Titles starting with S from Aldergrove Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Aldergrove Books (titles starting with S) x
Bookseller: Aldergrove Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 33
Page: 1 2 Next
| 1) |
Salamanca Drum, The
|
|
|
1977. Hardcover book is in like new condition. Dust jacket is in like new condition. Minor wear on top front edges of dust jacket. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean, no stains. Book has been read once. Book Club Edition. Publisher: . pages long. 1977 edition. Size: 9 by 6 by 1. ISBN# 0. Additional pictures of condition are always available. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Aldergrove Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 2) |
Sapphire Rose, The
|
|
|
Del Rey, 1991. Finally the knight Sparhawk had come to possess Bhellion, the legendary jewel of magic. With it, he frees Queen Ehalana from the crystalline cocoon that preserves her life, but Bhellion carries dangers of its own. And now Sparkhawk is being stalked by a dark lurking menace that is only the beginning of his troubles..... Hard Cover. New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Aldergrove Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.95
|
|
| 3) |
Saucer - The Conquest
|
|
|
Rugged geologist Rip Cantrell unearths a 140,000 year old flying saucer in the Sahara, setting off a comic series of misadven... read more
St. Martin's Griffin, 2004. Trade Paperback book is in new, never been read condition. No dust jacket. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean. Pictorial cover. No creasing on binding edge. Minor shelf wear on edges of paperback cover. ISBN# 031232362X. 2004 edition. Publisher: St Martins. 384 pages long. Approx: 9 by 6 by 1. Additional pictures of condition are always available. Book Description: In this humorous UFO thriller, the sequel to bestseller Coonts's Saucer (2003), pilot Charlotte "... more information
Offered by Aldergrove Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 4) |
Scarlet Letter, The
|
|
|
Hawthorne's classic novel of guilt and redemption in pre-Revolutionary Massachusetts provides vivid insight into the social a... read more
Chatham River Press, 1984. Hardcover book is in new, unread condition, pages crisp and clean, no stains. No Dust jacket. Hardcover is red and binding is red leather. Gold lettering on binding. Gold lettering on front cover. No signs of use. Very slight shelf wear on edges of cover. Black and white pictures inside. ISBN 0517436272. 296 pages long. 1984 edition. Publisher: Chatham River Press. Size - 9 x 6 inches. Additional pictures of condition are available. BOOK DESCRIPTION: The familiar characters of H... more information
Offered by Aldergrove Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 5) |
Scold's Bridle, The
|
|
|
Pan Books, 1995. Paperback book is in very good to like new condition. Soft cover shows minor signs of shelf wear on edges. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean; no stains. Some creasing on book edge from being read once or twice. Publisher: Pan Books. Approx: 7 by 4 x 1. 1995 edition. 480 pages long. ISBN 0330336630. Pictorial cover on front. Additional pictures of condition are always available. BOOK DESCRIPTION: Oddly enough, the suicide death of an ill-tempered, snobbish, rude old lady arouses the ... more information
Offered by Aldergrove Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 6) |
Second Wave: Acorna's Children
|
|
|
Eos, 2006. Hardcover book is in new, never been read condition. Dustjacket is in like new condition. Minor shelf wear on edges of dust jacket. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean, no stains. ISBN# 0060525401. 2006 edition. 304 pages long. Approx: 9 by 6 by 1. Publisher: Eos. Additional pictures of condition are always available. BOOK DESCRIPTION: Unicorn girl Khorii of the Linyaari had a horn-full of curing to do in McCaffrey and Scarborough's first chronicle of the Acorna's Children series, ... more information
Offered by Aldergrove Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 7) |
Shades of Time and Memory: The Second Book of the Wraeththu Histories
|
|
|
This is the second installment in the second trilogy concerning the Wraeththu, a race of psychic hermaphrodites which has inh... read more
Tor Books, 2004. Hardcover book is in new, never been read condition. Dustjacket is in like new condition. Minor shelf wear on edges of dust jacket. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean, no stains. ISBN# 0765303477. 2004 edition. 448 pages long. Approx: 9 by 6 by 1.5. Publisher: Tor Books. Additional pictures of condition are always available. BOOK DESCRIPTION: No one navigates "the web of the wyrd" quite the way British author Constantine (The Wraiths of Will and Pleasure) does, as shown in... more information
Offered by Aldergrove Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 8) |
Shades of Time and Memory: The Second Book of the Wraeththu Histories
|
|
|
This is the second installment in the second trilogy concerning the Wraeththu, a race of psychic hermaphrodites which has inh... read more
Tor Books, 2004. Hardcover book is in new, never been read condition. Dustjacket is in like new condition. Minor shelf wear on edges of dust jacket. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean, no stains. ISBN# 0765303477. 2004 edition. 448 pages long. Approx: 9 by 6 by 1.5. Publisher: Tor Books. Additional pictures of condition are always available. BOOK DESCRIPTION: No one navigates "the web of the wyrd" quite the way British author Constantine (The Wraiths of Will and Pleasure) does, as shown in... more information
Offered by Aldergrove Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 9) |
Shadow Rising (The Wheel of Time, Book 4)
|
|
|
As the epic Wheel of Time series continues to turn, the paths of our heroes diverge as Rand 'al Thor travels to a lost city f... read more
TOR Fantasy, 1993. The seals of Shayol Ghul are weak now, and the Dark One reaches out. The Shadow is rising to cover humankind.In Tar Valon, Min sees portents of hideous doom. Will the White Tower itself be broken?In the Two Rivers, the Whitecloaks ride in pursuit of a man with golden eyes, and in pursuit of the Dragon Reborn.In Cantorin, among the Sea Folk, High Lady Suroth plans the return of the Seanchan armies to the mainland.In the Stone of Tear, the Lord Dragon considers his next move. It will be som... more information
Offered by Aldergrove Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 10) |
Shadowgate - Dragons Of Deltora #2
|
|
|
Scholastics Inc, 2004. Paperback book is in new, never been read condition. No dust jacket. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean. Pictorial cover. No signs of wear or damage inside. Minor shelf wear on edges of paperback cover. ISBN# 0439633745. 2004 edition. Publisher: Scholastics Books. 208 pages long. Approx: 7 by 5 by 1. Additional pictures of condition are always available. BOOK DESCRIPTION: The Four Sisters, evil creations of the Shadow Lord, are poisoning Deltora and starving its people. Lief, ... more information
Offered by Aldergrove Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 11) |
Shadowmancer
|
|
|
Puffin, 2005. Paperback book is in new, never been read condition. No dust jacket. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean. Pictorial cover. No creasing on binding edge. Minor shelf wear on edges of paperback cover. ISBN# 0142403415. 2005 edition. Publisher: Puffin. 288 pages long. Approx: 8 by 6 by 1. Additional pictures of condition are always available. Book Description: An apocalyptic battle between good and evil is vigorously, violently fought in British author G.P. Taylor's suspenseful, action-p... more information
Offered by Aldergrove Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 12) |
Sharpe's Havoc: Richard Sharpe & the Campaign in Northern Portugal
|
|
|
Bernard Cornwell's 19th Sharpe adventure takes our hero to Oporto, where he must cope not only with the heady Portuguese wine... read more
Harper Collins, 2004. Trade Paperback book is in new, never been read condition. No dust jacket. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean. Pictorial cover. No creasing on binding edge. Very minor shelf wear on edges of papeback cover. ISBN 0060566701. 2004 edition. Publisher: Harper Collins. 336 pages long. Approx: 8 by 5 by 1. Additional pictures of condition are always available. Book Description: Sharpe fans who may have worried that Cornwell's popular series was drawing to a close can heave a sigh... more information
Offered by Aldergrove Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 13) |
Shattered Justice: A Savage Murder and the Death of Three Families' Innocence (True Crime
|
|
|
Avon, 2006. Paperback book is in very good condition, book has been read a couple of times. Inside of book pages are still crisp and clean; no stains. Some creasing on binding edge. Minor shelf wear on edges of paperback cover. Several black and white photos in middle of book. ISBN# 0060766328. Year: July 2006. Book is 360 pages long. Approx: 7 by 4 by 1. Additional pictures of condition are always available. BOOK DESCRIPTION: A family's horror -- one child murdered . . . another destroyed. The C... more information
Offered by Aldergrove Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 14) |
Silent Cruise: A Novella and Stories
|
|
|
From an award-winning Canadian writer, a novella called "Newstart 2.0," about an artist and writer, plus a collection of shor... read more
Counterpoint, 2002. Paperback book is in new, never been read condition. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean. No creasing on edges, no stains, no dog ears. Very minor shelf wear on outside of paperback cover. Publisher: Counterpoint. ISBN 1582432163. 2002 edition. 320 pages. Size: 8.5 x 6.5 x 1. Additional pictures of condition are always available. BOOK DESCRIPTION: Silent Cruise, Timothy Taylor's first collection of short fiction, is a long, lush series of stories that will delight fans of his... more information
Offered by Aldergrove Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 15) |
Silver Anchor, The
|
|
|
Follett Publishing Co, 1967. This hardcover book is in very good condition with a dust jacket in very good condition. Inside of book, pages are clean with no stains. Ex-library edition with library stamp / card holder. Mylar cover over dust jacket. A few black and white pictures throughout the book. Publisher: Follett. 1967 edition. 160 pages long. Additional pictures of book condition are always available. BOOK DESCRIPTION FROM DUST JACKET: Elhau and Adar came from a long line of wealthy and powerfu... more information
Offered by Aldergrove Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 16) |
Silver May Tarnish
|
|
|
Tor Book - Tom Doherty, 2005. Hardcover book is in new, never been read condition. Dust jacket is in like new condition. Minor shelf wear on edges of dust jacket. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean, no stains. Witch World Chronicles. ISBN# 0765306379. 2005 edition. 288 pages long. Approx: 9 by 6 by 1. Publisher: Tor Books. Additional pictures of condition are always available. Book Description: When invaders destroy 10-year-old Lorcan's family and lands, he becomes the Keep Lord of Erondale. Fiv... more information
Offered by Aldergrove Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 17) |
Six
|
|
|
Viking Penguin Group, 2003. Hardcover book is in new condition, unread, dust jacket in like new condition. Dust jacket shows no signs of wear on top and bottom of spine edges. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean. Price stamp from bookstore on front of dust jacket. Publisher: Viking Books. 219 pages long. Size: 9 by 6 x 1. ISBN 0670881163. 2003 edition. Additional pictures of condition are always available. Book Description: Lix, an actor, is so virile that he impregnates every woman he beds; unfortuna... more information
Offered by Aldergrove Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 18) |
Skullduggery
|
|
|
Twelve-year-old Matthew Morrissey, an orphan living in New York, is hungry, tired, cold, and desperate to find a job. When he... read more
Hyperion Book CH, 2002. An orphan boy and his mentor, a phrenologist, encounter on adventure after another as they search the world for the skulls of famous historical figures.. Paperback. New/None. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Aldergrove Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 19) |
Sleeping Murder and The Murder of the Vicarage
|
|
|
USA: Dood, Mead & Co., 1958. Hard cover book with original dust jacket is in very good condition. The book is 379 pages long. This is a book club edition. Copyright for first story 1958, second story 1976. Pages are all intact, crisp and clean. No stains, pages are not yellow from age. It has a dust jacket which shows the same picture back and front. Dust jacket is also in good condition, only flaw is the spine of jacket is faded from the sun. Hardcover book inside is beige /brown in color. There a... more information
Offered by Aldergrove Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 20) |
Soldier Spies (Men at War)
|
|
|
The third book in this series of World War II spy novels follows fearless, libidinous secret agents Major Richard Caniday and... read more
Jove, 2000. BOOK DESCRIPTION: The third volume of W. E. B. Griffin's electrifying, bestselling saga of the OSS during World War II. As The Soldier Spies opens, it is November 1942. War is raging in Europe. The invasion of North Africa has begun. In Washington, OSS chief William J. Donovan finds himself fighting a rear-guard battle against an unexpected enemy: the rival intelligence chiefs back home. In Morocco, Second Lieutenant Eric Fulmar waits in the desert for a car containing two top-level defecto... more information
Offered by Aldergrove Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.95
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (31)Fine or New (26)
New (12)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (4)$5-10 (24)
$10-25 (5)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (16)Paperback (17)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (2)With dust jacket (22)
With photos (2)
Filter by country:
United States (33)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



















