Titles starting with S from Augustine Funnell Books
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Augustine Funnell Books (titles starting with S) (x) remove
Bookseller: Augustine Funnell Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 757
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 38 Next
| 1) |
THE SACRED HOOP, A cycle of earth tales
|
|
|
San FranciscoSierra Club Books. they're calling this one "a unique experience in historical fiction: a chronicle of momentous events which dramatically illuminate the relationship between Western man and the natural world."; an interesting effort based on archaeological and historical evidence, and illustrated with relevant artifacts and art; cream buckram w/decorative device blind-stamped to front cover, gilt spine lettering, 252 pgs. incl. Sources, illustrated; red remainder stripe across to... more information
Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 2) |
SAINT GOTTHARD, Passroad in Switzerland Imperial Highway Between Germany and Italy
|
|
|
Zurich: Privately Printed, 1996. A "contribution to the history of the Saint Gotthard Road in the Middle Ages and in modern times." The text is in English, although the English title page and foreword are reproduced in Korean. Photocopied typescript, 50 pages (including bibliography, which is in German), illustrated. Moderate general wear. Uncommon.. Stiff Card Wraps. Very Good. Quarto -- from 9.75" to 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 3) |
SALTY SAYINGS from cynical tongues
|
|
|
Mount Vernon: The Peter Pauper Press, 1959. Illustrated boards, 60 pages. Light general wear, in price-clipped dust jacket w/moderate corner wear.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Henry R. Martin. Duodecimo -- from 6.75" to 7.75" tall. ... more information
Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 4) |
SAMLA STUDIES IN MILTON, Essays on John Milton and His Works
|
|
|
Gainesville: University of Florida Press, 1953. a collection of papers illustrating "the quickening effect of Milton's writings and character [and providing] a fair cross section of contemporary Milton scholarship, ranging as it does over a variety of important aspects of Milton's thought and art: his ideas on the progress and decline of states; his beliefs about the nature of the spiritual world; his impressive debts to Shakespeare and Spenser; his sense of humor; his ability to place the acce... more information
Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 5) |
SANCTUARY IN THE SKY, b/w THE SECRET MARTIANS
|
|
|
Ace Double D-471. 122 and 132 pages, respectively. A bit of spine roll (results in covers pulled back a bit from fore-edges), light edgewear, "25" in ink above price on each cover, general wear.. Paperback. Good. Sextodecimo -- from 5.75" to 6.75". ... more information
Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 6) |
SANDSCRIPTS, Reflections on Saudi Arabia, By women, for women
|
|
|
Riyadh: Sandscripts. No date. A collection of vignettes from "Western expatriate women who found comfort and support from each other at a unique time in their lives." This copy signed by Jane Lewis ("Best Regards/Jane Lewis") on title page. 107 pages + My Impressions pages (blank), cover by Mubarak Ali. Rubbing, edgewear, a couple of dog-earred pages, moderate general wear. Internally tight and clean.. Signed by Author. Stiff Card Wraps. Good. Small Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75"... more information
Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 7) |
THE SARACEN'S HEAD or The Reluctant Crusader
|
|
|
London: John Murray, 1948. A story of adventure during the Crusades, in which an unlikely hero "overcomes the tremendous and surprising odds, against which he all unwillingly finds himself." Yellow cloth w/red illustration to front cover, red spine lettering, 68 pages (plus one page advertisement for other Lancaster titles), b&w line drawings, 3 double-page full-colour illustrations. Moderately edgeworn dust jacket w/light chipping, short edge tears, 1" tear to bottom right spine edge, ... more information
Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 8) |
SASKATCHEWAN, The History of a Province
|
|
|
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1955. Published in commemoration of Saskatchewan's Golden Jubilee. A Governor General Award-winning author provides "an authoritative and exciting history of a province from the earliest days to the booming present." This copy warmly inscribed (on half-title) by Wright to Dorothy McCurry, the former Dorothy Lampman Jenkins, who was Canada's figure-skating champion in 1922 and 1923, and who married Harry Orr McCurry (Assistant Director of the National Gall... more information
Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 9) |
SASQUATCH, The Apes Among Us (inscribed & signed)
|
|
|
Saanichton & Seattle: Cheam Publishing & Hancock House Publishers, 1978. A "pre-eminent authority on the fascinating question of whether mankind shares North America with another upright-walking primate" here offers "evidence from the earliest records up to the present and from all around the world." Considered the definitive work on the subject, at least up until its time of publication. This copy inscribed and signed ("For Scott Johnson,/St. John, N.B./John Green"). R... more information
Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: $225.00
|
|
| 10) |
SATURDAY NIGHT LIVES!, Selected Diaries
|
|
|
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart / M&S, 1994. A collection of essays from the Fraser's column in the pages of the respected, but now defunct, Canadian magazine, Saturday Night, written during his seven-year tenure as editor. Red cloth, 315 pages. Dust jacket w/scratches, impressions, rubbing, moderate general wear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good to Very Good. Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 11) |
SAVING THE TEXT, Literature/Derrida/Philosophy
|
|
|
Baltimore & London: Johns Hopkins University Press, 1981. Literary criticism. Blue cloth w/silver spine lettering, 184 pages (including Notes, Bibliography of Cited Works, Index of Names, Index of Subjects), illustrated. Moderate general wear.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 12) |
THE 'SAWDUST FUSILIERS', The Canadian Forestry Corps in the Scottish Highlands in World War Two
|
|
|
Montreal: Canadian Pulp and Paper Association / CPPA, 1991. A somewhat uncommon history of "one of Canada's least known but most effective military units in World War Two," telling the story of the Canadian Forestry Corps (CFC). The CFC "was organized from professional lumbermen drawn from all parts of Canada, to provide the skilled manpower needed to meet civilian and military demands for wood products." 130 pages (including appendices, glossary, index), illustrated. Impressions,... more information
Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 13) |
SCAR VEGAS and other stories
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt, 2000. a collection of ten stories by an award-winning writer whose work, according to the front flap, "marks a return to the classical art of storytelling: these stories have a beginning, middle, and end, and you can't stop reading once you're read the first line."; a pristine, unread copy;. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 14) |
THE SCARLET FORCE, The Making of the Mounted Police
|
|
|
Toronto: Macmillan, 1953. a title from the publisher's 'Great Stories of Canada' series for young readers, this one written in the eightieth year of the existence of the Mounted Police; red cloth, 182 pgs.; sunned spine/edges, bend to bottom left corner of back cover, tanning, moderate general wear; lacking dj;. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good to Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Ruth M. Collins. Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 15) |
SCHERZO, A Venetian Entertainment
|
|
|
London: Touchstone/Simon & Schuster/Viacom, 1998. 1st printing w/complete number sequence. A murder mystery set in Venice in the mid-18th century, narrated by a castrato (owie owie owie!) opera singer. Williams has written three other novels, under the pseudonym Richard Hugo. Black cloth w/gilt spine lettering, 390 pages. A nice copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 16) |
SCIENCE FICTION OF THE 20th CENTURY, An Illustrated History
|
|
|
PortlandPortland: Collectors Press, 1999. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 1st US edition. Quarto--from 9¾" to 12" tall. a gorgeous history of 20th-century sf, "From dime novels to pulp magazines, from books to films and television."; "illustrated with images of film posters, magazines, and books -- many shown here for the first time [and offering] an insider's view of the prophetic writers, illustrators and editors who made science fiction the most popular form of entert... more information
Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 17) |
THE SCIENCE OF LIFE, A Summary of Contemporary Knowledge about Life and its Possibilities (in 3 volumes, complete)
|
|
|
London: Waverley Book Company. nd (1930); an ambitious undertaking at the time -- and fascinating, still -- this is an attempt "to describe life, of which the reader is a part, to tell what is surely known about it, and discuss what is suggested about it, and to draw just as much practical wisdom as possible from the account."; Volume 1 contains "The Living Body," "The Chief Patterns of Life," "The Incontrovertible Fact of Evolution," and the beginning of "The Ho... more information
Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 18) |
THE SCIENCE OF THE CRAFT, Modern Realities in the Ancient Art of Witchcraft
|
|
|
New York: Citadel Press / Kensington Publishing Corp., 2005. Keith "argues that magic is governed by laws similar to any other scientific discipline -- laws that can be applied in everyday life." 308 pages (including bibliography and index). Moderate handling wear, a turned corner.. First Edition. Stiff Card Wraps. Very Good. Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 19) |
SCINTILLAE JURIS and MEDITATIONS IN THE TEA ROOM
|
|
|
London: Stevens & Haynes Law Publishers, 1914. Prints in one volume two of Darling's earlier writings. Introduction by Edward Clarke. Grey boards w/brown cloth backstrip, black lettering/red rule to front cover/spine, 211 pages. A bit of slant, moderate wear to corners/spine ends, some discolouration to covers, dusty/lightly soiled edges, two previous owner's stamps (front pastedown and faintly to top of front end paper).. 6th and 4th editions. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket (as issued). Sextodec... more information
Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 20) |
THE SCOLD'S BRIDLE
|
|
|
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1994. Walters has been compared favourably to Ruth Rendell and P.D. James, and with superior storytelling resulting in a truckload of awards and film adaptations, she deserves the praise; in this one a wealthy, snobbish and intolerant old woman is found dead in her bath, a bloody knife nearby and the medieval torture instrument known as a scold's bridle over her head; dj art by Viktor Koen; minor lean, moderate-sized dent to lower portion of back cover; dj w/moderate ed... more information
Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (414)Fine or New (34)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (275)$5-10 (259)
$10-25 (161)
$25-50 (42)
$50-100 (15)
$100-250 (3)
$250-500 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (361)Paperback (301)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (265)With dust jacket (536)
Signed (67)
With photos (103)
Filter by country:
Canada (757)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search









