Titles starting with S from Empire Booksellers
Bookseller: Empire Booksellers (titles starting with S) (x) remove
Bookseller: Empire Booksellers (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 1245
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 62 Next
| 1) |
S.S. San Pedro
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt, Brace And Company, 1931. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good-Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Turquoise covers with silver lettering on spine and a silver anchor on front cover. Light quarter sized blemish on front cover. Bookstore nameplate sticker on front end page. Clean and tight pages, no markings in the book. 136 pages. ... more information
Offered by Empire Booksellers (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 2) |
SABA'S TREASURE
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1961. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book is for mystery and suspense lovers young and old. The book has the usual library markings on the edge pages and inside the book indicating it is ex-library. The library removed the first blank page. ... more information
Offered by Empire Booksellers (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 3) |
SABIAS QUE ?
|
|
|
Blacklick, OH: McGraw-Hill College, 1999. Third Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾ - 12Tall. The book has a coffee stain that wrinkled some of the top edge pages. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. The book is in good readable condition. ... more information
Offered by Empire Booksellers (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 4) |
SACHLEXIKON ROCKMUSIK: INSTRUMENTE, STILE, TECHNIKEN, INDUSTRIE UND GESCHICHTE
|
|
|
Rowohlt, 1992. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. An interesting compiliation of music styles, bands and instrumentation for the music afficionado in the the original native tongue. This book has some slight foxing on the page edges. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. ... more information
Offered by Empire Booksellers (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 5) |
THE SACRAMENTS: AN ECUMENICAL DILEMMA : CONCILIUM VOL. 24
|
|
|
New York: Paulist Press, 1966. Hard Cover. Very Good/near Fine/Fair/Good. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book is an interesting examination on The Sacrements. If you enjoy theology and interesting debate, this book is for you. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. The last owners name is written on the front inside cover on a sticker. ... more information
Offered by Empire Booksellers (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 6) |
SACRED IS THE WIND
|
|
|
Toronto: Bantam Books, 1985. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. Light edge wear to DJ. ... more information
Offered by Empire Booksellers (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 7) |
SACRED WRITINGS: JUDAISM THE TANAKH
|
|
|
New York: Book of the Month Club, 1992. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good/Fine. Thick 8vo. This text provides decisive information by which the general reader may better understand the six world religious traditions. Burgundy covers with white spine and black lettering. 1624 pages. Volume 1. The book is in excellent readable condition. The pages are clean and tight with No Markings, Underlining, or Notes in the text. ... more information
Offered by Empire Booksellers (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.95
|
|
| 8) |
SADDAM HUSSEIN AND THE CRISIS IN THE GULF
|
|
|
Westminister, MD: Times Books, 1990. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾ - 6¾Tall. This is an authoritative primer on the man and the nation at the center of the confrontation in the Persian Gulf. The book has the usual library markings on the edge pages and inside the book indicating it is ex-library. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. Back cover rubbed. ... more information
Offered by Empire Booksellers (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 9) |
SAFE PARTY PLANNING: ALCOHOL-FREE DRINKS FOR ALL OCCASIONS: BEVERAGES
|
|
|
USA: Dial Publishing Company, 1992. Hard Cover. As New/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This is a beverage book that is Alcohol-Free. ... more information
Offered by Empire Booksellers (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 10) |
SAFE SEX: A DOCTOR EXAMINES THE REALITIES OF AIDS AND OTHER STDS
|
|
|
Grand Rapids, MI: Baker Pub Group, 1991. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book is about the important subject of Safe Sex. An MD explains the hardcore realities of Aids and other STDs. ... more information
Offered by Empire Booksellers (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 11) |
SAILORS OF FORTUNE
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday Doran & Co, 1935. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾. 1935 hardcover in black cloth with a paper label. Some age/use. Pages are generally clean with writing on the half-title page. Binding and hinges are intact. Slight smudging outside. 415 pages. ... more information
Offered by Empire Booksellers (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 12) |
SAILS IN THE WIND
|
|
|
New York: Viking Press, 1974. Hard Cover. Fine/Fair/Good. folio - over 12 - 15Tall. This is a a very nice book on sailing. If you are into this sport, this book should be very enjoyable. ... more information
Offered by Empire Booksellers (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.95
|
|
| 13) |
SAINT AUGUSTINE
|
|
|
U.S.A: A. Lipper Viking Book, 2002. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This is a great book on the life of Saint Augustine. Blemish on top front cover's spine area. Clean and tight pages, no markings in the book. 152 pages. There is a sticker on the front inside cover with the name of Amnesty Interational. The last owners name is written in ink on the first blank page and the title page. ... more information
Offered by Empire Booksellers (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 14) |
SAINT MARIA GORETTI
|
|
|
Milwaukee: The Bruce Publishing Company, 1951. Third Printing. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book is an excellent work about Saint Maria Goretti. If you are interested in the Lives of the Saints, you should enjoy this book. Ex-Library with ususal markings. The second blank page is worn on the bottom right corner. Back cover is ink stained. Minor edgewear. Red covers with gilt lettering on spine. 164 pages. ... more information
Offered by Empire Booksellers (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 15) |
SAINT PHILOMENA: POWERFUL WITH GOD
|
|
|
Rockford: Tan Books And Publishers, Inc, 1988. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book is written about a Catholic Saint by the name of Saint Philomena. The last owner's name is written in ink three times on the first few front pages and on page 99. ... more information
Offered by Empire Booksellers (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 16) |
THE SAINTLY BUCCANEER
|
|
|
Bloomington, MN: Bethany House Pub, 1989. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. If you love fiction, this book is for you. Edges and corners slightly worn. ... more information
Offered by Empire Booksellers (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 17) |
SAINTS AND STRANGERS
|
|
|
NY: Raynal & Hitchcock, 1945. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/good/Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾. 1945 First Edition hardcover with dust-jacket in a clear, non-adhesive mylar sleeve. Light age/use. Pages and endpapers are clean. Binding and hinges are strong. Some edgewear to DJ, including slight chipping. A description of the lives of the Pilgrims in 513 pages. ... more information
Offered by Empire Booksellers (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.99
|
|
| 18) |
SAINTS FOR OUR TIMES
|
|
|
Garden City: Image Books, 1955. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾ - 6¾Tall. This book is about Saints that have a special relationship to modern times. ... more information
Offered by Empire Booksellers (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 19) |
SAINTS IN SANDALS
|
|
|
Michigan: Baker Book House, 1975. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾. This book provides a vivid picture of the first century Christians who picked up Christ's command and marched out to carry the Gospel across the ancient world. Mylar covered jacket. Brown covers with gilt lettering. 250 pages. There are No Marks, No Underlining, and No Writing in the book. The book is clean and tight. The book is in excellent readable condition. ... more information
Offered by Empire Booksellers (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $33.00
|
|
| 20) |
SAINTS WHO CHANGES THINGS
|
|
|
St. Paul, MN: Carillon Books, 1977. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book is about Saints who had a dramatic impact on the Church. This book is in very good readable condition. There are NO marks or writing in the reading text. ... more information
Offered by Empire Booksellers (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.50
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (843)Fine or New (286)
New (28)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (353)$5-10 (496)
$10-25 (308)
$25-50 (56)
$50-100 (26)
$100-250 (2)
$250-500 (3)
$500-1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (777)Paperback (460)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (196)With dust jacket (1016)
Signed (19)
Filter by country:
United States (1245)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

