Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with S from Pazzo Books

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Pazzo Books (titles starting with S) (x) remove

Bookseller: Pazzo Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 690
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 35 Next
1) SELECTED DRAWINGS FROM THE COLLECTION OF HER MAJESTY THE QUEEN AT WINDSOR CASTLE
Holbein; Parker, K.t

The Phaidon Press, London, 1954. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good -. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. cloth spine, decorative paper boards; jacket is simple paper wrapper with red star design, slight edgewear to book else unmarked - red star sticker on ffep Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Category: Art & Design Inventory No: 008695. . ... more information

Offered by Pazzo Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
2) S/S Murha
Patrick, Quentin

Gummerus, Jyvaskyla, 1960. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Inventory No: 020803. . ... more information

Offered by Pazzo Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
3) S/S Murha
Patrick, Quentin

Gummerus, Jyvaskyla, 1960. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Inventory No: 020827. . ... more information

Offered by Pazzo Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
4) Sabbatical Years with Pay: A plan to Create and Maintain Full Employment
Persoff, Albert Morton

The Charter Publishing Co, Los Angeles, 1945. Cloth. Very Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Withdrawn from Harvard University Library with usual marks Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Inventory No: 020162. . ... more information

Offered by Pazzo Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
5) The Sabr Review of Books Vol III 1988
James, Bill (ed.)

Sabr, 1988. Soft Cover. Very Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Inventory No: 015855. . ... more information

Offered by Pazzo Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
6) The Sabr Review of Books Vol IV 1989
James, Bill (ed.)

Sabr, 1989. Soft Cover. Very Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. ISBN: 0919137382 Inventory No: 015854. . ... more information

Offered by Pazzo Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
7) Sacred Hoops: Spiritual Lessons of a Hardwood Warrior
Jackson, Phil; Delehanty, Hugh

Advice from Phil Jackson, coach of the Chicago Bulls, as well as a former player for the New York Knicks and the New Jersey N... read more

Hyperion Books for Children, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A, 1995. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Signed by Author. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. signed and inscribed by ghostwriter Hugh Delehanty Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Signed by Author. ISBN: 0786862068 Inventory No: 014868. . ... more information

Offered by Pazzo Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
8) Sacred Rhetoric or a Course of Lectures on Preaching Delivered in the Union Theological Seminary
Dabney, Robert L

Presbyterian Committee of Publication, Richmond, VA, 1870. First Edition. Cloth. Good +. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Rubbing and splitting to cloth at front and rear hinge. Notes and previous owner's bookplate (Theologian C.R. Lacy) to endpaper and inside front cover. Pencil notes throughout. Typescript of notes on the book for an examination dated Dec. 12th, 1899, laid in. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Category: Theology & Religion Inventory... more information

Offered by Pazzo Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
9) Sacred Songs for Family and Social Worship; Comprising the most approved spiritual hymns, with Chaste and Popular Tunes
Various / Unstated

American Tract Society, New York, 1842. Full Leather. Good. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. heavy edgewear worn to boards at corners - hinges a bit weak but boards are fultl attached - foxing and scattered dampstains to interior but text still legible - one signature is loose and almost detached Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Inventory No: 015488. . ... more information

Offered by Pazzo Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
10) Sacred Thoughts from a Poet's Pen
Smith, Rev. Clarence W

The Christian Publishing House, Boston, 1925. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. Signed by Author. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Faint discoloration to purple boards, light rubbing to boards in a few spots. Inscribed by author on endpaper. 32pp Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Category: Theology & Religion Signed by Author. Inventory No: 031542. . ... more information

Offered by Pazzo Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
11) Sacred Tropology: Or A Brief View of the figures; and Explication of the Metaphors Contained in Scripture
Brown, John

W. Phorson, London, 1791. Full Calf. Very Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very rare copy of John Brown's work on the symbols and metaphor in the holy scriptures. Leather shows some bumping and chipping along the edges of the boards, as well as the hinges of the spine. Boards and hinges are tight. Just some simple gilt lines to spine with a red leather title plate. Text block is clean and bright. Contemporaneous signature on bottom of title pge reads "William... more information

Offered by Pazzo Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $295.00
12) Sacrees Sorcieres
Dahl, Roald

Gallimard, Paris, 1997. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Category: French Language ISBN: 2070513386 Inventory No: 032480. . ... more information

Offered by Pazzo Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
13) Sailing to Win
Bavier, Robert N

Dodd, Mead & Co, New York, 1947. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good -. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mild chipping along edges of jacket with some general loss, large chips missing at head of spine and upper right corner. Light soiling to rear of jacket but both cover and rear illustration intact, front bright. Light shelfwear to book, remains of bookplate on front endpaper. A nice copy of the first edition of this racing classic - scarce in jacket. Quantity Ava... more information

Offered by Pazzo Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
14) Saint Jerome: Dogmatic and Polemical Works - The Fathers of the Church Volume 53
Saint jerome, Hritzu, John N, (trans.)

Catholic University of America Press, Washington D.C, 1965. Hard Cover. Very Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Nice edition in tight binding with a few notes in pencil to front endpapers Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Category: Theology & Religion Inventory No: 029008. . ... more information

Offered by Pazzo Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
15) Saint Leger or the Threads of Life
Kimball, R.b

George P. Putnam, New York, 1850. 3/4 Leather. Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 3/4 calf over marbled boards. Light foxing throughout but otherwise VG internally - usual library marks Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Category: Fiction Classic & Modern Inventory No: 024598. . ... more information

Offered by Pazzo Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
16) Saint-Exupery L'homme et Son Oeuvre
Ancy, Jacqueline

Didier, Paris, 1965. Mass Market Paperback. Good +. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-library lightly used; en francais Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Category: French Language Inventory No: 019014. . ... more information

Offered by Pazzo Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
17) Saint-Exupery L'homme et Son Oeuvre
Ancy, Jacqueline

Didier, Paris, 1965. Mass Market Paperback. Good +. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-library lightly used; en francais Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Category: French Language Inventory No: 019018. . ... more information

Offered by Pazzo Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
18) Sainte-Beuve L'homme et Le Poete
Choisy, Louis-Frederic

Librairie Plon, Paris, 1921. Hard Cover. Good +. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-library with usual marks, lightly used, text unmarked. 1/4 cloth over marbled boards. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Category: French Language Inventory No: 024164. . ... more information

Offered by Pazzo Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
19) The Saints' Guide to Joy That Never Fades
Ball, Ann

Servant Pubns, Ann Arbor, Michigan, U.S.A, 2001. Trade Paperback. Fine. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Category: Theology & Religion Inventory No: 008720. . ... more information

Offered by Pazzo Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $5.50
20) Salama Gordon - Avaruus Robotti
anonymous

Kustannus oy Semic, spain, 1980. Softcover. Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). 48. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Category: Comics & Cartoons Graphic Novels Inventory No: 034453. . ... more information

Offered by Pazzo Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00


Results 1 - 20 of 690
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 35 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (527)
Fine or New (37)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (34)
$5-10 (206)
$10-25 (282)
$25-50 (97)
$50-100 (40)
$100-250 (19)
$250-500 (6)
$500-1,000 (3)
Over $1,000 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (385)
Paperback (240)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (103)
With dust jacket (488)
Signed (47)
With photos (11)

Filter by country:
United States (690)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: