Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with S from The Bookworm

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: The Bookworm (titles starting with S) x
Bookseller: The Bookworm x


Results 1 - 20 of 588
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 29 Next
1) S.O.S. From Three Worlds; Super Medic for Interstellar Catastrophes G-647
Leinster, Murray (aka Will F. Jenkins)

New York: Ace Books Inc., 1959. A tight copy with mild spine roll and creasing to spine. Faint creasing to wrapper at hinge, otherwise cover art is in great shape, colours crisp and bright. Nominal edge wear or surface rubbing. Interior is clean, free of store stamps with negligible tanning A great reading copy for the collector. Part of a large Vintage Science Fiction collection.. PBO. Mass Market Paperback. G+. Illus. by Jack Gaughan. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
2) S.O.S. From Three Worlds; Super Medic for Interstellar Catastrophes G-647
Leinster, Murray (aka Will F. Jenkins)

New York: Ace Books Inc., 1959. A tight copy with mild spine roll and creasing to spine. Faint creasing to wrapper at hinge, otherwise cover art is in great shape, colours crisp and bright. Nominal edge wear or surface rubbing. Store stamp on teaser page, however the rest of the interior is clean with negligible tanning A great reading copy for the collector. Part of a large Vintage Science Fiction collection.. PBO. Mass Market Paperback. G+. Illus. by Jack Gaughan. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾... more information

Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
3) S. S. Murder
Patrick, Q

S. S. Murder
New York: Popular Library, 1944. Solid copy but with spine roll and creasing. 1" tear at spine head and tail. Clean interior but with tanning to wartime paper.. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Good. ... more information

Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
4) SHUR-Gain ...our First Fifty Years - SHUR-GAIN ... Les Premiers Cinquante Ans

SHUR-Gain ...our First Fifty Years - SHUR-GAIN ... Les Premiers Cinquante Ans
Bloominfield, Ontario: Printcraft, 1987. Book is crisp with no wear and only names on ffep ( A retirement gift to an employee). Jacket has a little light wear at edges and the foldovers are not crisp. Otherwise an excellent jacket. Corner creasing on foldover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/VG+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
5) SHUR-Gain ...our First Fifty Years - SHUR-GAIN ... Les Premiers Cinquante Ans

SHUR-Gain ...our First Fifty Years - SHUR-GAIN ... Les Premiers Cinquante Ans
Bloominfield, Ontario: Printcraft, 1987. Book is crisp with no wear and only a name on ffep (A retirement gift to an employee). A nearly perfect jacket with only slight wear. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
6) Saber & Shadow (Book 5 Fifth Melennium Series)
Stirling, S. M.; Meier, Shirley

Saber & Shadow (Book 5 Fifth Melennium Series)
Stock photo.
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Baen Books, 1992. Solid copy with a mild roll and no creases to spine. Faint crease at joint. Edge wear is negligible and no interior marks. Part of the Fifth melenium series which also included books with Karen Wehrstein.. PBO. Mass Market Paperback. VG+. ... more information

Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
7) The Sackett Companion
L'Amour, Louis

New York: Bantam Books, 1988. Book is clean and tight, lower corners bumped, page corners very slightly creased. D/j not price clipped. Lower corners bumped. Mylar protected.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
8) Sacrament
Barker, Clive

Sacrament
A man, Will Rabjohns, is mauled by a polar bear while photographing wildlife on the Canadian terrain. He falls into a dream-f... read more

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins, 1996. A crisp, solid, unread copy with no wear marks. Mylar protected. Signed on title page.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
9) Sacrament, The
Gzowski, Peter

Sacrament, The
Toronto: Seal Books - McClelland-Bantam Inc., 1981. A crisp, clean copy with flat, uncresed spine and clean interior.. The truse account of Donna Jaohnson and Brent Dyer's survival of a plane crash near Boise, Idaho and their excape despite no heat and little food in sub-zero conditions.. First Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Fine. ... more information

Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
10) The Saffron Robe
Rampa, Lobsang

The Saffron Robe
London: Corgi Books, 1976. A very tight copy with a flat uncreased spine, negligible edge or surface wear and a clean bright interior free of store stamps or other markings. The only notable flaw is a slight bend to lower corner of the book due to improper stacking. I am unsure whether this will reverse itself but it is very minor.. Re-issue. Mass Market Paperback. VG+. ... more information

Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
11) Saffron, Rose & Flame: The Joan of Arc Poems
Ford, Cathy

Saffron, Rose & Flame: The Joan of Arc Poems
Charlottetown: Gynergy Books, 1989. a crisp, unread copy.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
12) Saga of Cuckoo Duology (In Two Volumes): Book One (1) Farthest Star & Book Two (2) Wall Around a Star
Pohl, Frederik & Williamson, Jack

Saga of Cuckoo Duology (In Two Volumes): Book One (1)  Farthest Star & Book Two (2) Wall Around a Star
Ballantine Books Two solid books. Farthest star has spine roll and creasing including a crease at joint. No interior marks but some mild tanning. Pen price on Ballantine symbol of front wrapper. Wall Around has spine roll and light creasing. clean interior and glossy wrapper. Edge wear is negligible. A decent set of the paperback original editions.. PBO. Mass Market Paperback. G+. ... more information

Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
13) Saga of Lost Earths F-392
Petaja, Emil

New York: Ace Books Inc., 1966. A tight copy with minimal spine lean and uncreased spine. Faint crease to front and back wrapper. Very light edge wear or surface rubbing. Interior is extremely clean and there is negligible tanning. As well, edging is a nice clean light yellow. Part of a large Vintage Ace Science Fiction collection.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. VG+. Illus. by Jack Gaughan. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
14) Saga of a City: 330 Years of Progress in Hamilton
Watson, Milton

Saga of a City: 330 Years of Progress in Hamilton
Hamilton, Ontario, Canada: Hamilton Board of Education, 1947. Previous owner and two library stamps on interior. Edge wear and a 3/4" tear at spine foot. Used as a text book of local history with projects and questions at the end of every chapter.. Re-issue. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
15) Saga of the Lost Lands: Blood of the Tiger Volume I; Brother to the Lion Volume II
Estes, Rose

Saga of the Lost Lands: Blood of the Tiger Volume I; Brother to the Lion Volume II
New York: Bantam Books No marks, spines uncreased. Blood of the Tiger ISBN 0553264117 crease across front bottom corner. Brother to the Lion ISBN 0553272136 no edgewear. First two books of The Saga Two the Lost Lands.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. VG+. ... more information

Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
16) Sagely City of 10,000 Buddhas Daily Recitation Handbook

Sagely City of 10,000 Buddhas Daily Recitation Handbook
California: Dharma Realm Buddhist Association, 1991. Daily recitation and meditation book from the Buddhist Test Translation Society. French wraps. Clean and unmarked with negligible wear.. Fifth Printing. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
17) Sailing in Bermuda: Sail Racing in the Nineteenth Century
Arnell, J.C

Sailing in Bermuda: Sail Racing in the Nineteenth Century
Hamilton, Bermuda: Royal Hamilton Amateur Dinghy Club, 1982. 255 pp. B&W Illustrations. Clean, tight and unmarked; possibly unread.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
18) Sailor Sam
Dalgliesh, Alice

Sailor Sam
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1935. A lovely illustrated copy, the book is solid although the edges have some knocking from use. The spine is rubbed to the point of wearing thin particularly at the foot. A few 'childish scuff marks and slight pencilling on the boards but the pages are bright and clean.. First Edition. Illustrated Boards. Fair. Illus. by Dalgliesh, Alice. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
19) Sails for the Maritimes
Parker, John P

Toronto: McGraw Hill Ryerson Ltd, 1976. Beige wraps with clean interior. Nearly flat spine with no creasing. Only mild edgewear.. Reprint. Soft Cover. VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
20) Saint Paul: The Man and His Mind - A Psychological Assessment
White, Ernest

Saint Paul: The Man and His Mind - A Psychological Assessment
London: Marshall, Morgan & Scott, 1958. A tight copy with no interior marks but a mild lean. The pages are brigth with no signs of tanning. The DJ has light edge and surface wear excepting a small chip (smaller than a dime) at spine head. Additionally there is a pens scribble on rear jacket. Not clipped.. First Edition. Hard Cover. VG+/VG+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00


Results 1 - 20 of 588
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 29 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (467)
Fine or New (77)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (126)
$5-10 (189)
$10-25 (205)
$25-50 (50)
$50-100 (10)
$100-250 (6)
$250-500 (1)
$500-1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Paperback (9)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (284)
With dust jacket (367)
Signed (28)
With photos (176)

Filter by country:
United States (588)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: