Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Narrow your search


Filter by price:
$5-10 (1)
$10-25 (24)
$25-50 (18)
$50-100 (8)
$100-250 (4)
$250-500 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (39)
Paperback (17)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)
With dust jacket (14)
Signed (7)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (57)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search Results

Bookseller : Arete Books (titles starting with S) [X]  Bookseller : Arete Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 57
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

1) Saint Bernard of Clairvaux: A Theory of Art Formulated from His Writings and Illustrated in Twelfth-Century Works of Art
Hufgard, M. Kilian

Lewiston, New York, U.S.A.: Edwin Mellen Press, 1989. Hard cover; light shelf wear, else all in sound condition. (gm-EdwinMellen). Hard Cover. Lightly Worn/No Dust Jacket. ... (more information)

Offered by Arete Books (Washington, United States)

$42.50
2) Saint Peter and the First Years of Christianity
Fouard, Constant

Fort Collins, Colorado: Roman Catholic Books, 2002. Hard cover; light shelf wear, else all in sound condition. (RCB). Hard Cover. Lightly Worn/No Dust Jacket. ... (more information)

Offered by Arete Books (Washington, United States)

$45.00
3) Salesman's Training Manual (Real Estate)
Smith, Ray

Dayton, Ohio: Mastercraft, 1958. Hard cover; sustained surface and edge wear; some light water damage to last 30 pages; signed by author; text in sound condition - a working copy. (Ray). Hard Cover. Lightly Worn/No Dust Jacket. ... (more information)

Offered by Arete Books (Washington, United States)
$25.00
4) Science of Legal Method: Select Essays By Various Authors
Bruncken, Ernest (Translatior)

Boston: The Boston Book Company, 1917. Hard cover; sustained fading to boards; text in sound condition. (Boston). Hard Cover. Moderately Worn/No Dust Jacket. ... (more information)

Offered by Arete Books (Washington, United States)
$40.00
5) Science of Legal Method: Selected Essays By Various Authors
Bruncken, Ernest (Translator)

Boston, Massachusetts: The Boston Book Company, 1917. Hard cover; some moderate discoloration to boards; text in sound condition. (Bos). Hard Cover. Moderately Worn/No Dust Jacket. ... (more information)

Offered by Arete Books (Washington, United States)
$40.00
6) Scritti D'Arte Di Federico Zuccaro (Fonti Per Lo Studio Della Storia Dell'Arte Inedite o Rare 1)
Heikamp, Detlef; Zuccaro, Federico

Firenze: Leo S. Olschki, 1961. Soft cover; 321 pages; light surface and edge wear, else all in sound condition. (gm-Zuccaro). Soft Cover. Lightly Worn/No Dust Jacket. ... (more information)

Offered by Arete Books (Washington, United States)
$100.00
7) Sea Shells of Tropical West America: Marine Mollusks from Lower California to Columbia
Keen, A. Myra

Stanford, California: Stanford University Press, 1960. Hard cover; ex-library with usual markings; text in sound condition. (Stanford). Hard Cover. Ex-Library/No Dust Jacket. ... (more information)

Offered by Arete Books (Washington, United States)

$20.00
8) Sea-Run Cutthroat Trout: Biology, Management, and Future Conservation Proceedings of a Symposium, Reedsport, Oregon, October 12-14, 1995
Hall, James D.; Bisson, Peter A.; Gresswell, Robert E

Oregon Chapter of the American Fisheries Society, 1997. Soft cover; light shelf wear, else all in sound condition. (Oregon). Soft Cover. Lightly Worn/No Dust Jacket. ... (more information)

Offered by Arete Books (Washington, United States)

$20.00
9) Seaboard Air Line Railway Company: Local, Inter-Divisional and Joint Passenger Tariff No. R-4
Gattis, C. H. (Issuer)

Norfolk, Virginia, 1937. Pamphlet; railway ephemera; Tariff supplement to the Seaboard Air Line Railway Company in Alabama, Florida, Georgia, North Carolina, South Carolina and Virginia; light moisture wear to covers, else all in sound condition. (Ephem). Pamphlet. Lightly Worn/No Jacket. ... (more information)

Offered by Arete Books (Washington, United States)
$25.00
10) The Seasons
Donelaitis, Kristijonas

Vilnius: Vaga Publishers, 1985. Hard cover with DJ; light surface and edge wear, else all in sound condition. (Donelaitis). Hard Cover. Lightly Worn/Moderately Worn DJ. Illus. by Jonynas, Vytautas K.. ... (more information)

Offered by Arete Books (Washington, United States)
$35.00
11) Seattle Japanese Community Service: 10th Anniversary

Seattle Washington: Seattle Japanese Community Service, 1959. A beautifully hand-bound history of Japanese-American civic activity in Seattle in the 1950's; decorative cloth boards; text in Japanese. A finely crafted book. (Seattle). Decorative Cloth. Lightly Worn/Unknown. ... (more information)

Offered by Arete Books (Washington, United States)
$275.00
12) Seattle Rotary: The First Eighty Years, 1909-1989

Seatlle, Washington: Rotary Club of Seattle, 1989. Hard cover; light surface wear to boards as no DJ; prior owner's name to front paste down, else all in sound condition. (Rotary). Hard Cover. Lightly Worn/No Dust Jacket. ... (more information)

Offered by Arete Books (Washington, United States)

$20.00
13) Second Violin
Ogawa, Kiyoko

Hiroshima, 1990. Soft cover; inscribed by author; light shelf wear, else all in sound condition. (Kiyoko). Signed by Author. Soft Cover. Lightly Worn/No Jacket. ... (more information)

Offered by Arete Books (Washington, United States)


$25.00
14) Seicento: Le Siecle De Caravage Dans Les Collections Francaises Galeries Nationales Du Grand Palais, Paris, 11 Octobre 1988-2 Janvier 1989 [et] Palazzo Reale, Milan, Mars-Avril 1989
Brejon, Arnauld; Volle, Nathalie (Conservateurs)

Paris: Ministere de la culture, de la communication, des grands travaux et du Bicentenaire, Editions de la Reunion des musees Nationaux, 1988. Soft cover; 424 pages; moderate shelf, including small crease to upper corner of front cover; prior owner's name to half-title; text and all else in sound conditin. (gm-M). Soft Cover. Lightly Worn/No Dust Jacket. ... (more information)

Offered by Arete Books (Washington, United States)
$125.00
15) Selected Armenian Poets
Mkrtichian, Samuel (Editor)

Yerevan, Armenia: Samson Publishers, 1993. Hard cover; light shelf wear. (Samson). Hard Cover. Lightly Worn/No Dust Jacket. ... (more information)

Offered by Arete Books (Washington, United States)

$25.00
16) Selected Essays on Constitutional Law: 1938 - 1962
Association of American Law Schools

St Paul, Minnesota, U.S.A.: West Publishing Co., 1963. Hard cover; intermittent highlighting to first two chapters, else all in sound condition. (West). Hard Cover. Moderately Worn/No Dust Jacket. ... (more information)

Offered by Arete Books (Washington, United States)
$75.00
17) Selected Writings of Esiquio Narro
Narro, Esiquio

Seattle, Washington: Arthur Lee Jacobson, 2004. Soft cover with wraps; light shelf wear, else all in sound condition. (Esiquio). Soft Cover. Lightly Worn/No Dust Jacket. ... (more information)

Offered by Arete Books (Washington, United States)

$17.50
18) The Semantics of Air Passenger Transportation
MacNeal, Edward

Norfolk, Virginia: Norfolk Port and Industrial Authority, 1981. Hard cover; prior owner's name to front paste down; text and all else in sound condition. (Macneal). Hard Cover. Lightly Worn/No Dust Jacket. ... (more information)

Offered by Arete Books (Washington, United States)
$20.00
19) Sergio De Castro, Les Ateliers: 1958 - 1969
De Castro, Sergio

Paris: Galerie Des Ambassades, 1989. Soft cover; light shelf wear, else all in sound condition. (gm-Sergio). Soft Cover. Lightly Worn/Lightly Worn. ... (more information)

Offered by Arete Books (Washington, United States)
$37.50
20) Sevres Porcelain: Makers and Marks of the Eighteenth Century
Dauterman, Carl Christian

New York, U.S.A.: Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1986. Hard cover; light shelf wear; text and all else in sound condition. (gm-Metro). Hard Cover. Lightly Worn/No Dust Jacket. ... (more information)

Offered by Arete Books (Washington, United States)
$185.00
Results 1 - 20 of 57
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations