Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with S from The New England Book Cellar

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: The New England Book Cellar (titles starting with S) x
Bookseller: The New England Book Cellar x


Results 1 - 20 of 319
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 16 Next
1) SECOND CONSUL THE VICE PRESIDENCY: OUR GREATEST POLITICAL PROBLEM
Edgar W. Waugh

Bobbs Merrill Company, 1956. " A warning and challenge to Americans in a searching examination of "the forgotten office" its dangerous weakness of past and present and its political strength. A fine copy which has been very well preserved. Red and blue boards underneath a bright, colorful, red, white, and blue jacket. Binding and hinges tight as can be. Excellent edges and corners with an excellent head and heel, a very presentable spine for shelf. Great edges and corners. Light rubbing/sh... more information

Offered by The New England Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $12.25
2) SELECTIONS FROM THE WRITINGS OF THOMAS PAINE - Complete & Unabridged
Thomas Paine ; Sherman F Mittel Ed

National Home Library, 1935. Complete & Unabridged, clean cloth boards with sharp edges and corners, very well preserved under jacket. On a high quality stock which has stood the test of time throughout. A VERY, VERY NICE dustjacket with only a small chip to heel of spine which is very presentable for shelf. Spine lightly but evenly tanned. Original price on flapis .25 There is not one other flaw that jumps out as significant enough to describe and we try to describe everything. YOU SEE THIS JACKE... more information

Offered by The New England Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $19.95
3) SPOKANE SAGA, A NOVEL OF THE REBUILDING OF A CITY DESTROYED
Zola Ross

Bobbs-Merrill, 1957. A True Stated First Edition. Original cover price on flap is $3.75. Spotless boards. Excellent edges and good corners to boards. Inside the pages are crisp and clean, white and sturdy. Strong binding and hinges. Inside boards and end pages are flawless. Pages and page edges are crisp, clean whitout reading marks. There is no writing, stains, foxing or marks of any kindinside or out. The jacket has some light edgewear, several small tears which have been mended from underneath... more information

Offered by The New England Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
4) STORIES ABOUT GIANTS WITCHES AND DRAGONS TO READ ALOUD
Weigle, Oscar

Wonder Books, 1964. The wrap is bright, colorful and glossy with lovely fairy-tale art. This spine and hinges are tight as can be. Absolutley no creasing to spine which is very presentable for shelf. Goodt head and heel. Wrap is bright and colorful, glossy, good edges and corners bpot for a chip on lower rear corner. Otherwise unmarked. Clean Copy. Inside the there is no writing, stains or marks of any kind other than some light foxing on ffep. A very nice copy of which a photo is available upon request.... more information

Offered by The New England Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $4.50
5) STRANGE POWERS : Astral Projection , Reincarnation , Dowsing , Spirit Writing
Colin Wilson

Vintage Books, 1976. Above average condition, which would be graded as NEAR FINE but for a small hole-punch on wrap. Absolutley no creasing to spine, no creasing to hinge no creases wrap. Perfect head and heel to spine, quite presentable for collector's shelf. Excellent edges and corners. No writing, stains or marks of any kind. Clean, crisp pages starting to show some age. Bright, colorful and vibrant wrap. An excellent copy of which a photo is available upon request. Please check out our Occult / Un... more information

Offered by The New England Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $4.25
6) THE SUPERWOMAN SYNDROME
Shaevitz, Marjorie Hansen

Warner Books, 1984. Pristine condition. Immaculate. Absolutley no writing, stains or marks of any kind inside or out. Appears to have been read once if at all and gently put back on shelf. Wrap on both sides and spine is completely unrubbed, no shelfwear, glossy-as-new, bright and colorful. Absolutley no creasing to spine, hinge, or wrap. Perfect, sharp edges and corners. An excellent copy for the collector of which a photo is available upon request. In short, a very nice near-new copy.. Mass Market Pap... more information

Offered by The New England Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $3.96
7) Sable in the Rain
W.E.D. Ross

Lenox Hill Press, 1970. Original cover price on this jacket flap $3.95. It is not often I grade an ex-lib book as VG but this copy is exceptional. The jacket's only flaw is tape residue to inside flaps, there is NO LIB DECAL TO SPINE, handsome spine. The jacket has been protected by a mylar wrapper. The edges and corners are in excellent shape and there are no scratches, blemishes or marks to jacket. The spine is perfect, very presentable for shelf. The front and rear of jacket are exceptional. On boar... more information

Offered by The New England Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $17.00
8) The Sacred Art of Hunting: Myths, Legends and the Modern Mythos
Swan, James A.; Swan, James

The Sacred Art of Hunting: Myths, Legends and the Modern Mythos
Stock photo.
Minocqua, Wisconsin, U.S.A.: Willow Creek Pr, 2000. A finer copy of this volume very likely cannot be found, and I am certain you will agree. Book is immaculate, no distinct flaw. This book is absolutley impeccable, perfect condition. Edges, corners, boards, page edges, all perfect. Brilliant, bright, and colorful jacket, looking as if it could still be on the bookstore shelf upon close inspection. Perfect boards and spine. This is an extremely handsome copy which is quite presentable for collector'... more information

Offered by The New England Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $24.95
9) Sacred Heart
Montecino, Marcel

Sacred Heart
Stock photo.
Streetwise Tommy Coyne is run out of New York by a group of crooked cops, so he goes to live with his Jesuit brother Frank in... read more

New York, NY, U.S.A.: SIMON & SCHUSTER, 1997. Not a remainder. 1st printing on numberline as well, a true first edition. Original price on this flap is $23.00 . This copy looks as if it were never taken off the bookstore shelf and I guarantee you will agree this title has never been read. The binding and hinges are as tight as can be, not broken in at all. Still has that "New Book Crackle" Boards and spine excellent, edges and corners perfect. No writing, stains or marks of any kind Page... more information

Offered by The New England Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
10) The Saga of the Bounty
Irvin Anthony - Editor

Dell, 1961. Cover art by Harry Schaare. Absolutley no creasing to spine, no creasing to hinge, single light underneath crease (no visible crease or seam) on front wrap. Very discreet. Excellent head and heel to spine. Excellent spine, very presentable for collector's shelf. Absolutley no fading. From a lot of very well preserved vintage paperbacks. Excellent edges and very nice corners. Page edges tight and sharp. No writing, stains or marks of any kind. Clean, crisp pages. Bright, colorful and vibran... more information

Offered by The New England Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
11) The Sage of Billy the Kid
Walter Noble Burns

Garden City Publishing Co., 1926. From the Star Series. Binding tight but some play due to a split down rear inside hinge. Solid and well attached, cheesecloth still strung to spine, but allows play. Clean boards with good edges and some wear to corners. A significant bump to head of spine. Illustrated inside boards and end pages. Absolutley no writing, stains or marks of any kind. A clean copy of which a photo is available upon request.. Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by The New England Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
12) Saint Augustine
Wills, Garry; Penguin USA Viking

Saint Augustine
Stock photo.
In this short biography, Garry Wills stays close to the life and times of the influential Christian thinker and explicates re... read more

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Press, 1999. Looks and feels like it was bought, perhaps read once or not at all and then placed on shelf. This spine and hinges are literally as tight as can be, unbroken, like it was not read. Coupled with the immaculately white page edges and no indications of reading. There is no indication of reading to pages or page edges which are quite clean. Inside boards and end pages are spotless, absolutley no writing, stains, foxing or marks of any kind. Very good jacket a... more information

Offered by The New England Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
13) Saints for Servers
Robert F. Flahive

The Bruce Publishing Company, 1964. Very clean copy, solid. Clean pictorial hardcover boards, bright and colorful, same with spine. Unfaded and not a spot on them, color is bright and vibrant. Beautiful boards and spine, decorative and very lovely for shelf. There is no bumping or fraying to excellent edges and corners. Excellent head and heel to spine which is very presentable for shelf. No stains or marks or wear to head or heel. Spine coloring even with boards. Inside there is no writing, stains o... more information

Offered by The New England Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $26.95
14) Saints to Know
Sister Mary Cornelius

The Bruce Publishing Company, 1954. Illustrated throughout. Original cover price on this flap is $2.50. Illustrated throughout. A handsome ex library copy, clean and neat with signs of reading. Boards and spine are good, edges and corners excellent. No writing, stains or marks of any kind other than library stamp to inside front board and title page, discard written on ffep, bookplate on ffep and cardholder to rfep. The jacket has been well protected by mylar wrapper without the use of tape. The jacke... more information

Offered by The New England Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
15) Salvage from Strosa
Ray Pope

Children's Press, 1970. 1st printing stated. Clean boards with very light handling. Sharp corners and very nice spine. Removed cardholder from rfep. Label on back board, lib stamp and discard stamp on ffep. Woudl be graded higher were it not for ex-lib flaws. Clean, crisp and white pages. Very strong, handsome and clean copy.. First Edition Presumed. Pictorial Hardcover. Very Good. Illus. by Gareth Floyd. ... more information

Offered by The New England Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
16) Sammatin Sisarukset
Hilja Haahti

Helsingissa: Otava, 1948. First Edition per extensive research as I cannot read Finnish. 1948 Otava is first edition, as this text is, Finnish text, Kirjapaino. 432 pages. Front board and spine looks possibly handpainted under jacket. Beautifully ornate. Gold Gilt stamp design around border. Gold dotting design and trim outside of design and lettering on entire board and spine. A beautiful presentation. Text completely in Finnish (or what I assume is Finnish). Beautiful boards with excellent edges and... more information

Offered by The New England Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $480.00
17) Sams Teach Yourself Today E-Real Estate (Sams Teach Yourself Today Ser.)
Segner, Jack

Sams Teach Yourself Today E-Real Estate (Sams Teach Yourself Today Ser.)
Stock photo.
Indianapolis, IN, U.S.A.: Sams, 1999. Copy is in very good condition. Absolutley no creasing to spine. Wrap as tight as can be. Great edges and corners to wrap,very light signs of handling. Bright color to wrap. Clean, bright and unmarked, no fading to spine. Spine and wrap tight. No writing, stains, or marks of any kind inside or out other than remainder mark on bottom page edge. Clean, white page edges without mark or tanning. A solid, clean copy. Clean, crisp pages. No smudges or reading marks. A ve... more information

Offered by The New England Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
18) San Andreas
MacLean, Alistair

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday Publishing, 1985. Perfect jacket protected my Bro-Dart Mylar wrapper-new. Book has 2 numbers written on rfep and a removal mark about the size of an address label on ffep. Some mild spotting on top page edge. Other than that great corners, spine, binding and edges, clean white pages. A very nice copy. A photo is available upon request.. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Fine. ... more information

Offered by The New England Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
19) Santa Claus: The Movie
Vinge, Joan

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Berkley Pub Group, 1985. A very nice copy in slightly above average condition. Bright, colorful, unfaded wrap. Absolutley no creasing to spine, or hinge or wrap. Light edgewear to top edge front wrap, light. Clean, colorful wrap. Otherwise excellent edges and corners. No writing, stains or marks of any kind inside or out. Sharp page edges and corners. Excellent head and heel to spine which is very presentable for shelf. Good solid, clean copy of which a photo is availa... more information

Offered by The New England Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
20) Satan Unmasked
Paulk, Earl

Decatur, Georgia, U.S.A.: K-Dimension Pub, 1984. Binding and wrap tight-as-can-be. Bright, clean, uncreased wrap with good edges and corners. Decent edges and corners to clean wrap with some a light crease to lower right front corner, very light. absolutely no creasing to spine which is very presentable for shelf. Excellent head and heel to spine. Pages clean, and crisp. Absolutley no writing, stains or marks of any kind other than literally a handful of pages with a word or single line neatly highlight... more information

Offered by The New England Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95


Results 1 - 20 of 319
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 16 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: