Titles starting with S from Empire Books
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Empire Books (titles starting with S) x
Bookseller: Empire Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 386
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 19 Next
| 1) |
S. ANTONINO AND MEDIAEVAL ECONOMICS
|
|
|
B. Herder, 1914. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine. Hardcover/No jacket. Near Fine. First Edition. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Boards clean and straight with only a trace of shelf-wear. A lovely copy. ... more information
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 2) |
SEQUENTIAL ANALYSIS
|
|
|
John Wiley & Sons, 1957. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover, no jacket. 8th Printing, 1966. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Cloth covered boards clean and sharp with light shelf wear. ... more information
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $23.00
|
|
| 3) |
THE SEVENTEENTH-CENTURY RESTORATION: Sir William Dugdale & His Circle. The Catalogue of an Exhibition of Early Printed Books Held in the Tracy W. McGregor Room of the Alderman Library of the University of Virgina in September and October of 1993
|
|
|
Univ of Virginia Library, 1993. First Edition. Paperback. Near Fine. Limited to 2000 copies. Former owner blindstamp to half-title page. Else Fine. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, spine uncreased. Wraps clean and sharp. Appears unread. ... more information
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 4) |
SI calculations in engineering science
|
|
|
Newnes-Butterworths, 1977. Unknown Binding. Like New. Trade paperback. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding firm, spine uncreased. Cover clean, crisp, and sharp. A nice, like-new copy. ... more information
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.25
|
|
| 5) |
SID: Sudden infant death
|
|
|
H.F. Peters Associates, 1998. Hardcover. Fine/None. Hardcover/No Jacket. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Boards clean and straight. ... more information
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 6) |
SISTER CARRIE. A Novel
|
|
|
Limited Editions Club (LEC), 1939. Hardcover. Very Good+. Signed. Limited Editions Club, bound in cloth with half-buckram. Gilt top edge. #115 of 1500 copies, signed by illustrator Reginald Marsh. Interior clean and unmarked. Light foxing to fore edge. Binding very tight and square. Boards clean, straight and sharp with a hint of sun darkening to the backstrip. A presentable copy. ... more information
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 7) |
SIZILIANISCH MIT 5.E7 - E5 Die Spezial-Variante:Lasker-Pelikan-Sweschnikow-Variante
|
|
|
Schachverlag Rudi Schmaus, 1984. Paperback. Very Good. Very good in wraps. Interior clean and unmarked. Text in German. Binding tight, spine uncreased. Paper wraps clean with light shelf wear. ... more information
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.99
|
|
| 8) |
THE SLEEPING SPHINX
|
|
|
Harper & Brothers, 1947. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. Near Fine in a Very Good jacket. First Edition, First Printing. Interior unmarked. Binding tight, square. Dust jacket shows light wear and slight loss to spine ends. Jacket bears original $2.50 price on front flap. A handsome copy. ... more information
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 9) |
STATE AND LABOUR IN MALAWI
|
|
|
DUDU NSOMBA PUBLICATIONS, 2000. Paperback. Like New. Trade Unionist perspective on how the State has stifled the labour movement in Malawi. 100 pp. Appears to be a new and unread copy. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, spine uncreased. ... more information
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.99
|
|
| 10) |
STONE COLD GUILTY - The People v. Scott Lee Peterson
|
|
|
Lulu, 2005-06-07. Paperback. Very Good. Interior is clean and unmarked. Binding tight. Covers show light shelf wear. ... more information
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.50
|
|
| 11) |
A STREET CAR NAMED DESIRE
|
|
|
New Directions, 1947. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good+. Near Fine in a Very Good+ jacket. First Printing in lavender decorated boards. First state jacket bears author's name on the scarcer gold lettering. Interior clean and unmarked. Bottom edges of boards lightly rubbed. Dust jacket shows slight loss to crown of spine and a few small chips along top edge. Author's name on spine shows usual mild fading, though the black title remains vividly black. Jacket bears original $2.75 price t... more information
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $650.00
|
|
| 12) |
THE STYLE OF DON JUAN
|
|
|
Yale University Press, 1961. Hardcover. Very Good+/Very Good. Very good+ hardcover in a very good dust jacket. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Dust jacket clean with moderate shelf wear. ... more information
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 13) |
SUBHARMONIC FUNCTIONS (Ergebnisse Der Mathematik Und Ihrer Grenzgebiete band 1)
|
|
|
Chelsea Publishing Co, 1949. Hardcover. Near Fine. Near Fine Hardcover. Name on front endpaper. Else interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Boards clean and straight. ... more information
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 14) |
SX-70 Art
|
|
|
Lustrum Pr, 1979-12. Hardcover. Very Good. Very good pictorial hardcover, no dust jacket as issued. Interior clean and unmarked. Foxing present along top edge. Binding is tight with a slight lean. Pictorial boards are clean with light edge wear to the gutters and spine ends. ... more information
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 15) |
Saadia Gaon: The Book of Beliefs and Opinions
|
|
|
Yale University Press, 1948. Hardcover. Very Good+. Hardcover, no jacket. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding sound and square. Boards clean with a touch of edge-wear. ... more information
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 16) |
Sabbath Sermons
|
|
|
Soncino Press, 1975. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. Bookplate affixed to front pastedown. Otherwise interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Dust jacket clean and crisp. ... more information
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 17) |
Sacred: A Novel
|
|
|
Billionaire Trevor Stone is dying, and his grief-stricken daughter has been missing for three weeks. Stone hires detectives P... read more
William Morrow, 1997-08-06. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Signed. Fine in a Fine jacket. Inscribed by Lehane on Title page. First Printing. ... more information
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 18) |
Sacred and Profane Beauty: The Holy in Art
|
|
|
Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1963. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Jacket clean with a couple short closed tears. ... more information
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 19) |
The Safegard of Sailers, or Great Rutter
|
|
|
Walter Johnson, 1976, 1976. CLOTH. Very Good. Hardcover/No jacket as issued. 1976 facsimile of 1584 original. INterior cleana nd unmarked. Binding tight and square Red cloth boards are sharp and straight w/ very slight shelf-wear and one small, faint spot on the front panel. A nice, VG+ copy. ... more information
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 20) |
A Sailor's Poembook of God, Places, War, and Romance
|
|
|
Vantage Pr, 1988-01-01. First Edition. Hardcover. Like New. Hardcover/No Jacket. First Edition, 1988. Fine. Long inscription by author on front endpaper. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Blue cloth boards clean, crisp, and sharp. ... more information
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (342)Fine or New (121)
New (8)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (3)$10-25 (169)
$25-50 (102)
$50-100 (76)
$100-250 (32)
$250-500 (3)
$500-1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (305)Paperback (75)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (110)With dust jacket (174)
Signed (52)
With photos (66)
Filter by country:
United States (386)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


