Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with S from William Robertson

Bookseller: William Robertson (titles starting with S) (x) remove

Bookseller: William Robertson (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 54
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) SAS Rescue
Davies, Barry

SAS Rescue
London: Sidgwick & Jackson , 1996. Hardcover. Fine/very good. Hardback. 1st Edition. Very Good/Good. FREE UK SHIPPING. An examination of Britain's elite SAS regiment in the role of hostage rescuers. The author incorporates a broad definition of the word 'rescue' to include instances of SAS troops 'rescuing' other units, or even entire countries, by taking decisive action in the right place at the right time. Several 'conventional' rescues are analysed in detail, including the Iranian Embassy seig... more information

Offered by William Robertson (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.35 ($6.98)
2) SAS Secret War Codename Operation Storm
Jeapes, Major General Tony

SAS Secret War  Codename Operation Storm
Godalming: Ted Smart/Book People, 1996. Reprint. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Reprint. Hardback. Very Good/Very Good. FREE UK SHIPPING. The author was the first serving SAS commander to write about this secretive regiment. In this volume (first published by W. Kimber in 1980 as 'SAS Operation Oman'), he describes the regiment's role in what is regarded as the most successful counter-insurgency campaign ever fought - the Dhofar War of 1969-76. Despite its success, the SAS involvement was kept secre... more information

Offered by William Robertson (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.75 ($9.23)
3) The SAS Security Handbook
Kain, Andrew

The SAS Security Handbook
Hardback. 1st Edition. Near Fine/-. FREE UK SHIPPING. An unusual volume, presented in the form of data cards in a ring binder. Essentially, this distills the insight and experience of SAS soldiers over many years to offer invaluable tips and advice on every aspect of personal security. Topics covered include security in the home, street, car, abroad, in business, in VIP & executive protection, and working in hostile regions. Whatever your fears, this book will ensure you get the basics right, te... more information

Offered by William Robertson (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.55 ($12.12)
4) Sandhurst: a Documentary
Yardley, Michael

Sandhurst: a Documentary
London: Harrap, 1987. Hardcover. Good/Good. 1st Edition. Hardback. Good/Good. FREE UK SHIPPING. A look behind the scenes at the Royal Military Academy Sandhurst, the world-famous officer training establishment for the British Army. The author served twice at Sandhurst himself and was given unprecedented access to recruits and staff for the purpose of candid interviews. He looks at the history of the academy, but his main emphasis is on Sandhurst in the modern world, with topics such as the latest c... more information

Offered by William Robertson (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.85 ($6.18)
5) Scandal 63 The Profumo Sensation: Complete
Irving, Clive; Wallington, Jeremy; and Hall, Ron

Scandal 63  The Profumo Sensation: Complete
London: Mayflower-Dell, 1964. Reprint. Paperback. Good. Softcover. Reprint. Good/-. FREE UK SHIPPING. No mere re-telling of well-known details, this is a thorough investigation of and analysis of the Profumo affair What made John Profumo believe he could conceal the secret forever? Why did Harold Macmillan disregard the rumours? Was the Affluent Society to blame? Should the Press have revealed what they knew about Profumo? What forced the historic confession? Who was Captain Ivanov? How did Chr... more information

Offered by William Robertson (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.00 ($6.42)
6) Schindler's Legacy True stories of the list survivors
Brecher, Elinor J

Schindler's Legacy True stories of the list survivors
London: BCA , 1994. First edition thus. Paperback. Near Fine. Softcover. First edition thus. Near Fine/-. FREE UK SHIPPING. The remarkable true stories of many of the Polish Jews saved by Oskar Schindler, as portrayed in the award winning film and best-selling book. In their own words they recount their horrific wartime experiences; how they came to be on the List; their attempts to rebuild their lives; their emotional reunion with Schindler many years later and the legacy that will stay in their fam... more information

Offered by William Robertson (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.25 ($13.24)
7) A Sea of Words
King, Dean

A Sea of Words
Readers of Patrick O'Brian's novels will get a lot of use out of this book. The staff who assembled A SEA OF WORDS have comp... read more

Softcover.  3rd Edition.  As New/-  FREE UK SHIPPING.  Updated to include material from the complete Aubrey-Maturin series, this new edition of King's highly acclaimed lexicon and companion contains hundreds of new terms and phrases.  Provides an in-depth coverage of all the elements of Patrick O'Brian's rich and varied prose and is essential reading for fans of his novels.  Contains 497 pages, 21 x 14cm, and illustrated throughout with b&w photos and line drawings.  P... more information

Offered by William Robertson (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.50 ($12.04)
8) The Secret Alliance rescue of the Jews since World War II
Szulc, Tad

The Secret Alliance rescue of the Jews since World War II
London: Macmillan, 1992. First UK edition. Hardcover. Good/very good. Hardback. 1st UK edition. Good/Very Good. FREE UK SHIPPING. The dramatic and largely unknown story of the rescue of more than 2-million Jews from Eastern Europe, North Africa and the Middle East since World War II. Provides in-depth accounts of missions such as Operation Magic Carpet (Yemen), Operation Framework (Morocco), Operation Moses (Ethiopia) and the network that helped Jews - with Kurdish aid - escape from Iran after Khomei... more information

Offered by William Robertson (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.10 ($6.58)
9) Separate Horizons A Definitive Survey of the Singlehanded Transatlantic Race
Pakenham, Stephen

Separate Horizons A Definitive Survey of the Singlehanded Transatlantic Race
Lymington: Nautical Publishing , 1970. Hardcover. Fair/fair. 700g. Hardback. 1st edition. Fair/Fair. FREE UK SHIPPING. Detailed analysis of the 1968 single-handed transatlantic yacht race, by one of the competitors. After several boats were damaged or sunk after encountering icebergs, hurricanes and fog, the race organizers were criticised for their choice of route. Questions were asked, such as, were the risks to competitors and rescuers alike justified? How did each skipper, and each boat, face u... more information

Offered by William Robertson (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.25 ($5.22)
10) The Serbs History, myth & the destruction of Yugoslavia
Judah, Tim

The Serbs  History, myth & the destruction of Yugoslavia
New Haven/London : Yale University Press , 1997. Hardcover. Very Good/very good. 1.00kg. Hardback. 1st edition. Very Good/Very Good. FREE UK SHIPPING. The aim of this book is to trace the history of the Serbs and to explain how they came to be where they are, and in the case of Croatia, were until 1995. It is to trace the way that the centre of Serbian life migrated with its people from south to north and to explain how the idea of 'Serbdom', as the Serbs call it, was kept alive during the centuries ... more information

Offered by William Robertson (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.25 ($6.82)
11) Seventy Light Years: a life in the movies
Young, Freddie

Seventy Light Years: a life in the movies
London: Faber & Faber, 1999. Hardcover. Very Good/very good. Hardback. 1st edition. Very Good/Very Good. FREE UK SHIPPING. Autobiography of Freddie Young, as told to Peter Busby. The author takes us on a journey through the history of cinema, from his early days processing celluloid by hand in the studios of Shepherd's Bush, to his adventures with David Lean in far-flung locations all over the world. His collaboration with Lean earned Young three Oscars (for 'Lawrence of Arabia', 'Doctor Zhivago... more information

Offered by William Robertson (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.03)
12) Shadow of A Spy
Cookridge, E.H

Shadow of A Spy
London: Frewin , 1967. Hardcover. Very Good/good. Hardback. 1st edition. Very Good/Good. FREE UK SHIPPING. The full story of George Blake, the infamous double-agent who betrayed NATO secrets to the Soviets in the '50s and early '60s. His life; his betrayals and escape from prison in 1966, etc. A fascinating insight into those early Cold War years. Size, 21.5 x 14cm, 254 pages, 8 pages of b&w photos. Black cloth boards in good illustrated dust jacket showing some crinkling to edges with a 5cm c... more information

Offered by William Robertson (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.03)
13) Shepherd's London: Four Artists and Their View of the Metropolis, 1800-1860
Phillips, J.F.C

Shepherd's London: Four Artists and Their View of the Metropolis, 1800-1860
Hardback. Reprint. Near Fine/Near Fine. FREE UK SHIPPING. A visual impression of the life and townscape of Regency and early Victorian London, as depicted by the Shepherd family over three generations. Here, for the first time, a cross-section of their work has been selected to bring out its strength and attractiveness, and the surprisingly high quality of draughtsmanship. A fascinating volume for art lovers, architects, or anyone interested in this historical period. Contains 116 pages, 28 x 22cm, a... more information

Offered by William Robertson (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.85 ($12.60)
14) Shield & Storm Personal recollections of the air war in the Gulf
Godden, John

Shield & Storm Personal recollections of the air war in the Gulf
London: Brassey's , 1994. First UK edition. Hardcover. Good/good. 1st UK edition. Hardback. Good/Good. FREE UK SHIPPING. Personal accounts by British and American airmen of Operations Shield and Storm - the Gulf War. Contains 145 pages, 24 x 16cm, with 24 pages of b&w photos. Ex-library, front endpaper removed, some library markings, dark-blue cloth boards in Good pictorial dust jacket, internally Good: generally clean and unmarked in sound bindings. -Free UK Shipping... more information

Offered by William Robertson (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.75 ($7.62)
15) Ship of Gold in the Deep Blue Sea
Kinder, Gary

Ship of Gold in the Deep Blue Sea
London: Little, Brown & Co, 1998. First UK Edition. Hardcover. Good/Very Good. Hardback. 1st UK Edition. Good/Very Good. FREE UK SHIPPING. An extraordinary tale of history, maritime drama, heroic rescue, scientific ingenuity and individual courage, recounting death, danger and discovery on the high seas in the search for lost treasure. In September 1857 the side-wheel steamer SS Central America sank in a hurricane two-hundred miles of the Carolina coast. She had been carrying 500 passengers... more information

Offered by William Robertson (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.85 ($6.18)
16) Shirley: A Tale
Bell, Currer (C. Bronte)

Shirley: A Tale
London: London Smith, Elder 1894, 1894. Later printing. Hardcover. Good. Hardback. Later Printing. Good/-. FREE UK SHIPPING. Contains 534 pages, 18 x 12cm. Plain green boards, gilt spine titles, no dust jacket, showing faint stains on front, corners lightly bumped and worn, slight wear to top & bottom of spine with light rubbing to edges, top edge gilt, internal hinge loosening, front endpaper to p.16 detached from hinge at top and only loosely attached at middle and bottom, includes 6 pages of p... more information

Offered by William Robertson (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.05)
17) A Short History of Air Power
Stokesbury, James L

A Short History of Air Power
London: London Robert Hale 1986, 1986. Hardcover. Good +/good +. 1st edition. Hardback. Good+. FREE UK SHIPPING. A concise, complete and readable account of the use of the aeroplane in warfare from the Italian conquest of Libya in 1911 to the Falklands War of 1982. The author describes the tactics, technology and changing patterns of aerial combat throughout every major war and offers a clearer view of many conflicts hitherto neglected. An invaluable one-volume reference which makes for compelling re... more information

Offered by William Robertson (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.25 ($6.82)
18) Signals from the Falklands a naval anthology
Winton, John

Signals from the Falklands  a naval anthology
London: Leo Cooper, 1995. Hardcover. Good/Very Good. Hardback. 1st edition. Good/Very Good. FREE UK SHIPPING. A collection of 46 personal essays on the naval experience of war in the Falklands in 1982. Written by naval personnel of all ranks, this serves as a shining tribute to the humanity, heroism and fortitude of British sailors in time of war. Contains 238 pages, 24 x 16cm, with maps on endpapers. Ex-library, endpapers intact, some library markings, blue cloth boards in very good pictorial ... more information

Offered by William Robertson (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.75 ($12.44)
19) Signed With Their Honour The Story of Chivalry in Air Warfare 1914-45
Meijering, Piet Hein

Signed With Their Honour  The Story of Chivalry in Air Warfare 1914-45
Edinburgh: Mainstream, 1987. Hardcover. Good +/very good. Hardback. 1st edition. Good+/Very Good. FREE UK SHIPPING. The art of 'fair play' in aerial warfare as experienced in both World Wars. The author uses first-hand testimony to present examples of chivalry in the air, by all sides, in WWI and WWII. A fascinating read for military enthusiasts and social historians. Contains 185 pages, 24 x 16cm, and illustrated throughout with b&w photos. Ex-library, front endpaper removed, some library m... more information

Offered by William Robertson (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.75 ($7.62)
20) Silent Chase: Submarines of the US Navy
Kaufman, Steve and Yogi

Silent Chase: Submarines of the US Navy
Shrewsbury: Airlife, 1989. First UK edition. Hardcover. Fine/very good. 1st UK Edition. Hardback. Fine/Very Good. FREE UK SHIPPING. This outstanding volume takes us inside the little known world of the Submarine Service. The 140 photos in the book were put together by a father & son team over the course of a year. During this time they were given unpreecedented access to US Navy bases and submarines, resulting in stunning images that capture the life of the submariner as never before. Accompan... more information

Offered by William Robertson (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.25 ($13.24)


Results 1 - 20 of 54
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (25)
Fine or New (8)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (36)
$10-25 (16)
$25-50 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (44)
Paperback (10)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (14)
With dust jacket (39)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (54)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: