Titles starting with S from Montford Books and More
Bookseller: Montford Books and More (titles starting with S) (x) remove
Bookseller: Montford Books and More (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 72
Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
| 1) |
Sacred Woman: A Guide to Heal Feminine Body, Mind, and Spirit
|
|
|
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 2000. 406pp. Mod. wear to extremities; spine bumped, interior tight and clean. . 1st Ed./1st Ptg., Thus. Hard Cover. VG/VG-. Small 4to.. ... more information
Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 2) |
A Sahaj Marg Companion: The Natural Path
|
|
|
Molena, GA: Shri RAM Chandra Mission U. S. A., 2000. 198pp. A guide to the Raja Yoga practice of Sahaj Marg. . 1st Ppbk. Ptg. Soft Cover. VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 3) |
The Saint of the Wilderness
|
|
|
Radford, VA: Commonwealth Press, 1974. 441pp. Beige cl. bds. The biography of Robert Sayers Sheffey, an itenerant preacher who traveled the circuit of Virginia and West Virginia. Bumping to spine, corners crips; discoloration to bdds.; slightly musty; wraps are a little dingy, rubbed and edgeworn; int. tight and clean. . 1st Ptg., No Add'tl Ptgs.. Hard Cover. VG-/VG-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 4) |
Saint on Guard
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday, Doran Crime Club, 1944 Precedes the UK edition. Red cloth, black lettering, light edgewear, slightly shaken, store stamp on ffep (dated 1944). DJ heavily worn, chipped at spine ends, old tape. Corners are clipped but price is intact. Wartime production standards, ad for victory bonds. 424 pages. Contains two novelettes: "The Black Market" and "The Sizzliing Saboteur.". 1st Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $53.95
|
|
| 5) |
Saint's Getaway
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Triangle Books, 1945 Red cloth, black lettering and "Saint" image, minor edgewear, slight lean, slightly shaken, pages browning (as usual). DJ edgeworn, flaps deeply cut at bottom, few small tears, now protected in mylar. The Saint was played by Roger Moore in the movies and has been a thriller favorite for years.. Reprint Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. Small Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 6) |
Saturn V, the Moon Rocket
|
|
|
NY, NY: J. Messner, 1970. 192pp. Grey cl. The story of NASA's largest rocket. Dj. is edgworn; rubbed; closed tears; clipped but price intact. Bds. bumped; lightly edgeworn. Not Ex-Lib.. 1st Ed./1st Ptg.. Hard Cover. VG/VG-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 7) |
Saxon Shore : CBA research report No. 18
|
|
|
London: Council for British Archaeology, 1977 Glossy white wrappers, red and brown lettering and decorations, sunned spine with a little wear, 96 pages, bibliography, index.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Sm Quarto. ... more information
Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 8) |
The Science and Fine Art of Fasting (The Hygienic System Vol. III)
|
|
|
Birmingham, Michigan, U.S.A.: Natl Health Systems, 1978. 384pp. Shelton was a long time advocate of natural hygiene and classic therapeutic treatments, and of course fasting, a treatment he first observed in sick animals as a child. He was also arrested quite a few times for practicing without a license. Caveat Emptor. . Fifth Edition, 2nd Ptg., 1995. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 9) |
Science in Action: How to Follow Scientists and Engineers Through Society
|
|
|
Cumbreland, Rhode Island, U.S.A.: Harvard Univ Pr, 1988. 274pp. Light curling to wraps; interior tight and clean.. Sixth Printing. Soft Cover. VG. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Scottish Enlightenment: The Historical Age of the Historical Nation
|
|
|
United Kingdom: Birlinn Ltd, 2002. Examines the history, meaning and contributers to this pivotal era in Scottish and philosophic history. . Reprint, 2005. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 11) |
Scouting and Patrolling for Infantry Units: FMFM 6-7 (Advance Copy)
|
|
|
Washington, DC: Department of the Navy, 1989 Brown stiffwraps w/black lettering; bumped at extremities; light dampstain at lower edge of text block; moderate soil to covers and edges of text block; previous owner's notes throughout covers.. Stapled Binding. Reading Copy. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Scroll of Seduction
|
|
|
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Rayo, 2006. 325pp. G. Belli was a Sandinista turned poet and novelist. She has won numerous accolades for her writing and her activism. Here she explores the tumultuous power of love amidst the political realities of the SPanish Renaissance court. No. line to "1." Light reading wear.. 1st Ed./1st Ptg.. Hard Cover. VG+/VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Secret Life of Nature: Living in Harmony With the Hidden World of Nature Spirits from Fairies to Quarks
|
|
|
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Canada, Limited, 1997. Burgandy bds. cloth backed. 228pp. Peter Tompkins, author of the New York Times number one bestseller The Secret Life of Plants, parallels the scientist's world of quarks and muons with the spiritualist's world of fairies and sprites in The Secret Life of Nature. Minimal soiling and shelfwear. A True First w/ First Editon slug and full no. line. . 1st Ed./1st Ptg.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9&fra... more information
Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 14) |
Securing Religious Liberty: Principles for Judicial Interpretation of the Religion Clauses
|
|
|
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Univ of Chicago Pr., 1995. 198pp. Beige cl. Proposes a set of guidelines for consistent use of the 1st Amendment Religious Clauses. . 1st Ed./1st Ptg.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 15) |
Serpent in the Sky : The High Wisdom of Ancient Egypt
|
|
|
Quest Books, 1993. This revised edition of West's revolutionary reinterpretationof the civilization of Egypt challenges all that has been accepted asdogma concerning this ancient and enigmatic land. Light wear; pen impression on top rear corner. Inscription by author on title page. . SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. First Thus. Soft Cover. VG+. Small 4to.. ... more information
Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 16) |
Sex Behavior of the Lesbian with Case Histories
|
|
|
Hollywood, CA: Viceroy Publications, 1964. 157pp. A great pseudo-scientifical collection with plenty of true accounts. No pictures, unfortunately. Spine cracked; generally scruffy, but not heavily. . 1st Ed./1st Ptg. Stated. Soft Cover. G+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 17) |
Silver-Bearing Copper: A Compendium of the Origin, Characteristics, Uses, Future of Copper Containing 12 to 25 Ounces Per Ton of Silver
|
|
|
NY, NY: Corinthian Editions, 1968. 356pp. Edgewear, p.o.n. on paste-downs. . Hard Cover. VG-/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Sinews of Peace
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1944 Green cloth over boards w/gilt lettering. An analysis of the behavior of governments under stress with an appraisal of the agreements made at Bretton Wood. Lightly bumped and rubbed at extremities; edges of text block lightly foxed; bookplate and light soil at fep; browning at eps. 269 pp. DJ: Dark and light green dj w/white and green lettering; bumped and moderately chipped at extremities; sunned at spine; moderate browning and soil throughout. In mylar.. First E... more information
Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 19) |
The Singed Horizon
|
|
|
Mimi White, 2000. Unpg. "The Singed Horizon" won the Philbrook Poetry Award for unpublished poets from New England. Robert Creeley judged Mimi White as the 2000 award recipient. She was also the poet laureate of Portsmouth, NH from 2005-2007. This copy was signed in-store after a reading in Asheville.. Signed by Author. 2nd Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. Chap Book. ... more information
Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $70.00
|
|
| 20) |
Singerman
|
|
|
Yorkshire, England.: Peepal Tree Books, 1992. 153pp. + glossary. A collection by a Jamaican writer. Light wear and soiling to edges. . 1st Ed./1st Ptg.. Soft Cover. VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (50)Fine or New (4)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (13)$10-25 (32)
$25-50 (17)
$50-100 (9)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (35)With dust jacket (46)
Signed (6)
Filter by country:
United States (72)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search





