Titles starting with S from bookstuffshop
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: bookstuffshop (titles starting with S) x
Bookseller: bookstuffshop x
Results 1 - 20 of 206
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 10 Next
| 1) |
THE SEVENTH FONTANA BOOK OF GREAT HORROR STORIES
|
|
|
Fontana. Acceptable. 1974. Paperback. 1974 Paperback covers well bumped, worn & creased. Pages tanned. Internal crack to binding but no pages missing. A reading copy . ... more information
Offered by bookstuffshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £0.61
($1.01)
|
|
| 2) |
SHRUBS
|
|
|
Sundial. Good. 1980. Paperback. 1980 Paperback BOOK a little bumped to corners & edges. Used appearance. Pages clean, flat & tightly bound. Synopsis; Shrubs, in all theirastonishing variety of form, size, and colour, make abeautiful and distinctive contribution to almostevery type of garden. In this book J. R B. Evison,formerly Director of Parks and Gardens at Brighton,selects a wide range of shrubs to suit many differentgarden needs. He describes the basic techniques ofcultivation, pruning, and pro... more information
Offered by bookstuffshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1.25
($2.06)
|
|
| 3) |
SLR Yearbook 1970
|
|
|
Haymarket Publishing. Good. 1970. Cloth Hard Cover. 1970 Edited by George Zygmund. BOOK in red cloth hardcovers, slight bumping to corners, edges & spine ends. PAGES tanned to very edges but clean, flat & tightly bound. Book Extract; Without a doubt, the most significant trend in photography during thenineteen-sixties has been the overwhelming dominance of the SLR in theworld of precision cameras.In 1967 appeared the first magazine, SLR Camera, to cater for the singlelens enthusiast and now the SL... more information
Offered by bookstuffshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.95
($13.13)
|
|
| 4) |
STORIES FROM OUTER SPACE
|
|
|
Albany Books. Good. 1979. First Edition. Cloth Hard Cover. 1979 BOOK in blue cloth hardcovers a little bumped to corners & edges. PAGES clean, flat & tightly bound. DJ slightly bumped to corners & edges, used appearance. Book Extract; from DJ; From beyond the barriers of hyper-space, through nebulae and galaxies,comes this all new collection of excitingshort stories in the Science Fictiontradition, providing a world ofadventure for the reader. Imaginativelyillustrated, the stories range from th... more information
Offered by bookstuffshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.55
($7.51)
|
|
| 5) |
THE STRIPY SOCK STORY BOOK. MATHS AGE 3-4
|
|
|
BRIGHT START MATHS. Very Good. Paperback. Paperback covers very slightly bumped to corners, covers bright & clean. Pages clean, flat & tightly bound. Only 8 Pages, brightly illustrated. . ... more information
Offered by bookstuffshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £0.61
($1.01)
|
|
| 6) |
THE SUPERFOODS DIET BOOK
|
|
|
DORLING KINDERSLEY. Good. 1992. Paperback. 1992 Paperback BOOK slightly bumped to corners & edges, light used appearance. PAGES slightly tanned to edges, but clean, flat & tightly bound. SynopsisThis easy-to-follow diet book is based on the principle of the "Superfoods" approach that uses natural foods with therapeutic properties. The book explains that whatever health problems are experienced, they can be improved by the right diet. A list of natural foodstuffs is included. Michael Van S... more information
Offered by bookstuffshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1.16
($1.92)
|
|
| 7) |
THE SWISS FAMILY ROBINSON / ROBINSON CRUSOE
|
|
|
Grosset & Dunlap Companion Library. Good. 1963. Hardcover. 1963 Pictoral Printed hardcovers. slight bumping to corners. Spine a bit faded. Pages clean, flat & tight. SynopsisThe sole survivor of a shipwreck, Robinson Crusoe is stranded on an uninhabited island far away from any shipping routes. With patience and ingenuity, he transforms his island into a tropical paradise. For twenty-four years he has no human company, until one Friday, he rescues a prisoner from a boat of cannibals. . ... more information
Offered by bookstuffshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.95
($9.83)
|
|
| 8) |
Sainsbury Book Of Entertaining
|
|
|
Cathay. Good. 1984. Hardcover. 1984 Sainsbury Book Of Entertaining Including Dinner Parties, Barbecues & Buffets. Hardback BOOK in printed pictorial covers, slightly bumped to corners with light used appearance. PAGES clean, flat & tightly bound. . ... more information
Offered by bookstuffshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £0.95
($1.57)
|
|
| 9) |
The Sainsbury Book of Beauty Care
|
|
|
Cathay Books. Good. 1982. Hardcover. 1982 BOOK in printed pictoral hardcover, some bumping to top & bottom edges of spine. PAGES clean, flat & tight. . ... more information
Offered by bookstuffshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £0.61
($1.01)
|
|
| 10) |
The Sainsbury Book of Prehistoric Animals
|
|
|
Sainsbury, Walker Books. Good. 1991. Paperback. 1991 Paperback covers slightly bumped to corners, corner creases to front corner. Pages clean, flat & tightly bound. Book Extract; from back cover; Have you ever wondered what animals werelike many millions of years ago? Most of us haveheard of dinosaurs - but what about the otherextraordinary creatures that lived at the same time?Giant birds 4 metres tall, armadillos the sizeof a small car, woolly mammoths, sabre-toothedtigers... they are all to be found ... more information
Offered by bookstuffshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £0.61
($1.01)
|
|
| 11) |
The Sainsbury Book of Wine
|
|
|
Cathay Books. Good. 1984. First Edition. Hardcover. 1984 Published exclusively for J Sainsbury. BOOK in printed pictorial hardcovers, some bumping to corners & edges, bumping & wear to bottom end of spine. PAGES tanned to edges but clean, flat & tight, good clean copy. . ... more information
Offered by bookstuffshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £0.61
($1.01)
|
|
| 12) |
Saints in Britain (Discovering)
|
|
|
Shire Publications Ltd. Good. 1979. Paperback. 1979 Slight bumping to corners and edges, pages clean and tight . ... more information
Offered by bookstuffshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £0.61
($1.01)
|
|
| 13) |
Sam The Little Spaniel
|
|
|
Litor. Good. 1976. Printed Boards. 1976 Diamond Series. BOOK in printed board hardcovers, bumping & wear to corners, edges & spine ends, some creasing to front cover. PAGES tanned but clean, flat & tight, slightly dog-eared to corners but this does not affect text or the lovely illustrations, a very sweet book. We also have 'Fifi The Fawn' in the same series. . ... more information
Offered by bookstuffshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.78
($6.24)
|
|
| 14) |
The "San Matteo": An Adam Macadam story
|
|
|
Nelson. Acceptable. 1957. First Edition. Cloth Hard Cover. 1957 DJ fair, bumped & worn to corners & edges, small nibbles & tears to edges. BOOK brown cloth hardcovers, slightly bumped to corners, front half seperared to page block. PAGES tanned, but flat & tight. Synopsis; Lieutenant Adam Macadam ofthe Yraguayan Marine Corps isselected to command the replicaof the galleon San Matteo, whichis to be sailed across the Atlanticas part of Yraguay's FourthCentenary celebrations. For somereason... more information
Offered by bookstuffshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.74
($7.83)
|
|
| 15) |
Sand (Talkabout S.)
|
|
|
Franklin Watts Ltd. Good. 1986. First Edition. Printed Boards. 1986 Ex School Library book. BOOK in printed pictorial hardcovers, bumped to corners with used appearance. PAGES clean, flat & tightly bound, but with light use appearance, numerous full page colour illustrations. Synopsis; This new series uses superb and imaginative colour photographsto introduce basic science subjects to young readers. The verysimple text is designed to promote discussion about theillustrations and encourage further invest... more information
Offered by bookstuffshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £22.62
($37.36)
|
|
| 16) |
Santa's Sneeze
|
|
|
J M Dent. Good. 1990. First Edition. Hardcover. 1990 BOOK in printed pictorial hardcovers, covering scuffed from corners, bumping & wear to spine ends. PAGES clean, flat & tight, lovely story. . ... more information
Offered by bookstuffshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.65
($9.33)
|
|
| 17) |
The Satan Bug
|
|
|
Heron. Good. 1973. Hardcover. 1973 BOOK in Blue leatherette with gilt decoration to spine and covers, very slightly bumped to corners, tilt to spine. PAGES clean, flat & tightly bound. SynopsisFive strands of high-voltage wire, 200 yards of bare ground and double barbed wire fences patrolled by armed guards with dogs separated Mordon Research Centre from the outside world. Yet behind the locked doors of E block, a scientist lay dead, and a new toxin of terrifying power had vanished. . ... more information
Offered by bookstuffshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.95
($6.52)
|
|
| 18) |
Satellites
|
|
|
Franklin Watts. Acceptable. 1985. First Edition. Hardcover. 1985 Picture Library Series. Ex School Library. Hardback BOOK in printed pictorial covers, bumping & wear to corners, edges & spine ends, scuffing to bottom edge of front cover, well used appearance. PAGES slightly tanned to very edges but clean, flat & tight, good useable copy. . ... more information
Offered by bookstuffshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £0.61
($1.01)
|
|
| 19) |
The Saturday Girl
|
|
|
Headline. Acceptable. 1996. First Edition. Hardcover. 1996 Ex Library. BOOK in dark green library rebound hardcovers, bumping to corners, edges & spine ends, tilt to spine. PAGES tanned to edges but clean, flat & tight. DJ poor, nibbling to corners & spine ends, bumped to corners & edges, some creasing & curling to top & bottom edges.Synopsis;A saga set in a Lancashire mill town during the 1930s, in which a bright young woman is befriended by a wealthy invalid who offers her the o... more information
Offered by bookstuffshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1.16
($1.92)
|
|
| 20) |
Saturn over the Water
|
|
|
The Companion Book Club. Good. 1961. Book Club Edition. Cloth Hard Cover. 1961 Hardback BOOK in cloth hardcovers, slightly bumped to corners, cover a little marked, used appearance. PAGES clean, flat & tightly bound. SynopsisTim Bedford is an artist. He loves exotic places and captures their shades and essences in his art. When Bedford is despatched to Peru in search of Joe Farne, however, he finds himself cast as a private detective uncovering a lost friend, a beautiful woman's advances and a web ... more information
Offered by bookstuffshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1.45
($2.39)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (20)Fine or New (2)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (144)$5-10 (34)
$10-25 (16)
$25-50 (7)
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (1)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (141)Paperback (65)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (61)With dust jacket (61)
With photos (23)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (206)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


