cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with S from Everleaf Books

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Everleaf Books (titles starting with S) x
Bookseller: Everleaf Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 106
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 5 Next
1) S
Updike, John

Sarah Worth ("S") is a conventional woman, the wife of a doctor, a good mother, a responsible citizen. But when she comes und... read more

Knopf, 1988. FIRST EDITION, so stated, Borzoi dog inprint on back board. Clean and unmarked. Slight age yallowing, else fine/fine.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Everleaf Books (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
2) Sacred Clowns
Hillerman, Tony

HarperTrade, 1993. Looks new and unread.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Everleaf Books (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
3) Sacred Clowns
Hillerman, Tony

Harpercollins, 1993. Stated first edition. Looks new and unread.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. ... more information

Offered by Everleaf Books (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
4) Sacred Clowns
Hillerman, Tony

Harper Collins. First edition so stated, first printing with full number line. Book looks clean, new and unread. Dust jacket is unclipped and protected by archival Mylar sleeve.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Everleaf Books (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
5) Sacred Geography: A Tale of Murder and Archeology in the Holy Land
Fox, Edward

Sacred Geography: A Tale of Murder and Archeology in the Holy Land
Stock photo.
This investigative report into the 1992 murder of the American archaeologist Albert Glock reveals layers of politics and intr... read more

Owl Books, 2002. New book, direct from the distributor. Tiny remainder mark on bottom edge.. Trade Paperback. Like New. Remainder. ... more information

Offered by Everleaf Books (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
6) Sacred Time and the Search for Meaning
Eberle, Gary

Sacred Time and the Search for Meaning
Stock photo.
Shambhala Pubns, 2003. Looks new and unread. Tiny remainder mark on bottom edge.. Trade Paperback. Fine. ... more information

Offered by Everleaf Books (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
7) Saint Maybe
Tyler, Anne

Ian Bedloe is a 17-year-old who comes from a lower-middle-class background in Baltimore. He believes he caused the suicide of... read more

Random House Inc, 1991. Book is clean looks unread. Dust jacket has slight shelf wear.. First Trade. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Everleaf Books (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
8) Sappho Goes to Law School: Fragments in Lesbian Legal Theory
Robson, Ruthann

Sappho Goes to Law School: Fragments in Lesbian Legal Theory
Stock photo.
Columbia Univ Pr, 1998. Text is clean and unmarked. Binding is tight.Looks new and unread.. Soft Cover. Fine. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Everleaf Books (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
9) Sappho and the Virgin Mary: Same-Sex Love and the English Literary Imagination
Vanita, Ruth

Columbia Univ Pr, 1996. New book, direct from distributor.. Trade Paperback. New. ... more information

Offered by Everleaf Books (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
10) Sappho's Leap
Jong, Erica

Sappho's Leap
Stock photo.
Erica Jong takes the poet Sappho for her inspiration in this biographical novel, following her life from the age of 14, when ... read more

Norton, 2003. clean, tight, unread condition. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Everleaf Books (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
11) Saratoga Trunk
Ferber, Edna

Doubleday, Doran, 1941. First Edition after the limited ediiton. Blue frame stamped cover with cream colored oval on spine.Slight edge wear. Small ink mark on pastedown, o/w clean and unmarked.. First Trade. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Everleaf Books (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
12) Savage Beauty: The Life of Edna St. Vincent Millay
Milford, Nancy
rating starrating starrating star

Savage Beauty: The Life of Edna St. Vincent Millay
Stock photo.
Edna St. Vincent Millay (1892-1950) was something of Jazz Age celebrity, even outside the literary scene. Here, Milford, who ... read more

Random House Inc, 2002. Clean and tight. Pages clean and unmarked. Looks new and unread.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Everleaf Books (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
13) Scarecrow
Hathaway, Robin

Scarecrow
Stock photo.
Following a botched diagnosis, a doctor moves to New Jersey to start again, albeit in a more low-key manner than her previous... read more

Minotaur Books, 2003. Looks new and unread.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Like New/Like New. ... more information

Offered by Everleaf Books (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
14) The Scarlet Slipper Mystery
Keene, Carolyn

The Scarlet Slipper Mystery
Grosset & Dunlap, 1954. 1959 D-13 per Farah's guide 11th. Tweed boards. Blue multipic endpapers. Crease on spine. Pages clean and unmarked. Dust Jacket has two small closed tears at spine.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Nappi, R.. ... more information

Offered by Everleaf Books (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
15) The Scarlett Slipper Mystery
Keene, Carolyn

Grosset & Dunlap, 1954. Printed circa 1959. [1959 C-14 per Farah's Guide, 11th] Tweed boards, very slightly cocked but all pages clean and unmarked. Dust jacket has small tears at each end of spine, some mild corner and edge wear.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Nappi, R.. ... more information

Offered by Everleaf Books (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
16) Scenes from the Life of a City: Corruption and Conscience in Old New York
Homberger, Eric

Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A.: Yale Univ Pr, 1994. New book, direct from the distributor.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Everleaf Books (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
17) The Scold's Bridle
Walters, Minette

When the miserable old nag Mathilda Gillespie is found dead in a bathtub with her wrists slit, it looks like suicide. At lea... read more

St Martins Pr, 1994. Looks new and unread. Signed on the title page.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Everleaf Books (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
18) The Screenwriting Life: The Dream, the Job, and the Reality
Whiteside, Rich

Boulevard, 1998. Brand new book, direct from distributor. Remainder mark on edge.. Trade Paperback. Fine. Remainder. ... more information

Offered by Everleaf Books (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
19) The Scriptures New Century Version

Nelson. New book direct from the distributor. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Everleaf Books (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
20) A Season in Purgatory
Dunne, Dominick

A Season in Purgatory
Stock photo.
A congressman from America's aristocratic family, the Bradleys, is involved in a murder as a teenager. Twenty years later, hi... read more

Crown, 1993. Back of dust jacket has a very minor scuff, but otherwise in as new condition. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Everleaf Books (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00


Results 1 - 20 of 106
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 5 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (102)
Fine or New (70)
New (14)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (9)
$5-10 (38)
$10-25 (37)
$25-50 (17)
$50-100 (5)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (71)
Paperback (34)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (44)
With dust jacket (81)
Signed (13)
With photos (6)

Filter by country:
United States (106)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: