Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with S from Pemberley Natural History Books

Bookseller: Pemberley Natural History Books (titles starting with S) (x) remove

Bookseller: Pemberley Natural History Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 521
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 26 Next
1) The Sacred Beetle and others
Fabre, J.H

Hodder & Stoughton: London, , 1918. xxii, 296, HB. Orig. cloth, gilt. Vg. [B8716] ... more information

Offered by Pemberley Natural History Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £17.00 ($27.34)
2) The Sacred Beetle and others
Fabre, J.H

Hodder & Stoughton: London, , 1918. xxii, 296, HB. Orig. cloth, gilt. Some foxing to margins of text. [B8939] ... more information

Offered by Pemberley Natural History Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £23.00 ($36.99)
3) Saitenwürmer/Gordioidea (Nematomorpha) Die Tierwelt Deutschlands 39: Würmer III
Heinze, K

Gustav Fisher: Jena, , 1941. vi, 78, 170 text figs. Cloth. Ex-lib. copy - well bound in cloth. Book-plate, ink stamp to title-page, label to foot of spine. No wear. Text German. [B5956] ... more information

Offered by Pemberley Natural History Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £14.00 ($22.51)
4) The Salmon Its Life Story
Menzies, W.J.M

William Blackwood & Sons: , 1925. xii, 211, b/w plates, text figs. Cloth. Good copy: spine faded; foxing to end-papers; lower front corner bumped. [B5642] ... more information

Offered by Pemberley Natural History Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £23.00 ($36.99)
5) The Salmon (New Naturalist Monograph 16)
Jones, J.W

Collins: , 1961. xvi, 192, 12 b/w plates; 24 text figs. HB. Vg. Ring mark to front board. Reprint of 1st Edition. [C0143] ... more information

Offered by Pemberley Natural History Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £20.00 ($32.16)
6) The Salpidae: A Taxonomic Study
Metcalf, M.M

Smithsonian Institution: Washington, , 1918. 193, 14 b/w plates, 150 text figs. Wrappers. Ex-lib copy: wrapper worn. US Nat.Mus.Bull. 100 Vol.2 (2) Contributions to the Biology of the Philippine Archipelago and adjacent regions. [B9144] ... more information

Offered by Pemberley Natural History Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £17.00 ($27.34)
7) The Salt and Gypsum Resources of South Australia
Jack, R.L

Government Printer: Adelaide, , 1921. 118, 7 plates, 3 maps (1 folding). PB. Wrapper worn on spine. Geological Survey of Australia Bulletin No. 8. [B9808] ... more information

Offered by Pemberley Natural History Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £17.00 ($27.34)
8) Salticidae (Araneae) of India in the collection of the Hungarian National Natural History Museum in Budapest
Proszynski, J

Warsaw, , 1992. " 102, 192 text figs ... more information

Offered by Pemberley Natural History Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £20.00 ($32.16)
9) Samenpflanzen Morphologie und Systematik der Angiospermen und Gymnospermen
Rohweder, O.; Endress, P.K

Thieme: Stuttgart, , 1983. viii, 389, numerous text figs. PB. Vg. Text German. [C1294] ... more information

Offered by Pemberley Natural History Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.30)
10) The Sand Wasps: Natural History and Behaviour
Evans, H.E.; O'Neill, K.M

The Sand Wasps: Natural History and Behaviour
Stock photo.
Harvard UP: , 2007. 340, 18 line drawings. HB. NEW. Howard Evans described over 900 species and authored more than a dozen books on a wide range of entomological and natural history subjects. Upon his death in 2002, he left behind an unfinished manuscript, intended as an update (though not a revision) of his classic 1966 work, The Comparative Ethology and Evolution of the Sand Wasps. Kevin O'Neill has completed and enlarged this manuscript, to provide coverage of all sand-wasp tribes in Evan's e... more information

Offered by Pemberley Natural History Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £44.00 ($70.76)
11) The Sandflies of Egypt (Diptera: Phlebotominae)
Lane, R.P

BM(NH): , 1986. 35, 80 figs. Wrappers. NEW. Bul. Br. Mus. nat. Hist. (Ent.).[12784] ... more information

Offered by Pemberley Natural History Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.30)
12) The Saprolegniaceae: with notes on other water molds
Coker, W.C

North Carolina UP: , 1923. 201, 63 plates. Cloth. Ex-lib.; a sound working copy with a few loose pages. [B5920] ... more information

Offered by Pemberley Natural History Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £17.00 ($27.34)
13) Saproxylic Invertebrates of Bincombe Hill, Crewkerne, Somerset
Parsons, T

, 1995. 46, 13 plates. PB. Vg. Somerset Fauna & Flora no.1. [B4821] ... more information

Offered by Pemberley Natural History Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £14.00 ($22.51)
14) Sarapiqui Chronicle: A Naturalist in Costa Rica
Young, A.M

Smithsonian Institution: Washington, , 1991. xviii, 361, B/w photos, 1 map. HB. Vg in d/w. [B9956] ... more information

Offered by Pemberley Natural History Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £28.00 ($45.03)
15) Sarcophagidae of Samoa
Buxton, P.A

, [1929] . 10, text figs. Vg. Reprinted from Insects of Sanoa Pt.VI (3). [B8654] ... more information

Offered by Pemberley Natural History Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.04)
16) Sarcophaginae et Paramacronychiinae du Proche Orient(Insecta, Diptera, Sarcophagidae)
Lehrer, A.Z

Pensoft: , 2006. 264, b/w photos, drawings. 240x165mm, HB. NEW. Text French. Revision of two subfamilies of sarcophagid flies from the poorly studied region of the Near East. Each taxon is keyed, described and illustrated.[9789546422811] ... more information

Offered by Pemberley Natural History Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £56.00 ($90.06)
17) Saturday in my Garden
Evison, J.R.B

MacDonald & Jane: , 1975. ix, 215, 15 b/w plates. HB. Vg in d/w. [B2649] ... more information

Offered by Pemberley Natural History Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.30)
18) Saturniidae Mundi. Saturniid Moths of the World 1
D'Abrera, B

Automeris Press: Keltern, , 1995. 177, with 77 col plates. 350x260mm, HB. NEW. Covers mainly American species. Arsenurinae, Ceratocampinae, Agliinae, Hemileucinae (part).[9783931374013] ... more information

Offered by Pemberley Natural History Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £206.00 ($331.29)
19) Saturniidae Mundi. Saturniid Moths of the World 3
D'Abrera, B

Automeris Press: Keltern, , 1998. x, 171, with 87 col plates. 350x260mm, HB. NEW. Covers Asian and Australian genera (including Copaxa, Saturnia, Loepa, Graellsia, Actias, Samia, Rothschildia, Attacus, Coscinocera).[9783931374037] ... more information

Offered by Pemberley Natural History Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £206.00 ($331.29)
20) The Saturniidae of America 4: Hemileucinae
Lemaire, C

Goecke & Evers: , 2002. 3 vols: 1388, 140 colour plates, 214 plates of line drawings (genitalia and other structures), 185 distribution maps. A4, HB. NEW. REDUCED FROM £275. English with French summaries. The final volume of the 4 volume revision of the Saturniidae of America. Life size illustrations of specimens. 14 plates of early stages.[9783931374082] ... more information

Offered by Pemberley Natural History Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £200.00 ($321.64)


Results 1 - 20 of 521
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 26 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$5-10 (21)
$10-25 (126)
$25-50 (222)
$50-100 (92)
$100-250 (41)
$250-500 (14)
$500-1,000 (3)
Over $1,000 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (119)
Paperback (242)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (15)
With dust jacket (13)
Signed (4)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (521)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: