Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with S from Funston's Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Funston's Books (titles starting with S) x
Bookseller: Funston's Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 1278
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 64 Next
1) SBC Conservative Take-Over Not a Make-Over
Smith, Shelton L

Sword of the Lord Publishers, 1997 Binding is tight, little wear, "In 1979 the conservatives of the Southern Baptist Convention orchestrated a 'take-over' of the leadership posts of the Convention. ...The liberals have fought back with fury and fervor. ..The 'take-over'...has not resulted in a 'make-over.' The documentation is plentiful, and it is clear: The Bible-denying liberals are still holding numerous SBC-funded posts. ...As you read this eye-opening book, you can draw you... more information

Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
2) Sacraments: Rites of Passage
O'Malley, William J. S.J

Resources for Christian Living, 1995 Binding is tight, some wear, "'The progress of 'civilization' has been, in a very real sense, a process of dehumanization. History is a story of disenchantments, not only in the sense of correcting naivete, but of taking the magic out of everything.' Thus, [the author] begins his sojourn down into the depths of present-day ennui in order to lift the reader to the heights of spiritual awareness that the sacraments can burnish in our souls.", 277 ... more information

Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
3) Sacraments: Their Nature and Use
Hogg, C. F

Pickering and Inglis, 1945 Spine and corners show some wear. Binding is tight and text is clean. This is a short book explaining the nature of baptism and communion as taught in the Bible. 48 pages.. Paperback. Good. ... more information

Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
4) Sacred Books of the East
Mueller, F. Max (editor)

England: Oxford University Press, 1900 Binding is tight and text is clean. Pages are yellowed. Binding and spine are worn and torn. Book is blackened by fire. Volume 6 - The Qur'an. Part 1, chapters 1 to 16. 362 pages.. Cloth. Fair +/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
5) Sacred Places: British Columbia's Early Churches
Downs, Barry

Douglas & McIntyre, 1980 Binding is tight, some shelf wear, light soiling to dust jacket covers, "With 40 suberp colour photographs, 70 beautiful, full-page black-and-white plates and dozens of archival photographs, Sacred Places surveys the the crumbling aboriginal structures, the early churches built in the tracks of the Hudson's Bay Company traders, the great colonial churches and chapels of Vancouver Island, the strange architectural legacy of the gold rush to the Cariboo, and the astonishi... more information

Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
6) Sacred Songs No. 2
Sankey, Ira D.; McGranahan, James; Stebbins, Geo. C

Biglow & Main Co., 1899 Binding is tight, corners rounded, edges worn, covers rubbed, stamps on endpapers, Compiled and Arranged for use in Gospel Meetings, Sunday Schools, Prayer Meetings, and other Religious Services, 208 pages.. Hard Cover. Good. ... more information

Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
7) Sacrifice of Thankfulness
Gwatkin, Henry Melvill

Edinburgh: T. & T. Clark, 1917 Binding is tight. Several pages have text that are underlined and marginal markings. This book is rare and is written in a scholarly manner. It is part of the Third Series of "The Scholar As Preacher". Sermons on a variety of topics. 166 pages.. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
8) Sadhu Sundar Singh
Davey, Cyril J

STL Books, 1985 Binding is tight, some wear, pages browning, "He was no ordinary sadhu. The yellow robe he put on at the age of sixteen spoke more of self-giving than of self-denial. Like his Master, he wanted no home, no possessions, but rather to belong to the road - sharing the sufferings of his people, eating with those who would give him shelter, and telling all men of the love of God.", 158 pages.. Mass Market Paperback. Good +. ... more information

Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $6.90
9) Safe and Simple Electrical Experiments
Graf, Rudolf F

Safe and Simple Electrical Experiments
Stock photo.
Dover Pubns, 1974 Binding is tight, corners bumped, "Here, in 101 entertaining experiments and projects, is a fast and reliable way of learning the basic principles of electricity. For maximum exposure to the fundamentals, three major categories - static electricity (38 experiments), magnetism (32) and current electricity with a list of the safe and inexpensive materials required and some introductory remarks, is presented with detailed step-by-step instructions and illustrations and a brief discussion... more information

Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $11.00
10) Safe and Sound: Protecting Your Child in an Unpredictable World
Ochs, Vanessa L

Safe and Sound: Protecting Your Child in an Unpredictable World
Stock photo.
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Penguin USA, 1995 The usual library markings. The binding is tight and the text is clean. The spine and corners show light wear. The cover is encased in plastic for protection. Drawing on research in child development and extensive interviews with families, journalist Vanessa Ochs helps parents make sensible, age-appropriate decisions about when to protect and when to let go and provides strategies for taming their irrational fears and transforming them into manageable.... more information

Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
11) Safely Anchored

Pickering & Inglis Binding is rather loose. Corners bumped, rubbed and fraying. Covers badly sun damaged / soiled. Spine very badly sun damaged. Ex-libris type card on front endpaper - "Prize Presented to...For...By..." etc. A book of "true stories", very short testimonies of different events having to do with Christian experiences. Illustrations throughout. No date, but ca. 1900. - Has that heavy Victorian binding, one date in a story 1898. Pages not numbered (estimated 250-300). ... more information

Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
12) Safer Than A Known Way
Winder, Mavis Areta

Victory Press, 1956 Usual library markings. Binding is tight and text is clean. Cover is lightly soiled. Christian fiction. 288 pages.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
13) Safer Than a Known Way
Winder, Mavis Areta

London, England: Victory Press, 1956 Binding is tight, text is clean. Spine and corners show some signs of wear. Usual library markings. A Christian novel. 288 pages.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
14) Safety Last
Snowden, Rita F

The Epworth Press, 1947 Book has tight binding and is a clean copy. Spine is faded and the back and front covers are faded on the upper and lower edges. Jacket is worn with part missing at the back. Contains stirring tales of the Pacific. Has a few black and white illustrations. 204 pages.. Hard Cover. Fair +/Fair. ... more information

Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
15) Saga of the Waterfowl
Bovey, Martin

Washington, D.C.: The Wildlife Management Institute, 1949 Binding is tight, text is clean. spine and corners show some signs of wear. Usual library markings. Book of photo illustrations and a brief account of what we have done and are still doing to bring about the end of American waterfowling. 141 pages.. Decorative Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
16) The Sailing Sleuths
Prins, Piet

Ontario, Canada: Paideia Press, 1980 The binding is tight and the text is clean. The spine and corners show some wear, the front cover has a couple of creases. Previous owner's name and bookplate on the ffep. One of the "Scout" series of Christian fiction for young people. 149 pages. Paperback. Good. ... more information

Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
17) Sailing with Paul
Ironside, H. A

New York: Loizeaux Brothers The binding is tight and the text is clean. The spine and corners show almost no wear. The inside is completely clean except for a bookstore stamp on the title page. A very nice copy. The author gives us many lessons to be learned from a careful study of Luke's account of Paul's voyage to Rome. 78 pages.. Cloth. Very Good +. ... more information

Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00
18) Sailor Sam and the Golden Mummy Case
Worman, Theresa

Moody Press, 1954 The usual library markings. The binding is tight and the text is clean. The spine and corners show some wear. Christian fiction for children and youth adapted from radio scripts by John Rowan. A hard to find title. 95 pages.. Stapled. Good. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
19) Saint Andrew Bible Missal
Missal Commission of St. Andrew's Abbey

Biblica, 1962 Binding is tight, little wear, slip-case covers rubbed, "It is hoped that many families and individual users of the missal will form the practice of studying each Mass in advance, at least on the evening before the celebration. ...To help in the deepening of the Christian life this missal also provides: - A Section on the Sacraments and Prayer, a useful form of scriptural morning and night prayers is included. - Examination of Conscience, and Scripture readings together with the Rosary fo... more information

Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
20) Saint Joseph Pocket Missal : The Complete Masses for Sundays and Holydays with Popular Prayers and Devotions
Van De Putte, Rev. Walter

Catholic Book Publishing Company, 1961 Binding is tight, little wear, covers rubbed, "The brief explanations given in this Missal will facilitate the understanding of Holy Mass, and the clear illustrations will enable the reader to follow this liturgical function more closely.", Illustrated, pocket-sized, 384 pages.. Hard Cover. Good +. ... more information

Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00


Results 1 - 20 of 1278
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 64 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (284)
Fine or New (70)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (123)
$5-10 (600)
$10-25 (431)
$25-50 (101)
$50-100 (19)
$100-250 (4)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (24)
With dust jacket (619)
Signed (19)

Filter by country:
United States (1278)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: