Titles starting with S from Bookworm Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Bookworm Books (titles starting with S) x
Bookseller: Bookworm Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 331
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 17 Next
| 1) |
SAMS Teach Yourself Microsoft Windows XP in 24 Hours
|
|
|
SAMS Publishing, 2001. 434pp, Learning the Windows XP operating system. The first few pages are wavy. No marks or tears.. First Printing. Large Softcover. Very Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookworm Books (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.55
|
|
| 2) |
SSN
|
|
|
Based on the interactive CD-ROM combat game, this is the story of Captain Bartholomew Mackey, the skipper of a U.S. nuclear s... read more
NY: Berkley Books, 2000. 350pp, military fiction. China has invaded the oil-rich Spratly Islands and submarine warfare has begun, as only Tom Clancy can tell it. Creased spine. Good+. Paperback. Good+. ... more information
Offered by Bookworm Books (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.75
|
|
| 3) |
The Sad Sack
|
|
|
NY: Simon & Shuster, 1944. Red cloth hardcover, no dustjacket. Front cover loose at hinge. Spine worn, with some spots on fron and rear covers. No tears or marks in text.. 4th Printing. Cloth. Good-/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookworm Books (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.70
|
|
| 4) |
The Safe Child Book: A Commonsense Approach to Protecting Children and Teaching Children to Protect Themselves
|
|
|
NY: Fireside Books, 1996. 176pp, Teaching children to protect themselves. No marks, no tears. A very nice copy.. Revised and Updated. Softcover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookworm Books (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.80
|
|
| 5) |
Safe Homes, Safe Neighborhoods. Stopping Crime Where You Live
|
|
|
Berkeley, CA: Nolo Press, 1993. Softcover, no marks, no tears. A very nice copy.. First Edition. Large Softcover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookworm Books (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.80
|
|
| 6) |
Sailing Year 1987-88
|
|
|
UK: Hazleton Publishing, 1987. 256pp, Illustrated with color photos. Includes stories about the top 10 boats, an overview of the industry, the Steinlager Challenge, the Year in camera, BOC challenge, America's Cup, Offshore USA, the Caribbean, Admiral's Cup, Maxi Series, Multihulls 1987, and much more. No marks or tears.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Shelf Wear on DJ. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookworm Books (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.20
|
|
| 7) |
Sailor's Holiday.The wild life of Sailor and Lula
|
|
|
NY: Random House, 1991. Stated First Edition, 233 pages, hardcover with an intact dustjacket. If Romeo & Juliet had had a car, their story might have been a lot like Sailor & Lula's, lovers who, no matter how far apart they drift,are as welded together as 2 cars after a head-on collision. Remainder blind stamp on front board.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Intact Dustjacket. ... more information
Offered by Bookworm Books (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.30
|
|
| 8) |
Saint Joan of Arc
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday Doran & Co., 1936. 395pp. Stained and discolored blue cloth. Front hinge cracked. Text clean. Fair. First Edition. Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Bookworm Books (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.40
|
|
| 9) |
Saint Maybe
|
|
|
Ian Bedloe is a 17-year-old who comes from a lower-middle-class background in Baltimore. He believes he caused the suicide of... read more
NY: Knopf, 1991. 337pp, Hardcover with an intact dustjacket. No marks or tears. A very nice copy.. First Trade Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Intact Dustjacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookworm Books (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.70
|
|
| 10) |
Saint-Watching
|
|
|
NY: The Viking Press, 1969. 243pp, A view of saints as real people rather than as mere niche-dwellers. There are tape marks on the front endpapers where the remains of the dj flaps were once taped. Former owners embossed stamp is present on the front endpaper. Otherwise a very nice and clean copy. No marks or tears in text.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good+/Remains of DJ Laid in.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookworm Books (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.40
|
|
| 11) |
The Salt-Water Fisherman's Bible
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Co., 1962. 192pp, A complete guideto all kinds of surf, deep-sea, and inshore fishing on the Atlantic and Pacific coasts and the Gulf of Mexico. With over 160 photographs and drawings. No marks or tears. A little shelfwear on front cover.. Softcover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookworm Books (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.55
|
|
| 12) |
Salvation on Sand Mountain. Snake Handling and Redemption in Southern Appalachia
|
|
|
Reading , PA: Addison-Wesley, 1995. 240 pages. Very Good+. Fourth Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good+. ... more information
Offered by Bookworm Books (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 13) |
The Samson Option. Israel's Nuclear Arsenal and American Foreign Policy
|
|
|
NY: Random House, 1991. First Edition, hardcover in an intact dustjacket, 354 pages. Condition: Near Fine in a near fine dustjacket. Military.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Intact Dustjacket. ... more information
Offered by Bookworm Books (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.80
|
|
| 14) |
The San Francisco Earthquake
|
|
|
NY: Stein and Day, 1971. Ex-libris, with a bookplate of a previous owner on the inside front cover, hardcover, no dustjacket, illustrated. The story of the 1906 San Francisco earthquake and fire. Condition: Very Good. History.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Bookworm Books (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.20
|
|
| 15) |
Sanctuaries. A Guide to Lodgings in Monasteries, Abbeys, and Retreats. The Complete United States
|
|
|
NY: Bell Tower, 1978. 316pp, illustrated. Fine. Later Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Bookworm Books (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.45
|
|
| 16) |
Sanctuary
|
|
|
NY: Vintage, 1958. 309pp. A novel of the Snopes family. Pages slightly darkened. No marks or tears.. Paperback. Very Good-. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookworm Books (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.33
|
|
| 17) |
A Sand County Almanac
|
|
|
NY: Oxford University Press, 1968. 226pp, illustrated. The feelings of a man who fully senses the wonders of nature. Very Good+. Softcover. Very Good+. ... more information
Offered by Bookworm Books (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 18) |
Sanseido's Junior Crown English-Japanese Dictionary
|
|
|
Japan: CADEC, 1996. 706pp, illustrated English-Japanese (only). Some illustrations of definitions. Ink smudge on one corner of rear cover. Very Good+. 9th Edition. Flexivle Softcover. Very Good+. ... more information
Offered by Bookworm Books (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.80
|
|
| 19) |
Santa Biblia. Version Reina-Valera
|
|
|
NY: AbS, 1964. 971pp. Bible in spanish. Front cover creased. Very Good. Softcover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Bookworm Books (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.55
|
|
| 20) |
Santafe De Bogota
|
|
|
Buenos Aires, Argentina: Centro Editor De America Latina, 1968. 90pp, Early history and founding of Bogota, Colombia. Text in Spanish. Illustrated with 22 figures. Very Good. Softcover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookworm Books (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.60
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (280)Fine or New (10)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (23)$5-10 (108)
$10-25 (172)
$25-50 (22)
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (4)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (179)Paperback (130)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (95)With dust jacket (173)
Signed (7)
Filter by country:
United States (331)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



