Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with S from Francois Books

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Francois Books (titles starting with S) (x) remove

Bookseller: Francois Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 627
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 31 Next
1) S.R.O. The Most Successful Plays in the History of the American Stage
Cerf Bennet and Van H, Cartmell

Garden City New York: Garden City Publishing Co, Inc.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1944. Hard Cover. 920 pages.marron hardcover with blind stamp on the center of the cover. an ex-libris on the ffep. includes biographical notes.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by Francois Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $13.00
2) S.S. San Pedro
Cozzens James Gould

New York: Harcourt Brace & Company. Good. 1931. First Edition Stated. Hard Cover. with the drawing on an anchor on front of the book, silver lettering on spine. gray-ish hardcover slightly faded. 136 pages.; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by Francois Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
3) SAE Handbook 1947 Edition
Society of Automotive

New York: Society of Automotive Engineers Inc.. Very Good. 1947. Hard Cover. black hardcover with silver lettering on front. previous owners. 822 pages including index to advertisers book includes many charts, drawings, illustrations and advertizing. minor signs of shelf wear on spine. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by Francois Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
4) Sacred Song the Hymns of Our Church
Horine John W

Philadelphia Pennsylvania: The United Lutheran Publication House. Very Good. 1934. Hard Cover. red cover with black lettering. previous owner's name and date at which the book was presented to him on ffep. this is truly a wonderful work, it is rather hard to find and not many have come across it for some reason. 183 pages includes index.book touches on many different topics about hymns.; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by Francois Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $46.00
5) Sacred Songs for Family and Social Worship Comprising the Most Approved Spiritual Hymns, with Chaste and Popular Tunes

New York: American Tract Society, Publishers. Good. 1842. Full-Leather. 343pp. Preface: "The Committee gratefully express their obligations to Thomas Hastings, Esq. of New York city; Lowell Mason, Esq. of Boston; to Messrs. Kingsley of Philadelphia, and Pond of New York, and others..." -- Sacred Songs. The Arrangement. Index of Subjects. Table of First Lines. Alphabetical Index to the Tunes. Metrical Index . Yellowed paper with foxing. Names, address, dates penciled on ep. Brown leather... more information

Offered by Francois Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
6) Sacred Writings, Vol. IX, [The Outline of Knowledge]
Richards James A

New York: J.A. Richards Inc.. Very Good. 1924. Hard Cover. 508pp. Contents: The Bible of Brahmanisme - The Bible of Bouddhism - The Bible of Zoroaster- The Bible of the Confucians - St. Paul's Epistles to the Corinthians - The Book of Psalms - The Koran. The brown cloth hc. shows some signs of wear on the corners and the ends of spine. The internal hinges were repaired.; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by Francois Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
7) Sacrifice
Vachss Andrew

New York: Alfred A. Knopf. As New in Fine dust jacket. 1991. Hardcover. 0679402837 . In his latest assault on sexual abusers of children, super-tough Manhattan maverick PI Burke works both sides of the law to save Luke, an eight-year-old suspect in a series of baby murders. His roster of eccentric friends includes Max the Silent, the huge, mute master of martial arts, Elroy the forger and the Mole, a scientist with a high-tech laboratory hidden in a Bronx junkyard; all help keep the city's bureaucracy... more information

Offered by Francois Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
8) Sacrifice
Masterton Graham

New York: Tor Book. Very Good. 1986. First Tor Book. Paperback Pictorial. 0812521978 . 377 pages.book is clean and without any marks inside, there is some minor wear on the outside of the book, but this does not deter from the book, a great, take anywhere thriller ; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by Francois Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
9) Safe Guarding the Children
The Christian Science Monitor

Boston Massachusetts: The Christian Science Publishing Society. Very Good. 1997. Pictorial Soft Cover. 0875103359 . the book is clean and without any marks a wonderful addition to any library and a wonderful read. 168 pages including index.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by Francois Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
10) Sailing Too Far
Kessler Milton

New York: Harper & Row, Publisher. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1937. First Edition. Hard Cover. poems, 86 pages. red DJ with light orange DJ small tear on corner of back DJ. book is deeply lyrical and moving; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by Francois Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $17.00
11) Saint Alphonsus Liguori
Angot Des Rotours J. Baron

New York Cincinnati: Benziger Brothers. Good+. 1916. Hardcover. Book in red cover with gilt lettering. Book of the saints series. Nihil Obstat by Joannes N. Strassmani / censor deputatus. Emprimatur / Edm. Can. Surmont /vicarus generalis / 1916. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 179 pages . ... more information

Offered by Francois Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $49.00
12) Saint Bernard of Clairvaux An Essay in Biography
James Bruno S

New York: Harper & Brothers Publishers. Very Good+ in Good dust jacket. 1957. Hardcover. White label on spine DJ. Minor chips and tears on top of the DJ. Fading on spine DJ. ; A vigorous portrayal of the humble monk who became the "conscience of Christendom" in the age of the Crusades. Bernard here comes to life as a man of action who towered over popes and kings and as a searching pioneer in mystical theology. Nihil obstat Daniel Duivesteijn, S. T. D.. Censor deputatus. Imprimatur E. Mo... more information

Offered by Francois Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
13) Saint Dominic and the Order of Preachers
O'Connor J. B. Very Rev. O. P. P. G

New York: The Holy Name Bureau. Good. 1922. Fourth Edition. Soft Cover. *SCANS AVAILABLE* fourth edition, two thousand July 1922 book is clean and makes a great addition to any library. 238 pages.; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by Francois Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $24.00
14) Saint Francis of Assisi
Cunningham, Lawrence (text by)

New York: Harper & Brothers Publishers. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1981. Hard Cover. 0-06-061651-2 . Stunning color photographs and engaging text combine this lavish work of art and inspiration to commemorate the 800th anniversary of the birth of Saint Francis of Assisi. Cloth green hardcover. Photgraphs by Dennis Stock.124 pages, with index; 8 Vo Large 8 1/2 X10 1/2 . ... more information

Offered by Francois Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $13.00
15) Saint Joan a Chronicle Play in Six Scenes and an Epilogue
Shaw Bernard

Baltimore - Maryland: Penguin Books. Very Good. 1968. Pictorial Soft Cover. 139 pages.book in excellent condition interior is clean and without any marks.; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by Francois Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
16) Saint John
Marsh John

New York: Penguin Books. Very Good. 1983. Pictorial Soft Cover. The pelican new testament commentaries.700 pages. includes index of subjects, index of references, commetaries that relate to the 20th century world we live in.; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by Francois Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
17) Saint Luke
Caird G. B

Baltimore: Penguin Books. Very Good. 1972. Paperback. The pelican new testament commentaries.271 pages including index, and subject of references and authors.book is a great addition to any library. book is easy to read.brief but exciting and sympathetic; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by Francois Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
18) Saint Watching
Mcginley Phyllis

New York: The Viking Press. Very Good in Poor dust jacket. 1969. Hard Cover. there are the usual markings of an ex-libris book the stamps on several pages the cardholder at the end of the book, plastic cover back of DJ is heavily waterlogged ans stained (lighht brown, possibly coffe). 243 pages including index. interior of book is without any flaw.; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by Francois Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
19) Saint's Progress
Galsworthy John

New York: Charles Scribner 's Sons. Good with no dust jacket. 1919. Hard Cover. 404 pages dark hardcover, used but does not deter from the book who has a very clean interior previous owner's name inked in on front fep; novel written in 1917-18, which chronicles family relationships during World War I.John Galsworthy OM (August 14, 1867 – January 31, 1933) was an English novelist and playwright. Notable works include The Forsyte Saga (1906 - 1921) and its sequels, A Modern Comedy and End of the C... more information

Offered by Francois Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
20) Saints and Strangers
Willison George F

New York: Reynal and Hitchcock. Very Good in Poor dust jacket. 1945. Hard Cover. "Being the lives of the pilgrim fathers and their families, with their friends and foes; and a account of their posthumous wanderings in limbo, their final resurrection and rise in glory, and the strange pilgrimages of Plymouth Rock." 513pp. contents: 24 chapters; Appendix A: The pilgrim company; Appendix B: Officers of the old colony and of the pilgrim church; Notes Selective Bibliography; Index. Map in color ... more information

Offered by Francois Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $11.00


Results 1 - 20 of 627
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 31 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (522)
Fine or New (103)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (94)
$5-10 (249)
$10-25 (239)
$25-50 (41)
$50-100 (3)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (491)
Paperback (121)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (116)
With dust jacket (247)
Signed (8)
With photos (10)

Filter by country:
United States (627)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: