
Buchan, John

Salute To Adventurers
London: Thomas Nelson FIRST EDITION (1st Ed): (1915): Good Plus Condition. Hinges cracked. Binding somewhat shaken. Corners bumped and rubbed. Olive Green cloth, Thick Octavo. 397 pages & three blanks. We have many John Buchan titles not listed. Please inquire. ***View Book***. FIRST EDITION. ... more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
18) Sanctuary
Kaplan, Stan

Sanctuary
Levittown, NY: Tortoise Press, 1986 Fine condition staple bound in illustrated wraps. Signed and numbered by the Stan Kaplan. Limited to 500 copies. . SIGNED. Soft Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Oblong. ... more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
19) The Santa Claus Book
Perkes, Alden

The Santa Claus Book
Secaucus, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Lyle Stuart, 1982 NF/NF: A Near Fine hardcover with a bumped corner in a Near Fine DJ. ***Image Available***. FIRST EDITION. Cloth. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $95.00
20) Santa Fe Style Homes
Stedman, Wilfred H

New Mexico : Santa Fe Builders Supply Company , 1936 Owners architectural theme bookplate tipped in on inside of front cover. Pictorial wrappers. Fine condition. 24 pages. Numerous illustrations and architectural designs. A beautiful copy. . First Edition. Stapled Pictorial Wraps . Fine. Illus. by Stedman, Wilfred H. . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Book Gallery // Mike Riley (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $175.00


Results 1 - 20 of 234
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 12 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (214)
Fine or New (87)

Filter by price:
$10-25 (1)
$25-50 (39)
$50-100 (89)
$100-250 (73)
$250-500 (19)
$500-1,000 (7)
Over $1,000 (6)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (164)
Paperback (35)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (70)
With dust jacket (92)
Signed (49)
With photos (94)

Filter by country:
United States (234)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: