Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with S from Nila Collectibles

Bookseller: Nila Collectibles (titles starting with S) (x) remove

Bookseller: Nila Collectibles (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 72
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
1) Saint Joan of Arc
Sackville-West, Vita

London: The Folio Society, 1995 339pp. Blue cloth with silver illus. and text. Spine very lightly soiled. Pages are crisp and clean, tight. Has a silver slipcase in GOOD condition.. Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by Daunt, Chris. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Nila Collectibles (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
2) San Francisco A Pageant
Charles Caldwell Dobie

New York: D. Appleton-Century Co., 1943 Later edition. Boards loose at hinges, spine loose from leaves, name of former owner on front free endpaper in blue ink. Jacket has some edgewear, sticker removed from spine.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by E.H. Suydam. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Nila Collectibles (California, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
3) The San Francisco Century: A City's Rise from the Rubble of the 1906 Earthquake
Nolte, Carl

The San Francisco Century: A City's Rise from the Rubble of the 1906 Earthquake
Stock photo.
San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: San Francisco Chronicle, 2005 Stated "First Printing August 2005" on copyright page.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Nila Collectibles (California, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
4) San Francisco Fair Treasure Island 1939-1940
Carpenter&Totah

San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Scottwall Associates, 1989 158pp. Stated "First Edition". Turquiose cloth with gilt lettering on spine. Book contains detailed accounts of the San Francisco Fair 1939-1940 from people who were there, also has color and B&W photos. Lower edge of leaves has a few very small brown spots near spine. Pages are unmarked. Jacket has pretty heavy shelfwear.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Nila Collectibles (California, United States) +/-
Price: $27.00
5) San Francisco Then & Now
Yenne, Bill; Thunder Bay Press

San Francisco Then & Now
Stock photo.
San Diego, California, U.S.A.: Thunder Bay Press, 1998 144pp. Very nice comparitive photos of San Francisco. The even numbered page has a B&W photo of San Francisco from before 1950 and the odd numbered page has a color photo of the same location from the 1990s. Pages 77-80 have small tears at lower edge near spine and Pages 75-76 have a small chip to the same location. Pages are clean.. Pictorial Hardcover. Very Good/Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Nila Collectibles (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
6) San Francisco Then and Now
Bill Yenne

San Francisco Then and Now
Stock photo.
San Diego, CA: Thunder Bay Press, 1998 144pp. Great pictorial history of San Francisco, with B&W photos of SF from the late 19th to mid 20th and more recent color photos of SF taken from the same angle as the older photos allowing the reader to see SF then and now. Upper corner on back cover is very lightly rubbed. Jacket has a very small tear at top back corner, the other corners are lightly rubbed, some shelfwear and the glue from the corner of a very small sticker at top of front cover near corner... more information

Offered by Nila Collectibles (California, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
7) Santa Fe Style
Christine Mather & Sharon Woods

Santa Fe Style
Stock photo.
New York: Rizzoli, 1986 264pp. Many color photos of Santa Fe. Red cloth with tan title on cover and spine. Very minor rubbing to lower corners of cover. Jacket has some shelfwear, light edgewear, lower spine and corners rubbed.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Nila Collectibles (California, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
8) Saudi Arabian Portfolio

Switzerland: First Azimuth Ltd., 1978 203pp. Black cloth. Profusely illustrated with color photos of people and places in Saudi Arabia. Gift inscription on front endpaper, spine is a little loose. The jacket has moderate shelfwear. Has a matching black cloth slipcase in GOOD condition, with "complmentts of The Olayan Group of Companies". Case has shelfwear and a couple white marks at top of spine.. Cloth. Good/Good. Illus. by Robert Azzi. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information

Offered by Nila Collectibles (California, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
9) Sausalito: Moments in Time A Pictorial History of Sausalito's First One Hundred Years 1850-1950
Tracy, Jack

Sausalito: Moments in Time A Pictorial History of Sausalito's First One Hundred Years 1850-1950
Stock photo.
Sausalito, CA: Windgate Press, 1993 188pp. Light brown cloth with gilt illus. on front cove and gilt text on spine. B&W photos of Sausalito, California from 1850-1950. Top and bottom edge of leaves wavy, light rubbing to corners and top and bottom of spine, smells of smoke. Jacket has shelf and edgewear.. Cloth. Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Nila Collectibles (California, United States) +/-
Price: $17.00
10) Savor Santa Barbara: Waterfront to Wine Country
Assistance League of Santa Barbara

Santa Barbara, CA: Assistance League of Santa Barbara, 2002 247pp. Recipes from Santa Barbara, California. Very loose spine, shelfwear, Gift inscription on front endpaper and date on ffep.. First Printing. Pictorial Hardcover. Fair/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Nila Collectibles (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
11) Savoring America: Recipes and Reflections on American Cooking
Williams, Chuck; Sonoma, Williams; Conan, Kerri

Menlo Park, California, USA: Oxmoor House, 2002 256pp. Stated "First Printed 2002" with a "1" in the number line. 256pp. With many great American recipes and color photos. Corners of front board bumped. Clean. Heavy book, extra shipping may apply. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information

Offered by Nila Collectibles (California, United States) +/-
Price: $13.00
12) Savory Way
Madison, Deborah

From one of the founding chefs of San Francisco’s haute vegetarian restaurant, Greens, comes an innovative, homey vegetarian ... read more

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1990 444pp. First printing June 1990 with a "1" in the number line. Text unmarked, pages are bright. Spine of jacket is heavily sunned.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Nila Collectibles (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
13) Scheherazade's Cat & Other Fables from Around the World
Zerner, Amy;Zerner, Jessie Spicer

Rutland, Vermont, U.S.A.: Tuttle Publishing, 1993 First printing with a "1" in the number line. Top corners of boards bumped, top and bottom edges of leaves are wavy, pages are unmarket. Clipped jacket, light shelfwear, edgewear, tear at top of spine.. First Edition. Pictorial Hardcover. Good +/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Nila Collectibles (California, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
14) Scrambles Amongst the Alps
Whymper, Edward;Tyndale, H. E. G

Peregrine Smith Books, 1986 Blue hardcover, 262pp. Spine is a little loose and rounded, corners lightly rubbed. Text clean. The jacket has shelf and edgewear, remnants of a small sticker on back.. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Nila Collectibles (California, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
15) The Sculpture of Gaston Lachaise
Hilton Kramer

New York: The Eakins Press, 1967 49pp. of text, about 100 pages of picture of sculptures. Crease down spine, some foxing on top edge, light edgewear bottom of cover, pages are clean and bright, tight binding. Jacket has light fading, some small brown spots on front, sticker removed from spine, edgewear, small chip at top front, small tear at top of spine. Includes paper insert with a list of museums displaying Lachaise's sculptures and drawings from 1967-1969.. Soft Cover. Good/Fair. 4to - over 9¾... more information

Offered by Nila Collectibles (California, United States) +/-
Price: $11.00
16) The Search for the Tassili Frescoes
Henri Lhote

New York: E. P. Dutton, 1959 Top corner of front and back boards have dark stain, top edge of boards stained, name on ffep, top edge of leaves stained dark brown, fore edge medium brown. Jacket has edgewear and sticker removed from spine.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Nila Collectibles (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
17) Seeds of Man: An Experience Lived and Dreamed
Guthrie, Woody

Lincoln, Nebraska, U.S.A.: Univ of Nebraska Pr, 1995 The book is based on Woody Guthrie's 1931 trip through Texas looking for a silver mine with his father. Corners of wraps lightly rubbed, light shelfwear, pages unmarked. . Reprint. Trade Paperback. Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Nila Collectibles (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
18) The Selected Poetry of Robinson Jeffers
Jeffers, Robinson;Hunt, Tim

The Selected Poetry of Robinson Jeffers
Stock photo.
This selected edition of work by Jeffers (1887-1962) includes not only his short lyrics but also the longer narratives that a... read more

Stanford, CA: Stanford Univ Pr, 2001 758pp. Black cloth with burgundy cloth spine and gilt text on spine. Shaken, pages are bright and unmarked. Jacket has light shelf and edgewear.. Cloth. Good/Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Nila Collectibles (California, United States) +/-
Price: $48.00
19) Sexual Behavior in the Human Female
Alfred C. Kinsey, Wardell B. Pomeroy, Clyde E. Martin, Paul H. Gebhard

Philadelphia: W.B. Saunders Company, 1953 842pp. Burgundy cloth with gilt lettering in blue boxes on spine. First Edition of the landmark study by Alfred Kinsey. Top sorner of front cover is bumped and rubbed. Some marks in many margins in very light pencil.. First Edition. Cloth. Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Nila Collectibles (California, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
20) Shadowville
Bartalos, Michael

Do you know what your shadow does at night? If it's like the shadows in this book, it goes to Shadowville--the secret hideawa... read more

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking, 1995 "first Published in 1995" and a "1" in the number line. Unpaginated. Small white mark to lower edge of front board and a thin white mark to top edge of front board. Jacket has some rubbing to top and bottom of spine and corners.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Nila Collectibles (California, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00


Results 1 - 20 of 72
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (24)
Fine or New (2)
New (2)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (32)
$10-25 (32)
$25-50 (7)
$50-100 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (52)
Paperback (18)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (25)
With dust jacket (52)
Signed (6)

Filter by country:
United States (72)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: