| 1) |
S. AGOSTINO IN ROMA Arte - storia - Documenti
|
|
|
Rome: Editrice del Carretto, 1979. Paperback. First edition. 158 pp. Paperback. Text in Italian. Colour plates. Photo illustrations. Maps. Name on first page and slight marking to rear cover otherwise Very Good copy. ... more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($24.12)
|
|
| 2) |
S.J. PEPLOE 1971 - 1935
|
|
|
Edinburgh: National Gallery of Modern Art, 1985. Paperback. First edition. 67 pp. 4to. Paperback. Illustrations throughout. Spine and board edges slightly faded otherwise Near Fine copy. No dust-jacket. ... more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.00
($12.87)
|
|
| 3) |
SABINES NOTEBOOK In Which the Extraordinary Correspondence of Griffin and Sabine Continues
|
|
|
San Francisco: Chronicle Books, 1992. Hardback. Third impression. Unpaginated (48 pp.). Illustratedthroughout by the author. Mint copy in Mint dust-jacket. ... more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.00
($19.30)
|
|
| 4) |
THE SACK OF ROME
|
|
|
London: Batsford, 1979. Hardback. First edition. 220 pp. Bibliography. Half-tone plates. Name on front end-paper otherwise Fine copy in price-clipped, Near Fine dust-jacket. ... more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.04)
|
|
| 5) |
SACRED COUNTRY
|
|
|
London: Sinclair-Stevenson, 1992. Hardback. First edition. 365 pp. Page edges just beginning to brown otherwise Fine copy in Fine dust-jacket. ... more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.00
($19.30)
|
|
| 6) |
SAD AND LUMINOUS DAYS Cubas Struggle with the Superpowers after the Missile Crisis
|
|
|
Lanham: Rowman & Littlefield, 2002. Hardback. First edition. xxvii + 324 pp. Very Fine copy in Very Fine dust-jacket. ... more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($24.12)
|
|
| 7) |
SADDLED AT SEA A 15,000 Mile Journey to New Zealand by Russian Freighter
|
|
|
London: Time Warner Books, 2006. Hardback. First edition. 265 pp. Colour photo illustrations. Very Fine copy in Very Fine dust-jacket. ... more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.04)
|
|
| 8) |
THE SADNESS OF WITCHES
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1987. Hardback. First edition.192 pp. Very Good+ copy in Very Good dust-jacket. ... more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.04)
|
|
| 9) |
SAFETY LAST
|
|
|
London: Hollis and Carter, 1954. Hardback. Reprint. 251 pp. Foreword by Siegfried Sassoon. Photo illustrations. Lightly rubbed, Good tight copy. No dust-jacket. ... more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.00
($19.30)
|
|
| 10) |
THE SAGA OF SAN DEMETRIO
|
|
|
London: H.M.S.O, 1942. Softback. First edition. 64 pp. Photo illustrations. Plan on inside rear cover. Oversize paper covers rubbed and chipped otherwise a Very Good copy. No dust-jacket. ... more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £9.00
($14.47)
|
|
| 11) |
SAGITTARIUS RISING
|
|
|
London: Folio Society, 1999. Hardback. Second printing thus. 230 pp. Illustrated boards. Lithographs by C.R.W. Nevinson. Fine copy in slightly marked but Near Fine slip-case. ... more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £17.00
($27.34)
|
|
| 12) |
SAGITTARIUS RISING
|
|
|
London: Greenhill Books, 1993. Hardback. Reprint. 332 pp. Near Fine copy in Near Fine dust-jacket. ... more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £17.00
($27.34)
|
|
| 13) |
SAGOR OCH BERÄTTELSER Jubileumsupplagan 1 - 3
|
|
|
Stockholm: Ornkrona, n.d. (1955?). Hardback. First edition thus. 399, 399 & 422 pp. All text Swedish. Boards marble papered and half bound in leather with tooled spines. Heavy set of books (4.5 kg) - additional postage cost likely, but email us for the postal cost to your address. Colour frontis to volume 1. Illustrations by Lorenx Frolich, Carl Larsson, Stefan Viggo Pedersen, Vilhelm Pedersen and Isidor Tornblom. Fine copies without dust-jackets. A lovely gift for someone - ask for a photo. ... more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £25.00
($40.21)
|
|
| 14) |
SAHARA
|
|
|
London: Ted Smart, 2002. Hardback. Reprint. 255 pp. Heavy book - additional postage cost likely. Colour photographs. Fine copy in price-clipped, otherwise Fine dust-jacket. ... more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.00
($12.87)
|
|
| 15) |
THE SAIL FISHERMEN OF SHETLAND And Their Norse and Dutch Forerunners
|
|
|
Lerwick: T & J Manson, 1950. Hardback. First edition. xv + 187 pp. Photo illustrations. Slight fading to spine ends otherwise Very Good copy in edge- and corner-worn Good dust-jacket. ... more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £48.00
($77.19)
|
|
| 16) |
SAIL, STEAM & SPLENDOUR A Picture History of Life Aboard the Transatlantic Liners
|
|
|
London: Angus & Robertson, 1979. Hardback. First UK edition. 288 pp. Oblong folio. Photo illustrations. Very Good copy. No dust-jacket. ... more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($24.12)
|
|
| 17) |
SAILING SHIPS AND THEIR STORY
|
|
|
London: Sidgwick & Jackson, 1923. Hardback. New edition with extra chapter. 380 pp. Colour frontispiece. Half-tone plates. Photo illustrations. Drawings in text. Fold-out plans. Spine lettering faded and one corner very slightly worn otherwise Very Good copy. No dust-jacket. ... more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £21.00
($33.77)
|
|
| 18) |
SAILING SHIPS OF WAR 1400-1860
|
|
|
London: Conway Maritime Press, 1979. Hardback. First edition. 256 pp. 4to. Photo illustrations. Drawings in text. Very Good copy in Very Good dust-jacket. ... more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £19.00
($30.56)
|
|
| 19) |
SAILING VESSELS How to Distinguish their Different Rigs, etc
|
|
|
London: Imray, Laurie, Norie & Wilson, n.d. Softback. Reprint. 24 pp. Line illustrations and drawings. Thick card boards generally slightly dulled otherwise Very Good copy. ... more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £20.00
($32.16)
|
|
| 20) |
SAILING VESSELS How to Distinguish their Different Rigs with Names of Masts, Spars, Sails, Standing and Running Rigging, etc
|
|
|
London: Imray, Laurie, Norie & Wilson, n.d. Card Covers. New and Improved edition. 24 pp. Sketches and rigging plans/profiles in text. Boards slightly faded and dulled but a Very Good copy. No dust-jacket. ... more information
Offered by Steve Tilston (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £20.00
($32.16)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (3)Fine or New (3)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (183)$10-25 (300)
$25-50 (119)
$50-100 (38)
$100-250 (9)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (510)Paperback (131)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (230)With dust jacket (402)
Signed (20)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (649)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


