Titles starting with S from Basement Books
Bookseller: Basement Books (titles starting with S) (x) remove
Bookseller: Basement Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 393
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 20 Next
| 1) |
SACRED WRITINGS. The Great Commonwealth of Israel, The Kingdom of God. Volume Three - The Spirit of Truth
|
|
|
Washington, D.C.: Self-published, 1932. First Edition. Softcover 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall in stapled printed wraps. Near Fine. Several minor edgetears to covers, light foxing on several pages; square, tight, interior clean and o/w unmarked. Contains four issues of 12 pages each (Nos. 1-4) of the quarterly newsletter ["The Spirit of Truth"] by Charles Thomas Shaffer. Volume 3 only. Uncommon item. Scan available upon request. . First Edition. Stapled Wraps. Near Fine/Wraps. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. RELIG... more information
Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.50
|
|
| 2) |
SCIENCE AND MECHANICS Magazine, June 1937
|
|
|
Chicago, IL: SCIENCE AND MECHANICS, Inc., 1937. Softcover 8-1/2"x11-1/2" in stapled wraps. Very Good. Trace edge wear and tiny corner curl top front panel, spine rubbed, rear panel soiled, light moisture stains w/ rippling throughout. Seventy year-old front cover very bright - suitable for framing! Cover story: 'My Greatest Thrill,' by Gar Wood, World's Speedboat Champion. 48pp, illustrated in b/w photos, drawings, ads. Scan available upon request. . Stapled Wraps. Very Good/Wraps. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Ta... more information
Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.19
|
|
| 3) |
SCIENCE AND MECHANICS Magazine, June 1950
|
|
|
Chicago, IL: SCIENCE AND MECHANICS, Publishing, 1950. "The Magazine That Shows You How". Soft cover 8vo. About Very Good. Front cover torn approx. 1"at bottom, covers rubbed, rear panel soiled. Square, tight, toned pages have 1/4" tears bottom edge approx, first 30 pages, unmarked. Cover stories: Jumbo-Tired "Trains" Conquer the Desert (at by Arthur C. Bade) , also The Art of Leathercrafting. 234pp, illustrated in b/w photos, drawings, ads. Scan available upon request.. Soft Cover. Very Good/Wraps. 8vo - ov... more information
Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.27
|
|
| 4) |
SERAPE VI. An Anthology of New Mexico Authors
|
|
|
New Mexico: Nightjar Press, 1990. First Edition. Soft cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall in embossed blue cardstock wraps. Near Fine w/ pencil check marks in TOC, several in interior. 204pp.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. NEW MEXICO ANTHOLOGY MULTIPLE AUTHOR. ... more information
Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 5) |
SEXOLOGY
|
|
|
Sex Science Illustrated, 1962. Softcover 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall in paper wraps. Very Good. Book tight with 1/8" split at heel, covers rubbed and creased, extending into top corner of interior, which is unmarked. This is NOT SLEAZE, but an informative magazine about sexual health; this copy is from it's Twenty-Ninth Year of Publication. The lead article is What Is "Normal" Sex Behavior?, by renowned therapist Dr. Albert Ellis. Approximately 70 pages, illustrated in b/w. Presents a wealth of practical inf... more information
Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.89
|
|
| 6) |
SIBERIA
|
|
|
Russia: SIB Telecom Corp.. First Edition presumed. Hard cover oblong Folio - over 12" - 15" Tall in pictorial boards. Near Fine/ No DJ (as issued?). Mild slant, 2" crease to rear board; bright, firmly bound, interior clean and unmarked. The work of famed Swedish photographer Pierre-William Henry shows the full gamut of life in Siberia. Ten pages of bilingual Russian/English text; illustrated in full-page color plates. 192pp inc. List of Plates w/ sht Russian/English description. Uncommon. Scan upon request.... more information
Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $59.65
|
|
| 7) |
SYDNEY Australia
|
|
|
Sydney, Australia: Bartel Photography Pty., Ltd., 1994. Fourth Edition. Soft cover 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall in in stapled photo wraps. Fine: bright, glossy, tight, unmarked. Unpaginated, 22 pages of glorious color photos of Sydney, Australia, including 4-page foldout of Sydney Harbor and environs; short text inside front cover, map inside rear cover. Makes a great gift for the Australia lover. . ISBN: 0959514139. Stapled Wraps. Fine/Wraps. Illus. by Bartel, Werner. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. TRAVEL AUSTRA... more information
Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 8) |
Sacred Places: How the Living Earth Seeks Our Friendship
|
|
|
Santa Fe, New Mexico, U.S.A.: Bear & Co, 1990. Fine trade paperback in illustrated wraps; book just lacks the crispness of As New. Author shows the scaredness of the Earth from past voices, hopefully leading us to better harmony with our planet. 236pp inc. Appendix, Suggested Reading, Index; illustrated in b/w photos. Introduced by James Lovelock.. ISBN: 0939680661. Trade Paperback. Fine/Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. NATIVE AMERICAN EARTH ECOLOGY SPRITUALITY. ... more information
Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 9) |
Safe Delivery
|
|
|
Albuquerque, NM: University of New Mexico Press, 2000. HC 8vo INSCRIBED to Texas mystery author Jan Grape AND DATED BY AUTHOR on title page, SIGNED BY AUTHOR in different pen, also on title page. Fine in like jacket in clear protective cover. James Crumley praises it as a "smart crime novel, a classy love story, and a hard vision of the Southwest.". SECOND book by the author of "El Camino del Rio", and a small print run from UNM Press. 224pp.. ISBN: 0826321917. Inscribed, Signed and Dated By Author. First E... more information
Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.34
|
|
| 10) |
The Saga of the Tin Goose: The Plane That Revolutionized American Civil Aviation
|
|
|
New York: Crown, 1971. First Edition. HC 8vo in olive cloth. NF/NF. Light slant, sticker removal shadow on front endpaper; clipped DJ spine sunned w/ soiled rear panel and short closed tears at crown. Book bright, unmarked. 278pp inc. Bibliography, Index; illustrated in b/w photos. . First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. AVIATION US. ... more information
Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.32
|
|
| 11) |
Sage and Sod. Harper County Oklahoma [2 Vol. Set, Comp.]
|
|
|
Oklahoma, U.S.A.: Harper County Historical Society, 1973. First Edition. Hard cover Folios - over 12" - 15" tall in wraparound illustrated leather(ette?). Two volume set, complete. History of Harper County, Oklahoma, and its residents, from 1885-1974. About Fine/ No Jacket (as issued?) Gift inscription top front endpaper of Vol. 2, else both About Fine w/ lightly soiled boards. Vol. 1, 1885-1973, 519pp.; Vol. 2, 1885-1974 (c.r. 1975), 496pp inc. Sources Consulted; both well-illustrated in b/w photos, maps,... more information
Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 12) |
Saint Augustine's Pigeon
|
|
|
San Francisco, CA: North Point Press, 1980. First Edition. HC 8vo in stamped cream cloth backed w/ navy cloth. NF/AF. Mild slant, owner name front endpaper; unclipped jacket lightly rubbed. Selected short stories by the author of "Mr. Bridge", and "Mrs. Bridge". Edited by Gus Blaisdell. 291pp.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Near Fine/About Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION SHORT STORY SINGLE AUTHOR. ... more information
Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.34
|
|
| 13) |
The Saint's Day Deaths
|
|
|
Berkeley, California, U.S.A.: Creative Arts Book Company, 2000. Softcover lg 8vo in illustrated glossy wraps. GENERICALY INSCRIBED ("Hope you enjoy this little time travel back to the 5th century") AND SIGNED BY AUTHOR on title page. Very Good+ w/ light slant, mild crease bottom corner rear wrap w/ moisture ripple extending to bottom corner last 20 pages. Murder and mayhem on the Ancient Rhine. AUTHOR'S DEBUT NOVEL, not ex-lib, uncommon SIGNED. Scan avalable upon request.. ISBN: 0887392520. Inscribed and S... more information
Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.15
|
|
| 14) |
Saints in the Valleys : Christian Sacred Images in the History, Life and Folk Art of Spanish New Mexico
|
|
|
Albuquerque, NM: University of New Mexico Press, 1960. First Edition (stated). HC 4to in terracotta cloth,brown titles, map endpaper. About Fine book w/trace shelfwear; Very Good + unclipped Dust Jacket shows edgewear w/ attendant creasing, rubbed spine, chips to crown and top edge rear panel, now protected in clear cover. [ xii]+122pp. inc,. extensive Index; illustrated with frontis, 46 plates b/w photos of santos, bultos, retablos. Author, whose personal library boasts about everything written on the sub... more information
Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $29.47
|
|
| 15) |
The Saline Solution
|
|
|
New York: The Olympia Press, 1971. PBO, Olympia OPS-27. VG. Wraps sunned, stamped, scraped and stained, stains to flyleaf and title pages, bottom page edge. Square, tight, interior pages white and unmarked. Adult erotica about a man who revels in his male-female duality. 180pp + ads, w/ cover photo of author. Uncommon title.. First Edition, First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/Wraps. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback Original (PBO). EROTICA ADULT TRANSVESTITE TRANSSEXUAL. ... more information
Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.34
|
|
| 16) |
Salmon Rushdie : Sentenced to Death
|
|
|
New York: Carroll & Graf, 1990. First Edition. Author is a prize-winning journalist, special U.S. Correspondent for The Guardian (London), biographer of author James Baldwin, and winner of Edgar (Mystery) Award for "Death of An Informer" - quite varied pursuits. 258pp., inc. Index, illustrated w/ b/w photos. As New in NF unclipped DJ, showing edgewear and closed tears to front panel w/ attendant creasing.. ISBN: 0881845728. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BIOGRAP... more information
Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.85
|
|
| 17) |
Saltwater Fly Fishing
|
|
|
Mechanicsburg, PA: Stackpole Books, 1991. HC 8vo in royal blue boards w/ silver titles. INSCRIBED, SIGNED AND DATED BY AUTHOR IN YEAR OF PUBLICATION on ffep. Fine in About Fine clipped DJ, now proteced in clear cover. The challenge and adventures of offshore and flats fishing with a fly, by the former Editor in Chief of "Field and Stream". Foreword by Billy Pate. [xii]+212pp inc. International IGFA Rules; illustrated in 16 pages of color photos, 65 b/w photos, 40 drawings. Scan available upon request.. ISB... more information
Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.45
|
|
| 18) |
Sam Houston: A Biographical Novel
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1968. HC 8vo in russet cloth w/ silver dec and titles. Near Fine in like jacket. Spine slant; unclipped jacket has mended triangular tear w/ crease top rear panel. 297pp. . First Edition (stated). Decorative Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HISTORICAL FICTION BIOGRAPHY. ... more information
Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.95
|
|
| 19) |
Sam Houston: Texas Giant
|
|
|
San Antonio, TX: Naylor Company, 1969. First Edition presumed (NAP). HC 8vo in yellow cloth w/ blk dec inc. portrait of Sam Houston on front board. NF/NDJ. Trace slant, bottom page edge stained (not affecting interior), store sticker and gift inscription front endpaper. Book bright, quite tight, o/w unmarked. Biography of the Texas leader, by the author of "The Young Texans". [xxiv]+344pp inc. Appendix roster of soldiers who fought at the Battle of San Jacinto. . ISBN: 0811102688. First Edition. Decorative... more information
Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.13
|
|
| 20) |
Samantha of Santa Fe
|
|
|
Santa Fe, NM: Rydal Press, 1974. Softcover 8vo in stapled wraps. GENERICALLY INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY AUTHOR on c.r. page. About Fine w/ mildly sunned wraps. A childen's story about a pony at the Rocking Horse Ranch near Santa Fe, New Mexico. 32 pp., illustrated in b/w drawings by author's daughter, Jennifer Lind Masterson. . No Edition Stated. Stapled Wraps. About Fine/Wraps. Illus. by Masterson, Jennifer Lind . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION WEST NEW MEXICO CHILDREN JUVENILE. ... more information
Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.86
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (124)$5-10 (110)
$10-25 (105)
$25-50 (37)
$50-100 (9)
$100-250 (5)
$250-500 (1)
$500-1,000 (1)
Over $1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (254)Paperback (137)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (101)With dust jacket (383)
Signed (70)
Filter by country:
United States (393)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



