Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
Titles starting with T from Wildwood Books
Bookseller: Wildwood Books (titles starting with T) (x) remove
Bookseller: Wildwood Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 151
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next
| 1) |
TAIKO
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Tokyo: Kodansha International, 1992. Fine black paper over boards, red spine, bright gold titleing on spine, binding tight and square. Map illustrated endpapers, interior and pages clean, bright, unmarked, no names, writing or bookplates. Dust jacket is clean, solid, glossy, no chipping or tears, now protected by a new clear Brodart sleeve. 924 pgs. . Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Thick 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 2) |
TAKE A WALK IN THEIR SHOES
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Cobblehill Books, 1989. VG orange boards, Binding is tight and square, text is bright, crisp and clean, ex-library with usual pocket, this book is very clean and bright, no stampings---excellant for a library copy. Dust jacket is VG, no chips, no marks--very clean, in a protective cover. 174 pgs. Here are biographies of fourteen African Americans who achieved success despite the odds against them.. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Elton C. Fax. 8vo-Oblong Format... more information
Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.05
|
|
| 3) |
TAKE HEART
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Vintage Books, 1989. A clean tight softcover, no chipping , tears or creaseing, minor shelf rubbing to covers. Interior and pages, clean, bright, unmarked, no names, writing or highlighting. Once Again 8-05. Stated First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 4) |
THE TALE OF JIMMY RABBIT
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1916. Good pictorial tan cloth boards, edges and tips shelf rubbed and bumped, light soiling to covers, binding tight with a slight slant. Interior and pages clean, unmarked, no names or bookplates, light age toneing. 112 pgs. includes adorable colored illustrations.. Sleepy Time Tales Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Harry L. Smith. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 5) |
THE TALE OF KIDDIE KATYDID
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1918. Green pictorial cloth, red titleing, binding tight with a mild slant. Tips and edges bumped. Interior and pages clean, unmarked, light age toneing, P/O name on small label inside of front board. 115 pgs. includes adorable colored illustrations.. TUCK ME IN TALES. Hard Cover. Good/Near Fine. Illus. by Harry L. Smith. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 6) |
THE TALE OF MISS KITTY CAT
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1921. Tan pictorial covers, spine and edges are scuffed and bumped. The binding is tight and straight - covers are mildly soiled from handing of many little hands. A young artist has decorated all the endpapers. Pages are lightly age toned. Beautiful colored plates. A great story for any cat lover.. Assumed First Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. Illus. by Harry L. Smith. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 7) |
THE TALE OF TRICKY FOX
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
When Tricky Fox brags to his brother that he can steal a pig, he sets up an elaborate and clever scheme in order to make his ... read more
New York: Scholastic Press, 2001. Clean attractive pictorial cover, Binding is tight and straight. Forest green endpapers, interior and pages are bright, clean, unmarked, no names, writing or bookplates. In a solid, unmarked dust jacket, no chipping or tears, price is unclipped. Tricky Fox uses his sack to trick everyone he meets into giving him ever more valuable items. . First Edition/First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Barbara McClintock. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 8) |
TALES FOR TELLING
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: H.W. Wilson Company, 1965. Grey cloth boards, orange titleing, binding tight and straight, bumping and fraying to edges and tips. Ex-library with usual distinctions, pages clean, unmarked. 267 pgs.. Third Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 9) |
TALES FROM THE MARSH AND OTHER DRIVEL
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Hunting; Federal Game Warden: AuthorHouse, 2002. A clean tight softcover, no chipping or tears, the binding is tight, straight and sound. Pages are clean & bright. signed by the author on front title page. This book tells the humerous side of a Federal Game Warden's Life.. Signed by Author. Assumed First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/None Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 10) |
TALES OF HONGKONG
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Roy Publishers, 1967. Clean grey textured paper over boards, silver titleing on spine. Binding tight and square. Interior and pages clean, unmarked, no names, writing or bookplates. In a solid dust jacket, no chipping or tears, price unclipped, light shelf rubbing. 190 pgs. includes B/W photographs.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 11) |
TALES OF POWER
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1974. Clean attractive dark blue cloth boards, gilt titleing and decoration, binding tight and square. Bright red endpapers, interior and pages clean, unmarked, no names, writing or bookplates. Dust jacket is clean, solid, glossy, no chipping or tears, price unclipped. 287 pgs.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 12) |
TALES OF SOUTHERN RIVERS
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1924. Olive green cloth over boards, a paste on b/w photograph of the author and a very large fish, illustrates the front cover. The covers have light sun fading around the outer edges, the spine has light foxing & fading. The binding is sound and straight. Previous owner's name is written on the front free endpaper. The pages are unmarked with a light age toneing. 249 pgs. includes many b/w photographs taken by the author. The previous owner of this book was a sm... more information
Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $135.00
|
|
| 13) |
TALES OF THE FORTUNATE ISLES
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Fine Editions Press, 1959. Rust colored cloth boards, leather spine, gilt titleing & decoration on spine. Tips and edges bumped, light chipping to spine edges. Binding is square but lightly shaken. Pages topped in gilt. Interior and pages are clean, unmarked, no names, writing or bookplates. 413 pgs. . Assumed First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Arthur Zaidenberg. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 14) |
THE TALISMANS OF SHANNARA Book Four of THE HERITAGE OF SHANNARA
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
This is the final book in the Heritage of Shannara series. The stage is set for the final confrontation between the descendan... read more
New York: Del Rey, 1993. Clean dark blue paper over boards, dark blue cloth spine with bright copper titleing. Binding tight and straight, light rubbing to edges. Interior and pages clean, bright, unmarked, no names, writing or bookplates. In a solid, glossy dust jacket, no chipping or tears, price unclipped. 453 pgs.. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 15) |
TALKING TO DRAGONS
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
This final book in the "Enchanted Forest Chronicles" begins 16 years after the conclusion of "Calling on Dragons." Daystar, ... read more
San Diego: Harcourt Brace & Company, 1985. Attractive royal blue paper over boards, aqua green cloth over spine, bright metalic aqua titleing, very slight bumps to tips and spine edges. Binding tight with just a hint of a slant. Interior and pages are bright, crisp, clean, unmarked, no names, writing or bookplates. Dust jacket is clean, solid, glossy, no chipping or tears, price uncliped, one faint crease on bottom back corner, does not distract from appearence of the jacket, dj is now protected by ... more information
Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 16) |
THE TALL VILLA
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1919. VG red cloth boards, Black lettering on spine and front cover. Very mild bumping to edges. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean and crisp , mild yellowing from age. Dust jacket is VG, mild edge rubbing. one small nick to head of spine, fully illustrated with a lady in attractive early 1900's attire. Dust jacket is now in a protective Brodart jacket. A very unique and mysterious love story set in England. 256pgs.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good.... more information
Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.05
|
|
| 17) |
TALTOS LIVES OF THE MAYFAIR WITCHES
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1994. Black paper over boards, black cloth spine with silver titleing. Binding is tight, sound, and straight. Endpapers and pages are bright, unmarked, no names, writing or bookplates. In a solid glossy dust jacket with one small chip to back bottom edge. 467 pgs. . Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 18) |
TAP IT
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: A.S. Barnes & Co., 1937. VG attractive clean pictorial tan linen like cloth boards, red lettering and illustrations. Binding tight, square, & strong. Pages clean, unmarked, very light age toneing, P/O bookplate on FFE. Light bumping to tips. 88 pgs. includes B/W illustrations and music. Music by Elizabeth Baker Long.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Elizabeth Baker Long. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 19) |
TAPS FOR PRIVATE TUSSIE
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: E.P. Dutton & Company, 1943. VG decorated blue grey cloth boards, blind stamped red titleing and small illustration on front cover, red titleing on spine. Binding is tight and straight. Pages are bright and clean, no names or other markings.Delightful illustrations throughout by illustrator Thomas Benton. In a Good solid dust jacket with sun fading to spine and minor chips to edges. Winner of the 1943 Thomas Jefferson Southern Award. 303pgs.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Goo... more information
Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.75
|
|
| 20) |
TAROT for Beginners An Easy Guide to Understanding and Interpreting the Tarot
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
St. Paul, Minnesota: Llewellyn Publications, 2001. VG pictorial softcover, binding is straight and tight. Pages bright, clean & crisp, no names or other markings. Covers are clean and bright, no chipping or tears. B/W illustrations throughout. 359 pgs. This no-nonsense guide will make the esoteric symbolism of the tarot completely accessible to you. Here you will find clear, in depth interpretations of the meanings of each card in the major and Minor arcana, as well as an overview of their origin, pu... more information
Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (110)Fine or New (11)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)$5-10 (24)
$10-25 (101)
$25-50 (13)
$50-100 (7)
$100-250 (3)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (135)Paperback (16)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (45)With dust jacket (150)
Signed (6)
With photos (2)
Filter by country:
United States (151)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search





