Titles starting with S from Lux Mentis, Booksellers
Bookseller: Lux Mentis, Booksellers (titles starting with S) (x) remove
Bookseller: Lux Mentis, Booksellers (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 212
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 11 Next
| 1) |
S Rozhdestvom Khristovym! Russian for Merry Christmas [Monograph 39]
|
|
|
New York: Oxford University Press, 1953. Limited Edition. Minor shelf/edge wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. Red paper wraps, gold paper onlays, decorative endpages. 12mo. 30pp. Laid in presentation slip signed by Begg, Antonucci, Birch and Breed. Printed for the Typophiles. Designed by John Begg and Emil Antonucci. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 2) |
SHE
|
|
|
Netherlands: Dragon's Dream, 1981. Reprint. Glossy Pictorial Wraps. Light shelf wear, soft crease at bottom, front, corner, short scratch on front wrap, else tight, bright and unmarred. Frontispiece. Large 8vo. 224pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). A classic of 19th century fiction with truly outstanding illustrations. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 3) |
SOM - Architecture of Skidmore, Owins & Merrill: 1950-1962
|
|
|
New York: Frederick A. Praeger, 1963. First Edition. Hardcover. Prior owner ink stamps on endpages (4), remains of plate on rear pastedown, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf wear, two very small, closed tears, light and even soiling to whitespace. Black cloth boards, silver gilt lettering, in blink lettering. 4to. 232pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Floorplans. Text in English and German. A very handsome copy of this increasingly scarce volume. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 4) |
Sabino's Map: Life in Chimayo's Old Plaza
|
|
|
Santa Fe: Univ of New Mexico Pr, October 1, 1995. First Edition thus. Pictorial Wraps. Tight, bright and apparently unread. Two sets of gatefold color plates. 8vo. 264pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Notes. Index. Signed by author. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Sacco-Vanzetti Case [American Trials]
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1931. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. Light shelf/edge wear, gilt toned, minor toning at text block edges, else tight, bright and unmarred. Olive cloth boards, gilt at spine, in blind lettering and decorative elements, red topstain, frontispiece, fold-out maps. 550pp, xv. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. A thorough telling of this famed 1920's murder case. Includes trial transcripts, evidentiary material and an expiration of Judge Thayer's prejudice as described by Vanzetti and... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 6) |
Safari: A Saga of the African Blue
|
|
|
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1928. First Edition. Hardcover. Light shelf wear, head and heel show touch of fraying, spine very lightly sun touched, gilt at spine toned, else tight, bright and unmarred. Orange cloth boards, gilt lettering, pictorial endpages, top of text block in gilt, frontispiece (w/ tissue guard). 8vo. 294pp. Illus. (b/w plates). From the heyday of the big game safari, an account by Johnson (a well-known big game hunter) of hunting in Uganda, Kenya and the areas around Lake Victori... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Saga of Gisli: Son of Sour
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1936. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. Very minor shelf/edge wear, bump to bottom edge of front board, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light toning, moderate toning at spine, several small closed tears and light shallow chipping at edges, else clean. Light tan cloth boards, black ink lettering and pictorial elements. 8vo. 148pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Notes. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Saga of Lake Tahoe
|
|
|
Lake Tahoe: Sierra-Tahoe Publishing, Co., 1973. First edition. Hardcover. Corners bumped and minor wear at top and base of spine. Inscription. Otherwise, tight and bright. DJ shows some light rubbing, edge wear and two small closed tears, slight chipping at spine and corners and a larger chip (1/4 inch) in bottom front corner; price clipped. Limited First Edition. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. Beautiful book detailing the last one-hundred and twenty five years of history in the Lake Tahoe area. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 9) |
Sagittarius Rising [Art Binding]
|
|
|
London: Folio Society, 1998; Binding 2003. First Edition Thus/Fine Binding. Hardcover, Vellum and Linen.. Tight, bright and unmarred. The spine of the book, covered in airplane linen, with false ribs & jutting up beyond the headcap, embodies a biplane's wing; the boards are covered in a translucent deerskin vellum over black and white monoprinted papers that vaguely show through, as through a cloud cover; gray/black speckled edges, echoing the lithographs by Nevinson, and maroon/black monoprinted a... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $1,450.00
($1450.00)
|
|
| 10) |
Sailing Made Easy: Told In Pictures
|
|
|
New York: Dodd Mead & Company, 1952. First Edition thus. Hardcover. Light shelf wear, touch of foxing at text block edges, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very minor shelf wear, very minor soiling, else bright and clean. Blue cloth boards, black lettering. 8vo. 96pp. Illus. (b/w plates). A new edition of this classic introductory sailing manual, arguably as valuable for its wonderful images of classic yachts and "form" images as for its sound, textual instruction. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 11) |
Sailor's Holiday: The Wild Life of Sailor and Lula
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1991. Uncorrected Proof. Wraps. Tight, bright and apparently unread. Matt yellow wraps (as differentiated from the more common glossy version). Effectively as new. 8vo. 344pp. 24 cm. Sequel to 'Wild at Heart' - consists of 4 quirky, sexy novellas which continue the story of these crazy lovers. Previously owned by the producer of the Cannes winner Wild at Heart (prequel to this book) and was presented for sequel consideration. Could be inscribed if so desired. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 12) |
Saint Joan of Arc
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1919. First Edition/First State. Hardcover.. Gilt at spine toned, owner signature on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. Black cloth boards, gilt lettering, color pictorial onlay, decorative endpages, frontispiece, plates tipped in, teg. 8vo. 32pp. Illus. (color plates). Decorations in Tint by Wilfred J. Jones." First state copy, with decorative endpapers and with the design on page 18 rightside-up. First separate and first illustrated edition, preceded by the 1906 ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $325.00
|
|
| 13) |
[Salesman's Dummy of] Collected Sonnets: Original Watercolor Sketches by Gobin Stair
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1941. Salesman's Dummy/Unique Edition. Hardcover. Minor shelf/edge wear, light toning at spine and board edges, spine label evenly toned, original water-color sketchs on blank leaves, else tight, bright and unmarred. Blue cloth boards, paper spine label, black, ink lettering, text on first 6pp, rest of volume blank leaves. 8vo. 6pp plus np blocks. Illus. (original color sketches). A salesman's dummy which Gobin Stair used as a sketchbook. Includes 13 brig... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $750.00
|
|
| 14) |
Salmagundi; or, The Whim-whams and Opinions of Launcelot Langstaff, Esq., And Others
|
|
|
New York: Putnams, 1869. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. Light shelf wear, chip from ffep, split near joint on ffep, small split at top front hinge, top of text block darkened, else tight, bright and unmarred. Halfbound, natural leather spine and tips, black leather labels, gilt lettering and decorative elements, marbled paper boards, marbled endpages and all text block edges, frontispiece, tissueguard. 12mo. 412pp. Illus. (b/w plates). A nice volume on the shelf and in hand and a great read to boot. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Salon of 1891: One Hundred Plates in Photogravure and Etchings [Vellum Edition]
|
|
|
Paris/Boston: Goupil and Co./Estes & Lauriat, 1891. First American Edition. Hardcover. Minor shelf/edge wear, sunning at spine, several small closed tears at head, sporadic/minor foxing, tissueguards toned, else tight, bright and unmarred. Red cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elemetns, black ink lettering, grey endpages. 4to. 99pp plus np plate pages and Index. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Majority of the color pictorial front DJ is laid in. Overall, a very handsome copy. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $175.00
|
|
| 16) |
Salt-Water Palaces
|
|
|
New York: Viking Press, 1980. First Edition. Hardcover. Heel very gently bumped, top of boards sun touched, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge wear, several small, closed tears along top edge, else bright and clean. Gray/green textured paper boards, pictorial (blueprint) endpages, frontispiece. Square 8vo. 140pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. A richly illustrated history of royal yachting during the Victorian and Edwardian eras. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Salton Collection: Renaissance & Baroque / Medals & Plaquettes
|
|
|
Brunswick, ME: Bowdoin College Museum of Art, 1965. First Edition. Original Wraps. Minor shelf/edge wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. Cream paper wraps, black ink lettering, red ink decorative element, b/w pictorial element. 4to. np. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Preface by Martin S. Sadik. A relatively significant exhibition catalogue. Notable as Leonard Baskin designed the volume. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 18) |
Sample Map Maneuvers
|
|
|
Fort Leavenworth, KS: Army Service Schools Press, 1915. First Edition. Pictorial Wraps. Very minimal shelf wear, touch of sunning at spine and top, touch of rust at staples, else tight, bright and unmarred. Small 8vo. 51pp. Laid in ad for the "Gettysburg-Antietam" 3-inch set of maps, which are the basis of the map problems laid out in the text. A handsome copy of this early and uncommon cartography volume. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 19) |
Samuel F.B. Morse: A Dramatic Outline of the Life of the Father of Telegraphy & The Founder of The National Academy of Design
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA: Eldon Press/Cogslea Studio, 1939. First Edition. Hardcover. Owner bookplate on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. Blue paper boards, cream paper onlay, red and black ink lettering and decorative elements. 8vo. 95pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Bibliography. Limited edition of 500 copies, this being 309. Bookplate of Josephine Woolman, listed at rear as a "First Subscriber." A very handsome copy of this engaging exploration. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 20) |
Samuel Sewall of Boston: A Biography of Chief Justice Samuel Sewall - Magistrate, Churchman, Judge and Merchant of Colonial Boston
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan, 1964. First Edition. Hardcover. Small moisture stain at top of textblock (non-penetrating), signed by author, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge wear, small moisture stain at top rear, spine sunned, else bright and clean. Black cloth boards, gilt lettering, red endpages, frontispiece. 8vo. 235pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Bibliographical Note. Index. The "first full-length portrait of the New Englander known as "Good Mr Sewall"...As Chief Justice, dist... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$10-25 (54)$25-50 (59)
$50-100 (36)
$100-250 (31)
$250-500 (15)
$500-1,000 (8)
Over $1,000 (9)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (168)Paperback (33)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (28)With dust jacket (95)
Signed (36)
Filter by country:
United States (212)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

