Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with S from Heritage Books

Bookseller: Heritage Books (titles starting with S) (x) remove

Bookseller: Heritage Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 1226
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 61 Next
1) S
Updike, John

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1988. Book Club Edition. Very Good +/Very Good + DJ. 12mo = 7-9". Boards w/cloth spine. ... more information

Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
2) SAN
McPhail, Lindsay & Michels, Walter

New York: L.B. Curtis Music Publishers, 1924. Very Good. Roland, Jay. Sheet Music. Illustrated cover in purple/orange/white graphics. Covers have some surface wear and fading. Photo insert of George Olsen and his band. Previous owner's name stamped on front cover. Pages are yellowed. Small tear at bottom of fold. Back cover has advertisement for music; "Tessie Stop Teasin' Me." ... more information

Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
3) SPORTSMAN'S DIGEST, September 1926
magazine

Good. Original cover courtesy of Eastman Kodak, oaktag homemade cover by previous owner, Great ads including the "New-Type Motorcycle, The Harley-Davidson Single" Price "complete with built in electric equipment f.o.b. Milwaukee $235", pages slightly browned. ... more information

Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
4) SS and Gestapo
Manvell, Roger

New York: Ballantine Books, 1969. Good +/No DJ. 12mo = 7-9". First Printing Trade paperback. ... more information

Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
5) Sabbath Bells Chimed by the Poets

Philadelphia: E. H. Butler, 1867. Very Good +/No DJ. 12mo = 7-9". Illus. Foxing throughout. Cloth covers have some bumping on top/bottom of spine. Gilt writing on front & spine. Covers are lightly soiled. Beautiful engravings. Includes poems by Cowper, Hemans, Longfellow, Lamb, and many others. ... more information

Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
6) Sabine's Notebook
Bantock, Nick

Sabine's Notebook
Stock photo.
San Francisco: Chronicle, 1992. Very Good +/Very Good + DJ. Irregular. Bantock, Nick. The extraordinary correspondence of Griffin & Sabine continues. Boards are slightly warped. ... more information

Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
7) Sacred Clowns
Hillerman, Tony

New York: Harpers, 1993. First Edition. Very Good +/Very Good + DJ. 8vo = over 9". Boards w/cloth spine. "Reunites Navajo Tribal Policeman Joe Leaphorn and Jim Chee in an effort to unravel a treachorous web of tribal politics and murder." ... more information

Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
8) Sacrifice of Isaac
Gordon, Neil

New York: Random House, 1995. Advance Review. Very Good/No DJ. 8vo = over 9". Advanced Reader's Edition. Oversize paperback. Corners have some slight folding over. ... more information

Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
9) Saddam Hussein and the Crisis in the Gulf
Miller, Judith & Mylroie, Laurie

New York: Times Books, 1990. Very Good +/No DJ. 16mo = 6-7". Paperback. Edge and corner wear. Some creasing on front cover near spine. ... more information

Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $2.00
10) Saddle Up!
Ball, Charles E

Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1970. Very Good +/Very Good + DJ. 8vo = over 9". Second Printing The Farm Journal Book of Western Horsemanship. Illustrated w/b/w photographs. Brown cloth covers. Dj has some slight soiling, some small tears on edges. Previous owner's name has been stamped on front endpaper. ... more information

Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
11) Safe Passage
Bache, Ellyn

New York: Guild America Books, 1988. Book Club Edition. Very Good +/Very Good + DJ. 12mo = 7-9". Black boards are bumped slightly on top/bottom of spine. Dj has some slight wear on edges. "The 1983 Marine barracks bombing in Beirut provides the crisis element in this moving novel about a family waiting to hear if a son and brother has survived the blast." ... more information

Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $2.50
12) The Safeguard of the Sea: A Naval History of Britain 660-1649
Rodger, N.A.M

New York: Norton, 1999. Very Good +/No DJ. 8vo = over 9". Oversized paperback. B/w photographs/illustrations. Slight scuffing on covers. Slight edge and corner wear. "Now for the first time in nearly a century, a prominent naval historian has undertaken a comprehensive account of the history and traditions of this most essential institution. N.A.M. Rodger has produced a superb work, combining scholarship with narrative, that demonstrates how the political and social history of Britain have be... more information

Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
13) Safekeeping
McDonald, Gregory

New York: Penzler Books, 1985. First Edition. Very Good +/Very Good DJ. 8vo = over 9". First Printing "During the Battle of Britain, when the countryside shook under the impact of Nazi bombs, the English government decided to send as many children as possible to Canada and the United States for safekeeping. One of those children was Robby Burns, a duke's son. Robby steps off the ship in New York and discovers that one child's safety may very well be another child's adventures."... more information

Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
14) Saga of the Superfortress
Birdsall, Steve

New York: Doubleday, 1980. Book Club Edition. Good +/Good + DJ. 8vo = over 9". "The Dramatic Story of the B-29 and the Twentieth Air Force" Jacket slightly yellow, binding tight, Over 200 black/white photos. ... more information

Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
15) Saggy Baggy Elephant: No Place for Me
Ingoglia, Gina

Racine: Western Publishing Company, 1989. Very Good +/No DJ. 12mo = 7-9". Walz, Richard. Third Printing A Little Golden Book. Illustrated boards w/foil spine. Some very minor edge and corner wear. ... more information

Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $2.50
16) Saggy Baggy Elephant, The
Jackson, K. & B

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1947. Very Good +/No DJ. 12mo = 7-9". Tenggren. A Little Golden Book. Boards are slightly soiled and worn on edges and corners, and top/bottom of spine. Previous owner's name in pencil on inside of front cover. Letter H on last page bottom right corner. ... more information

Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
17) Sailin' On
Kahn, Borgel & Dvorak

San Francisco: Villa Moret Inc., 1927. Good +. Sheet Music. Illustrated front cover in blue and orange graphics. Stamped from Music Store on front cover. Previous owner's name in ink. Pages are yellowed. Small tear at top/bottom of fold. ... more information

Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $2.50
18) Sailing Ships and Their Story
Chatterton, E. Keble

Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1923. Good +/No DJ. 8vo = over 9". Contains 1 color plate - frontispiece and several b/w illustrations. Blue cloth covers with color plate on front cover, spine writing has rubbed off, and part of decoration on front cover has also rubbed off. Some bumping and wear on top/bottom of spine and corners. Previous owner's name and inscription on front endpaper. Bookplate with inscription on inside of front cover. ... more information

Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
19) Sailing the Seas: The Log of Tom Darke
Baldwin, James

New York: American Book Company, 1920. Very Good +/No DJ. 12mo = 7-9". Eby, Kerr & D'Emo, Leon. Co-author is W. W. Livengood. Previous owner's name is in pencil on front endpaper. Top/bottom of spine is bumped. Gilt lettering on front & spine. ... more information

Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
20) Sailor: A Novel of the Sea
Jessup, Richard

Boston: Little, Brown & Co., 1969. First Edition. Good +/Fair DJ. 12mo = 7-9". Black boards are bumped on top/bottom of spine and corners. Front hinge is beginning to show signs of wear. Dj is very scuffed and soiled, remains of a price sticker on front of dj, tears and small pieces misg from edges. ... more information

Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50


Results 1 - 20 of 1226
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 61 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: