Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with S from Front Page Books

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Front Page Books (titles starting with S) (x) remove

Bookseller: Front Page Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 226
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 11 Next
1) S. A. Healy Company General Contractors Celebrates Its 50th Anniversary 1923 - 1973
Davis, Ray T (Written and Edited by)

S. A. Healy Company General Contractors Celebrates Its 50th Anniversary 1923 - 1973
1973. First Thus. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Green boards with gilt printing on the front cover. 100 pages, Indexed. This company is/was located in McCook, Illinois. The president was Donald J. Zeier at the time. This company did construction of many important public service projects, such as Dams, Subways, Interceptor Sewers, Aqueducts, Vehicular Tunnels, Pipelines, Caissons, Highways and National Defense Work in sixteen states and other places. 1005N0000D13 History... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $19.95
2) SANTA CLAUS A Fuzzy Wuzzy Picture Story Book

SANTA CLAUS A Fuzzy Wuzzy Picture Story Book
Racine, WI: Whitman Publishing Co.. 1947. S Stapled Spine. Good. Beautifully illustrated. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Slight edgewear with corner creases. Handwritten notation at very top inside corner. Santa's suit is fuzzy in all the pictures. Interior pictures still fuzzy, but has rubbed off on cover. Couple of closed tears on back cover 0708N0100F4 Childrens Holidays ... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $14.95
3) Sacred Silence: Denial and the Crisis in the Church
Cozzens, Donald B

Sacred Silence: Denial and the Crisis in the Church
The author presses for the Catholic Church to become more open and communicative about the crises it faces.

Collegeville, Minnesota: Liturgical Press,U.S.. 2002. F First Printing. S Softcover. Very Good. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Slight edgewear. "Both compassionate and challenging, Sacred Silence addresses the most stunning failure in the history of American Catholic leadership. Donald Cozzens, a respected commentator on Catholic life, analyzes the denial at the heart of the current crisis and explores the misplaced loyalties on the leaders that let the crisis fester nad finally erupt. Offerin... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $7.95
4) Safety Last, The Dangers of Commercial Aviation: An Indictment By an Airline Pilot
Power-Waters, Captain Brian

Safety Last, The Dangers of Commercial Aviation:  An Indictment By an Airline Pilot
New York: The Dial Press. 1972. Second Printing. H Cloth. Good. Red boards with black lettering on spine. Binding is tight. Pages are celan. Slight shelfwear with minimal fraying at corners. Page edges slightly soiled. Ex-library with minimal marking to book. DJ shows minor edgewear with library markings. Protected in mylar. "The author of this eye-opening expose is a scheduled jet airline captain, as well as a fighter pilot in the Air Force Reserve, with twenty years of professional flying exp... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $7.95
5) Sailor's Snug Harbor 1801 - 1976
Shepherd, Barnett

Sailor's Snug Harbor 1801 - 1976
New York City: Publishing Center for Cultural Resources. 1995. Second Edition. S Soft Cover. Near Fine. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Slgiht edgewear. 0604N0050G1. History ... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $18.95
6) Saint Louis to Me: Footnotes on Fifty Years
Baer, Howard F

Saint Louis to Me:  Footnotes on Fifty Years
St. Louis, MO: Hawthorn Publishing Company Inc.. 1978. H Cloth. Very Good. Green boards with gold lettering. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Slight shelfwear. DJ shows some edgewear with closed tears and chipping. "What makes the wheels go round in St. Louis? In this stimulating and controversial book, Howard F. Baer shares his half-century of experience as a devoted civic activist. He takes his readers behind the scenes to see the personalities and problems involved in the inner workings of ci... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $8.95
7) Saint Vincent : A Benedictine Place
Gavaler, Campion P

Saint Vincent : A Benedictine Place
Latrobe, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Saint Vincent Spirituality Publications. 1995. H Cloth. Near Fine. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Black boards with gold lettering, and pictorial board. "Saint Vincent: A Benedictine Place is a book of essays, poems, and illustrations whose purpose is to tell the story of Saint Vincent - Archabbey, College, Parish, and Seminary. As committees began planning our sesquicentennial events and projects, I observed that three aspects of Saint Vincent’s emerged in th... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
8) Saints for Boys and Girls
Beebe, Catherine

Milwaukee, WI: The Bruce Publishing Company. 1960. Second Printing. Cloth. Very Good. Beige boards with black lettering. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Slight shelfwear with corners bumped. Light foxing on end pages. 0108N0000J Children's Religion ... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $24.95
9) Saints in Art
Clement, Clara Erskine

Boston: L.C. Page and Company. 1899. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Blue boards with gold lettering and decoration. Binding is tight. Some shelfwear with corners bumped. Pages are clean. Spine darkening. Boards lightly soiled. Contains 33 black and white photograph illustrations. Contents include: "Concerning the Representations of Saints in Art; The Evangelists; The Apostles; The Fathers of the Church; Patron Saints; The Virgin Patronesses and the Great Virginis of the Latin Church; O... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $16.95
10) Saints in Summer-Time : A Novel
Jackson, Brinckerhoff

Saints in Summer-Time : A Novel
New York: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated. 1938. F Stated First Edition. H Cloth. Fair. Binding is good. Pages are clean. Grey cloth boards with red print on the front cover and spine. DJ is not clipped. However, jacket is stuck to the pastedowns front and back. Old book store stamp on pastedowns. First FEP is missing in action. Many of the bottom corners of the back pages have been creased. Still, in overall fair condition. All text appears to be intact. 1206N00000A11 Fiction ... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $44.95
11) San Francisco CA Blue Book (1907)

Columbia, MD: Archive CD Books USA. 2005. CD-ROM. New. CD-ROM. This Blue Book covering San Francisco, in California, USA, as it was in 1907 starts it's introduction as: this is "The Fashionable Private Address Directory." Containing the names, addresses, reception days and private telephone numbers of the leading families of San Francisco, Oakland, Berkeley, Alameda, San Jose, San Rafael, Burlingame, San Mateo, Los Angeles, Pasadena, Santa Monica, etc. Together with the officers and members ... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $17.95
12) San Francisco CA Blue Book (1908)

Columbia, MD: Archive CD Books USA. 2005. CD-ROM. New. CD-ROM. This CD book which covers San Francisco, in California, USA, starts it's introduction as: this is "The Fashionable Private Address Directory." Containing the names, addresses, reception days and private telephone numbers of the leading families of San Francisco, Oakland, Berkeley, Alameda, San Jose, San Rafael, Burlingame, San Mateo, Los Angeles, Pasadena, Santa Monica, etc. Together with the officers and members of the Californi... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $17.95
13) Save Weeping for the Night
Erdman, Loula Grace

Save Weeping for the Night
New York: Dodd, Mead & Company. 1975. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Blue boards with silver lettering on spine. Binding is tight. Signed by author on FEP. Pages are clean. Slight shelfwear. DJ shows edgewear with chipping and closed tears. Somewhat soiled. "Much has been written about General Jo Shelby, Confederate hero from Missouri who led the famed Lafayette County Cavalry. But little note has been taken of his courageous wife, Bettie - a remarkable woman who dared to follow him into battle, w... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $29.95
14) Say That Again Please!: Insights in Dealing With a Hearing Loss
Bradford, Thomas H

Say That Again Please!: Insights in Dealing With a Hearing Loss
Austin, Texas, U.S.A.: Barlow Publications. 1991. F First Edition. S Soft Cover. Near Fine. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. This book appears as though it's never been read. "This book was written for the layman. Its purpose is to enlighten those whoare interested in learning more abou the world of hearing impaired. IT is not meant to be a medical or scientific journal. Every effort has been made to eliminate technical terms. Contents include author's personal experiences, comments of other te... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $8.95
15) The Scala to the Mystic Path
Sampson, Holden E

The Scala to the Mystic Path
Chicago: Sterling Publishing Company. 1915. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Green boards with gold lettering. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Slight shelfwear. "Ek-Klesia Instruction Series, Manual No. 1. "For Aspirants and Seekers by HOlden Edward Sampson, Master of the Order of the Disciples of Ek-Klesia, and President of The Ek-Klesia College of Mystical Training Millstones, New Jersey. An Instruction to Aspirants on How to Enter, and, How to Pursue The Path that Leadeth Unto Life." 0808... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $39.95
16) Scandia - Then and Now
Engquist, Anna

Scandia - Then and Now
Stillwater, MN: The Croixside Press. 1982. F Third Printing. S Soft Cover. Very Good. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Slight edgewear with page edges lightly soiled. Located in Washington County, Minnesota, this is a well- written history of Scandia. Contents include: INdians; First Swedish Settlers; Copas Beginnings; Pioneers to Present; Elim Church; Business Places; Scandia Schools; Social Activities; Another Decade; Echoes." 1108N0050C15 Genealogy History ... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $24.95
17) Scandinavian Cooking: Recipes from Sweden, Norway, Denmark, and Finland

Scandinavian Cooking: Recipes from Sweden, Norway, Denmark, and Finland
Crown Publishers. 1976. H Pictorial Boards. Near Fine. Binding is tight. Pages are clean and crisp. No edgewear. One very small scratch on front cover near top. 160 original recipes representing the national and local cooking traditions and habits of the four Scandinavian countries. Recipes given in American and decimal measurements. 0305N00002C3 ... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
18) The Scarlet Letter, A Romance
Hawthorne, Nathaniel

The Scarlet Letter, A Romance
New York: Libra Incorporated, Publishers. 1960. H Cloth. Near Fine. Black boards with white and gold lettering on spine, colophon also present. Red and gold intricately designed letter A on front board. Red ribbon bookmarker present. Forward by Louise Bogan. Text printed on blue pages. This book has been housed in double slipcase and is really in Fine condition. Clear DJ. Pages are clean. This book appears to never have been read. No shelfwear. Double slipcase does show minor wear with some rubbing ... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $24.95
19) The Scarlet Macaw
Locke, Gladys Edson

The Scarlet Macaw
New York: A. L. Burt Company. 1923. F First Impression. H Cloth. Very Good. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Former owner's name on front pastedown. Red cloth boards with decorative front cover. Front cover has red, blue, green and yellow design of a macaw and hand. Light edgewear. Bumps to back board. Nice looking book. 1206N00000F12 Fiction ... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $26.95
20) Scenes From the Country: English Private Gardens : Open to the Public in Aid of the National Gardens Scheme
Johnson, Jane; Berry, Susan

Scenes From the Country: English Private Gardens : Open to the Public in Aid of the National Gardens Scheme
Parkgate Books. 1996. F First Print. S Soft Cover. Very Good. Binding is tight. Pages are clean and crisp. Very light edgewear. "Thirty six of the best private gardens in England and Wales, chosen from over 2,500 open to the public in aid of the National Gardens Scheme." 0706N00000C20 Gardening, Travel ... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $11.95


Results 1 - 20 of 226
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 11 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (180)
Fine or New (9)
New (4)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)
$5-10 (75)
$10-25 (104)
$25-50 (36)
$50-100 (6)
$100-250 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (137)
Paperback (81)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (67)
With dust jacket (67)
Signed (26)
With photos (16)

Filter by country:
United States (226)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: