Titles starting with T from DAVID EVES BOOKS
List view (shown)
Bookseller: DAVID EVES BOOKS (titles starting with T) (x) remove
Bookseller: DAVID EVES BOOKS (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 604
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 30 Next
| 1) |
T.S.Eliot And The Lay Reader
|
|
|
London: The Fortune Press, 1948 The Fortune Press. London, 1948. Very Good in dusty black boards ( hardcover) in a Very Good unchipped dust jacket. 3rd prt. 94p. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 2) |
T.S.Eliot. The Man And His Work
|
|
|
New York: Delacorte, 1966 26 essays in reminiscence and appreciation of T.S.Eliot by 26 distinguished writers.Very Good in purple cloth in a Very Good dust jacket w/mended tears.2nd prt. Photos.400pp. ... more information
Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 3) |
T.S.Eliot. The Philosopher-Poet
|
|
|
Wheaton: Harold Shaw, 1988 Dale discovers an appealing,highly intelligent,shy and seroius-minded T.S.Eliot with a hidden fondness for frienship and fun. Fine in brown cloth in a Fine dust jacket. 209pp. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 4) |
T.Tembaron
|
|
|
Toronto: Ryerson, 1920 Very Good in black leather over red boards,privately bound. 518p. First Canadian. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Table Talk Of Samuel Marchbanks
|
|
|
Toronto: Clarke,Irwin, 1949 Clarke, Irwin. Toronto, 1949. First Edition. Near Fine in red cloth in a Very Good ++ dust jacket, light edge wear, tiny spine chip. $2.75 price intact. 248p.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Illus. by Clair Stewart. ... more information
Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $29.00
|
|
| 6) |
Tabor Melodies
|
|
|
Toronto: Samuel Rose, 1878 Early Canadian work on inspirational religious songs and melodies. Evans was from Hamilton. Very Good in brown cloth,chip to spine crown.125pp. Lengthy inscription by prev,own. Uncommon title. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $29.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Taciturn Text.The Fiction Of Robert Penn Warren
|
|
|
Columbus: Ohio State University Press, 1990 Runyon studies the recurring theme of the silence of text passed down from fathers to sons and the fact that text refuses to disclose what the son who reads it wants to know. Fine in a Very Good dust jacket, small edge chip.288pp . First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Tails Book. A Modern Bestiary
|
|
|
New York: Sheed & Ward, 1938 Carey's attempt to do a Medieval Bestiary ( book of morals) in modern form. His first book for children. Near Fine in red cloth in a Very cloth,modest wear to spine ends.132pp. First Edition. Illus. by Frances Dahl. ... more information
Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 9) |
Taken Care Of
|
|
|
London: Hutchinson, 1965 Autobiography of one of England's modern poets.Very Good in a Very Good dust jacket. Photos. 192pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 10) |
Taking Gary Feldman
|
|
|
New York: G.P.Putnam, 1970 Rich and precocious 8 year-old Gary Feldman confounds a team of kidnappers. Fine in red cloth in a Very Good dust jacket,edge rubbed. 2nd prt. 191pp . Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Taking Of Indian Lands In Canada. Consent or Coercion
|
|
|
Saskatoon: University of Saskatchewan, 1989 University of Saskatchewan. Saskatoon. !989. INSCRIBED by the author. The disposession or taking of Canadian Indian lands by our various governments or representatives from The Royal Proclamation of 1763 to around 1880 . Fine in wraps ( softcover). Signed. Paperback. ... more information
Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 12) |
Taking Root. The Origins of the Canadian Jewish Community
|
|
|
Toronto: Lester Publishing Limited, 1992 Lester Publishing. Toronto, 1992. First Edition. SIGNED by the author. Covers 160 years of Canadian Jewry from about 1760 to the end of WWI, their particular problems, obstacles etc. Fine in black cloth in a Near Fine dust jacket. Plates. 341p. Signed. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 13) |
Taking Trout With The Dry Fly
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan, 1930 Camp's excellent look at dry fly fishing, the rods, flies and other tackle, his experiences, filled with anecdotes.. Very Good in brown cloth in a Very Good dust jacket, small edge chips. Photos, illus. 143p (p). First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $39.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Tale Of A Lonesome House
|
|
|
Don Mills: The Ontario Publishing Co., 1971 Includes 'The Village Politicians' and 'The Ballad of Billy London'. Very Good in blue cloth in a Good dust jacket, closed tears. 104p. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Tale Of Grumpy Weasel
|
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1920 Sleepy-time Tales Series. Stories for children between 3 to 8 eight years about Amerian four-footed creatures. Apprx. 18 book in the series. Illust. by Harry Smith. Very Good in green cloth, titles in orange, moderate shelf wear, colorful endpapers, color illustrations. . Hard Cover. Illus. by Harry Smith. ... more information
Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Tale Of Mistah Mule
|
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1923 Grosset & Dunlap. New York, 1923. Good in brown boards, black titles, mended spine splits, slanted. Color illus. Slumber-towns series. 126p. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 17) |
A Tale Of The House of the Wolfings And All The Kindreds Of The Mark Written In Prose
|
|
|
London: Longmans,Green, 1896 Morris fantasy novel uniting an imaginary world with elements of the supernatural. Black cloth boards, spine strip absent, corner wear. 2nd edition. Working/reading copy. 199p. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Tale of Balain From the Romance of the Grail A 13th Century French Prose Romance,
|
|
|
Evanston Northwestern Univ.Press 1972 Continuation of Merlin",this 13th century French Grail text is translated into modern English. Near Fine in green slightly sunned boards. 8vo. 121 pp. . First Edition. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Tale of Beatrix Potter
|
|
|
London: Frederick Warne, 1952 Intimate biography of Beatrix Potter-- author of Peter Rabbit--- her lonely Victorian childhood, literary struggles, broken love-affair, marriage etc. Near Fine in green cloth in a Fair dust jacket, chip to front cover. Photos. 176p. Early prt. . Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Tale of The Death Of King Arthur
|
|
|
London: Oxford (Clarendon Press), 1967 Revised form of Malory's famous work with an introduction dealing with the history of early fiction and a Commentary enlarged by a number of explanatory notes along with a re-examination of the text as it appears in Caxton's edition and in the manuscript held at Winchester College. Facsimile of the 1955 edition. Fine blue cloth in a Very Good dust jacket, modest edge tears, soiling. 146p. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $44.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (260)Fine or New (39)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (216)$10-25 (296)
$25-50 (48)
$50-100 (34)
$100-250 (10)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (535)Paperback (54)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (206)With dust jacket (393)
Signed (33)
With photos (44)
Filter by country:
Canada (604)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


