Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (24)$5-10 (70)
$10-25 (82)
$25-50 (17)
$50-100 (16)
$100-250 (4)
$250-500 (1)
$500-$1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (165)Paperback (47)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (99)With dust jacket (58)
Signed (14)
With photos (8)
Filter by country:
United States (215)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
| 1) |
STS-1: A New Era in Space (Shuttle) Houston: Ford Aerospace, 1981. 1st ed. Paperback. 22 pages. . Ford Aerospace's information packet for the first Shuttle flight of Columbia. Mission info, objectives, timeline, overview of Shuttle program. 22 page stapled report laid into printer folder. Scarce. Near Fine/No Jacket. Light browning to folder edge, else nice. . ... (more information)
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) |
$34.00
|
| 2) |
Sabbath New York: American Tract Society, 1865. Reprint. Hardcover. 635 pages. . The Sabbath viewed in the Light of Reason, Revelation, and History, with Sketches of Its Literature. Note of New York Sabbath committee pasted inside front board. Presentation inscription on FFEP. Fair/No Jacket. Text-block tight, hinges nearly gone, spine off but laid inside. . ... (more information)
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) |
$150.00
|
| 3) |
Saga of the Buffalo New York: Promonty Press, 1973. Reprint. Hardcover. 191 pages. . Life and near disappearence of the great herds of American Buffalo. VG/VG. Clean, tight, light shelf wear. Dj has spine end wear, small tears. . ... (more information)
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) |
$8.00
|
| 4) |
Saga of the Superfortress Garden City: Doubleday, 1980. Book Club ed. Hardcover. 346 pages. . The dramatic story of the B-29 and the Twentieth Air Force. Over 220 photographs. Near Fine/Near Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj has 1/4 in tear top back o/w unmarked. BCE. . ... (more information)
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) |
$18.00
|
| 5) |
Sage of the Hills: The Life Story of Reverend W.G. "Bill" Lucas Shawnee, OK: OK Baptist Univ., 1949. 1st ed. Hardcover. 107 pages. . Life of Rev. Bill Lucas of Oklahoma, who ministered to the people in the mountains, hills and hollers. SIGNED by Gaskin. VG/Good+. Dj has short edge tears, else VG. . ... (more information)
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) |
$22.00
|
| 6) |
Sailing Ship Elissa College Station: Texas A & M, 1998. 1st ed. Hardcover. 93 pages. . The story of The Elissa, a three-masted, 400-ton Scottish barque built in 1877, her life under various flags and current residence in Galveston, Texas after a loving restoration. B/w photos. As New/As New. A new copy. . ... (more information)
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) |
$18.36
|
| 7) |
Sailing for Non-Sailors White Plains, NY: Lite Educational, 1985. Reprint. Paperback. 60 pages. . What every sailboat guest should know before he steps aboard. Rules & advice illustrated with humorous line drawings by Susan Muska. VG/Wraps. . ... (more information)
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) |
$5.50
|
| 8) |
Saint Joseph and Self-Discipline and The Interior Life Two books in one volume New York: Spiritual Book Assoc., 1945. Book Club ed. Hardcover. 173 pages. . Originally published in Ireland, two small books are here re-printed in one volume by the Spiritual Book Associates, Catholic Book-Club-of-the-Soul. Near Fine/VG. Clean, tight, PON stamped. White Dj is darkened. . ... (more information)
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) |
$9.00
|
| 9) |
Salt Line After a hurricane, the residents of a town on the Gulf Coast must cope with reconstruction--and with their own feelings about the disaster and each other.
Garden City: Doubleday, 1984. 1st ed. Hardcover. 302 pages. . Set on the Mississippi Gulf Coast in the aftermath of Hurricane Camille. An article about the book clipped from Time magazine is taped inside front board. VG/VG. Clean, tight. PON inked on FEP. Light fraying on Dj at top of spine. . ... (more information)
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) |
$8.50
|
| 10) |
Sam Houston San Antonio: Naylor, 1958. 1st ed. Hardcover. 128 pages. . Younger reader's biography of Sam Houston. Uncommon. VG/Good. Dj has edgewear, short tears. . ... (more information)
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) |
$16.50
|
| 11) |
Sam Houston - American Giant Washington D.C.: Robert B. Luce, 1962. Hardcover. 712 pages. . Long, thorough biography on the life of Sam Houston, popular hero, soldier, leader and president of the Republic of Texas. Near Fine/VG. . ... (more information)
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) |
$11.00
|
| 12) |
Sam Houston: The Great Designer Austin: U.T. Press, 1969. Reprint. Hardcover. 394 pages. . Good biography of this larger-than-life American and Texan. B/w photos, index, bibliography. Fine/Near Fine. . ... (more information)
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) |
$18.00
|
| 13) |
Sam Houston: The Life and Times of the Liberator of Texas, An Authentic American Hero New York: Promontory Press, 1998. Reprint. Hardcover. 448 pages. . Reprint of the acclaimed biography. Near Fine/Near Fine. . ... (more information)
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) |
$9.00
|
| 14) |
Sam Houston and the War of Independence in Texas Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1895. Reprint. Hardcover. 405 pages. . Biography of the life and times of Sam Houston, with emphasis on the War of 1836 with Mexico. 1885 reprint of the 1893 original. Index and map.Howes W-442. Good/No Jacket. Hinge a bit weak, silverfishing on spine, top edge gilt. . ... (more information)
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) |
$65.00
|
| 15) |
Sam Houston's Wife: A Biography of Margaret Lea Houston Norman: Univ. Oklahoma, 1992. Reprint. Paperback. 287 pages. . Fine portrait of Margaret Lea Houston. B/w photos. Index, notes. Fine/Wraps. . ... (more information)
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) |
$11.50
|
| 16) |
Sam Rayburn - A Biography New York: Hawthorne Books, 1975. Reprint. Hardcover. 391 pages. . Biography of the most powerful Speaker of the House who served with eight Presidents. VG/Good+. DJ has chips and mended tears, otherwise a solid copy. . ... (more information)
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) |
$4.50
|
| 17) |
Sam Walton, Made in America: My Story In this title, the author tells his extraordinary story in inimitable words, sharing a revealing perspective on the elements of his success. Peppered with his philosophy of life and practical business advice, he discusses competition, partnership, money, celebrity, and family.
New York: Doubleday, 1992. 1st ed. Hardcover. 269 pages. . Sam Walton tells his story in his own words, sharing the elements of his success. 1st ed. stated. Stack 'em deep, sell 'em cheap, close the small towns down. Near Fine/Near Fine. . ... (more information)
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) |
$11.50
|
| 18) |
Same Ax, Twice: Restoration and Renewal in a Throwaway Age Hanover: Univ. Press New England, 2000. 1st ed. Hardcover. 288 pages. . A sociological look at examining and possibly preserving the past, be it in things or history and events. Fine/Fine. . ... (more information)
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) |
$11.00
|
| 19) |
San Antonio - City in the Sun New York: McGraw-Hill, 1946. Hardcover. 292 pages. . A colorful history of the city of San Antonio through 1946. B/w photos. Good+/No Jacket. Owner's bookplate & name stamp, cover a bit foxed. . ... (more information)
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) |
$9.50
|
| 20) |
San Antonio - The Flavor Of Its Past, l845-1898 San Antonio: Trinity Univ., 1976. Reprint. Hardcover. 162 pages. . Everett explores the people, architecture and variety of cultures in San Antonio. B/w & color photos by R. Jean Osborne. As New/No Jacket. . ... (more information)
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) |
$24.00
|









