Titles starting with S from Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (titles starting with S) x
Bookseller: Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps x
Results 1 - 20 of 410
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 21 Next
| 1) |
The Sacco-Vanzetti Case
|
|
|
Birmingham, AL: Notable Trials Library. 550 pages. 1/4 leather, ribbed, spine; Gilt decoration; All edges gilt; Marbled past down and end pages; Silk marker ribbon. Date of Pub: 1931/1990.. First, thus edition. Half Leather - Hardbound. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Sacramentary Teachings of the Church
|
|
|
Boston: Meador Publishing Company, 1936. 248 pages; Inscribed by the author on the front end page.. Signed By Author: Inscribed.. Cloth - Hard Cover. Very Good+/Good+. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 3) |
Sacred Symbols
|
|
|
Edison, NJ: Chartwell Books, Inc.. N/D (2002); 112 pages; Brodart protected.. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to. ... more information
Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Sad Phoenician
|
|
|
Toronto: The Coach House Press. 75 pages; Softbound; First edition limited to 1000 copies; Very slight crease and rubbing near top joint of front cover and spine.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 5) |
Safeguarding American Ideals
|
|
|
Chicago, IL: Laird & Lee, Inc.. N/D (1921); 125 pages, plus one page ad; Inked gift inscription on front end page; Foxing along top edge; Volume remains tight and is otherwise very clean; DJ shows general fairly light edge wear, though decoration and lettering remain bold and clear.. First Edition. Cloth - Hard Cover. Good+/Good. 12mo. ... more information
Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Sage of Emporia
|
|
|
Lawrence, KS: University of Kansas, 1968. Pages: 22. Wraps; Inscribed by the author to Everette Rich; Speech delivered at the University of Kansas School of Journalism during the William Allen White Centennial Observances.. First Edition. VG. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Sage of Emporia
|
|
|
Lawrence, KS: University of Kansas, 1968. Pages: 22. Wraps; Inscribed by the author to Theo and Alf [Landon]; Speech delivered at the University of Kansas School of Journalism during the William allen White Centennial observances.. First Edition. G+. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Sage of Emporia
|
|
|
Lawrence, KS: University of Kansas, 1968. Pages: 22. Paper wraps; Cover is age toned along spine; Otherwise, Near fine.. First edition. VG. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 9) |
Sailing to Paradise: The Discovery of the Americas By 7000 B.C
|
|
|
The author proposes that the Americas were 'discovered' as early as 5,000 B.C. and were a world empire that collapsed not onc... read more
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1994. 463 pages; A little spine lean, though otherwise Fine.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to. ... more information
Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 10) |
Saint Jerome and His Times
|
|
|
Notredame, IN: Fides Publishers . 358 pages; A little light rubbing at foot of spine; DJ shows scattered light chips on edges.. Cloth - Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 11) |
[Salesmans Dummy Sample] An Illustrated History of Our War with Spain: Its Causes, Incidents, and Results Embarcing a Complete Record of Military and Naval Operations from the Beginning to the Close of the Conflict
|
|
|
Hartford, Conn: A. D. Worthington & Co., Publishers, 1898. Salesmans sample copy, with representative portions of chapters, illustrations and plates, two large folding maps, and cover samples; Cloth covers show light rubbing along bottom edges; There are some spots of discoloration along top edge of front and spine cvoers; There is a little foxing along edges of text block; Volume remains tight and contents are very clean. Cloth - Hardcover. Good+/No Jacket. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Salicylates: A Critical Bibliographic Review
|
|
|
New York: Interscience Publishers / John Wiley & Sons, 1966. This is one of a number of Ex-Medical Library titles that I have available, with usual markings both external and internal; In order to make them available at this price, minimal descriptive information is provided, but please feel free to email me with any questions; Despite markings, they will make good reading/working copies; Ex--Lib; Otherwise about Very Good/No DJ. Cloth. ... more information
Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 13) |
Salmagundi: or, The Whim=Whams and Opinions of Launcelot Langstaff, Esq. and Others
|
|
|
London: Tegg; Rodwell and Martin..., 1824. Pages: 391. New Edition, Corrected and Revised by the Author. Printed in London by T. Davison, Whitefriars; for Thomas Tegg; Rodwell and Martin; also R. Griffin and Co. Mild foxing to contents; Otherwise, contents are bright, fairly clean, complete, and tight; Covers are half leather and paper covered boards; Front board detached, though present; Leather and paper are well worn; Private library book plate on front paste down; Good binding copy for this somewhat har... more information
Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 14) |
Salon Photography
|
|
|
Greenwich, CT: Fawcett Publishing, Inc., 1956. 144 pages; Softbound; Fawcett book #306; Signed by models Vivian Melody and Diane Weber. Covers are fairly good, and volume is tight and clean; However about a dozen pages have been torn out. Poor+.. First Edition. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 15) |
Salvador Dali 1904-1989
|
|
|
New York: Barnes & Noble Books. N/D (2001); Third printing; 96 pages.. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 16) |
Sammlung Kleiner Schriften zur Neurosenlehre (Vierte Folge)
|
|
|
Leipzig: Hugo Heller & Cie., 1918. Pages: 717. Corners bumped; paper covered boards and cloth spine are slightly sunned; Leather spine label; Front hinge (internal) is loosened, though text block remains attached, and is of itself very tight; An inked (and later penciled) note is seen on page 78 correcting a reference in the text; Contents of the volume are otherwise very clean and intact. Good+/No DJ.. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 17) |
Samplers: Five Centuries of Gentle Craft
|
|
|
New York: Thames and Hudson. N/D (1979); 151 pages, plus glossary and index; Very slight rubbing along bottom edges of covers; Volume is very slightly cocked; DJ shows a one inch closed tear from top edge; Scattered small edge tear and light wear on DJ.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 4to. ... more information
Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 18) |
San Diego: A Brief History 1542 to 1888
|
|
|
San Diego, CA: San Diego Bank. Decorative stiff paper wrap covers show light edge wear; Contents are clean, tight, and intact. Date of Pub: N/D (1929). Very good.. 12mo. ... more information
Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Sandman: His Songs and Rhymes
|
|
|
Boston: The Page Company, 1917. 246 pages, plus 17 illustration plates; General light wear, though overall tight and fairly clean copy.. Cloth - Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 20) |
Sanford Ballard Dole and His Hawaii. With an Analysis of Justice Dole's Legal Opinions By Samuel B. Kemp
|
|
|
Palo Alto, CA: Pacific Books. Copyright is 1957; Previous owner's blind stamp on lower portion of half title page; End leaves are a little darkened; Light rubbing along edges; Volume remains tight and otherwise clean; DJ shows scattered edge wear and some general rubbing; Image and lettering on DJ remain good.. First Edition. Cloth - Hard Cover. Good+/Good-. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (213)Fine or New (9)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (23)$10-25 (240)
$25-50 (71)
$50-100 (53)
$100-250 (14)
$250-500 (8)
$500-1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (275)Paperback (89)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (189)With dust jacket (328)
Signed (40)
Filter by country:
United States (410)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

