Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with S from M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers

Bookseller: M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (titles starting with S) (x) remove

Bookseller: M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 805
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 40 Next
1) S. A. P. #1 (A Magazine of Typewriter Poems)
BRADLEY, Daniel f., and Greg Evason, Editors: Ruth Wolf-Rehfeldt, Jake Berry, G. Huth, G. Evason, D. f. Bradley, and Shaunt Basmasmajian

Toronto: WENDYSSTOMACK, 1988 6 pp., printed on one-side only. Circulation and frequency unstated. Possibly a one-and-out-issue. Xerox production. White cardstock with overlapping (yapped) edges over white, textured paper. Typewriter poems from the elaborate to the simple. Medium edge and corner wear. Edges of covers sunned slightly, more so on back. Both covers with light surface creasing.. Side-Stapled. Good Plus. 8.75" x 11.5". Periodical. ... more information

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $23.00
2) S. S. SILVERSPRAY
LANGDON, John

NY: Macmillan, 1958 279 pp. First edition. Blue, cloth boards white and yellow stamping on cover and spine. Review copy, publisher's slip laid in. Story of racism aboard a Merchant Marine ship in the 1950's. Spine lightly faded. Some very light moisure staining on front and back covers, toward or along upper edge. Former owner's label on front paste-down. Spine slightly cocked. Dust cover: with edge and corner wear; chipping at both ends of spine panel; inside with blue staining toward upper edg... more information

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $11.00
3) SABA: Under the Hyena's Foot
KURTZ, Jane

SABA: Under the Hyena's Foot
Stock photo.
Middleton, WI: Pleasant Company, 2003 207 pp. First edition. A brief inscription by author on fitle page. Dj in protective glassine. Copy unread.. Inscribed and Signed By Author. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 5.5" x 7.5". ... more information

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
4) SACRAMENT
BARKER, Clive

A man, Will Rabjohns, is mauled by a polar bear while photographing wildlife on the Canadian terrain. He falls into a dream-f... read more

NY: Harper, 1996 447 pp. First edition - stated. Red paper boards, black paper spine with gilt stamping. Brief inscrition ("To Ilyra, best wishes") appears on title page. Light edge wear, especially lower edge near to spine. Covers slightly bowed. Some very light soiling on text-edges.. Inscribed and Signed By Author. Hard Cover. Very Good Minus/No Dj. 6.25" x 9.5". ... more information

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $32.00
5) SACRED LANDS OF INDIAN AMERICA
PAGE, Jake, and Charles E. Little (Editors)

NY: Abrams, 2001 144 pp. First edition. 86 color photos. Notes, bibliographty, index. Dj with some very light edge and surface wear - in protective glassine.. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 9.75" x 11.25". ... more information

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00
6) THE SACRED LANDSCAPE
LEHRMAN, Frederic

THE SACRED LANDSCAPE
Stock photo.
Berkeley: Celestial Arts, 1992 128 pp. Reprint. Profuse color photos. A book deserving of deep thought and contemplation. Some light edge and corner wear. Covers with minor rubbing and related surface wear. Top of spine bumped.. Oversize Trade Paperback. Good Plus. 12" x 12". ... more information

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
7) THE SACRED ROUND: Poems from an Island Garden
PALMER, Thelma

Anacortes, WA: Island Publishers, 1988 66 pp. Second edition, limited to 1000 copies. Offset production. Signature and short inscription appear on front endpaper. Very light edge and corner wear. Small dent middle of fore edge.. Inscribed and Signed By Author. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. Illus. by Dawn Jarvis. 5 .25" x 8.25". ... more information

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $23.00
8) SACRIFICE THE COMMON SENSE #10
GOMEZ, Roxanna and Humberto, Editors (B. Z. Niditch, Lyn Lifshin, Arthur W. Knight, Rudy Sotelo, Edima Suleymanovich, Sigmund Weiss, Lon Schneider, Peter Layton, Lori Steinberg, Holly Day, Teriska Pereria, Robert Nagler, Dan Deitschel, and Freddie Rivera)

Los Angeles, 1993 Unpaginated (56). Circulation: 100, 3/yr. Offset production. Fine literary journal w/a political slant and Hispanic-American perspective. Striking nude photography this issue by Karen Reyes Bernhard. Third of material in Spanish or in translations provided by Humberto Gomez. Of note also is Gomez translations of Para Rosa. Unfortunately, this is the final issue. Some very light cross-creasing at top and bottom of spine. Oherwise, in collectible condition.. Saddle-stitched. Near Fine. Illus... more information

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
9) SAFEGUARDING LIBERTY, The Constitution and Citizen Militias
PRATT, Larry, Editor

Franklin, TN: Legacy Communications, 1995 362 pp. First edition. From cover: "22 essays on your 2nd amendment rights. Profuse notes, appendices, index.. Trade Paperback. Fine. 6" x 9". ... more information

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $11.00
10) SAFETY AND SECURITY FOR WOMEN WHO TRAVEL
SWAN, Sheila, and Peter Laufer

SAFETY AND SECURITY FOR WOMEN WHO TRAVEL
Stock photo.
San Francisco: Travelers' Tales, Inc., 1998 147 pp. First edition. Guide for females traveling alone. Chapters on scams, lodging, health, dealing with officials, etc.. Trade Paperback. Fine. 5" x 8". ... more information

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
11) THE SAINT ELIAS
FERRON, Jacques

Montreal: Harvest House, 1975 145 pp. First edition in English. Translated from the French by Pierre Cloutier. Originally publshed in 1975 by Editions du Jour (Montreal). Ferron one of Quebec's most influencial novelists of the mid-20th century. Generally light edge and corner wear. A bit of scoring and discoloration on text-edges.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good Plus. ... more information

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $32.00
12) SAINT SEA, Poetry and Prose
CAMPBELL, Marty, and Joe Blondo

Seattle: Saint Sea (Press), 1986 51 pp. First (and only) edition. No press run stated. Maroon, printed cover. SIGNED by both authors; further inscribed by Campbell. Blondo's selection is entitled "Sea" and Campbell's is called "Saint," hence the title of book. Copy has a very small nick on fore edge from thumbing. In collectible condition.. Saddle-stitched. Fine. 7" x 8.5". Chap Book. ... more information

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $24.00
13) SALARY CONTINUATION PLANS (Second Edition)
RICHEY, Louis R., and F. Austin Colony

Indianapolis: R & R Newkirk, 1982 183 pp. Second edition. Presentation copy, inscribed and signed by F. Austin Colony on inside cover. A Marker Builder Library selection. Covers rubbed. Light edge and corner wear. Some light surface creasing on back cover.. Inscribed and Signed By Author. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 5.25" x 8". ... more information

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $27.00
14) SALMANCA MONUMENTAL
BOIZA, Antonio Garcia

Madrid: Editorial Plus-Ultra 159 pp. No edition stated. No date (circa 1950). Text in Spanish. Vol. X in publisher's series 'Los Monumentos Cardinales de Espana.' Profuse b/w photos. Some light corner wear. Property stamp on front endpaper. Some bubbling on paste-down sheets. Light horizontal undulation of text adjacent to spine. Dj: with medium edge and corner wear; couple sm. tears on either end of spine panel; and some surface distortion due to moisture - in protective glassine.. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00
15) SALMON AND WOMEN: The Feminine Angle
PATERSON, Wilma, and Peter Behan

London: Witherby, 1990 176 pp. First edition. Multiple color and b/w photos. Dj with some light edge wear - in protective glassine.. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 6.5" x 9.5". ... more information

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
16) SALTHOUSE #14/15/16/17
CLINTON, Dewitt, Editor (Gary David, Rick Henry, Joe Napora, Carol Z. Pierman, Jesse Glass Jr., Dale Ritterbusch, Sol Lachman and Dewitt Clinton)

Milwaukee: Salthouse Press, 1986 92 pp. Circulation 500, irregular. Author's index for issues 1 thru 17 also included. A magazine of history, Americana and geo-poetry, or poetry of and about a geographic location which defines the location and its intrinsic meaning. Errata slip laid in. Light sunning around spine and upper edge. Unread. In collectible condition.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 5.5" x 8.5". Periodical. ... more information

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $13.00
17) SALVATION
GROSSMAN, Richard

Arlington, VA: Gallimaufry, 1977 Unpaginated (40 approximately). First edition, limited to 500 copies. Small collection of short fictions. Light edge and corner wear. Covers w/a touch of soiling and discoloration. Some light smudging on lower text-edge.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 5.5" x 8.5". ... more information

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $13.00
18) SALVATION ON THE INSTALLMENT PLAN
MAGISTRALE, Tony

Hartford, CT: Andrew Mountain Pres, 1982 20 pp. First (and only) edition, limited to 1000 or less copies. Gray, printed wraps. This is the second volume in the publisher's annual Lamont Hall Chapbook Series.Very light fading about margins. In collectible condition.. Saddle-stitched. Near Fine. 5.5" x 8.5". Chap Book. ... more information

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $11.00
19) SAM HILL: The Prince of Castle Nowhere
TUHY, John E

Beaverton, OR: Timber Press, 1983 305 pp. First edition. 50 b/w photos and illustrations. Notes, bibliography, index. Upper text-edge w/a half-inch coffee stain. Dj: with medium edge and corner wear; and some rubbing - in protective glassine.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 6.25" x 9.25". ... more information

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
20) SAMLADE SKRIFTER
RUNEBERGS, Johan Ludvig

Stockholm: F. & G. Beijers, 1870 296 pp. First edition. Black cloth boards, red leather spine with gilt stamping. Text in Swedish. Medium edge and corner wear. One-inch tear in leather on front edge of spine. Paper backstrip exposed along head of spine. Endpapers browned. Pages lighty foxed. Some light undulation of text.. Quarter-Bound. Good/No Dj. 5" x 7.25". ... more information

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $44.00


Results 1 - 20 of 805
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 40 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (671)
Fine or New (112)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (108)
$10-25 (546)
$25-50 (108)
$50-100 (26)
$100-250 (17)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (196)
Paperback (367)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (355)
With dust jacket (494)
Signed (73)

Filter by country:
United States (805)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: