Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with S from Peter Ellis bookseller

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Peter Ellis bookseller (titles starting with S) x
Bookseller: Peter Ellis bookseller x


Results 1 - 20 of 973
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 49 Next
1) S.W. Hayter - An exhibition of paintings, drawings and engravings
HAYTER, Stanley Walter. Robertson, Bryan (introduces)

Arts Council, London., 1958. First edition. Illustrations, including one in colour. Preface by Philip James. Wrappers. Catalogue.Very good indeed. ... more information

Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.45)
2) S.W. Hayter - Early and recent etchings and engravings - a comparative exhibition
HAYTER, S.W

Christopher Drake, London. 30th October - 21st November, 1973. First edition. Illustrations. Small quarto. Wrappers. An exhibition catalogue. Covers slightly marked. One corner bruised. Very good indeed. ... more information

Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £25.00 ($40.75)
3) STENBERG - The "Laboratory" Period (1919-1921) of Russian Constructivism
RUSSIAN CONSTRUCTIVISM. NAKOV, Andrei B

Annely Juda Fine Art, London., 1975. First edition. Illustrations. Wrappers. The catalogue of an exhibition. 92 pages.Fine in near fine printed tissue wrapper with a slight tear at head of spine. ... more information

Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £25.00 ($40.75)
4) Sabre-Tooth
O'DONNELL, Peter

Souvenir Press, London., 1966. First edition. Octavo. 286 pages. The second Modesty Blaise novel.Head of spine slightly bumped. Near fine in very good indeed, slightly nicked dustwrapper a bit rubbed at the edges. ... more information

Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £85.00 ($138.56)
5) Sabres in the Sand
HOUSEHOLD, Geoffrey

Michael Joseph, London., 1966. First edition. Octavo. 215 pages. Seventeen stories.Presentation copy from the author, inscribed in the front free endpaper: ''For Win & Harry with love - Geoffrey. Small doses to be taken at bedtime!'' The recipients, Win and Cyrus Brooks, were the dedicatees of one of Household's earlier books. Cyrus (''Harry'') Brooks was a translator of works from the German, most notably Kästner's Emil and the Detectives.Edges lightly spot... more information

Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £95.00 ($154.86)
6) Sacheverell Sitwell - Splendours and Miseries
SITWELL, Sacheverell. BRADFORD, Sarah

Sinclair-Stevenson, London., 1993. First edition. Illustrations. Octavo. 486 pages.Presentation copy, inscribed by the author: "For Kenneth and Sally [Snowman], in affectionate memory of "Sachie" - Sarah - Brooke's - June 7 1993". Fine in fine dustwrapper. ... more information

Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £45.00 ($73.35)
7) Sacred Country
TREMAIN, Rose

Sinclair Stevenson/London Limited Editions, London., 1992. First edition. Octavo. 365 pages.One of 150 numbered copies, specially bound, signed by the author. Cloth-backed marbled paper boards.Fine in original fine tissue wrapper. ... more information

Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £35.00 ($57.05)
8) Sacred Country
TREMAIN, Rose

Sinclair-Stevenson, London., 1992. First edition. Octavo. Signed by the author on the title-page. A novel of 365 pages.Fine in fine dustwrapper. ... more information

Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £30.00 ($48.90)
9) The Sacred Fount
JAMES, Henry

Methuen, London., 1901. First U.K edition, published about a week after the American. Later state with the publishers' catalogue at rear dated March 1911. Octavo. pp [iv], 316.Covers very slightly marked. Bottom corner of front cover slightly bumped. Spine slightly faded. Very good indeed. ... more information

Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £150.00 ($244.52)
10) Sacred Monsters
FARSON, Daniel

Bloomsbury, London., 1988. First edition. Quarto. 205 pages. Many photographs. Maugham, Tynan, Welles, Deakin, Dali, Behan, Amis, Mosley, Melly, et al.Tail of spine slightly bumped. Near fine in near-fine dustwrapper. ... more information

Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £75.00 ($122.26)
11) Sacred and Secular Elegies
BARKER, George

New Directions, Norfolk, Connecticut., 1943. First US edition. Wrappers. The Poets of the Year series. Dedicatory sonnet, seven secular elegies and five sacred elegies. Spine slightly browned. Very good indeed in very good, slightly nicked dustwrapper browned at the spine and with a clip to the bottom corner. ... more information

Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £35.00 ($57.05)
12) Sad Grave of an Imperial Mongoose
GRIGSON, Geoffrey

Macmillan, London., 1973. First edition. Poems.Fine in nearly fine dustwrapper slightly rubbed at edges. ... more information

Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.30)
13) A Sad Heart at the Supermarket - Essays and Fables
JARRELL, Randall

Eyre & Spottiswoode, London., 1965. First U.K. edition. Octavo. 234 pages.Near fine in near-fine dustwrapper. ... more information

Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £25.00 ($40.75)
14) Safe Behind Bars
HALL, Andrew

Cassell, London., 1968. First edition. 132 pages. A novel of black humour. Fine in very good dustwrapper slightly rubbed at the edges and darkened at the spine. ... more information

Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.30)
15) The Saghalien Convict and other stories
[KOROLENKO, Vladimir]

T. Fisher Unwin, London., 1892. First U.K. edition thus. 12mo. The title-story first appeared in English on its own the previous year in the Pseudonym Library series. There the translator was given as W. Gaussen. Here it is presented with another story by Korolenko (Easter Eve), and one each by two other writers whose names are given in Cyrillic type. 217 pages. Six pages of publisher's adverts at rear. Top edge gilt.Free endpapers lightly browned. Spine slightly darkened and rubbed. Very good. ... more information

Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £45.00 ($73.35)
16) Sagittarius Rising
LEWIS, Cecil

Peter Davies, London., 1936. First edition. Octavo. pp viii, 332. A classic account of First World War aviation.Bookplate on front pastedown. Fine. No dustwrapper. ... more information

Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £375.00 ($611.29)
17) Sagittarius Rising
LEWIS, Cecil

Peter Davies, London., 1937. Fifth impression, i.e. first cheap edition. Octavo. pp viii, 332. A classic account of aerial warfare in the First World War.Small spot to fore edge. Fine in near-fine, slightly nicked dustwrapper. ... more information

Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £65.00 ($105.96)
18) Said the Old Man to the Young Man - Three Stories
WESKER, Arnold

Jonathan Cape, London., 1978. First edition.Inscribed by the author on the title-page: ''Greetings - Arnold Wesker - B'ham 25.x.78''.Fine in very good indeed, price-clipped dustwrapper slightly faded at the spine and with one nick. ... more information

Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £45.00 ($73.35)
19) Sailing to an Island
MURPHY, Richard

Faber and Faber, London., 1963. First edition. Octavo. 63 pages. The author's first regularly published collection. Sixteen poems.Presentation copy from the author to Charles Monteith of Faber and Faber, inscribed: ''Inscribed for Charles Monteith by Richard Murphy - to remind him of Magdalen 1946, the November flight to Connemara, the melted lb. of butter in Merton Street, the perfumed popinjay, the dog's bone at Stewart's Grove and the cancer hospital, the broadcast talk on narrative... more information

Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £550.00 ($896.56)
20) Sailing to an Island
MURPHY, Richard

Faber and Faber, London., 1963. First edition. Octavo. 63 pages. The author's first regularly published collection. Sixteen poems.Tail of spine a bit bumped. Near fine in very good indeed dustwrapper slightly creased at the edges. ... more information

Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £55.00 ($89.66)


Results 1 - 20 of 973
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 49 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$10-25 (88)
$25-50 (245)
$50-100 (251)
$100-250 (238)
$250-500 (89)
$500-1,000 (38)
Over $1,000 (24)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (257)
Paperback (126)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (81)
With dust jacket (834)
Signed (160)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (973)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: