Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with S from Trans Allegheny Books

Bookseller: Trans Allegheny Books (titles starting with S) (x) remove

Bookseller: Trans Allegheny Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 189
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next
1) Sacrifice
Wiseman, Adele

New York: Viking Press. Good/Fair. 1956. First Edition. Hard Cover. 1956, New York, first edition. Hb in dj, jacket heavily chipped, one corner repaired, black cloth boards flecked, top front edge sunned, little loose. . ... more information

Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
2) Saga of a Roving Reporter: The Chalmers Pancoast Story
Brown, Kathleen

Frankfort: G. Y. Fowler's Sons, Inc.. Very Good/Good. 1960. First Edition. Hard Cover. Limited first edition, Signed by author and by Chalmers Pancoast. 312 pgs, illus., Publicity paper included in book. Jacket some scuffing to front, Sticker residue to spine, tear to top of spine, Volume spine extremities slightly bumped. Jacket wrapped in protective Brodart. . ... more information

Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $14.95
3) Sago Mine Disaster: Appalachian Coalfield Stories
Dotson-Lewis, B. L

West Conshohocken: Infinity Publishing.Com. Very Good. 2007. Soft Cover. 301 pps., Covers are lightly soiled & scuffed, Corners are curled. B. L. Dotson-lewis has compiled a detailed account of the Sago Mine Disaster and other mining disasters in the Coalfields of West Virginia. On January 2, 2006 the nation and the world learned that thirteen coal miners were trapped underground, fate unknown, following an explosion. Trapped 260 feet down and 2 miles into a mountain, these miners became the focus... more information

Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
4) Sailing Ships of Mourne: The County Down Fishing Fleet and Newcastle Lifeboat
various

Mourne Observer Ltd... 1971, Newcastle, reprinted from features published in the Mourne Observer. 109pps, illus. Hb, no dj, volume some staining, sunning to cover, spine extremities bumped, board corners bumped, large gift inscription to internal endpage, else Good. . ... more information

Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $14.95
5) Sails the Wind Left Behind
Lynch, Alessandra

Farmington, Maine: Alice James Books. Near Fine. 2002. First Edition. Trade Paperback. 70 pps., Like new. . ... more information

Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
6) Saint's Everlasting Rest, The: Or, A Treatise of the Blessed State of the Saints, in Their Enjoyment of God in Glory
Wesley, John, M.A

No Place: Joshua Soule and Thomas Mason. Good/No Jacket. 1817. Full-Leather. 4" x 6 3/4" Religion Good/No Jacket. Published by Joshua Soule and Thomas Mason, for the Methodist Episcopal Church in the United States, no place given, 1817, extracted from the works of Mr. Richard Baxter. 312 pp+contents and list of books Full, original leather binding. Leather boards and spine are secure, though the leather is cracked where boards meets spine, and both front and back boards are slightly removed... more information

Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
7) A Saintsbury Miscellany Selections from His Essays and Scrapbooks
Saintsbury, George

New York: Oxford University Press. Very Good/Good+. 1947. First US Edition. Hard Cover. The dustjacket spine has some browning and there is some edgewear on the dustjacket throughout. The four inside flap corners have been cut. 246pgs. . ... more information

Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
8) The Salesian Collection
Tarascio, Sara (ed.)

Salesian Missions. 1982, New Rochelle, NY, set of three HB in dj in slipcase including Favorites from the Salesian Collection, A Treasury of Poems, and Best Loved Poems, 128 pp in each volume, Illus., shelf wear on each volume, slipcase has worn edges, VG/VG. . ... more information

Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
9) Salisbury
Jowitt, R.L.P

London, 1951, B.. T. Batsford LTD. 86pps, frontis, illus, index. Red cloth, no dj. Water stain front board, else Good. . ... more information

Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
10) Salisbury Avon
Walls, Ernest

Great Britian, 1929, Arrowsmith.. Rivers of England Vol II, 288pps, frontis, illus, index. Sketches by R.E.J. Bush. Green cloth, no dj, illus endpages. Spine has large gash, else Good. . ... more information

Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $29.95
11) Salt and His Circle
Winsten, Stephen

London: Hutchinson & Co.. Good+/Good. 1951. First UK Edition. Hard Cover. 224pp., Illustrated. Book has some discoloration and browning throughout. Bumped corners and some edgewear. Some water damage along the top back edge. Dust jacket has edgewear and chipped corners with some scuffing and browning. . ... more information

Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
12) Salvation on Sand Mountain: Snake Handling and Redemption in Southern Appalachia
Covington, Dennis

Reading, MA: Addison-Wesley Publishing Company. As New/As New. 1995. Hard Cover. 0201622920 240 pps., New book. . ... more information

Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $12.95
13) Samael
Spire, Andre'

Paris: Les Editions Georges Cres & Co.. Good+/No Jacket, as Issued. 1921. Limited/Numbered. Soft Cover. Signed by Author Signed Edition Signed and numbered seperately, 107 pg, Edges browned. . ... more information

Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
14) Sam's Chance and How He Improved It
Alger, Horatio

Chicago: M.A. Donohue & Co.. Nd, Racine, early Whitman publication. Colored pictorial paper covered, green boards. Board edges scuffed, top spine bumped, bottom spine bumped, pages discolored, else Good. . ... more information

Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $14.95
15) Samtliche Werke Fur Pianoforte Von C.M. Von Weber (3 volumes)
Von Weber, C. M

N/A: N/P. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. Hard Cover. No pagination, Piano works of C.M. Von Weber in 3 volumes, Previous owners name on title pages, Gold gilt spines & covers on red boards, Board corners & spines bumped, rubbed, and frayed, Pages clean, Bindings tight. . ... more information

Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
16) Sand Table Illustrations: Instructions for Illustrating Forty-eight Bible Stories on the Sand Table
Hill, Mrs. Alice

Indianapolis: Meigs Publishing Company. Very Good/No Jacket. Fifth Printing. Hard Cover. 4 3\4" x 7 1/2" Religion 96 pp. Originally published in 1923, this is the fifth printing with no date given. Blue hardback. Text clean and tight. A few b&w photos throughout. Previous owner's name inscribed. Library pocket and check-out card on back pastedown. Not as vibrantly colored as one might assume it once was, but still nice condition. . ... more information

Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
17) Sapelo or Child-Life on the Tide-Water
Goulding, Rev. F. R

Philadelphia: Claxton, Remsen, and Haffelfinger. Good. 1870. First Edition. Hard Cover. 160 pps., Gold gilt spine on green decorative cloth boards, Boards & spine bumped, rubbed, soiled, and frayed, First two free endpages are glued together, Foxing throughout, Hinges cracked, Binding loose but intact, Sticker inside front cover. . ... more information

Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
18) Sara Crewe, Little Saint Elizabeth and Other Stories
Burnett, Frances Hodgson

New York: Charles Scribners's Sons. Good+/No Jacket. 1917. Hard Cover. 236 pp; gilt spine; decorative, off-white cover with gilt lettering; spine a bit soiled and faded; corners and spine tips slightly bumped; previous owner's inscription on end page; hinges a little loose; frontispiece; some b/w illustration plates throughout text; small spots of brown staining on a handful of pages (approximately pp 9-25) , otherwise text very clean; page edges slightly soiled and foxed; overall nice conditi... more information

Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $19.95
19) Savage Scene: The Life and Times of James Kirker Frontier King
McGraw, William Cochran

New York: Hastings House. Very Good/No Jacket. 1972. Hard Cover. xi, 242pp., Illustrated. Books shows some slight edgewear and bumped corners. Some sunfading on the spine edge. Small bump along the top edge of the front board. Writing on the the last endpaper. . ... more information

Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $14.95
20) Scaling the Walls Poems 1967-1974
Greene, Jonathan

Lexington: Gnomon Press. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. 1974. Paperback. Pages Not Numbered. Limited to 1000 copies. Very slight edgewear and bumping of corners. . ... more information

Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $7.95


Results 1 - 20 of 189
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (79)
Fine or New (19)
New (13)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (4)
$5-10 (64)
$10-25 (94)
$25-50 (19)
$50-100 (8)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (153)
Paperback (34)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (89)
With dust jacket (140)
Signed (34)

Filter by country:
United States (189)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: