Titles starting with S from Athena's Book Shop
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Athena's Book Shop (titles starting with S) x
Bookseller: Athena's Book Shop x
Results 1 - 20 of 552
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 28 Next
| 1) |
S. O. S. : Chilling Tales of Adventure on the High Seas
|
|
|
San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.: Chronicle Books LLC, 2001. This crisp, clean copy shows no wear.. First Trade Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Fine/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.98
|
|
| 2) |
THE SEVILLE COMMUNION
|
|
|
When Our Lady of the Tears, a Baroque church in Seville, is threatened with destruction by a group of real estate developers,... read more
New York: Harcourt Brace & Co, 1995. SOMEONE HAS HACKED INTO THE POPE'S PERSONAL COMPUTER....A crisp, clean copy that leans ever-so-slightly.. First Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 3) |
SHIP OF GOLD in the Deep Blue Sea
|
|
|
New York: Vintage Books, 1998. A crisp, clean copy of hair-raising, nail-biting true adventure.. First Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 4) |
SISTERS IN ARMS
|
|
|
Cambridge, MA: Harvard University, 1996. Catholic nuns through two millenia. Book is straight, tight and clean except for gift inscription on first page and is very slightly rubbed. Dustjacket crisp and clean and now in acid-free Brodart.. 1st Printing. Cloth w/boards. Fine Plus/Very Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 5) |
A SOLDIER OF THE GREAT WAR
|
|
|
This 1991 novel follows the life of Alessandro Giuliani, son of a prosperous Roman family, who loves horses and mountain-clim... read more
New York: Harcourt Brace & Co, 1991. An old man tells a young one the story of his life. Book is sharp, tight and clean except for remainder mark across top edge, and also has one very slightly rubbed corner. Dustjacket is crisp, clean and whole and now in acid-free Brodart.. 1st Printing. Cloth w/boards. Fine Plus/Very Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 6) |
STATE OF EMERGENCY
|
|
|
Houston, TX: Arte Publico Press, 1996. A clean, sharp copy. SET IN THE 60s, the era of campus revolts, war protests, drugs and free love, State of Emergency follows the frenetic odyssey of Roger, a self-styled radical professor attempting to write an expose of government and military endeavors to annihilate dissidents like him.. First Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.98
|
|
| 7) |
THE STORY OF DAVY CROCKETT
|
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1952. Without a jacket I can't tell if this is a book club edition or not; it is very clean and tight, perhaps unread, cracks when it's opened. Corners very slightly rubbed. Part of the Signature series.. Cloth. Fine Plus/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 8) |
THE STORY OF LOUIS PASTEUR
|
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1952. This book is in near new condition except for a faint stain on the back board, spine extremities slightly rubbed. Part of the Signature series. Without a jacket I can't tell if it's a book club edition or not.. Cloth. Fine Plus/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 9) |
THE STORY OF THE CONESTOGA WAGON
|
|
|
Chicago Ill: Childrens Press, 1970. Extremities very slightly rubbed. Part of a long series of history books for children.. Later Printing. Binding is Boards. Fine Plus/No Jacket; Pictorial Boards. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 10) |
Sackett
|
|
|
New York: Bantam Books, 1989. A crisp, clean copy that shows no wear.. Sixteenth Printing. Leatherette. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 11) |
Sacred Art Sacred Earth : Transformative Art - Birthing a New Myth
|
|
|
Stevensville, MT, U.S.A.: Rain Bird Publishers, 1994. "...Merrifield has told the story of his life by exposing his personal and creative journey as an offering that reveals the source of creativity and the roots of imagination...." Very, very slightly shelfworn.. Advance Reader's Copy. Trade Paperback. Fine Plus/Pictorial Wraps. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 12) |
Sacred Clowns
|
|
|
New York: HarperCollins, 1993. Both book and dustjacket are slightly rubbed at extremities else clean, straight and tight. Now in acid-free Brodart.. First Printing. Cloth w/boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Sacred Earth
|
|
|
Alexandria, VA, U.S.A.: Time-Life Books, 1995. Book is a little rubbed at extremities with lower corners slightly bumped else clean, straight and tight. Dustjacket slightly rubbed at extremities else whole and bright.. First Printing. Binding is Boards. Very Good Plus/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Sacred Fire : Love as a Spiritual Path
|
|
|
San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.: HarperSanFrancisco, 1994. Just slightly rubbed at corners with previous owner's name and date on first page and a little underlining throughout. Still a solid copy.. First Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 15) |
Sacred Pleasure : Sex, Myth and the Politics of the Body- New Paths to Power and Love
|
|
|
Riane Eisler argues that change is necessary in our society to prevent increased violence. She believes this change hinges on... read more
Toronto, ON, Canada: HarperCollins Canada, Limited, 1995. A verrry sharp copy signed by the author on the title page. Lower corners of both book and dustjacket are ever-so-slightly rubbed. You have to really be looking to see the slight rubbing. Now in acid-free Brodart.. Signed by Author. First Printing. Cloth w/boards. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Sacred Romance: Drawing Closer To The Heart Of God
|
|
|
Curtis and Eldredge acknowledge a silent desire that haunts many people, despite their prosperity, a desire for God. This boo... read more
Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Thomas Nelson Inc, 1997. Slightly rubbed at extremities else clean, straight and tight.. Later Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 17) |
Sacred Sins
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday, 1987. Book is a little rubbed at extremities especially the bottom of the spine but clean within and straight and tight. Dustjacket is rubbed at extremities with a couple of small snags and a couple of short, closed tears but still whole and bright and now in acid-free Brodart. Free tracking number within the U.S.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Binding is Boards. Very Good Plus/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 18) |
Sacred Sorrows--Embracing and Transforming Depression
|
|
|
New York: Penguin, 1996. Slightly rubbed at extremities else clean, straight and tight.. Later Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.48
|
|
| 19) |
Sacred Visions
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books, 1991. Slightly rubbed at extremities else clean, straight and tight. Free tracking number within the U.S.. First Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.98
|
|
| 20) |
Sacred and Secular
|
|
|
Grand Rapids, Michigan: William B. Eerdman's Publishing Co., 1975. Book is slightly rubbed at extremities with small yellow mark on first page from previous price sticker else clean, straight and tight. Dustjacket shows some wear with rubbing at extremities and a couple of small snags but whole and bright and now in acid-free Brodart.. First Printing. Cloth. Fine/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (546)Fine or New (235)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (35)$5-10 (400)
$10-25 (105)
$25-50 (10)
$50-100 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (285)Paperback (265)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (210)With dust jacket (498)
Signed (9)
Filter by country:
United States (552)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search







