Titles starting with S from Bennett Books of Oklahoma
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Bennett Books of Oklahoma (titles starting with S) x
Bookseller: Bennett Books of Oklahoma x
Results 1 - 20 of 171
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next
| 1) |
SACRED BOND: BLACK MEN AND THEIR MOTHERS
|
|
|
Boston: Little Brown & Company. Near Fine in Good dust jacket. 1998. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. The book is in excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear. Pages clean, white and crisp. However, the dust jacket has some red spots on the front cover and some "skinned" spots on the back cover. ; 8.75 x 1.25 x 9.25; Unpaginated pages; In Sacred Bond: Black Men and their Mothers, Keith M. Brown has gathered 35 interviews with black men on a subject close to their hearts. Acc... more information
Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.47
|
|
| 2) |
SAT I (Cliffs Quick Review)
|
|
|
New York, NY: Hungry Minds, Inc.. Fine with no dust jacket. 1999. Fourth Printing. Paperback. Excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear. Unused/Unread/Unmarked Book.; Cliffs Quick Review Series; Trade PB; 8.1 x 5.1 x 0.6 inches; 302 pages; You know your SAT I score can determine which college or university you attend, so why take a chance when preparing for the exam? Written by leading experts in the field of test preparation, Cliffs Quick Review SAT I helps you create an effective study plan so yo... more information
Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.87
|
|
| 3) |
SATELLITE SISTERS' UNCOMMON SENSES
|
|
|
New York, NY: Riverhead Books. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2001. First American Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear. Pages clean, white and crisp. Remainder Mark/Black slash across bottom pages. ; Remainder; B&W Photographs; 1.26 x 9.33 x 6.31; 370 pages; The Satellite Sisters are the fastest rising stars on public radio - five real sisters who grew up in a big family, grew apart, and then grew closer again, connecting as adults in a positive, ... more information
Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.89
|
|
| 4) |
SATELLITE SISTERS' UNCOMMON SENSES
|
|
|
New York, NY: Riverhead Books. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2001. First American Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear. Pages clean, white and crisp. Remainder Mark/Black slash across bottom pages. ; Remainder; B&W Photographs; 1.26 x 9.33 x 6.31; 370 pages; The Satellite Sisters are the fastest rising stars on public radio - five real sisters who grew up in a big family, grew apart, and then grew closer again, connecting as adults in a positive, ... more information
Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.93
|
|
| 5) |
SEARCHING FOR INTRUDERS: A NOVEL IN STORIES
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow. Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket. 2002. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very good, with minimal shelf wear. Remainder mark (black slash) on top edge. The author's signature (Stephen R Byler) appears on the Title page, with a sticker on the front cover saying "autographed copy." ; Remainder; 0.94 x 9.48 x 6.56; 256 pages; In an impressive debut, Stephen Raleigh Byler unveils in eleven stories the evolving self-awareness of Wilson Hues, a hapless drift... more information
Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $21.80
|
|
| 6) |
SEARCHING FOR INTRUDERS: A NOVEL IN STORIES
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow. Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket. 2002. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very good, with minimal shelf wear. Remainder mark (black slash) on top edge. ; Remainder; 0.94 x 9.48 x 6.56; 256 pages; In an impressive debut, Stephen Raleigh Byler unveils in eleven stories the evolving self-awareness of Wilson Hues, a hapless drifter in rural Pennsylvania who finds himself, in strange moments of illumination, obsessed with the consequences of his own action and inaction. ... more information
Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.65
|
|
| 7) |
SECOND SHEPHERD'S PLAY Adapted from the Townley Manuscript
|
|
|
Brookline Village, MA: Branden Publishing Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1991. Softcover. Some shelf wear; This is an adaptation of an ancient English Play and is designed to be utilized with hand puppets or marionettes. . ... more information
Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.94
|
|
| 8) |
SECOND TO NONE: THE HISTORY OF THE NASCAR BUSCH SERIES
|
|
|
Phoenix, AZ: David Bull Publishing. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 2001. First Edition. Paperback. Very good, with minimal shelf wear. Like new. Few small waves along the edges. ; 0.51 x 10.99 x 9.05; 175 pages; Rick Houston is the Busch Series editor for NASCAR Winston Cup Scene and has covered NASCAR since 1991. True fans of stock-car racing have known for years that the NASCAR Busch Series is every bit as competitive and colorful as the more famous Winston Cup circuit. Many of today's top Winst... more information
Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.20
|
|
| 9) |
THE SHEPHERD'S CHRISTMAS
|
|
|
Columbia, SA: Allan Publishers, Inc.. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1992. Hardcover. Very good, slightly cocked. There are no broken or torn areas, but the middle pop-up doesn't stand up properly. ; Pop-Up; 3 pages; Child's pop-up book. Short story about a shepherd boy that meets Jesus in his manger . ... more information
Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.49
|
|
| 10) |
SIBERIAN LIGHT
|
|
|
New York, N. Y.: Bantam Dell Pub Group. Fine+ in Near Fine dust jacket. 1997. First American Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear. Pages clean, white and crisp. Unused and unmarked book.; Hardcover; 10.00 x 1.50 x 6.50; 441 pages; A savage triple murder sets the scene for a novel that is at once a heart-pounding thriller, a breathtaking love story, and a journey into the world's last great wilderness. In the tradition of Smilla's Sense of Snow and G... more information
Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.99
|
|
| 11) |
SING ME ONE SONG OF EVOLUTION
|
|
|
East Hartford, CT: Beneath the Underground Books. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1998. Paperback. Very good, with minimal shelf wear. ; Literature & Fiction; 0.25 x 8.25 x 5.50; 93 pages; "Sing Me One Song of Evolution" is an important book, not only for its depiction of Tourette Syndrome through poetry, but because it is valuable as literary poetry. The topics of Frazer's poems range from a wonderfully evocative work about the late saxophonist John Coltrane to Frazer's rage agai... more information
Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.60
|
|
| 12) |
SNOW BLIND
|
|
|
Fairfax County, VA: Ravensyard Publishing. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 2000. Paperback. Very good, with minimal shelf wear. ; Trade PB; 0.50 x 8.24 x 5.06; 180 pages; "Howard had been angry since he was a child. By high school, he was angry with his parents and his tachers and his country. He was angry about war and racism and poverty and the unfairness of life. He decided to fight. Howard fought long and well and he heard applause that made him fight harder. He did not realize that he was fig... more information
Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.97
|
|
| 13) |
SOLAR SYSTEM
|
|
|
New York, NY: Golden Books. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. c1999. Softcover. Very good, with minimal shelf wear. ; Take a trip through our solar system. Explore mysterious faraway planets. Read about why there is no sound on the moon, how astronauts eat in space, and much more. There's something to discover on every page of this exciting new series of entertaining, fact-filled books. . ... more information
Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.94
|
|
| 14) |
SONIC BOOM
|
|
|
Cambridge, MA: Perseus Publ. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 08/2001. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very good, with minimal shelf wear. Remainder Mark/Black slash across bottom pages. ; Remainder; 0.80 x 9.39 x 6.26; 205 pages; The first book to tell the captivating inside story of the MP3 revolution as the record labels, musicians, Internet entrepreneurs, and fans battle for control over the future of music. Digital compression technologies such as MP3 and Napster are having an explo... more information
Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.93
|
|
| 15) |
A STEP on the JOURNEY INTO WHOLENESS Part 1 and Part 2
|
|
|
Lilydale, Victoria AU: Universal Light. Very Good- with no dust jacket. October 1996. Stated First Edition. Paperback. Book is in very good condition. slight bumping of the corners. Inscription on the Title page: Sister of Light. I open up my heart to you Love Alpha ; 45 pages; From the back cover: About the author: Hanneke Jennings is a practising Naturopath and Spiritual Healer living in Lilydale, Victoria, Australia. She has a nursing background and has been involved with Spiritual Healing since 197... more information
Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 16) |
Saanii Dahataal: the Women Are Singing: Poems and Stories (Sun Tracks, Vol 23)
|
|
|
Tucson: University of Arizona Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1998. Fifth Printing. Paperback. Very good, with minimal shelf wear. ; Sun Tracks; Trade PB; Vol. 23; 0.38 x 7.99 x 6.16; 96 pages; A cycle of poetry and stories by the Navajo writer explores her memories of home in Shiprock, New Mexico; of significant events such as birth, partings, and reunions; and of life with her family. By the author of Seasonal Woman. . ... more information
Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.79
|
|
| 17) |
Sacrament of Lies
|
|
|
New York: Bluehen Books. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 2002. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear, a small tear in the crease of the back dust jacket. ; Remainder; 1.05 x 9.31 x 6.21; 229 pages; When Grayson Guillory begins to suspect her power-hungry father, the governor of Louisiana, and her new husband of murdering her mother, she finds herself questioning her own sanity. She knows her mother suffered from manic depression and believes she co... more information
Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.94
|
|
| 18) |
Sailor Moon Supers, Vol. 1
|
|
|
Los Angeles, CA: Tokyopop. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. March, 1999. Paperback. Unused/Unread/Unmarked Book. There are some areas where the gloss has been removed with a label. ; Sailor Moon Series; 6.8 x 4.4 x 0.5 inches; 184 pages; Sailor Moon Supers #1--Everyone Loves a Circus! But what about one called the Dead Moon Circus??? Welcome to the Sailor Moon saga's exciting new story, Sailor Moon SuperS: Join Bunny, Luna, Tuxedo Mask, Rini and the Scouts in their exciting adventures. This time th... more information
Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $34.91
|
|
| 19) |
Saint Mary Blue
|
|
|
Minneapolis, MN: Steeldragon Press. Good with no dust jacket. 1988. First Edition; First Printing. Paperback. Ex-Library copy with check out cardholder affixed to back page of book and attendant stamps. Also, WH Fic written across bottom pages of book. Library Tag affixed to bottom book spine "Adult Fiction". Page edges are stained along with a couple of interior pages. ; Trade PB; 332 pages; One third will make it the first time around. One third will have to try again. One third are ... more information
Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.75
|
|
| 20) |
Sammy Spider's First Hanukkah (Sammy Spider's First Books)
|
|
|
Rockville, MD: Kar-Ben Copies, Inc.. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1993. Paperback. Small tear in upper book cover edge; otherwise, the book is in excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear and clean/unmarked pages. Unused/Unread Book.; Color Illustrations; 10.9 x 8.5 x 0.1 inches; Unpaginated pages; Sammy watches longingly as Josh Shapiro lights another candle and receives a brightly-colored dreidel each night of Hanukkah. "Spiders don't spin dreidels, spiders spin webs!" Sammy'... more information
Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.94
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (152)Fine or New (25)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (30)$5-10 (60)
$10-25 (68)
$25-50 (10)
$50-100 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (77)Paperback (83)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (83)With dust jacket (54)
Signed (5)
With photos (15)
Filter by country:
United States (171)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


















