Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with T from TBCL The Book Collector's Library

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: TBCL The Book Collector's Library (titles starting with T) (x) remove

Bookseller: TBCL The Book Collector's Library (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 172
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next
1) T.H. HUXLEY AS A MAN OF LETTERS. Family Copy
Huxley, Aldous

T.H. HUXLEY AS A MAN OF LETTERS. Family Copy
London.:: Macmillan., 1932 Imperial College of Science and Technology, Huxley Memorial Lecture. First and only edition. 8vo., 28pp. Printed wrappers. A very good or better example showing light use. This is a unique copy of a scarce work. Julian Huxley's copy with his signature at the head of the front cover. Also signed on page 1 by the author who published Brave New World the same year. Huxley [Julian] came from the distinguished Huxley family. His brother was the writer Aldous Huxley, and half-br... more information

Featured in: Rare Books > Rare Philosophy & Religion Books

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $9,500.00 ($9500.00)
2) THE TABLE TALK OF SAMUEL MARCHBANKS. Signed
Davies, Robertson

THE TABLE TALK OF SAMUEL MARCHBANKS. Signed
Toronto: Clarke, Irwin & Co., 1949 First Edition. Beautifully signed by the author in his elegant hand in purple ink. 8vo., pp: [viii], 248. Decorations by Claire Stewart. A near fine copy in red cloth, gilt titles to the spine in a better than very good plus classic Claire Stewart dustwrapper showing light use; a couple of tiny nicks, a surface scratch on the back panel and minor soil, still extremely nice - a superior dustwrapper for this 60 year old High Spot. Davies' sequel to The Diary of Samue... more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $575.00
3) TABLOID DREAMS
Butler, Robert Olen

New York: Henry Holt, (1996)., 1996 First Edition of Butler's startlingly brilliant second collection of short stories, by the 1993 Pulitzer Prize winning author of A Good Scent From a Strange Mountain. Butler's The Alleys Of Eden, On Distant Ground, Sun Dogs and Countrymen Of Bones a re appreciated as the finest literature written on the Vietnam War and its consequences. 8vo. 203 pp. Very fine in like dustwrapper.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $25.00
4) THE TAKING OF HELEN
Masefield, John

New York: The MacMillan Company, 1923., 1923 Limited Edition Signed by Masefield, Poet Laureate of England for thiry- seven-years. This being Number 199 of 750 cc. Slim 8vo. 98 pp. Near fine in publisher's original 1/4 black cloth and teal blue paper covered boards, gilt lettering on the spin e. Paper label in black and beige on the front board. Poet, novelist, dramatist and journalist, John Masefield's rich and varied literary career, remains recognized for his wide range, encompassing ballads, nat... more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $75.00
5) TAKING SIDES. THE COLLECTED SOCIAL AND POLITICAL WRITINGS. Signed
Layton, Irving

Oakville: Mosaic Press, 1977 First Edition Signed by Irving Layton on the front free endpaper. A fine copy in pictorial wrappers, as issued. 8vo. 222 pp. An eclectic selection of this flamboyant Canadian poet's prose pieces. . 1st Edition. ... more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $45.00
6) A TALE OF THE GOOD OLD TIMES, BY A PAKEHA
(MANING, Frederick Edward)

Auckland: R.J.Creighton & A. Scales, 1863., 1863 RARE SECOND EDITION, SEIZED BY MANING. 8vo. pp. xiv, 239. Maning, trading in New Zealand, before it became a British Colony, married a Maori woman and adopted the customs of the tribe becoming a naturalized Maori. He was able to render considerable services to both sides in the Wars of 1845 and 1861. This Second edition, of an approximate 1000 copies, was published without Maning's permission. He seized as many copies as he could and burned them. Obvi... more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $275.00
7) TALES FROM THE FORBIDDEN PLANET. Signed
Kaveney, Roz

London: Titan Books, 1987. First Edition Limited to 250 copies Signed by all twenty-eight science fiction story contributors, authors and illustrators, including the Editor. A fine copy in gray cloth, black titles to the spine in gray cloth slipcase. 8vo. 256 pp. A superb Science Fiction collection and production from the retail mecca of this genre, Forbidden Planet, featuring Brian Aldiss, Iain Banks, Ian Gibson, Michael Moorcock et al.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾&qu... more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $165.00
8) THE TALISMANS AND OTHER STORIES
Baker, Carlos

Inscribed First Edition. 8vo. Near fine in a near fine dustwrapper.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $95.00
9) TALK OF THE TOWN. Signed
Lane, Mrs. John

Montreal: Publishers' Press, Ltd., London: John Lane The Bodley Head, First Edition Inscribed by the author with ALS signed, Annie Lane tipped onto the front pastedown. A fine copy in green cloth, ruled in white, gilt titles to the spine. 8vo. 323 pp. + 4 pp. of adverts. A period piece from a more innocent time that still retains its inherent charms.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $50.00
10) TALK TO ME LIKE THE RAIN AND LET ME LISTEN
Williams, Tennessee

TALK TO ME LIKE THE RAIN AND LET ME LISTEN
[n.p.] New York: [n.d.] 1953: Audrey Wood, 1953 Williams, Tennessee. TALK TO ME LIKE THE RAIN AND LET ME LISTEN. [n.p.] New York: [n.d.] 1953. 8vo., 13 pp. rectos only. First Edition. Original one act playscript typed in black & with stage directions typed in red, punch bound blue stiff wrappers of the Liebling-Wood Agency, 551 Fifth Ave. New York. House File Copy. [Audrey Wood was Williams' literary agent. From 1939 Wood helped guide & focus Williams' writing. With her nurturing, he created... more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $3,500.00 ($3500.00)
11) TALKING OF JOYCE. SIGNED BY SEAMUS HEANEY
(Joyce, James). Eco , Umberto

Dublin: University College Dublin Press, (1998)., 1998 First Edition Signed by Seamus Heaney on the half-title. A lovely copy in the original stiff pictorial wrappers. Lectures delivered by Umberto Eco and Liberato Santoro-Brienza at University College Dublin on the anniversary of Joyce receiving his Ba chelor of Arts degree. 12mo. 86 pp.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Soft cover. ... more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $175.00
12) TARAS BULBA
Gogol, Nicolas

London Walter Scott Publ. Co., 1907., 1907 First edition in English of this translation. by B.C.Baskerville. Illustrated. Deep blue cloth covered boards decorated & stamped in blind & gilt on the spine & elaborately on the upper cover. Original black endpapers clean & front cover cloth with some wrinkling, light shelfwear. Neat, small booksellers ticket on the rear pastedown. A nice bright copy. Made into a very so so J. Lee Thompson flic in 1962 [better known for its musical score] starring... more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $275.00
13) TARZAN LORD OF THE JUNGLE
Burroughs, Edgar Rice

TARZAN LORD OF THE JUNGLE
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, n. d. , 1945 Uncommon Reprint. Bown cloth stamped in black, 309pp. A good copy missing the front free endpaper. Contents embrowned as usual. The only redeeming quality might be the presence of a reasonable original dustwrapper in very good condition save for a chip at the spine base. Great Jacket Art. . Early Reprint.. ... more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $75.00
14) THE TAX INSPECTOR
Carey, Peter

New York: Alfred A. Knopk, 1992. USA., 1992 Uncorrected Proof. Fine as issued, by the author of Oscar and Lucinda.. Soft cover. ... more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $35.00
15) TEA WITH THE BLACK DRAGON. Signed
MacAvoy, R.A. McCaffrey, Anne

Eugene, Oregon: Hypatia Press, 1987 First Edition. Number 127 of 750 copies Signed by R. A. MacAvoy, Anne McCaffrey and illustrator, Leslie Newcomer on the limitation page. A fine copy of the author's first book and the first title in her Dragon series, a compelling fantasy about a philosophical 2,000 year-old dragon, in simulated black leather, gilt titles and decorations, in a fine simulated black leather dustwrapper, housed in the publisher's black slipcase. 8vo. 215 pp. Recognized by the Locus ... more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $125.00
16) THE TEACHINGS OF DON JUAN. A Yaqui Way of Knowledge
Castaneda, Carlos

THE TEACHINGS OF DON JUAN. A Yaqui Way of Knowledge
Berkeley: University of California Press, 1968 True First Edition of the Author's first book. 8vo, (xii), 196pp. Publisher's medium gray cloth covered boards lettered in gold, green endpapers. True First edition of Castaneda's very scarce first book & the first book in the Don Juan series. Issued in a small edition [likely 750 - 1250 copies] by a university press, the book was well-read on campus & copies of this, the true 1st [not to be confused with the later Simon & Schuster, 1973... more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $2,450.00 ($2450.00)
17) TECHNIQUES OF TERRACOTTA
Bell, Quentin

London: Chatto & Windus/The Hogarth Press, (1983)., 1983 First Edition. A fine copy in the publisher's pictorial stiff card wrappers portraying a design by Quentin Bell. Black and white illustrations by Julian Bell. A superbly informative look at potting and sculpting by the son of Vanessa Bell and nephew of Virginia Woolf. 8vo. 112 pp.. 1st Edition. Soft cover. ... more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $30.00
18) TELL ME HOW LONG THE TRAIN'S BEEN GONE
Baldwin, James

n.p. [Taiwan], (1968)., 1968 Taiwan piracy. 8vo., pp. 485. Bulks considerably thinner than the true first. A copy in silver stamped green cloth in pc dustwrapper with a tape repair on the verso of a horizontal razor cut that unfortunately has injured the cloth as well. A mere c uriosity mussed by condition that would have been classified as F/NF.. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $27.50
19) TELL ME HOW LONG THIS TRAINS BEEN GONE
Baldwin, James

London. Michael Joseph, 1968., 1968 First UK Edition. 8vo., 1st British printing of this American classic Baldwin, James. A fine copy in dustwrapper.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $175.00
20) TELL ME HOW LONG THIS TRAINS BEEN GONE
Baldwin, James

New York: The Dial Press, 1968., 1968 First edition. 8vo., pp. 485. A fine copy in dustwrapper of this American Classic.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $85.00


Results 1 - 20 of 172
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (6)
Fine or New (2)

Filter by price:
$10-25 (2)
$25-50 (42)
$50-100 (32)
$100-250 (37)
$250-500 (25)
$500-1,000 (10)
Over $1,000 (24)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (126)
Paperback (32)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (13)
With dust jacket (127)
Signed (71)
With photos (53)

Filter by country:
Canada (172)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: