Titles starting with T from Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (titles starting with T) x
Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member x
Results 1 - 20 of 138
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next
| 1) |
TALES OF A TRAVELER, BRACEBRIDGE HALL, ABBOTSFORD and WOLFERT'S ROOST
|
|
|
Chicago: Belford, Clarke & Co.. This late 19th Century hard cover, is IN GOOD CONDITION. 874 pages contains FOUR NOVELS IN ONE VOLUME. Bound in grey decorative cloth, with black blind stamped design, and gold gilt lettering on spine. Has nice floral end papers, front hinge starting. A few pages yellowed. BINDING STRONG AND TIGHT. NO LABELS, INSCRIPTIONS OR MARKINGS.. Decorative Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 2) |
THE TALISMAN
|
|
|
UK: T. Nelson & Sons, Ltd.. This circa 1920, hard cover, is in GOOD CONDITION. Cover and spine have some sunning, with bumped corners. 392 pages, with additional notes and publisher ads, bound in rose cloth. Has stamped design on cover, gilt lettering on spine. Last few pages uncut. BINDING AND HINGES STRONG AND TIGHT.. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 3) |
TARTANS
|
|
|
London: Octopus Books, 1972. This FIRST THUS EDITION, hard cover, is in FINE CONDITION. With dust jacket in Near Fine condition, protected in a mylar cover. Beautifully illustrated book on Scottish tartans, and their history. 96 pages, printed on fine paper, with color and b&w illustrations throughout. CLEAN, TIGHT COPY.. First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 4) |
An T-Adhar Ameireaganach is Sgeulachdan Eile
|
|
|
Inbhirnis: Club Leabhar Limited, 1973. IN VERY GOOD + CONDITION. 68pp, bound in original stiff wraps, with binding and hinges tight. Text in SCOTTISH GAELIC - FICTION. Slight age darkening to paper.. Soft Cover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 5) |
TEN NIGHTS IN A BAR-ROOM, AND WHAT I SAW THERE
|
|
|
Philadelphia: J.W. Bradley, 1856. This hard cover is in FAIR CONDITION, considering it's age. 240 pages bound in red decorative cloth, with gold gilt design on cover, surrounded by blind stamped designs. Spine has gold gilt designs and lettering, with half the spine covering missing. Back cover is all blind stamped designs. Edge/corner wear, book has a lean to it and is foxed. Owners name on fly page- Joseph Ballurd. Beautiful frontis engraving, protected with a tissue guard, and is detached. Som... more information
Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $68.00
|
|
| 6) |
TENEMENT SONGS The Popular Music of the Jewish Immigrants
|
|
|
Urbana: University of Illinois Press, 1982. This FIRST EDITION, hard copy, is in AS NEW CONDITION. Dust jacket is in Very Good+ condition with spine sunning and a small closed tear and chip, protected in a mylar cover. INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR reading "For Puffin & Perry with prime ethnic greetings * -Mark *and thanks for the exhibition!" Enhanced with numerous illustrations. BINDING AND HINGES STRONG AND TIGHT.. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 7) |
THEATA - A Magazine of Non-Fiction Articles By Freshmen Native Students at the University of Alaska, Fairbanks
|
|
|
Printed By the Eskimo, Indian, Aleut Printing Co., Inc., 1973. In Fair Condition. Spring 1973. Volume 1, No. 1, second printing. Oblong format, double column text. 3 leaves, 133pp in spiral bound, original stiff wraps. Stains on covers and first few pages. ILLUSTRATED THROUGHOUT. Contents include Traditional Village Activities, Bounty from River and Sea, Bountry From the Land, Skilled Hands, Alaskan Scenes and more.. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 8) |
AND THEN ARNIE TOLD CHI CHI... MORE THAN 200 OF THE BEST TRUE GOLF STORIES EVER TOLD
|
|
|
Contemporary Books, 1993. This soft cover, is in VERY GOOD CONDITION. LOTS OF HEARTY LAUGHS.. Original Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 9) |
THEY SAW IT HAPPEN An Anthology of Eyewitness's Accounts of Events in British History 1689-1897
|
|
|
Oxford, England: Basil Blackwell, 1958. This FIRST EDITION, second printing, hard cover, is in VERY GOOD + CONDITION. With dust jacket in same, protected in a mylar cover. This anthology includes 170 eye-witness accounts of historical events, with suggestions for further readings. BINDING AND HINGES STRONG AND TIGHT. NO MARKINGS OR LABELS.. First Edition. ... more information
Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 10) |
A THOUSAND YEARS OF AMERICAN STORYTELLING
|
|
|
San Francisco: Indian Historian Press, 1981. This hard cover, is in FINE CONDITION. 125 pages is not only full of wonderful tales from the American Indian storytelling tradition, but is also beautifully illustrated throughout. CLEAN, TIGHT COPY.. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 11) |
TO MAINTAIN DODGE DEPENDABILITY 29TH ANNUAL EDITION
|
|
|
Detroit: Chrysler Corp., Dodge Division. Owners Instruction Book & Service Policy & Identification Card for Chrysler Corp. Dodge, CIRCA 1940. Second Edition, D-11312, D-24. IN VERY GOOD CONDITION, WITH ORIGINAL MANILLA ENVELOPE. 41 pages bound in blue paper, with white lettering, covering care, maintenance and tips for a 1940's Dodge. Original ID card still attached to back page, filled in by owner of a 1947 Custom Town Sedan Dodge, showing the serial #30905206 and engine serial #274522. IS... more information
Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $225.00
|
|
| 12) |
TO THE SOUTH SEAS The Cruise of the Schooner Mary Pinchot to the Galapagos, the Marquesas, and the Tuamotu Islands, and Tahiti
|
|
|
NYC: Blue Ribbon Books, Inc., 1930. This FIRST EDITION, hard cover, is in VERY GOOD CONDITION. 370 pages includes an index, bound in green cloth and gilt lettering on spine, protected in a mylar slip cover. Has slight sunning at top/bottom of spine only. BINDING AND HINGES STRONG AND TIGHT. Illiustrated with over 250 photographs taken on the cruise and wood engravings. NO LABELS, MARKINGS OR INSCRIPTIONS.. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $82.00
|
|
| 13) |
TRADESMEN'S TOKENS CURRENT IN LONDON AND ITS VICINITY BETWEEN THE YEARS 1648 AND 1672
|
|
|
New York: Burt Franklin, 1969. This is a reprint of the original 1849, London copy. This HARDBACK COPY IS IN AS NEW CONDITION. Seems like the book has never been opened. 257 pages includes an index of names. Bound in brown cloth with bright gold gilt lettering on spine. Enhanced by 88 black and white illustrations. This book is abount English Coinage from 1648 and 1672, listing 2,461 coins, with descriptions. VERY INTERESTING BOOK IN AS NEW CONDITION.. Cloth. As New/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾&qu... more information
Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 14) |
A TRAVELER IN INDIAN TERRITORY The Journal of Ethan Allen Hitchcock, Late Major-General in the United States Army
|
|
|
Iowa: The Torch Press, 1930. This ex-library, FIRST EDITION, hard cover, is in VERY GOOD ++ CONDITION. 270 pages bound in red cloth, with gilt lettering on spine, with top edges gilt. No jacket. BINDING AND HINGES STRONG AND TIGHT. Illustrated, with fold out map.. First Edition. ... more information
Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $200.00
|
|
| 15) |
TRENDING INTO MAINE
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1938. This second reprint, ex-libris, hard cover, is in GOOD CONDITION. With dust jacket in same, protected in a mylar cover. Some sticky marks on cover, end papers and DJ where the plastic cover had been taped on. Library pocket was removed, no other library markings. 394 pages bound in tan cloth with green lettering/design. Colored endpapers of seagulls, with 14 beautiful color illustrations by N.C. Wyeth throughout the book.. Illus. by Wyeth, N.C.. ... more information
Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $62.00
|
|
| 16) |
THE TRI COLOURED RIBBON, WITH MUSIC. Rebel Songs of Ireland. Walton Songs Book 2
|
|
|
Dublin: Walton's Musical Instrument Galleries, 1969. This soft cover, is in VERY GOOD CONDITION, protected in a mylar slip cover. 103 pages of 54 Irish songs and ballads, including words and music. BINDING AND HINGES ARE STRONG AND TIGHT. Covers have light soiling.. ... more information
Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 17) |
TROPIC OF CANCER
|
|
|
New York: Grove Press, Inc., 1961. Introduction by Karl Shapiro, with preface by Anais Nin. This FIRST PRINTING, hard cover is in VERY GOOD CONDITION. The dust jacket is in fair condition, with some edge chips and tears, protected in a mylar cover. 318 pages bound in cloth and paper, with silver gilt lettering. A few pages have light markings. GOOD TIGHT COPY. NO LABELS OR INSCRIPTIONS. After writing this book, the author recalls "I was literally annihilated. There was nothing left of the wr... more information
Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $132.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Tailor of Gloucester
|
|
|
An elderly tailor is rewarded for his kindness when he saves a family of mice. Illustrated with watercolor paintings.
London: Frederick Warne and Co., 1990. This FIRST THUS, soft cover, is in FINE CONDITION. The original and authorized edition, with new colour reproductions.. First Thus. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 19) |
Tailspin Tommy and the Island In The Sky
|
|
|
Racine, Wisconsin: Whitman Publishing Company, 1936. CHILDREN'S ILLUSTRATED BIG LITTLE BOOK. Title page, 2 table of contents, 9-425pp, 3 ads. In original illustrated color paper over boards. Covers bumped, surface rubbing, lacks free end papers, hole punch through corners of book not affecting the text, front hinge cracked, BINDING TIGHT.. Hard Cover. Fair. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. ... more information
Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Tain Bo Cuailnge from the Yellow Book of Lecan with Variant Readings from the Lebor Na Huidre
|
|
|
Dublin: School of Irish Learning, 1912. 126pp plus 1pp advertising, bound in olice cloth with gilt lettering on spine. Bumped corners, occasional foxing. Text is in Irish Gaelic. BINDING AND HINGES TIGHT. . Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Featured in: Rare Books > Irish History Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $225.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (12)$5-10 (19)
$10-25 (41)
$25-50 (23)
$50-100 (23)
$100-250 (14)
$250-500 (5)
Over $1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (86)Paperback (47)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (65)With dust jacket (56)
Signed (11)
With photos (64)
Filter by country:
United States (138)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




