Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with T from C L Hawley

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: C L Hawley (titles starting with T) (x) remove

Bookseller: C L Hawley (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 127
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next
1) T'Joy of Livin' I' Yorkshire: Dialect Poetry and Reminiscences
Glover, Kate

Leeds: Solaprint, 1977. Paperback Very good copy. 26pp. Light pencil annotation to prelim. Lightly rubbed to edges. ... more information

Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.80 ($6.14)
2) T'Joy of Livin' I' Yorkshire: Dialect Poetry and Reminiscences
Glover, Kate

Leeds: Solaprint, 1977. Paperback Near fine copy. 26pp. Very neat. ... more information

Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.28 ($6.92)
3) The TLS on The Romantics
Caines, Michael and Alan Jenkins (editors)

TLS. Paperback Near fine copy. 126pp. A selectuion of pieces on the Romantics draw from editions of The Times Litereary Supplement from the last century. Contributers include: Isaiah Berlin, Anthony Powell, Virginia Woolf, John Middleton Murray, Patricia Beer, Tom Paulin and many others. Very clean and bright. ... more information

Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.65 ($10.75)
4) T'Miners: Character sketches of Yorkshire lead miners.
Bruff, Harald John Lexow

T. A. J. Waddington, 1926. Hard Cover Very good copy. 96pp. Finely bound presentation copy of this hard to find volume. Calf with gilt lines and floral devices to spine. Gilt border to front with gilt titles and "Mr & Mrs J. Taylor Thompson 11-3-26" also in gilt to the front. marbled endpapers. Gilt to all edges. Inscribed by the author, "With cosy Goodwill in the world from yours sincerely Harald Bruff, 24/6/26" on the title page. Leather is a little rubbed to edges and corners. U... more information

Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £71.25 ($115.19)
5) T'Weaver's Web
Beer, Doris

Driffield: Ridings Publishing Company, 1979. Paperback First edition Very good- copy. 48pp. Yorkshire dialect verse. Signed by the author. Pages and wraps are a little crinkled as it appears to have been wet at some point. Small format; stapled binding. ... more information

Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £19.00 ($30.72)
6) Tacitus Annals Book I
Tacitus edited by N. P. Miller

London: Methuen, 1959. Hard Cover Good, sound copy. 223pp. TEXT IN LATIN. Introduction and extensive notes in English. Some pencil annotation. Plastic label with raised text glued to ffep. Bumped to corners and spine. ... more information

Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £11.40 ($18.43)
7) A Tale of Two Cities
Dickens, Charles

Dickens's only serious, uncomic novel, A TALE OF TWO CITIES, is set during the French Revolution and tells a story of unselfi... read more

Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1988. Paperback Good+, sound copy. 524pp. Edited with an introduction by Andrew Sanders. Pages tanned e;le clean, bright and neat. ... more information

Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.19 ($1.92)
8) Tales Frae the Odyssey O Homer Owerset intil Scots
Neill, William

Tales Frae the Odyssey O Homer Owerset intil Scots
Edinburgh: The Saltire Society, 1992. Paperback Mint. 122pp. A translation into Scots of a selection of the classic text. Illustrated throughout in black and white by Barbara Robertson. Glossary. Mint unread condition. ... more information

Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.80 ($6.14)
9) Tales Frae the Odyssey O Homer Owerset intil Scots
Neill, William

Tales Frae the Odyssey O Homer Owerset intil Scots
Edinburgh: The Saltire Society, 1992. Paperback Mint. 122pp. A translation into Scots of a selection of the classic text. Illustrated throughout in black and white by Barbara Robertson. Glossary. Mint unread condition. ... more information

Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.80 ($6.14)
10) Tales of Moortop
Beaumont, William

Huddersfield: Advertiser Press, 1971. Paperback Good+, sound copy. 95pp. A selection of the Yorkshire tales which appeared in the Huddersfield Daily Examiner under the title of The Moortop Chronicles. the characters in the tales use dialect but the narrators use standard English. Lightly rubbed. ... more information

Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.80 ($6.14)
11) Tales of the New Babylon : Paris 1868-1875
Christiansen, Rupert

London: Sinclair Stevenson, 1994. Hard Cover Near fine copy in near fine dust wrapper. 434pp. Map to endpapers. Two selections of black and white plates. Very clean and bright with minimal wear. ... more information

Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.60 ($12.29)
12) Taliessin Through Logres
Williams, Charles

London: Geoffrey Cumberlege Oxford University Press, 1948. Hard Cover Second edition Good+, sound copy. 96pp. Poetry. Second impression. Red cloth with blind impressed detail to front and gilt titles to spine. Rubbed to edges. Slightly faded to spine. Map to endpapers. Internally clean and neat. ... more information

Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £13.30 ($21.50)
13) Talks with Thomas Hardy at Max Gate 1920-1922
Collins, Vere H

London: Duckworth, 1978 repr. Hard Cover Near fine copy in near fine dust wrapper. 85pp. First published in 1928 this memoir of conversations with the novelist Thomas Hardy is by his friend, the publisher Vere Colins. Six occasions are noted in play form with Collins' observations on rooms etc as though they are stage directions. Mrs Hardy (the second one, Florence formerly Dugdale) is also recorded. The topics are often literary and poets such as W. H. Auden, Lascelles Abercrombie, Edward Thomas and R... more information

Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.50 ($15.36)
14) Tanglewood Tales
Hawthorne, Nathaniel illustrated by Edmund Dulac

London: Folio Society, 2002 impr. H/b, 10" x 8", 185pp. Tales include: The Minataur, Circe's Palace, The Golden Fleece amongst others. With colour frontis and 13 other colour plates. Full olive cloth printed with gilt and colour design redrawn by David Eccles from a Dulac design. Red to top edge of pages. Very slight bumping to top and tail of spine. Brown card slip case. Slip case has one very slight bump. A near fine copy of this attractive book, in like slip case. ... more information

Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £38.00 ($61.43)
15) Tapestry for Designs : Judaic Allusions in The Second Scroll and in the Collected Poems of A.M. Klein
Spiro, Solomon J

Vancouver: University of British Columbia Press, 1984. Hardcover Very good copy in very good dw. 236pp. Detailed annotations and commentary on the novel 'The Second Scroll' and the Collected Poems of Canadian writer A. M. Klein (1909-1972) tracing the biblical, talmudic and folkloric sources. Several references requiring fuller treatment are dealt with in the detailed appendices. Spiro also provides an introduction contexualising Klein's work within the Jewish tradition, especially the Jewish e... more information

Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £11.40 ($18.43)
16) Tattersall Wilkinson: A Very Remarkable Man
Spencer, Ken

Burnley: The Briercliffe Society, n.d.. Pamphlet Very good copy. 40pp. Pamphlet about the Lancashire character, philospher and antiquarian Tattersall Wilkinson otherwise known as 'Owd Tat' and 'The Sage of Roggerham'. Signed and inscribed by the author. Bound with colour illustrated glossy card wraps. Integral blacka and white photographs thorughout. Includes family history details of the Tattersall and Wilkinson families. Also includes dialect poems and epigraphs. Hint of creasing to lower... more information

Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.60 ($12.29)
17) Teaching and Learning Materials and the Internet
Forsyth, Ian

Teaching and Learning Materials and the Internet
Stock photo.
London: Kogan Page, 1998. Paperback Second edition Fine, bright copy. 197pp. Delivering courses, or course materials, via the interenet: how to effectively use the technology for teaching and learning, how to assess the results, monitor student progress etc. Of interest to anyone involved in distance learning, or learning support. Second edition includes new chapter. Minimal wear. ... more information

Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.80 ($6.14)
18) Ted Hughes: The Life of a Poet
Feinstein, Elaine

Ted Hughes:  The Life of a Poet
London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 2001. Hardcover Near fine copy in near fine dust wrapper. 273pp. Biography of the poet Laureate and husband of Sylvia Plath. Written with insight and feeling by fellow poet Elaine Feinstein. Very slightly bumped to bottom edge. ... more information

Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.60 ($12.29)
19) Tell Freedom
Abrahams, Peter

London: Faber & Faber, 1954. Cloth First edition Very good copy in Very Good (Price-Clipped) dw. 311pp. Biography of the black South African writer describing his Johannesburg childhood in the 1920s. Red cloth with gilt titles. Some occassional spots of surface wear to dw and one small chip. Some light bumping to top and tail of spine. ... more information

Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £11.40 ($18.43)
20) Temptation of the Word The Novels of Mario Vargas Llosa
Kristal, Efraín

Liverpool: Liverpool University Press, 1998. Paperback Near fine, bright copy. 256pp. An overview of the work of Vargas Llosa against the background of twentieth century Latin American literature as well as the wider narrative developemnts and political theories of Europe and America. Considers all his major works, and his narrative and political influences including Gustav Flaubert, Albert Camus, Karl Popper and Isaiah Berlin. Very light wear to bottom edge. Uncreased spine appears unread. ... more information

Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £11.88 ($19.21)


Results 1 - 20 of 127
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (66)
Fine or New (13)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (15)
$5-10 (30)
$10-25 (69)
$25-50 (11)
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (50)
Paperback (56)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (23)
With dust jacket (48)
Signed (6)
With photos (15)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (127)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: