Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with S from 100 POCKETS

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: 100 POCKETS (titles starting with S) x
Bookseller: 100 POCKETS x


Results 1 - 20 of 830
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 42 Next
1) S LIFE ON THEIR OWN : An Indian Family in Latin America
Jenness, Aylette; & Kroeber, Lisa W

New York, NY: Thomas Y. Crowell, 1975. X-LIB/UNCIRCULATED Copy. Text/BRAND NEW. Red linen boards/NF. DJ/NF; under library mylar. A photo-documentary of India life in present day Guatemala. The authors document daily life of the hospitable Hernandez family, the social and cultural values of their community, and their ingenious, artistic productions from simple technology. Fine copy.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Susan Votaw (Illustrator); Aylette Jennes & Lisa... more information

Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
2) SACAJAWEA OF THE SHOSHONES : The Life Story of the Lewis and Clark Guide
Emmons, Della Gould

Portland, OR: Binfords & Mort, 1943. Text/Bright, clean, As New. Illustrated beige linen boards/NF w/trace discoloration to upper edges, & slight lean to spine. DJ/VG; under mylar; rubs, chips to edges & loss to upper spine edge. Map to endpapers. The story of one of America's most legendary figures, Sacajawea (also, Sacagawea), guide and interpreter to the Lewis and Clark Expedition (1804 - 1806). Her life has been dramatized in film; among many tributes to her, is her likeness on a dollar ... more information

Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $36.50
3) THE SACO RIVER: A History & Canoeing Guide
Sheehan, Viola

Saco, ME: Saco River Corridor Association, 1976. "The canoeists among our readers should find that the abundant detailed information collected in the guide greatly facilitates planning for trips on the river. The guide includes description of stretches of river, facts about rapids, hazards, put-in and take-out spots, road access and water levels at different seasons. The text and maps to all sections of the Saco, Ossipee and Little Ossipee in Maine suitable for canoeing, should tell the canoeist all he... more information

Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
4) THE SACRAMENTO : Golden River of California
Epstein, Sam; & Epstein, Beryl

Champaign, IL: Garrad, 1968. EX-LIB/Uncirculated copy. No loan pocket. Text/BRAND NEW & Bright. Illustrated gold linen boards. DJ/None. A history of social and economic growth along the the Sacramento River. The accuracy of its content was checked by Prof. Walton Bean of the Dept of History, UC Berkeley. Contents are: 1, Gold!. 2, The Argonauts; 3, The Indians; 4, Exploring the River; 5, Sutter's Empire; 6, One Crop, Many Crops; 7, Fighting the Floods; and, 8, Taming River, followed by a useful Glos... more information

Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
5) SACRED CLOWNS
Hillerman, Tony

New York, NY: HarperCollins, 1993. Stated First Edition, 4th Printing of 1993. BRAND NEW Copy. An adventure in which two murders and a truant student join Lt. Joe Leaphorn and Officer Jim Chee of the Navajo Tribal Police into an uneasy team.. First Edition, 4th Printing. Hard Cover. New/New. ... more information

Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $16.50
6) THE SADDEST STORY: A BIOGRAPHY OF FORD MADDOX FORD
Mizener, Arthur

New York: World Publishing, 1971. Well-researched and produced biography about the author of "The Good Soldier" (and 80 other books), editor of the English Review and Transatlantic Review (where "Finnegan's Wake" was first published as "A Work In Progress," a title proposed by Ford ), collaborator with Conrad and friend of Hemingway and Ezra Pound. 616 pages with photographs, Appendix, Notes and Index, plus Contents, Foreword, Acknowledgements and Introduction. Slipcase shows ... more information

Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
7) SAFE DIRECTIONS FOR HOME CANNING FRUITS & TOMATOES : INSTRUCCIONES PARA ENVASAR EN CASA FRUTA Y TOMATOES SIN PELIGRO DE ENVENENAMIENTO
Groppe, Christine C.; & York, George

Berkeley, CA: Cooperative Extension/Univ of California, 1978. BI-LINGUAL English-Spanish Text. Text/BRAND NEW. Illustrated soft cover/NF w/inked price to upper left corner. The Cooperative Extension is an education arm of the Univ of California and the US Department of Agricultural. This concise and authorative publication addresses correct methodology in the canning of seasonal fruits and tomatoes for later use. Eye-pleasing formate presents English and Spanish in parallel format instructions for the water... more information

Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $14.50
8) SAFE METHODS FOR PRESERVING PEPPERS (Agricultural Sciences, Univ of California, Leaflet 21022)
York, George K.; & DeLong, Paulette

Berkeley, CA: Univ of California, 1981. 4-page leaflet. Text/New. Strike-out (price removal?) to upper left front corner & trace discoloration & edge wear to lower front edge. Safe food processing of peppers for year-round use. Directions for pickling, canning, and freezing pepper from the sweet bell to fiery hot serranos.. Reprint. Soft Cover/Leaflet. Near Fine/None as Issued. ... more information

Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $14.50
9) SAFEGUARDING YOUR HISTORIC SITE : Basic Preparedness & Recovery Measures for Natural Disasters
Federal Emergency Management Agency (FEMA), Region 1

Boston, MA: FEMA, Region 1, 1992. Text/As New. Illustrated cover/NF. Manual developed throught the experiences suffered by the historic districts of Nantucket, MA (ocean storm of Oct. 30, 19910 and Montepelier, VT (ice jam on the Winooski River, March 11, 1992). Chapters : 1. Before Disaster Strikes ...; 2, During Disaster ...; and, 3. After Disaster Strikes .... Handbook prepared for stewards of historic sites for use by public officials, planners, community development professionals, and emergency assista... more information

Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
10) SAFETY WITH PETS (Growing Up Safe Series)
Martin, Ann; Rivers, Robin; & Tannenbaum, Mayta (Editors)

New York, NY: Grolier, 1988. BRAND NEW Copy. Grolier's Growing Up Safe Series. Very well thought out primer on teaching safety measures around pets to young children. Set in the bear town of Safetyville, Mama, Papa, Jessica, Trevor, and Lori Bearberry their experiences and reflections. Topics such as washing of hands after handling pets, and asking a grownup before letting a pet out of the cage are things parents have already lectured on; this book helps fortify the reasoning behind such admonishments in a ... more information

Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
11) THE SAGA OF THE COMSTOCK LODE : Boom Days in Virginia City
Lyman, George D

New York, NY: Charles Scribner, 1934. Text/Strong, sound, & Near New w/open hinge between pgs 4 - 5, and trace soiling to approx 6 pgs.. Gilt embossed navy boards/NF w/light rubs to corner tips & lower spine edge; uppler spine edge frayed but tidy. DJ/None. Front & rear covers verso carry bookshop stamp & tape residues from securing dustjacket; PO name pencilled to first title page. Endpapers: Map of Virginia City, Nevada Territory, 1861. The story of a "gold rush" in Nevada. Well ... more information

Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $36.50
12) SAGE SOLUTIONS : Pocket Formula Guide Series
Beinfield, Harriet; & Korngold, Efrem

Scotts Valley, CA: Kan Herb Co. BRAND NEW Copy. Traditional Chinese herbal remedies. This issue includes some 22 formulas designed to address the common cold & flu to "cluster dissolving" for lumps and masses.. Unstated. Soft Cover/Stapled. Fine/None as Issued. ... more information

Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
13) SAILING ALONE AROUND THE WORLD
Slocum, Joshua; (Geoffrey Mott-Smith, Introduction)

SAILING ALONE AROUND THE WORLD
Stock photo.
This is Slocum's first-hand account of his late-19th-century voyage, the first solo sailing journey around the world.

New York, NY: Dover, 1956. BRAND NEW Copy w/trace cover wear. Unabridged Dover reprint of work first published 1900, including all the original Thomas Fogarty illustration. Narrative of the literate, adventurous and indomitable New England sea captain Joshua Slocum (1844 - 1909), first man to sail single-handedly around the world. The historic voyage, in the 34-foot sloop called the "Spray", began April, 1895, took three years, and covered 46,000 miles. . Dover Reprint. Soft Cover. Near Fine/Non... more information

Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.50
14) SAILING TECHNIQUE
Calahan, H. A

New York: MacMillan, 1974. "That is why," the author concludes, "we go to sea - to get the utmost out of our boat, to feel our mastery of a live, responsive thing of character and beauty, to make ourselves a part of the boat and to make the boat a part of us." How this may come about is described for the novice and intermediate sailor by a fair, but strong-minded coach who guides the reader from Selecting a Boat to using and maintaining it and its sails to Yachting Etiquette. 43 chapters... more information

Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
15) SAILOR MOON #2 : TokyoPop Manga Series
Takeuchi, Naoko (Author-Illustrator)

SAILOR MOON #2 : TokyoPop Manga Series
Stock photo.
Los Angeles, CA: Mixx Entertainment Inc, 1998. Text/Near New. Illustrated soft cover/NF w/faint creasing to lower front corner. Original Japanese published 1992. This is the English version of 1998, in which the art work is reversed that the book may be read from left-to-right.. Volume 2, First Thus. Soft Cover. Near Fine/None as Issued. Illus. by Naoko Takeuchi (Author-Illustrator). ... more information

Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $22.50
16) SAINT-BEUVE ET LA CRITIQUE LITTERAIRE CONTEMPORAINE: Actes de colloque tenu a Liege du 6 au 8 octobre 1969
Delhez-Sarlet, Claudette [Ed.]

Paris: Societe d'Edition "Les Belles Lettres", 1972. The major papers represented in these proceedings are: Liege et l'affair Saint-Beuve (Piron); Le Cours d'Ancienne Litterature professe a Liege par Saint-Beuve (Dehousse); La philosophie critique de Saint-Beuve (Molho); Le gout de Saint-Beuve (Fayolle); Proust et Saint-Beuve (Otten); Saint-Beuve et l'esprit de la critique dite "universitaire" (Antoine); Critique et imaginaire (Lefebve); Evolution de la critique Marxiste (Weber); and Str... more information

Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $32.50
17) SAINT-BEUVE ET LE XVIIIe SIECLE ou COMMENT LES REVOLUTIONS ARRIVENT
Fayolle, Roger

Paris: Librairie Armand Colin, 1972. "En s'attachant aux traits characteristiques de la technique beuvienne de critique litteraire, on reconnait que sa principale nouveaute reside dans la preoccupation constante de montrer l'homme a travers l'oeuvre, de considerer celle-ci non plus comme visant une certaine beaute et l'atteignant plus ou moins selon qu'ont ete respectes certaines regles et certains principes de rhetorique ou de poetique, mais comme exprimant une certaine humanite. Avec plus de constanc... more information

Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
18) THE SAINTS THAT MOVED THE WORLD : A Reappraisal for the Twentieth-century Readers of the Lives of Five Saints
Fülöp-Miller, René; (Translated By Alexander Gode & Erika Fülöp-Miller)

New York, NY: Collier Books/Crowell-Collier Publishing, 1962. Paperback. Collier AS269. Text/BRAND NEW & Bright. Illustrated soft cover/NF w/trace wear. English translation of work first published in 1945. A study in intellectual history. An analysis of the phenomenon of sainthood of the Church over the ages, and the messages of inspiration and hope the so elevated have conveyed to generations of the faithful, and, in particular, to contemporary man. The inquiry draws of the stories of five major saints... more information

Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $48.50
19) SALADO : Prehistoric Cultures of the Southwest
Houk, Rose

Tucson, Arizona, U.S.A.: Southwest Parks & Monuments Assoc, 1992. BRAND NEW Copy w/trace wear to cover. Stapled, soft cover. Sonoran Desert. Introduction to the ancient world of American Southwest prehistoric people known as the Salado, distinguished by the high craftsmanship evidenced by decorated polychrome ceramics datable to A.D. 1275 - 1450.. First Edition, First Thus. Soft Cover/Stapled. Fine/None as Issued. ... more information

Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
20) SALAMANDER : The Story of the Mormon Forgery Murders
Sillitoe, Linda; Roberts, Allen D.; (George J. Throckmorton, Forensic Analysis)

Salt Lake City, UT: Signature Books, 1988. Text/BRAND NEW. Black boards/Fine. DJ/NF. PO name to fEP. Biography of master counterfeiter, con-artist, and murder Mark William Hoffman (1954 -) currently serving life imprisonment in Utah. Title makes reference to the forged document known as the "Salamander letter" Hoffman sold to the Church of the Latter-day Saints in 1984, which claimed a white salamander, rather that the Angel Morini who attended Joseph Smith's recovery of the gold plates; the d... more information

Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $18.50


Results 1 - 20 of 830
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 42 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (720)
Fine or New (193)
New (58)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (8)
$5-10 (92)
$10-25 (512)
$25-50 (176)
$50-100 (30)
$100-250 (11)
$500-1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (422)
Paperback (395)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (317)
With dust jacket (734)
Signed (15)
With photos (8)

Filter by country:
United States (830)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: