Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with S from Joel Rudikoff Art Books

Bookseller: Joel Rudikoff Art Books (titles starting with S) (x) remove

Bookseller: Joel Rudikoff Art Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 167
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next
1) SE : Collages by Irwin Kremen
New York. Brooklyn Museum. Essay by Barry Walker, and with the text of an "interview" of the artist wi

Brooklyn Museum, 1985. First. Softcover. Very good except for a soft crease, light cover spotting and soil and occasional inobtrusive marginal emphasis. 4to, stiff stapled pictorial wrappers. 14 pp, 13 illustrations (cover in color), 2 portratit photographs, 1 text figure, exhibition list. Exhibition March 15 - May 14, 1985, with subsequent showings in Buffalo, NY, Waltham, MA and Allentown, PA. Kremen has had careers as a clinical psychologist (he taught at Duke University from 1963 until 1992) and an a... more information

Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
2) SITE
Wines, James Interview with Wines and Alison Sky conducted by Herbert Muschamp

Rizzoli, 1989. First. Hardcover. Very good in a dj with an edge tear and a separate small paper loss. 4to, cloth. 256 pp, hundreds of illustrations in b/w and color, chronology, exhibition and project lists, bibliography. SITE is an environmental and conceptual architecture partnership whose founding partners are Wines and Sky. 8843421 ... more information

Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
3) Sacred Circles Two Thousand Years of North American Indian Art
Kansas City. Nelson Gallery of Art. Catalog by Ralph T. Coe

Arts Council of Great Britain/Nelson Gallery of Art, 1977. First American. Softcover. Very good except for moderate cover edge wear and corner creasing. 4to, stiff pictorial wrappers. x+252 pp, 800 illustrations (18 in color), bibliography. ... more information

Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
4) Sailing Ships Prints by the Dutch Masters from the Sixteenth to the Nineteenth Century
De Groot, Irene Robert Vorstman (Editors)

Viking, 1980. First American. Hardcover. Very good, although somewhat shelfworn, in an edge-worn and tape-reenforced dj. Lg. 4to, cloth. 284 pp, 250 illustrations + 31 text figures, glossary, capsule artists' biographies, bibliography, index. The examples are taken from the print room of the Rijksmuseum, Amsterdam. ... more information

Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
5) Saint-Gaudens and the Gilded Era
Tharp, Louise Hall

Little, Brown, 1969. First. Hardcover. Very good in a dj with edge losses. 4to, cloth. xii+419 pp, 56 b/w illustrations, index. Freitag 8600; Karpel F697. ... more information

Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
6) Saint-Pierre
Montréal. Galerie Trois Points. Foreword by Nycole Paquin; essays byNicole Dubreuil-Blondin and Jan Avgikos

Galerie Trois Points, 1991. First. Softcover. Fine. 4to, stiff pictorial wrappers. 80 pp, 20 illustrations (16 in color), portrait, exhibition list. Published in an edition of 1,500 copies. Simultaneous exhibitions at the Galerie Trois Points and the Galerie de l'Université du Québec à Montréal, January 17 - February 29, 1992. ... more information

Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
7) Salle
Schjeldahl, Peter

Vintage Books, 1987. First. Softcover. Very good except for paper separation at the bottom of the backstrip. 8vo, stiff pictorial wrappers. 101 pp, 11 illustrations (4 in color), bibliography. A title in the "Vintage Contemporary Artists" series. ... more information

Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
8) Salvador Dali 1910-1965
New York. Gallery of Modern Art. Introduction by Carl J. Weinhardt, Jr

Gallery of Modern Art/New York Graphic Society, 1965. First. Hardcover. Very good in an edge-torn dj. 4to, cloth. 160 pp, 154 illustrations (34 in color). Exhibition December 18, 1965 - February 28, 1966, culled largely from the collection of A. Reynolds Morse, the Dali lama. Texts by A. Reynolds Morse, Theodore Rousseau, F.J. Sanchez Canton and the artist. ... more information

Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $55.00
9) Salvador Dali 1910-1965
New York. Gallery of Modern Art. Introduction by Carl J. Weinhardt, Jr

Gallery of Modern Art/New York Graphic Society, 1965. First. Softcover. Very good. 4to, stiff wrappers. 160 pp, 154 illustrations (34 in color). Exhibition December 18, 1965 - February 28, 1966, culled largely from the collection of A. Reynolds Morse, the Dali lama. Texts by A. Reynolds Morse, Theodore Rousseau, F.J. Sanchez Canton and the artist. ... more information

Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $29.50
10) Sam Francis: The Litho Shop, 1970-1979
New York. Brooke Alexander Gallery. with the text of an interview with the artist by George Page

Brooke Alexander, 1979. First. Softcover. Very good except for minor edge wear. 12mo, stiff pictorial stapled wrappers. [36] pp, 28 illustrations (cover illustration in color), chronology/exhibition list. Published in an edition of 2,500 cpies. Exhibition October 27 - November 24, 1979. The cover is an original lithograph executed by Francis at The Litho Shop and printed from four aluminum plates . George Page, the interviewer, was Master Printer at The Litho Shop. ... more information

Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
11) Samuel F.B. Morse American Painter
New York. Metropolitan Museum of Art. Text by Harry B. Wehle

Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1932. First. Softcover. Very good. 8vo, wrappers. 49 pp of text, 59 b/w illustrations, list of paintings, bibliography. Edition of 1,000 copies. Published in conjunction with an exhibition, February 16 - March 27, 1932. Freitag 6837; Karpel I-1120. ... more information

Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
12) Samuel F B. Morse and American Democratic Art
Larkin, Oliver W. Edited by Oscar Handlin

Little, Brown, 1954. First. Hardcover. Very good in a chipped dj; name on flyleaf. 8vo, cloth. viii+215 pp. Not illustrated. Bibliography, index. Freitag 6832; Karpel I-1117; Lucas, p. 173. ... more information

Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
13) Samuel F B. Morse and American Democratic Art
Larkin, Oliver W. Edited by Oscar Handlin

Little, Brown, 1954. First. Hardcover. Very good, no dj. 8vo, cloth. viii+215 pp. Not illustrated. Bibliography, index. Freitag 6832; Karpel I-1117; Lucas, p. 173. ... more information

Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
14) Sanamu Adventures in Search of African Art
Dick-Read, Robert

Dutton, 1964. First. Hardcover. Very good in a discolored dj. 8vo, cloth. 271 pp, 32 b/w ilustrations. ... more information

Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $29.50
15) Sao Paulo 9 Edward Hopper and Environment U.S.A. 1957-1967
Washington, DC. National Collection of Fine Arts. Essays by William C. Seitz and Lloyd Goodrich

Smithsonian Institution Press for the National Collection of Fine Arts, 1967. First. Hardcover. A copy which, while suffering from moisture exposure, is otherwise sound. Moderate waterstain to the bottom corner of most of the pages; fore-edge and top edge staining; some page spotting. DJ is present but has edge tears and stains. 4to, cloth. xvi+165 pp, 49 illustrations (8 in color) + 24 artists portraits and text photographs, artists chronologies, bibliographies and exhibition lists. Published in conjunct... more information

Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
16) Saturn: An Essay on Goya
Malraux, Andre

Phaidon, 1957. First American. Hardcover. Very good, no dj. 4to, cloth. 184 pp, 150 illustrations (18 tipped- in color) Freitag 3809. ... more information

Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $72.50
17) Saul Steinberg
New York. Whitney Museum of American Art. Text by Harold Rosenberg

Alfred A. Knopf in association with the Whitney Museum of American Art, 1978. First. Hardcover. Very good except for a gift inscription on the flyleaf; in a lightly spotted dj. Sq. 4to, cloth. 256 pp, 274 illustrations (64 in color), autaobiographical chronology, exhibition list, bibliography. Exhibition April 14 - July 9, 1978. Freitag 9136. ... more information

Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
18) Saul Steinberg
New York. Whitney Museum of American Art. Text by Harold Rosenberg

Alfred A. Knopf in association with the Whitney Museum of American Art, 1978. First. Hardcover. Very good except for a bump to the bottom corner of the back cover and shelf soil to the cover edges; in a lightly rubbed dj. Sq. 4to, cloth-backed boardss. 256 pp, 274 illustrations (64 in color), autaobiographical chronology, exhibition list, bibliography. Exhibition April 14 - July 9, 1978. Freitag 9136. 7720349 ... more information

Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
19) Saul Steinberg Masquerade
Morath, Inge

Saul Steinberg Masquerade
Stock photo.
Viking Studio, 2000. First. Hardcover. Fine in dj. Squarish 8vo, cloth. Unpaginated. 63 b/w photographs. ... more information

Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
20) Saul Steinberg Masquerade
Morath, Inge

Saul Steinberg Masquerade
Stock photo.
Viking Studio, 2000. First. Hardcover. Fine in dj. Squarish 8vo, cloth. Unpaginated. 63 b/w photographs. ... more information

Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00


Results 1 - 20 of 167
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (162)
Fine or New (19)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (5)
$5-10 (12)
$10-25 (74)
$25-50 (43)
$50-100 (26)
$100-250 (6)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (92)
Paperback (75)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (26)
With dust jacket (77)
Signed (3)

Filter by country:
United States (167)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: