cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with S from Robert Pearson, Bookseller

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Robert Pearson, Bookseller (titles starting with S) x
Bookseller: Robert Pearson, Bookseller x


Results 1 - 20 of 188
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next
1) SAMANTHA RASTLES THE WOMAN QUESTION Edited and with an introduction by Jane Curry
Marietta Holley; Jane Curry (Introduction)

Urbana: Univ. of Illinois, (1983). First printing. 8vo, pp. 235. Soft cover. Selections from the works of humorist and feminist, Marietta Holley (1836-1926) who wrote over 20 books about social issues. This edition has notes and commentary by scholar Jane Curry. Univ. of Illinois, US Has underlines on four pages, university bookstore price stamp on first title page, otherwise very good-plus condition.. ... more information

Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
2) SELECTED POETRY & PROSE Of EDGAR ALLAN POE. Edited, with an Introduction, by T. O. Mabbott
Poe, Edgar Allan

The Modern Library, 1951, New York, N. Y Hardcover Has a very tiny (about 1/4") white mark (like affect of a water drop) on spine, previous owner's address property of ink stamp on FFEP, otherwise about very good condition. No dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
3) SHAKER VILLAGE VIEWS: Illustrated Maps and Landscape Drawings by Shaker Artists of the Nineteenth Century
Robert P. Emlen

Paperback: 224 pages Publisher: UPNE; 1st edition (August 15, 1987). Near fine condition. ISBN-10: 0874514207 ISBN-13: 978-0874514209. ... more information

Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
4) SIGNOR:A SEGMENT FROM THE ETERNAL CYCLE
Mulier

First edition. Gilt-lettered brown cloth hardcover. The Gnostic Press 1917. Near fine condition. Copyright by Charles Eli Higgins.. ... more information

Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
5) THE SOUTHERNER AND WORLD AFFAIRS
Hero, Alfred O., Jr

Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University Press. 1965. First edition. Tall 8vo. xvi, 676 pp. Black gilt-stamped cloth. . Index. Very good book in about good dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
6) SURREALISM The Modern Artist and His World
Waldberg, Patrick

NY: McGraw Hill. good paperback. illustrated in color and black and white.. 1965. Underlining on about forty pages, otherwise very good condition.. ... more information

Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $5.50
7) Sacred Books of the Jews
Gersh, Harry

New York; Stein and Day; 1968; Nice clean hardback ex-library copy. In dust jacket protector. Nice shape, quality printing. Scarce to find in hardback.. ... more information

Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
8) Sacred Sukhmani
Harbans Singh Doabia

[publisher: Amritsar, India: Singh Brothers Mai Sewan, 1996. Reprint (c.1979).] Hardcover (blue plush over boards, blocked in gilt), 296 pp. Text in English, Gilt slightly disappearing only on tiny bit of edge of a few letters. Very good book condition in very good slipcase . ... more information

Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
9) The Sacred Writings of the World's Great Religions
Frost, S. E. Jr

The New Home Library, New York. Hardcover Has some light to moderate wear on top of spine, otherwise very good+ condition. . ... more information

Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
10) Saint Charles of Sezze: An Autobiography
Perotti, Leonard, O.F.M. (Editor)

Franciscan Herald 1963 8vo, xix + 220pp. Hardcover. Ex-library copy with very little wear. Has dust jacket flap pasted inside front cover. Otherwise, Very good-plus condition. Firm binding. . ... more information

Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
11) A Salesman's Guide to More Effective Selling
Homer Smith

Softcover. 87 pages. Has a small nick on back cover otherwise, near fine. Publisher: Sales & Marketing Management (1977). ... more information

Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
12) Saltwater Women at Work: In Their Own Words
Vikie Jensen

Paperback: 192 pages. Publisher: Douglas & McIntyre 1995. Light creasing on cover corners. Otherwise, near very good condition. ... more information

Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
13) Salty Sayings from Cynical Tongues
Peter Pauper Press

Mt. Vernon Peter Pauper Press 1959 First Thus Hard Cover Illustrated by Henry R. Martin. Near fine book in Very Good dust jacket.. ... more information

Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
14) Salvador Dali: The Emporda Triangle
Sebastia Roig (Author), Salvador Dali (Author)

Salvador Dali: The Emporda Triangle
Stock photo.
Hardcover: 232 pages Publisher: Actar/Triangle Postals (March 1, 2006) Language: English ISBN-10: 8484781054 ISBN-13: 978-8484781059 Fine book in near fine dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
15) Samson and Delilah: Vocal Score
Camille Saint-Saens (Composer); Walter Ducloux (Author),

G. Schirmer, New York 1964. Hardcover. Score for the opera. A beautiful copy in near fine condition. No dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
16) Samuel Johnson
Wain, John

Viking, 1975. States only "Published in 1975" First edition. Hardcover. Very good plus book. No dust jacket.. ... more information

Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
17) Sanctification: The Experience and the Ethics
R. T Williams

Kansas City, MO Nazarene Publishing House 1928 The frontspiece portrait of the author is disbound, book has underlining on about twenty pages, about three notes, some minor wear to front cover bottom inch, otherwise in good condition. ... more information

Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
18) Sandler System President's Club Professional Development Program 15 Audio CD Selling System
Sandler Sales System

15 Audio CDs. President's Club Professional Development Program. Binder and 15 Audio CD's in like new condition. . ... more information

Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $200.00
19) Sartor Resartus
Carlyle, Thomas; Professor Edward Dowden; John Sterling

Harper and Brothers, New York/Ward Lock and Co. Ltd. London. Undated. xxx plus 344 pages. Introductory essays by Professor Edward Dowden and John Sterling, plus a Carlyle chronology and index. A beautiful binding of this classic work. Gold weave designs on spine, embossed designs on front and spine, and decorated endpapers. Front still has some of it's original sheen. Minor darkening inside front cover area of endpapers probably from papers left there. Quarter inch dent on front edge in front cov... more information

Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
20) The Satires of Horace, in Latin and English V3: With Critical Notes Collected from the Best Latin and French Commentators (1747)
Horace, Francis, Philip

London: A. Millar, 1747. Second Edition. Volume Three. Parallel translation with Latin and English on facing pages. Contemporary calf, with raised spine bands. Missing front cover, binding still tight. Otherwise, good condition. . ... more information

Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00


Results 1 - 20 of 188
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (65)
$5-10 (81)
$10-25 (31)
$25-50 (9)
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (113)
Paperback (47)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (34)
With dust jacket (121)
Signed (4)

Filter by country:
United States (188)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: