Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with T from Leigh Gallery Books

Bookseller: Leigh Gallery Books (titles starting with T) (x) remove

Bookseller: Leigh Gallery Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 256
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 13 Next
1) T.3 Workshop Technology
Pritchard, R.T

London: The English Universities Press Ltd, 1965. 200pp including index. b/w illustrations. Name written on FEP. Corners of hardback covers are bumped.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good +/Edgeworn. Illus. by Armon, Joy. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". ... more information

Offered by Leigh Gallery Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.08)
2) TAM of the Fire Cave
Garis, Howard R

London: D. Appleton & Company, 1927. 258pp. Remains of library label/pocket on pastedowns. Covers soiled, snagged and some loss at foot of spine. Reading copy. First Edition. Hard Cover. Poor/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Leigh Gallery Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.08)
3) TIN ORES [bound with TUNSTEN ORES, SILVER ORES, NICKEL ORES and VANADIUM ORES] - Monographs of Mineral Resources with Special Reference to the British Empire
G. M. Davies and Others

London: John Murray, 1919. 111pp with a bibliography. BOUND WITH: R.H.Rastall, TUNGSTEN ORES; Murray 1920; 81pp,; AND: H.B. Cronshaw, SILVER ORES; Murray 1921; 152pp. AND: W.G.Rumbold NICKEL ORES: 81pp; AND VANADIUM ORES; Murray 1924, 72pp. The 5 books bound in red cloth which is water (?) stained. Spine faded with dull gilt title "Imperial Institute Monographs". Contents clean and binding sound.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" ta... more information

Offered by Leigh Gallery Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £80.00 ($128.66)
4) TOWNS OF TODAY AND TOMORROW. 3 titles bound together:- "Small Towns" . "Community of Chaos" "New Towns"
White, L.E

London: National Council of Social Service, 1951. 3 Titles Bound Together. "Small Towns" 1951, 64pp. "Community of Chaos" 1950 48pp. "New Towns" 1951 100 pages. BW plates. Very good copy in blue cloth.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Leigh Gallery Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £35.00 ($56.29)
5) TRANSACTIONS. VOL XXV - 1875-76
NORTH OF ENGLAND INSTITUTE OF MINING AND MECHANICAL ENGINEERS

Newcastle Upon Tyne, 1876. lii; 262; 32pp. Many charts, plans and plates, some folding. Endpapers soiled, edges a little foxed. Heavily scuffed half leather over marbled boards. Spine worn at head and foot but binding sound. Contents include Bunning`s paper On the Prevention of Spontaneous Combustion of Coal at Sea; Williams paper On the Mineral Resources of Flintshire and Denbighshire; Boyd remarks on the Coal Measures and Oil Produce of the United States. Plus various technical papers, notes on co... more information

Offered by Leigh Gallery Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £80.00 ($128.66)
6) The Tabernacle`s Typical Teaching
A.J.Pollock

London: Central Bible Truth Depot. 158pp., col frontis and bw plates. A few ink markings in margins and slight wear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Leigh Gallery Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £28.00 ($45.03)
7) Tail End Charlie
Denis Clark

London. Lutterworth Press. 1946.. 12mo. 191pp. Lacks back fep. Edges and prelims sl foxed. Red cloth covers edgeworn and sl marked. DW very worn and torn with loss.. ... more information

Offered by Leigh Gallery Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($12.87)
8) The Tale of A Convoy +++INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR+++
Sir John Bland-Sutton

London: Adlard & Son & West Newman Ltd, 1918. 39pp. Light creasing. Author inscription and initials on title page. Printed paper cover with illustration pasted to front. Reprint from the Morning Post.. Paper. Good+/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Leigh Gallery Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £35.00 ($56.29)
9) The Tale of the Cauldron - Ancient Legends of the Scottish Gael
McKay, J.G. (arranged by)

Dundee: Malcolm C. Macleod, 1927. 64pp. colour illustrations. Inscription dated 1933 by the editor on the FEP. Minor foxing. Hardback covers are bumped on the corners, soiled and chipped at edges.. Printed Boards. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Gordon Browne. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Oblong. ... more information

Offered by Leigh Gallery Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £25.00 ($40.21)
10) Tales and Maxims from the Talmud
Rev. Rapaport, Samuel

London: George Routledge & Sons, 1912. 165pp including index. Pages uncut. Inscription dated 1922 on FEP. Some spotting/staining to front cover. Gilt lettering on spine.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". ... more information

Offered by Leigh Gallery Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.30)
11) Tales from Gautier
Lafcadio Hearn [translator]

London: Eveleigh Nash & Grayson, 1927. Spine faded. Foxed on edges.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Leigh Gallery Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.12)
12) Tales from the White Hart
Arthur C. Clarke

London. Sidgwick & Jackson. 1972 ed.. 12mo. 179pp. VG in VG blue cloth covers. Dw is edgeworn else VG.. ... more information

Offered by Leigh Gallery Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £18.00 ($28.95)
13) Tales in Prose & Verse and Dramas
Heath, Thomas Edward

London: King, Sell & Olding, 1906. 260pp. Pages uncut. A little foxed. Corners of cover bumped with scuffs and tear to top of spine edge. Gilt lettering on front cover and spine.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. Illus. by Thomas Edward Heath and His Grandson. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Leigh Gallery Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.08)
14) Tales of Balukek
Bellairs, Archie

London: Federation Press, 1924. 153 browned pp. Rear hinge starting.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Leigh Gallery Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.30)
15) Tales of Mystery and Crime
Wallace, William

Leicester. Edmund Ward. nd. ca1955.. Small 8vo. 190pp. VG in VG maroon cloth. Edgeworn DW else VG.. ... more information

Offered by Leigh Gallery Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.08)
16) Tales of The Norse Gods and Heroes
Barbara Leonie Picard

Oxford University Press. 1953.. 8vo. 312pp. bw illust by Kiddell-Monroe. Foxed on edge else contents VG in red cloth covers. DW is foxed, edgeworn and nicked with a 4cm tear to back cover but without loss. . ... more information

Offered by Leigh Gallery Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.08)
17) Tales of a Chinese Amah
Fabris Kingcome, Ruby

Herts: James Nisbet & Co, 1959. 178 pages. Covers rather soiled.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Fei Cheng-Wu. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Leigh Gallery Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.00 ($9.65)
18) Talitha Cumi - A Letter to Laura the Sister of Dick
Adderley, James

London: Wells Gardner Darton & Co, 1899. 95pp. Title page printed red and black. Name written on FEP. White cover printed black and red, soiled where areas of glassine wrapper is missing.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Leigh Gallery Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.08)
19) "Talking Windows" Paintings 1990-1991 Miriam Prantl
Miriam Prantl

New York: Gerald Quinn Library Gallery, 1994. Exhibition catalogue - February 1994. b/w and colour illustrations. Card covers are a little grubby and worn on the edges. This item is from an art gallery archive and the gallery name has been stamped on the title page.. Card. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Leigh Gallery Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.08)
20) Talks About Science
Dunman, Thomas & Welsh, Charles (biographical sketch)

London: Griffith & Farran. 239pp + catalogue at rear. Slight foxing to edges, prelims and last pages. Decorative hardback covers are in very good condition. teg. Undated, ca 1880.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good +/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Leigh Gallery Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £30.00 ($48.25)


Results 1 - 20 of 256
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 13 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (53)
Fine or New (5)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (15)
$10-25 (169)
$25-50 (41)
$50-100 (19)
$100-250 (11)
$500-1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (171)
Paperback (38)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (84)
With dust jacket (187)
Signed (12)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (256)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: