Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with T from Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson

Bookseller: Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (titles starting with T) (x) remove

Bookseller: Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 305
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 15 Next
1) T. H. WHITE : A Biography
Warner, Sylvia Townsend

New York, NY, USA: The Viking Press, 1968. FINE stated 1st edition in a FINE color pictorial dust jacket (price intact). REVIEW COPY, with the publisher's slip laid in. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. BIOGRAPHY TERENCE HANBURY WHITE 1906 1964 Modern 1sts. ... more information

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
2) T. Roosevelt Tracks the Last Buffalo (poems)
Speer, Laurel

Eau Claire, WI, USA: Rhiannon Press, 1982. NEAR FINE 1st edition in stapled pictorial wrappers (cover edges a bit tanned)... ISBN: 0931520053. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
3) T. S. Eliot : The Poems (British and Irish Authors Ser.)
Scofield, Martin

T. S. Eliot : The Poems (British and Irish Authors Ser.)
Stock photo.
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Cambridge University Press, 1988. FINE stated 1st edition in pictorial wrappers.. ISBN: 0521317614. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. ELIOT T S THOMAS STEARNS 1888 1965 LITERARY CRITICISM EUROPEAN ENGLISH IRISH SCOTTISH WELSH. ... more information

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
4) TABLE TALK WITH TOVEY : A Cook's Tour of His Cullinary Education
Tovey, John

London, England: Macdonald & Co., 1981. FINE 1st edition in a FINE color pictorial dust jacket (British price intact). AUTHOR INSCRIBED: "To Harry / Happy cooking / sincerely / John Tovey / August 1983" (in blue ink on the half-title page).. ISBN: 0354047221. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
5) TAKE A STEP TO MURDER (an original Gold Medal novel of suspense)
Keene, Day

Greenwich, CT, USA: Gold Medal Books/Fawcett Publications, Inc., 1959. FINE stated 1st printing (April, 1959) in color pictorial wrappers. Collector's condition, with absolutely no wear, spine creases. nor evidence of having been opened or read. A paperback original true first edition.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Fine. ... more information

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
6) TAKING THE CURE
Turner, E.S

London, England: Michael Joseph, 1967. FINE stated 1st edition in a NEAR FINE dust jacket (British price intact, edges a bit rubbed). Plastic dust jacket protector provided.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. WATER CURES. ... more information

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
7) TAKIS : Magnetic Sculptures (an exhibition catalogue)
Burroughs, William; Calas, Nicolas; Corso, Gregory; Ginsberg, Allen

New York, NY, U.S.A.: The Howard Wise Gallery, 1967. FINE catalogue for an exhibition held at The Howard Wise Gallery from April 7 - 29, 1967. Quarto volume (8" by 10"), 12 pages, in stapled photo-pictorial wrappers. Illustrated with four full-page B&W photographs. Text by William Burroughs (untitled, Paris, 1960), Nicolas Calas ("Takis' Magnetic Nowhere," Manhattan, November 1961), Gregory Corso ("Purple Subway Ride, based on the works of Takis," New York, March 196... more information

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $90.00
8) TALES OF A SPORTSMAN'S WIFE : Shooting
Prescott, Marjorie Wiggin

Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Privately Printed / D.B. Updike, The Merrymount Press, 1939. NEAR FINE Limited Edition (one of 150 copies), without a dust jacket (as issued). The colophon page states : "One hundred and fifty copies of this book have been printed for distribution by a sportsman and his wife, Christmas 1939." Printed by D.B. Updike, The Merrymount Press, Boston, Massachusetts. Elegantly bound in 3/4 dark green cloth over marbled boards, with spine titles stamped in gold, 82 pages, illustrate... more information

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $225.00
9) TALKING VERSE : Interviews with Poets
Crawford, Robert (editor); Hart, Henry (editor); Kinloch, David (editor); Price, Richard (editor)

St. Andrews, Fife, Scotland: Verse, 1995. FINE 1st edition in color printed wrappers. Includes a long interview with Dan Gioia, as well as Amy Clampitt, Sharon Olds, Robert Pinsky, and twnty-two other modern poets.. ISBN: 1872612059 . First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. ... more information

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
10) TALLY'S CORNER : A Study of Negro Streetcorner Men
Liebow, Elliot; Lewis, Hylan (foreword)

Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Little, Brown and Company, 1967. NEAR FINE stated 2nd printing of the 1st edition (top page edges a bit dusty) in a NEAR FINE dust jacket (price intact, spine a bit sunned). INSCRIBED BY HYLAN LEWIS (author of the foreword) to Dr. Kenneth B. Clark & his wife: "to Ken & Mamie -- / Hy" (in black ink on the title page). Purchased f rom the estate of the late Dr. Kenneth B. Clark. Dr. Clark, whose research was seminal in the development of the civil rights movement, con... more information

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
11) TANGLEWOOD TALES FOR BOYS AND GIRLS : Being a Second Wonder Book
Hawthorne, Nathaniel; Edwards, George Wharton (illustrator)

Boston, MA, USA: Houghton Mifflin, 1887.. Quarto volume, bound in original blue cloth, with bevelled edges, titles stamped in gold on the spine and front cover, which also bears an illustration of showing a man wrestling with a minotaur. Prior owner's bookplate on front pastedown, neat gift inscription dated "1888" on front free endpaper. Modest wear to the corners and head & foot of the spine, front hinge a bit loose at the title page, otherwise a VERY GOOD 1st edition.. Modern 1sts. ... more information

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
12) TAO UND JEN : Sein und Sollen im sunchinesischen Monismus
Graf, Olaf

Wiesbaden, Germany: Otto Harrassowitz, 1970. VERY GOOD 1st edition in tan printed wrappers (marginal notes and some underlining in red ink, moderater edge wear & soiling). Text in German. Quarto volume, xii + 429 pages. ISBN: 3447000201. First Edition. Oversized Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $225.00
13) TAPESTRIES : Their Origin, History and Renaissance
Hunter, George Leland

New York, NY, U.S.A.: John Lane Company, 1912. FINE 1st edition in a VERY GOOD color pictorial dust jacket (moderate edge wear, closed tears, a bit sunned) priced at $5.00 net. Archival dust jacket protector provided. Small quarto volume (6.75" by 9.5"), 438 pages, including a detailed index. Four illustrations in full color and 147 halftone engravings. Bound in light green cloth with spine lettering stamped in gold and a color pictorial front cover, top page edges gilded. Copies in the orig... more information

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $225.00
14) TARGET : ARCTIC : Men in the Skies at the Top of the World
Simmons, George

Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.: Chilton Books, 1965. FINE stated 1st edition in a NEAR FINE dust jacket (price intact, minor edge wear & soiling). INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR (& his wife): "For my friend / Murray / Cordially . / George & Ruth (Chickie)" (in blue ink in two hands on the front free endpaper). The book's dedication reads " to 'Chickie,' my darling wife." Thick volume, xii + 320 pages, including an extensive bibliography and a detailed index, illustrated wi... more information

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
15) TEAPOTS AND QUAILS and Other New Nonsenses
Lear, Edward; Davidson, Angus (editor, introduction); Hofer, Philip (editor, foreword)

Cambridge, MA, USA: Harvard University Press, 1953. NEAR FINE stated 1st edition (endpapers a bit foxed) in a VERY GOOD dust jacket (price clipped, minor edge wear & foxing, closed tears). Archival dust jacket protector provided. Edited and introduced by Angus Davidson and Philip Hofer. Bound in color pictorial paper-covered boards, with pictorial endpapers. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Lear, Edward. Modern 1sts. ... more information

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
16) TELLING : East Timor Oral Accounts, 1942-1992
Turner, Michele

Kensington, NSW, Australia: New South Wales University Press Ltd., 1992. FINE stated 1st edition in color pictorial wrappers. Oversize trade paperback original. Illustrated with scores of B&W photographs.. ISBN: 0868400777. First Edition. Oversized Paperback. Fine. TIMOR ISLAND INDONESIA AUTOBIOGRAPHY MEMOIR HISTORY MILITARY WARFARE BIOGRAPHY PRESIDENTS HEADS STATE SOUTHEAST ASIA POLITICAL SCIENCE PUBLIC AFFAIRS ADMINISTRATION. ... more information

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
17) THE TEMPLE OF JERUSALEM with the History of the Temple Mount
Comay, Joan

London, England: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1975. FINE 1st edition in a FINE color pictorial dust jacket (British price intact).. ISBN: 0297769715. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
18) TEN FOUNDING FATHERS OF THE ELECTRICAL SCIENCE (Burndy Library Publication in the History of Science and Technology, No. 11)
Dibner, Bern

Norwalk, CT, USA: Burndy Library, 1954. NEAR FINE 1st edition in heavy dark gray cardstock wrappers with an off-white spine (minor edge wear, spine a bit rubbed & tanned). Large quarto volume (8.5" by 11"). 48 pages, lavishly illustrated. Essays on Dr. William Gilbert, Otto von Guericke, Benjamin Franklin, Alessandro Volta, Andre Marie Ampere, Georg Simon Ohm, Karl Friedrich Gauss, Michael Faraday, Joseph Henry, and James Clerk Maxwell. New Year's Greeting card of Bern Dibner laid in.. Fi... more information

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
19) TEN FOUNDING FATHERS OF THE ELECTRICAL SCIENCE (Burndy Library Publication in the History of Science and Technology, No. 11)
Dibner, Bern

Norwalk, CT, USA: Burndy Library, 1954. FINE later printing of the 1st edition in heavy dark green cardstock wrappers with a white spine. Large quarto volume (8.5" by 11"). 48 pages, lavishly illustrated. Essays on Dr. William Gilbert, Otto von Guericke, Benjamin Franklin, Alessandro Volta, Andre Marie Ampere, Georg Simon Ohm, Karl Friedrich Gauss, Michael Faraday, Joseph Henry, and James Clerk Maxwell. . Later Printing. Oversized Paperback. Fine. ... more information

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
20) TEN LITTLE RABBITS : A Counting Book with Mino the Magician
Sendak, Maurice

Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.: Philip H. & A.S.W. Rosenbach Foundation, 1970. FINE 1st edition in marbled wrappers with French flaps and an illustrated title label affixed to the front. AUTHOR SIGNED (in black ink on the front free endpaper). Tiny volume (2.5" by 3.5"), unpaginated (32 pages), B&W drawings (most with color added) on each page. Colophon page states "This book was first published on the occasion of an exhibition of original drawings and other materials illustrating the ar... more information

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $300.00


Results 1 - 20 of 305
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 15 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$10-25 (1)
$25-50 (150)
$50-100 (77)
$100-250 (62)
$250-500 (11)
$500-1,000 (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (205)
Paperback (95)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (18)
With dust jacket (208)
Signed (85)

Filter by country:
United States (305)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: