Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (29)Fine or New (4)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (17)$10-25 (18)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (30)Paperback (5)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (16)With dust jacket (12)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United States (35)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
| 1) |
The Taboo Scarf and Other Tales of Therapy
St. Martin's, 1990. Hardback 1st NF/VG Remainder mark. Light soil and edgewear on DJ. Stories from a psychotherapist's practice elaborating on the frailties and fears that define the human conditions. ... (more information)
Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) |
$10.00
|
| 2) |
Tagging the Moon: Fairy Tales From L.A
This book consists of ten short stories by author Somtow, each one either reinterpreting a classic fairy tale or defining a new one within seedy netherworlds inhabited by characters ranging from graffiti artists to Nazis in Los Angeles.
Night Shade Books, 2000. Hardback 1st Trade Edition Fine in Fine dust jacket. From the dust jacket: 'Here are ten extraordinary stories set in the surreal urban nightmare known as Los Angeles - where the real-life horrors of survival in the concrete jungle collide with Somtow's unique vision of myth, legend and the City of Angels.' The Thailand-born author is also a classical composer, and the winner of many horror and fantasy writing awards. ISBN: 1892389061 ... (more information)
Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) |
$15.00
|
| 3) |
Taking the Quantum Leap: The New Physics for Nonscientists
Harper & Row, 1981. Trade Paperback Very Good condition. Some edgewear, previous owner bookplate inside front cover. Makes modern theoretical physics accessible to the general reader. ... (more information)
Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) |
$10.00
|
| 4) |
Talent and Genius: The Fictitious Case of Tausk contra Freud
Quadrangle/New York Times Book CO,, [1971]. Hardback Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. A little edgewear on dust jacket. Blue cloth, unmarked. ... (more information)
Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) |
$12.00
|
| 5) |
Tales From Blackwood: Third Series Volume 12
William Blackwood and Sons, Not dated. Hardback Good condition Blue cloth binding, gold lettering on spine. Measures approximately 6.5 inches by 4.25 inches. Contents are: A Philanthropist by G. Jenner (Feb. 1889); The Grateful Ghost by F.R. Oliphant (Jan. 1886); A Pickle of Salt: A Tale of the Indian Monopoly by C. t. Buckland, F.Z.S. (May 1889); On the Wallaby Track: A True Story (Nov. 1886); Rathillet by David S. Meldrum (May 1890). Wear at corners and spine ends and an old price sticker on first pas... (more information)
Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) |
$10.00
|
| 6) |
Tales of Secret Egypt
McKinley, Stone and Mackenzie, 1920. Hardback 2nd printing Good condition Blue cloth binding with slightly dulled gold lettering, decoration on the spine. Front hinge cracking. Asian-looking glyph blind-stamped on front cover. Part of the 'Masterpieces of Oriental Mystery' series. Frontispiece: 'She stood there … her slim body swaying in a perfect rapture of admiration for her own beauty.' 313 pages. Part One is Tales of Abu Tabah: The Yashmar of Pearls; The Death-Ring of Sneferu; The Lady of the Latt... (more information)
Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) |
$20.00
|
| 7) |
The Talking Cure: A Concise and Practical Guide to Psychoanalysis Today
Harper & Row, [1964]. Hardback 1st Edition Near Fine in Good dust jacket. Some scuffing and edge tears on dust jacket. Foreword by Leopold Bellak. ... (more information)
Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) |
$10.00
|
| 8) |
The Teaching of Dynamic Psychiatry: A Reappraisal of the Goals and Techniques of Psychoanalytic Psychiatry
International Universities Press, 1968. Hardback Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket Proceedings of the Symposium held in Cambridge, Massachusetts, October 30 and 31, 1964. Topics include 'Can Psychiatry Be Taught?'; 'Psychoanalytic Teaching in the Medical School'; and Educating Pediatricians in Dynamic Psychiatry.' ... (more information)
Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) |
$12.50
|
| 9) |
Technique in Transition
Jason Aronson, 1978. Hardback Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Wrinkle in dust jacket, some edgewear. Book provides a 'unique exploration of every significant dimension of the therapeutic situation; transference and nontransference, therapeutic alliance and misalliance, the ground rules or framework, the listening process and validation, the nature of the communicative interaction, dreams, supervision and interventions.' ISBN: 0876683499 ... (more information)
Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) |
$20.00
|
| 10) |
The Terrors of Ideological Politics: Liberal Historians in a Conservative Mood
Case Western Reserve University, 1972. Hardback 1st Edition Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Light shelfwear. Examines five prominent historians of the post-World War II era: Arthur M. Schlesinger, Jr., Louis Hartz, Daniel J. Boorstin, Edmund S. Morgan and Richard Hofstadter. ISBN: 0829502297 ... (more information)
Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) |
$16.50
|
| 11) |
Texaco
Winner of the Prix Goncourt, this novel tells the story of 150 years of Caribbean history via the remembrances of Sophie Laborieux, an aging freedom-fighter and the daughter of a slave.
Pantheon, 1997. Hardback 1st Edition Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. Remainder dot, else fine. Translated from the French and Creole by Rose-Myriam Rejouis and Val Vinokurov. Internationally acclaimed novel and winner of the Prix Goncourt (France's most prestigious literary prize) by black Martinique writer. Traces more than 150 years of post-slavery Caribbean history. ISBN: 0679432353 ... (more information)
Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) |
$20.00
|
| 12) |
Thackeray, William Makepeace
Heritage Press, 1968. Hardback Reprint NF Blue pictorial cloth in very good slipcase. ... (more information)
Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) |
$20.00
|
| 13) |
Theory of Psychoanalytic Technique: Menninger Clinic Monograph Series No. 12
Basic Books, [1958]. Hardback 1st Edition Near Fine in Good dust jacket. Blue cloth. Previous owner's name on first free endpaper. Dust jacket is sunned with heavy edgewear and a one-inch tear. ... (more information)
Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) |
$10.00
|
| 14) |
Therapeutic Communication
W.W Norton & Company, [1961]. Hardback 1st Edition Fine in Very Good dust jacket Dust jacket price clipped with some light scuffing, edgewear and fading. Author of Disturbed Communication ... (more information)
Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) |
$10.00
|
| 15) |
Therapeutic Communication with Children: The Mutual Storytelling Technique
Science House, 1971. Hardback Good condition A little soil on cover, previous owner label on half-title page. Describes the mutual storytelling technique in which the child first tells a story, the therapist 'surmises its psychodynamic meaning' and responds with a story of his own. ISBN: 0876680422 ... (more information)
Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) |
$15.00
|
| 16) |
The Therapeutic Interaction: A Synthesis
Jason Aronson, [1977]. Hardback Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Some shelfwear on dust jacket. Presents in revised and edited form the culminating chapters of Langs' major two-volume work, The Therapeutic Interaction. 205 pages. ISBN: 0876683294 ... (more information)
Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) |
$10.00
|
| 17) |
Thursday's Folly: A Peter Styles Mystery Novel
Dodd, Mead, 1967. Hardback 1st Near Fine in Good dust jacket. Dust jacket has one obvious tear on front and smaller closed tears and corner chips. Edgewear. A Red Badge Mystery ... (more information)
Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) |
$15.00
|
| 18) |
A Tidewater Morning: Three Tales from Youth
Styron calls these three stories--all of which take place in the Virginia Tidewater of the 1930s--"an imaginative shaping of real events." They include the reminiscences of a Marine about to participate in the invasion of Japan, a child recalling the last day of a former slave he knew, and the death of a young teenager's mother from agonizing cancer.
Random House, 1993. Hardback 1st Edition, 1st Printing Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Remainder mark. Three stories from Pulitzer Prize-winning author, never before published in book form. ISBN: 0679427422 ... (more information)
Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) |
$8.50
|
| 19) |
Till the Butchers Cut Him Down
McCone saves his millionaire client from an explosion, only to have him disappear mysteriously.
Mysterious Press, 1994. Hardback 1st edition Fine in Fine dust jacket. P.I. Sharon McCone opens her own agency in her 15th adventure. ISBN: 0892964553 ... (more information)
Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) |
$15.00
|
| 20) |
Time for the Stars: Astronomy in the 1990s
Viking, [1992]. Hardback 1st Edition Fine in Fine dust jacket. Foreword by John Bahcall, President, American Astronomical Society. Books is based on the report of the National Academy of Science's Astronomy and Astrophysics Survey Committee, which examined the state of American astronomy and its recommendations for new initiatives in the 1990s. Author is an MIT physicist who in 1993 wrote the remarkable novel Einstein's Dreams. ISBN: 0670839760 ... (more information)
Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) |
$15.00
|







