Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with T from Gene Sperry Books

Bookseller: Gene Sperry Books (titles starting with T) (x) remove

Bookseller: Gene Sperry Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 258
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 13 Next
1) Tabloid Dreams: Stories (Signed)
Butler, Robert Olen

Robert Olen Butler's previous stories have dealt with the Vietnam War and its aftermath, his characters mostly Vietnamese peo... read more

Butler, Robert Olen., Henry Holt & Co., 1996, c1996, 1st Edition, boards & cloth (hard cover), fine with fine dj (as new), 203 pp, 8vo, bookplate inscribed, SIGNED & dated by the author affixed to flyleaf, ISBN: 0805031316, "Robert Olen Butler dazzles anew with his mastery of the short story form", author is winner of the 1993 Pulitzer Prize for Fiction ... more information

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
2) The Taboo Scarf And Other Tales of Therapy
Weinberg, George

Weinberg, George., St. Martin's Press, 1990, c1990, 1st Edition, boards & cloth (hard cover), fine with vg- dj (minor tears), 324 pp, tall 8vo, Psychotherapy ... more information

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
3) Tae Kwon Do: Secrets of Korean Karate
Cho, Sihak Henry

Cho, Sihak Henry., Charles E. Tuttle Co., 1996, ncrd, 7th printing, illus. soft cover, vg+, 249 pp with index, B&W photographic illus., small 4to, "In this classic volume, illustrated with nearly 1,000 photographs... ... more information

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $13.00
4) Tailspin: The Strange Case of Major Call
Conners, Bernard F

Tailspin: The Strange Case of Major Call
Stock photo.
Conners, Bernard F., British American Publishing Ltd., 2002, c2002, 1st Edition?, cloth (hard cover), two minor corner bumps o/w vg+ with vg+ dj (one minor tear), 506 pp with addendum & source notes, B&W photographic & other illus., tall 8vo, ISBN: 0945167504, 'One of the most baffling murders of the past century took place on July 4, 1954'... more information

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
5) Take My Word for It
Safire, William

Safire, William., Times Books (Random House), 1986, c1986, 1st Edition, cloth (hard cover), vg-fine with like dj, 357 pp with index, tall 8vo, "More On Language From William Safire ... more information

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
6) Take a Tip From Me
Nicklaus, Jack

Nicklaus, Jack., Simon & Schuster, c1968, 1st Edition, 1st printing, boards & cloth (hard cover), vg++ with vg- dj (edgewear, a few tears, tape repairs to reverse), 125 pp, color/B&W illus. by Francis Golden, tall 8vo, 'Every action in the golf swing is made crystal clear as Nicklaus takes up one situation after another and explains his technique and philosophy about that particular circumstance' ... more information

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $6.86
7) Take a Tip From Me
Nicklaus, Jack

Nicklaus, Jack., Simon & Schuster, c1968, 1st Edition, 1st printing, boards & cloth (hard cover), vg+ with vg+ dj (edgewear, minor edge tears), 125 pp, extensive color/B&W illus. by Francis Golden, tall 8vo, 'Every action in the golf swing is made crystal clear as Nicklaus takes up one situation after another and explains his technique and philosophy' ... more information

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $7.84
8) Takeover: The Return of the Imperial Presidency and the Subversion of American Democracy
Savage, Charlie

Takeover: The Return of the Imperial Presidency and the Subversion of American Democracy
Stock photo.
Journalist Charlie Savage examines how the Bush-Cheney administration has engaged in a, largely successful, expansion of pres... read more

Savage, Charlie., Little, Brown & Co., 2007, c2007, 2nd printing, boards & cloth (hard cover), fine with fine dj (as new), 400 pp with notes & index, tall 8vo, ISBN: 9780316118040, 'Reads like a thriller because it is one: the story of Dick Cheney and his hapless boss pushing the presidency off its constitutional foundation' ... more information

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $7.84
9) Taking Charge: The Johnson White House Tapes, 1963-1964
Beschloss, Michael R. (edited with commentary by)

Beschloss, Michael R. (edited with commentary by)., Simon & Schuster, c1997, 1st Edition, boards (hard cover), fine with fine dj, 591 pp with appendix & index, B&W photographic illus., tall 8vo, "We hear Lyndon Johnson as he schemes and blusters...we hear LBJ telling who he thinks really killed JFK... ... more information

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $17.00
10) Taking Charge: The Johnson White House Tapes, 1963-1964
Beschloss, Michael R. (edited & with commentary by)

Taking Charge: The Johnson White House Tapes, 1963-1964
Stock photo.
A transcript of the tape recordings made by Lyndon Johnson of his conversations in the Oval Office during his presidency, edi... read more

Beschloss, Michael R. (edited & with commentary by)., Simon & Schuster, c1997, 3rd printing, boards (hard cover), fine with fine dj, 591 pp with appendix & index, B&W photographic illus., tall 8vo, ISBN: 0684804077, "The only president to record his private conversations from his first day in office; we hear LBJ telling who he thinks really killed JFK, creating the Warren Commission ... more information

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
11) The Tale of the Body Thief
Rice, Anne

The Tale of the Body Thief
Stock photo.
Rice, Anne., Alfred A. Knopf, 1992, c1992, 1st Edition, boards & cloth (hard cover), very near fine with very near fine dj, 430 pp, tall 8vo, ISBN: 0679405283, "...continues the extraordinary Vampire Chronicles...Lestat speaks; Vampire-hero, enchanter, seducer of mortals ... more information

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
12) Talents and Technicians
Aldridge, John W

Aldridge, John W., Charles Scribner's Sons, c1992, 1st Edition, boards & cloth (hard cover), fine with fine dj, 162 pp with index, 8vo, "Literary Chic and the New Assembly-Line Fiction ... more information

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
13) Tales From Margaritaville: Fictional Facts and Factual Fictions
Buffett, Jimmy

Short stories by singer-songwriter Jimmy Buffett, all of which take place in "Margaritaville", a fictitious place--really a s... read more

Buffett, Jimmy., Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1989, c1989, 1st Edition, 1st printing, boards & cloth (hard cover), fine with near fine dj, 230 pp, tall 8vo, ISBN: 0151879834, 'Margaritaville is both mythical and real' ... more information

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.68
14) Tales From a Troubled Land
Paton, Alan

Paton, Alan., Charles Scribner's Sons, 1985, c1961, 1st pb printing, illus. soft cover, near fine, 128 pp, small 8vo, "Collection of ten short stories speaks eloquently yet incisively of the injustices... ... more information

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
15) Tales My Father Never Told
Edmonds, Walter D

A collection of humorous, essay-like anecdotes about a tyrannical father and the son who rebels against him, but later tries ... read more

Edmonds, Walter D., Syracuse University Press, 1995, c1995, 1st Edition, 1st printing, cloth (hard cover), fine with near fine dj, 204 pp, B&W photographic illus., 8vo, ISBN: 081560307X, "Lovingly recreates his childhood and pre-adolescent days growing up at the foot of the great Adirondacks, in the rural beauty of the Northlands ... more information

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
16) Tales of Burning Love
Erdrich, Louise

Erdrich, Louise., HarperCollins, 1996, c1996, 1st Edition, boards & cloth (hard cover), fine with vg++ dj, 452 pp, tall 8vo, "Powerful stories of five Great Plains women whose lives are connected through one man ... more information

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
17) Tales of Early Leadville
Coquoz, Rene

Coquoz, Rene., pub. by the author, 1997, c1996, 8th printing, illus. soft cover booklet, near fine, 36 pp, B&W photographic illus., 8vo, "A collection of short stories about the early days of Leadville - most of the stories are true happenings... ... more information

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
18) Tales of Old Essex
Gray, Adrian

Gray, Adrian., Countryside Books (UK), 1987, c1987 1st printing, illus. soft cover (trade size paperback), minor crease to cover, PO's warm gift inscription on half-title page o/w vg+, 96 pp, B&W illus. by Don Osmond, 8vo, ISBN: 0905392981, "With a lifelong interest in local history, he restores all the original color and vigor to these traditional stories, tales of murder and wickedness; tales of romance and heroism ... more information

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
19) Tales of the Observer
Edwards, Jr., Richard H

Edwards, Jr., Richard H., pub. by Jordan Marsh Co., c1950, blue cloth (hard cover), light wear o/w vg (no dj), 116 pp with appendix, B&W illus., 8vo, "...the spirit of an organization like the Jordan Marsh Company ... more information

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
20) Talking Heads
Davis, Jerome

Davis, Jerome., pub. by Vintage/Musician, "The Vintage/Musician Magazine Series", 1986, c1986, 1st Edition, illus. soft cover, vg-fine, 146 pp with discography, B&W photographic illus., 8vo, "They are the most important and most successful band to emerge from the New York art-rock scene of the mid-1970s ... more information

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00


Results 1 - 20 of 258
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 13 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (24)
$5-10 (122)
$10-25 (98)
$25-50 (12)
$50-100 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (193)
Paperback (64)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (101)
With dust jacket (171)
Signed (23)

Filter by country:
United States (258)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: