Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (236)
Fine or New (13)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (88)
$5-10 (96)
$10-25 (58)
$25-50 (22)
$50-100 (7)
$100-250 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (178)
Paperback (90)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (71)
With dust jacket (84)
Signed (8)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (273)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search Results

Bookseller : Blythe Spirit Books (titles starting with T) [X]  Bookseller : Blythe Spirit Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 273
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 14 Next

1) TV Guide Magazine, December 15, 1973
TV Guide Staff

Radnor, PA:: Triangle Publications ,, 1973.. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo. Cover art of Katharine Hepburn in The Glass Menagerie. ... (more information)

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States)
Price: $2.50
Add to cart 
2) Table Settings, Entertaining, and Etiquette: A History and Guide
Roberts, Patricia Easterbrook

New York:: Viking Press,, 1968.. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dj. 4to. 3rd printing. Previous owner's name label inside. Some water damage to lower front cover and dust jacket, none on interior. ... (more information)

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States)


Price: $11.00
Add to cart 
3) Tableaux, Dessins et Bronzes Du XIXeme Siecle: 6 Decembre 1991
Sotheby's Monaco

Monaco:: Sotheby's,, 1991.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 4to. Auction catalog, with mostly color photos and descriptions of items. Includes a list of Prices Realized, inserted. ... (more information)

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States)

Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
4) Tables for the Determination of Common Minerals Chiefly By Their Physical Properties with Confirmatory Chemical Tests: Fourth Edition
Crosby, W. O

Boston:: Published by the Author,, 1903.. Hardcover. Very Good. 8vo. 106 p. Previous owner's name and date on front endpaper. Brown cloth has some bumps, scrapes, and light fraying to edges. Some pencil notes by previous owner on one page. ... (more information)

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States)



Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
5) Tachibana: Floral Art Magazine for the Ikenobo Ikebana, No. 9
Ikenobo, Sen'ei

Kyoto, Japan:: Kawkita Printing,, 1983.. Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8vo. 81 p. Many color photos and articles. Previous owner's name at top of front cover. Interior is tight, clean. ... (more information)

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States)

Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
6) Tactics on Bass: How to Wade, Cast, and Fish Out Each of 23 Different Kinds of Bass Areas
Ovington, Ray

New York:: Scribner,, 1983.. Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good Minus dj. 8vo. Very clean, very tight copy. Light edgewear to top edge of dust jacket. ... (more information)

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States)



Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
7) Tai Chi for Two: The Practice of Push Hands
Crompton, Paul

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.:: Shambhala Pubns,, 1989.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo. Previous owner's name inside. very light edgewear. ... (more information)

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States)

Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
8) The Tailor of Panama (George Smiley Novels Ser.)
Le CarrÈ, John

The Tailor of Panama (George Smiley Novels Ser.)
Stock photo.
Harry Pendel keeps his past a secret from everyone including his wife. He offers in its stead an alternate version, which he has carefully constructed. But everything changes when British agent Andrew Osnard barges into his shop one Friday brandishing the truth like a weapon. Osnard is willing to keep Harry's secret as long as Harry agrees to do a little intelligence gathering for him. Desperate to retain his identity, Harry accepts the assignment, but he's so eager to please that he will do anything to tell his bosses what they want to hear.

New York, NY, U.S.A.:: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated,, 1996.. Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good Plus dj. 8vo. 3rd printing. Pictorial endpapers. Photo of author on back of dust jacket. ... (more information)

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States)



Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
9) The Tale of Benjamin Bunny (Classic Tales from Beatrix Potter Ser.)
Potter, Beatrix

Benjamin Bunny helps his cousin Peter Rabbit retrieve his clothes, which he had previously lost in Mr. McGregor's garden. Unfortunately for the two rabbits, they cross paths with Mr. McGregor's cat. Illustrated with watercolor paintings.

New York, NY, U.S.A.:: Derrydale Books,, 1992.. First Thus. Hardcover. Very Good. 4to. 22 p. A charming reprint in glossy boards. ... (more information)

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States)



Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
10) The Tale of Jemima Puddle-Duck (Classic Tales from Beatrix Potter Ser.)
Potter, Beatrix

Jemima Puddle-Duck is pursued by a hungry fox who wants to eat her for dinner! Luckily, Jemima meets a barnyard pal who helps her outwit the fox. Illustrated with watercolor paintings.

New York, NY, U.S.A.:: Derrydale Books,, 1992.. First Thus. Hardcover. Fine. 4to. 22 p. A charming over-sized reprint. ... (more information)

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States)


Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
11) The Tale of Peter Rabbit (Classic Tales from Beatrix Potter Ser.)
Potter, Beatrix

Mrs. Rabbit has four little bunnies--Flopsy, Mopsy, Cotton-tail, and Peter. Although his sisters are good little rabbits who always listen to their mother, spirited Peter prefers a day of adventure to meekly gathering blackberries. Despite his mother’s warnings to stay out of Mr. McGregor's garden, Peter just can't help himself. He's soon in the garden, gaily nibbling away at the carrots. Just as Peter’s looking for a bit of parsley, he runs into a furious Mr. McGregor. Will this naughty bunny be able to escape from the vengeful gardener?

New York, NY, U.S.A.:: Derrydale Books,, 1992.. First Thus. Hardcover. Fine. 4to. 22 p. A charming reprint, with glossy oversized boards. ... (more information)

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States)



Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
12) The Tale of the Tales: The Beatrix Potter Ballet
Godden, Rumer; Potter, Beatrix

F. Warne,, 1971.. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good Minus dj. 4to. Previous owner's name on front flyleaf. Price clipped dust jacket; with some wrinkles in laminate; light edgewear along top edge. Includes photos from the film; The Tales of Beatrix Potter. ... (more information)

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States)


Price: $8.50
Add to cart 
13) The Tales and Novels of J. De La Fontaine: Volume I
De La Fontaine, Jean

London:: Printed Privately for Members of the Aldus Society,, 1904.. Limited/Numbered, Privately Printed. Hardcover. Very Good. 8vo. Florentine edition, Number 271 of 1250 copies. Rust colored cloth with beige title paste-down on spine. Light all-over soil to cover. Portrait of author, with tissue guard, as frontispiece. Previous owner's name stamped on front flyleaf. Includes other illustrations with tissue guard throughout. ... (more information)

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States)




Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
14) The Tales and Novels of J. De La Fontaine: Volume II
De La Fontaine, Jean

London:: Printed Privately for Members of the Aldus Society,, 1904.. Limited/Numbered, Privately Printed. Hardcover. Very Good. 8vo. Florentine edition, Number 271 of 1250 copies. Front hinge is weak. Rust colored cloth with beige title paste-down on spine. Light all-over soil to cover. Portrait of author, with tissue guard, as frontispiece. Previous owner's name stamped on front flyleaf. Includes other illustrations with tissue guard throughout. ... (more information)

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States)





Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
15) The Tales of Edgar Allan Poe
Poe, Edgar Allan

London:: Oxford University Press,, 1940.. Hardcover. Very Good. Full black leather, with 5 raised bands along spine; marble-paper endpapers. Gilt along all page edges. Blue satin ribbon/ Frontispiece image of Poe 'from a daguerreotype' Slight rubbing at outside hinges. Very tight clean copy. No date, but possibly 1940s. ... (more information)

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States)





Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
16) Tales of Lonely Trails
Grey, Zane

New York:: Harper & Brothers,, 1922.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good Minus. 8vo. Stated First Edition (G-W, July, 1922). Green cloth, with photo paste-down on front cover, with some rubbing. Bumps to corners and spine ends. Front hinge very lightly cracked. ... (more information)

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States)







Price: $60.00
Add to cart 
17) Tales of the Norsemen
Asbjornsen and Moe, Kari B. Svendsen

Oslo:: Gyldendal Norsk Forlag,, 1985.. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8vo. Fourteen tales, selected with emphasis on humor and satire from the Norse tradition, collected in the 1800s by Asbjornsen and Moe. ... (more information)

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States)

Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
18) Talifer
Robinson, Edwin Arlington

New York:: Macmillar Company,, 1933.. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Published Sept 1933. Inscription from previous owner on front flyleaf. Some edgewear to head of spine. ... (more information)

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
19) Talking of Dick Whittington
Pearson, Hesketh and Hugh Kingsmill

London:: Eyre & Spottiswoode,, 1947.. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Good Dust Jacket. 237 p. A literary pilgrimage across London. Dust jacket with some chips. Previous owner's name inside. ... (more information)

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
20) Talks to Young People on Ethics
Wilson, Clarence Hall

New York:: Charles Scribner's Sons,, 1924.. Hardcover. Very Good. 12mo. With questions, problems, and suggestions for reading by Edwin Fairley. Beige cloth with black imprint on cover. Light scuffing to lower back edge. ... (more information)

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States)

Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
Results 1 - 20 of 273
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 14 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations