Titles starting with S from JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (titles starting with S) x
Bookseller: JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS x
Results 1 - 20 of 692
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 35 Next
| 1) |
SABBATICAL
|
|
|
NEW YORK NY: PUTNAM'S SONS (G.P.). NF/VG. 1982. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. BOOK IS SLIGHTLY BROWNED AROUND THE EDGES. D.J. HAS A COUPLE OF SHORTTEARS AT THE TOP EDGE NEAR THE SPINE TOP WITH A PUNCTURE IN THE FRONTSPINE GUTTER. A NICE COPY.. Keywords: NOVEL, INVISIBLE, ABCDEF. ... more information
Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 2) |
A SAD SONG SINGING
|
|
|
NEW YORK NY: SIMON AND SCHUSTER. VG+/VG. PUB 1963. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. ISBN: AN INNER SANCTUM MYSTERY. BOOK IS FINE BUT FOR SOME SUNNING AT THE EXTREMETIES. D.J. HAS A BITOF CORNER AND SPINE-END WEAR WITH A FEW SMALL TEARS WITH ASSOCIATEDCREASES, AND A TINY CHIP AT THE TOP OF THE REAR PANEL. A VERY NICE COPY.. Keywords: MYSTERY, INVISIBLE, ABCDEF. ... more information
Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 3) |
SADLER'S BIRTHDAY
|
|
|
NEW YORK NY: ST MARTIN'S PRESS INC. FINE IN FINE DUST JACKET. PUB 1976. FIRST EDITION. ISBN: AUTHOR'S FIRST BOOK / GRANTA'S BEST OF THE YOUNG BRITISH AUTHORS /. ISBN: WINNER OF THE WHITBREAD PRIZE FOR "MUSIC AND SILENCE". D.J. HAS A TRACE OF WEAR AT THE TOP REAR FORE-EDGE CORNER. ABEAUTIFUL COPY OF THE CRITICALLY ACCLAIMED AUTHOR'S FIRST BOOK.. Keywords: FIRST BOOK, INVISIBLE, ABCDEF. ... more information
Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $400.00
|
|
| 4) |
SAGE
|
|
|
WAYNE, PA: TOBEY PUBLISHING CO., INC. FINE IN NEAR FINE DUST JACKET. PUB MAY 1985. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. ISBN: SCARCE HARDCOVER EDITION OF THE STORY OF COLONEL JERRY SAGE WHO WAS. ISBN: ONE OF THE PRINCIPALS IN "THE GREAT ESCAPE" SIGNED BY AUTHOR. SIGNED "BEST WISHES COL JERRY SAGE ON THE FRONT FREE ENDPAPER. BOOKIS FINE WITHOUT ANY MARKS TO THE BINDING OR THE TEXT. D.J. HAS A TINYCHIP AT THE BOTTOM REAR SPINE CORNER WITH SLIGHT CORNER AND SPINE END RUBAND A COUPLE OF TINY EDGE TEARS, AND IS NOT PRIC... more information
Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $300.00
|
|
| 5) |
SAGE SMOKE: TALES OF THE SHOSHONI-BANNOCK INDIANS
|
|
|
CHICAGO, IL: FOLLETT PUBLISHING COMPANY. FINE IN A VERY GOOD+ D.J.. PUB 1973. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. BOOK IS ABOUT FINE WITHOUT ANY MARKS TO THE BINDING OR THE TEXT OTHER THAN GENTLE BUMPS TO THE TOP FORE-EDGE CORNERS. D.J. HAS A SHORT TEAR AT THE FRONT SPINE CORNER WITH MODEST RUB AT THE CORNERS, AND IS PRICE-CLIPPED. AN EXCELLENT CLEAN, BRIGHT, UNFADED COPY WITH NO REMAINDER MARK. . ... more information
Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 6) |
THE SAILCLOTH SHROUD
|
|
|
NEW YORK NY: VIKING PRESS (THE). F/VG+. PUB 1960. FIRST EDITION. ISBN: AUTHOR'S SECOND HARDCOVER BOOK. D.J. HAS A SMALL BIT OF WEAR AT THE CORNERS WITH A BIT OF WEAR AT THEENDS OF A LIGHTLTY COLOR FADED SPINE PANEL, LIGHT RUB AT JUNCTURE OF THECLOTH/PAPER COVERED BOARDS AND A FEW ADDITIONAL SPOTS ON THE REAR PANEL.A VERY NICE COPY OF A SCARCE HARDBOILED NOVEL.. Keywords: MYSTERY, INVISIBLE, ABCDEF. ... more information
Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $300.00
|
|
| 7) |
THE SAILING OUT
|
|
|
AMES, IOWA: IOWA STATE UNIVERSITY PRESS. FINE IN FINE DUST JACKET. PUB 1982. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. ISBN: THIRD VOLUME OF A TRILOGY OF DANISH IMMIGRANTS, INSCRIBED BY THE. ISBN: AUTHOR ON THE TITLE PAGE. BOOK IS FINE WITHOUT ANY MARKS TO THE BINDING OR THE TEXT. D.J. ISFINE AND IS NOT PRICE-CLIPPED. A BEAUTIFUL CLEAN, BRIGHT, UNFADED COPYWITH NO REMAINDER MARK.. Keywords: PIONEER HISTORY, DANISH, SIGNED, SOUTHWEST IOWA. ... more information
Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 8) |
SAINT FRANCIS
|
|
|
NEW YORK NY: SIMON AND SCHUSTER. FINE IN NEAR FINE DUST JACKET. PUB 1962. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. BOOK IS FINE WITHOUT ANY MARKS TO THE BINDING OR THE TEXT. D.J. HASSOME LIGHT CORNER RUB WITH A COUPLE OF SHORT EDGE TEARS, AND ISPRICE-CLIPPED. AN EXCELLENT CLEAN, BRIGHT, UNFADED COPY WITH NOREMAINDER MARK.. Keywords: BIOGRAPHY, ABCDEF. ... more information
Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $375.00
|
|
| 9) |
SAINT JACK
|
|
|
BOSTON, MA: HOUGHTON MIFFLIN CO. FINE IN NEAR FINE DUST JACKET. PUB 1973. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. BOOK IS FINE WITHOUT ANY MARKS TO THE BINDING OR THE TEXT. D.J. HAS A COUPLE OF SHORT TEARS AT THE TOP OF THE FRONT PANEL, A CREASE TO THE SPINE PANEL AT THE FOLD, A 2 INCH MODEST SCAR TO THE SPINE PANEL, AND IS NOT PRICE-CLIPPED. AN EXCELLENT CLEAN, BRIGHT, UNFADED COPY WITH NO REMAINDER MARK. . ... more information
Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 10) |
SAINT MAYBE
|
|
|
NEW YORK NY: ALFRED A KNOPF CO. NF IN CREME PRINTED WRAPS. PUB SEPT 1991. FIRST EDITION. PAPERBACK. ISBN: UNCORRECTED PROOF WITH PAPER PUBLICATION DATA SLIP TAPED TO THE FRONT. ISBN: WRAP AND PUBLICITY MATERIAL TAPED OVER FIRST PAGE. BOOK IS ABOUT FINE WITHOUT ANY MARKS TO THE BINDING OR THE TEXT ANDJUST A TRACE OF EDGE/CORNER WEAR. AN EXCELLENT CLEAN COPY.. Keywords: PROOF, PROOF COPY, UNCORRECTED PROOF, INVISIBLE, ABCDEF. ... more information
Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $70.00
|
|
| 11) |
SAINT THOMAS AQUINAS-"THE DUMB OX"
|
|
|
NEW YORK NY: SHEED & WARD, INC.. F/VG+. PUB DEC 1933. FIRST EDITION. D.J. IS WORN AT THE CORNERS WITH SHALLOW CHIPPING AT THE ENDS OF ABROWNED SPINE PANEL, A COUPLE OF SHORT TEARS WITH ASSOCIATED CREASING ATTHE BOTTOM OF THE REAR PANEL, A FEW SHORT EDGE TEARS, AND FRONT AND BACKPANELS ARE TANNED WITH A COUPLE OF SMALL LIGHT BROWN STAINS ON THE REARPANEL NEAR THE SPINE. A VERY NICE COPY OF A SCARCE BOOK.. Keywords: BIOGRAPHY, CHRISTIAN RELIGION, PHILOSOPHY, THOMISM, INVISIBLE, ABCDEF. ... more information
Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 12) |
SAINTS AND STRANGERS
|
|
|
NEW YORK NY: VIKING PRESS (THE). FINE IN FINE D.J.. PUB 1986. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. REMAINDER MARK ON THE BOTTOM EDGE. A VERY NICE COPY. . Keywords: SHORT STORIES, ABCDEF. ... more information
Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 13) |
SAL SI PUEDES: CESAR CHAVEZ AND THE NEW AMERICAN REVOLUTION
|
|
|
NEW YORK NY: RANDOM HOUSE. NF/NF. PUB 1969. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. BOOK IS FINE BUT FOR GLUE STAIN WHERE BOOK PLATE WAS REMOVED AND SOMEBROWNED HORIZONTAL STRIPS ON THE PASTE-DOWN ENDPAPERS-TRACES FROMPREVIOUS D.J. PROTECTOR. D.J. IS ABOUT FINE BUT FOR SOME LIGHT FADING OFTHE SPINE PANEL AND SOME CREASING TO THE FRONT FLAP. A VERY NICE COPY.. Keywords: LABOR, POLITICS, INVISIBLE, ABCDEF. ... more information
Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 14) |
THE SALAMANDER TREE
|
|
|
LONDON: HAMISH HAMILTON. NEAR FINE IN VERY GOOD+ D.J.. PUB 1990. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. ISBN: AUTHOR'S FIRST BOOK. BOOK IS ABOUT FINE WITH A SLIGHT KNOCK TO ONE OF THE FORE-EDGE CORNERSBUT OTHERWISE IS WITHOUT ANY MARKS TO THE BINDING OR THE TEXT. D.J. HASLIGHT CORNER RUB/WEAR AND IS PRICE-CLIPPED. A EXCELLENT CLEAN, BRIGHT,UNFADED COPY WITH NO REMAINDER MARK.. Keywords: MYSTERY, LITERARY MYSTERY, FIRST BOOK, FANTASY, ABCDEF. ... more information
Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 15) |
SALAMINA
|
|
|
NEW YORK NY: HARCOURT BRACE AND CO. VERY GOOD+ IN A VERY GOOD+ D.J.. PUB 1935. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. ISBN: VARIANT EAGLE D.J. WITH "ROCKWELL KENT'S GREENLAND BOOK" AT THE TOP OF. ISBN: THE FRONT PANEL. BOOK IS ABOUT FINE WITHOUT ANY MARKS TO THE BINDING OR THE TEXT OTHERTHAN SOME LIGHT SILVERFISHING, AN OWNERSHIP SIGNATURE ON THE FRONTPASTE-DWON ENDPAPER, AND A SMALL NAME STAMP NEAR THE BASE OF THE TITLEPAGE. D.J. HAS A SMALL BIT OF CORNER WEAR, A COUPLE OF EDGE TEARS, SOMESLIGHT DARKENING TO THE SPINE ... more information
Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 16) |
SALEM'S LOT
|
|
|
GARDEN CITY, NEW YORK: DOUBLEDAY & CO. INC.. FINE IN A VERY GOOD+ D.J.. PUB 1975. LATER PRINTING WITH $17.95 PRICE ON FRONT FLAP AND ONLY PREVIOUS BOOK LISTED IS "CARRIE" . BOOK IS FINE WITHOUT ANY MARKS TO THE BINDING OR THE TEXT. D.J. HAS SOME MODEST RUB TO THE CORNERS AND LIGHT WEAR AT THE SPINE-ENDS BUT IS OTHERWISE VERY NICE AND IS NOT PRICE-CLIPPED. A EXCELLENT CLEAN, BRIGHT, UNFADED COPY WITH NO REMAINDER MARK. . ... more information
Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 17) |
SALINGER: A BIOGRAPHY
|
|
|
LOS ANGELES CA: RENAISSANCE BOOKS. FINE IN FINE DUST JACKET. PUB 1999. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. BOOK IS FINE WITHOUT ANY MARKS TO THE BINDING OR THE TEXT. D.J. ISFINE AND IS NOT PRICE-CLIPPED. A BEAUTIFUL COPY.. Keywords: BIOGRAPHY, INVISIBLE, ABCDEF. ... more information
Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 18) |
SAM HOLMAN
|
|
|
BUFFALO, NY: PROMETHEUS BOOKS. FINE IN A VERY GOOD+ D.J.. PUB 1983. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. BOOK IS FINE WITHOUT ANY MARKS TO THE BINDING OR THE TEXT. D.J. ISABOUT FINE WTIH JUST A TRACE OF SILVERFISH TRACKING ON THE SPINE PANEL,AND IS NOT PRICE-CLIPPED. AN EXCELLENT CLEAN, BRIGHT, UNFADED COPY WITHNO REMAINDER MARK.. Keywords: NOVEL. ... more information
Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.50
|
|
| 19) |
SAMMY KEYES AND THE SISTERS OF MERCY
|
|
|
NEW YORK NY: ALFRED A KNOPF CO. FINE IN FINE DUST JACKET. PUB 1999. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. BOOK IS FINE WITHOUT ANY MARKS TO THE BINDING OR THE TEXT. D.J. ISFINE AND IS NOT PRICE-CLIPPED. A BEAUTIFUL CLEAN, BRIGHT, UNFADED COPYWITH NO REMAINDER MARK.. Keywords: MYSTERY NOVEL, ABCDEF. ... more information
Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 20) |
SAMMY YOUNGE, JR. : THE FIRST BLACK COLLEGE STUDENT TO DIE IN THE BLACK LIBERATION MOVEMENT
|
|
|
NEW YORK NY: GROVE PRESS. FINE IN FINE DUST JACKET. PUB 1968. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. SIGNED/INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR 1/19/69 . BOOK IS FINE WITHOUT ANY MARKS TO THE BINDING OR THE TEXT. D.J. IS FINE AND IS NOT PRICE-CLIPPED. A BEAUTIFUL CLEAN, BRIGHT, UNFADED COPY WITH NO REMAINDER MARK. . ... more information
Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $67.50
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (109)Fine or New (36)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (4)$10-25 (259)
$25-50 (222)
$50-100 (117)
$100-250 (50)
$250-500 (23)
$500-1,000 (10)
Over $1,000 (7)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (580)Paperback (69)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (114)With dust jacket (161)
Signed (61)
With photos (30)
Filter by country:
United States (692)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


