Titles starting with T from BarbaraGene Books
Bookseller: BarbaraGene Books (titles starting with T) (x) remove
Bookseller: BarbaraGene Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 37
Page: 1 2 Next
| 1) |
T-Shirt
|
|
|
Rockport, MA: Gingko Press, 1995. Design Library. Book of t-shirt graphic designs - great reference for collectors, fans, artists, and graphic designers. Color photos on every page, along with deisgn firm, designer, client, and other information. Cover wear includes bumped edges and corners and light bends. Pages have a few bent corners but are otherwise clean and tight. 79 pages.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by BarbaraGene Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 2) |
TV: 2000
|
|
|
New York, NY: Ballantine Publishing Group, 1983. Collection of Science Fiction stories about television in the "future" by Russell, Asimov, Patrouch, Tenn, Silverberg, Knight, Sheckley, Haldeman, Reynnolds, Gunn, Malzberg, Biggle, Javor, Niven, Sturgeon, Ing, and Herbert. Minor wear to cover including edge bumps and rubs. Pages are clean and tight. Original cover price 2.95. 352 pages.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by BarbaraGene Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 3) |
Take One
|
|
|
Wausau, WI: University of Wisconsin - Marathon County (UWMC), 1975. Anthology of poems and artwork by UWMC students in 1975 - stapled booklet. Beige cover has edgewear and some rubs. Owner's name inside front cover. Pages have very minor edgewear but are clean and tight. Includes work by Tim Ahles, Tom Knippel, Kent Archie, Bev Folgert, Brenda Corbin, Ann Toivonen, A. Huesler, M. Grundy, Carlo Petrick, Paulette Imhoff, Dan Weik, Ben Pierce, Diane Roberts, Frank Pierce, Kathy Sanford, Robert Severt Jr., M... more information
Offered by BarbaraGene Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 4) |
Tales of the Black Hills
|
|
|
Rapid City, SD: Fenwyn Press, 1996. Native American and white legends. Some wear to cover. Few bent corners; pages are otherwise clean and tight. Lots of black-and-white photos! 288 pages. Includes: Paha Sapa, Bear Butte, Spearfish Creek, Sundance Mountain, Sylvan Lake, Paul Bunyon, Thoen Stone, Fairy Gold, Custer Expedition, Hangman's Hill, GHost Towns, Mount Rushmore, Harney Peak, Jedediah Smith, Sarah Campbell, Wild Bill Hickok, Kitty LeRoy, Potato Creek Johnny, Dora DuFran, and more.. Trade Paperback.... more information
Offered by BarbaraGene Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 5) |
Tall Book of Christmas
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1954. Tall thin hardcover book. Lots of wear to pink cover including bumped edges and corners, dirt, heavy rubbing, stain along top edge, and missing spine. Hinges are cracked but pages are all intact. Two pages have scribbling and a few have bent corners. A well-read book, but still a nice, intact copy. 92 pages.. Pictorial Cover. Poor/No Jacket. Illus. by Espenscheid, Gertrude Elliott. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information
Offered by BarbaraGene Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 6) |
Tall Tales of New Mexico for the Grandchildren
|
|
|
Norman, OK: -, 1975. This book was written and printed by Therman Harris for his grandchildren. It tells the story of his early life in New Mexico from 1906-1926. Illustrated with black-and-white photos. Printed on one side of page only, comb bound, copy of typewritten text, 93 pages. Apparently this is a 3rd edition. Cover wear includes bumps, fading, dirt, bent corners, and stains. Pages are discolored with age and have some bent corners, but I don't see any marks or tears. Signed by the author on the fir... more information
Offered by BarbaraGene Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 7) |
Taylor's Guide to Water-Saving Gardening
|
|
|
Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1990. Based on Taylor's Encyclopedia of Gardening. Cover has edgewear and scuffs. Pages are clean and tight. Color photos and black-and-white illustrations. 447 pages. Cover price 16.95. Great reference book.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by BarbaraGene Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 8) |
Teacher's Guide for The NEW We Learn English in the English Class - Book D
|
|
|
New York, NY: American Book Company, 1968. Includes all student pages (124) and detailed, step-by-step instructions (29 pages) on how to teach each section. Wear to green cover includes bumped edges and corners, quite a bit of dirt, and owner's name in ink. Pages have a few dirt smudges and random pencil marks, are otherwise clean and tight. Designed to teach English as a second or foreign language to elementary-aged children.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by BarbaraGene Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 9) |
Teacher's Guide for The NEW We Learn English at Home - Book A
|
|
|
New York, NY: American Book Company, 1968. Includes all student pages (60) and detailed, step-by-step instructions (32 pages) on how to teach each section. Wear to green cover includes bumped edges and corners, dirt, owner's name in ink, and spots where a marker bled through onto the cover. Pages have a few dirt smudges and some pencil notations, are otherwise clean and tight. Designed to teach English as a second or foreign language to elementary-aged children.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9&fra... more information
Offered by BarbaraGene Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 10) |
Teacher's Guide for The New We Learn English At School - Book B
|
|
|
New York, NY: American Book Company, 1968. Includes all student pages (92) and detailed, step-by-step instructions (36 pages) on how to teach each section. Wear to blue cover includes bumped edges and corners, dirt, and owner's name in ink. A few pages have been mended with wide clear tape and there are a few random pencil marks. Pages are otherwise clean and tight. Designed to teach English as a second or foreign language to elementary-aged children.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾&q... more information
Offered by BarbaraGene Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 11) |
Ten Years to Doomsday
|
|
|
New York, NY: Pyramid, 1964. Science fiction paperback novel #R1015. Cover wear includes bumped edges, dirt smudges, and light indentations. There is an owner's name sticker with the name blacked out on the first page. Pages are discolored with age, but are otherwise clean and tight. Original cover price .50. 158 pages.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by EMSH (cover). 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by BarbaraGene Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 12) |
Tenniel Illustrations to the "Alice" Books
|
|
|
Ohio State University Press, 1985. This is an ex-library book with minimal markings. Dust jacket is in plastic protector but looks like it has minor edgewear and bumps and has small dirt smudge on front flap. Protector has been lightly glued to inside of covers. First blank page (FFEP) and title page have been completely removed. There is a "discard" stamp on the first remaining page. Library name has been marked out with black ink on top edge of text block. Pages have some light edgewear an... more information
Offered by BarbaraGene Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $400.00
|
|
| 13) |
Textliederbuch Fur Die Volksschulen
|
|
|
-. A songbook for elementary schools. Entirely in GERMAN. 140 pages of song lyrics. Some wear to cover including damage from sticke removal on the front and 1 2" tear on the back. Gift inscription and 2 dates written on title page (1955, 1957).. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by BarbaraGene Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 14) |
Theory of Automation of Production Planning and of Tooling: Algorighms for Designing Machine Tools in Automated Industrial Plants
|
|
|
Jerusalem: Israel Program for Scientific Translations, 1967. Ex-library hardcover with usual marks. Maroon cover has lightly bumped edges and corners, some light rubs, and a white library sticker in the corner. First blank page has ink numbers. Table of contents page has pencil marks. Inside back cover and last blank page have University of Nevada library sticker and stamps, including "Withdrawn from Engineering Library". Black ink mark on 3 edges of text block. Security strip glued at inside edge... more information
Offered by BarbaraGene Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 15) |
Theot, Guppy and Wulf
|
|
|
Theoc Press, 1978. This wonderful publication discusses extensive research on names found in the town of Tewkesbury, Gloucestershire in England. The yellow cover has bumped edges and some dirt smudges. The spine is simply a piece of black tape that is peeling off. The 55 pages were held together only by the piece of tape along the spine and are all now loose, but present. The pages are all clean with no damages. This small, privately printed booklet could easily be rebound and would be a great referenc... more information
Offered by BarbaraGene Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 16) |
Things to Cook: A Picture Cook Book for Children
|
|
|
New York: Paxton-Slade Publishing Corp., 1951. Cover has edgewear, rubs, dents, and stamped price. Pages have minor edgewear but are clean and tight. 63 pages of illustrated step-by-step instructions. Cover shows 2 children in kitchen and has green box with words "For boys and girls 7-12".. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by BarbaraGene Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 17) |
Think You're the Only One? Oddball Groups Where Outsiders Fit In
|
|
|
New York, NY: Barnes & Noble Books, 2004. Minor shelf wear to cover including sticker residue and lightly bumped edges. 143 pages clean and tight. Original cover price 7.95. Listing of actual, unusual interest and hobby groups, including contact information. Includes: American Society of Dowsers, Center for Rock Abuse, Dull Men's Club, International Gay Rodeo Association, International Gnome Club, LARPA, Motor Maids, Inc., Old Old Timers Club, Rat Fan Club, Peep Researchers, Space Hijackers, Squirr... more information
Offered by BarbaraGene Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 18) |
This Proud Land: A Unit in Native American Studies
|
|
|
New Mexico Council for the Social Studies. 55-page stapled booklet designed by a teach for classroom use. Lots of cover wear including bumped edges and corners, fading, edge tears, writing, and damage from sticker removal. Pages are clean and tight. Written by a Social Studies teacher from Gallup, New Mexico High School. Topics: performance objectives, course outlines, unfinished rug, workd map, the land, the Pueblo era, a culture center, similarities and variations of three cultures, Zuni fetishes, la... more information
Offered by BarbaraGene Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 19) |
This World of Ours
|
|
|
New York: Golden Press, 1959. Giant Little Golden Book #5026, First Edition (A). Moderate cover wear includes bumped edges, rubs, and small piece of missing paper. Paper binding strip is totally gone (staples show). Owner's name inside front cover. Pages are discolored with age and have a few edge tears but are clean and tight. Cover price .50.. Pictorial Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Wilkin, Eloise. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by BarbaraGene Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 20) |
Three Stories from The Poppy Seed Cakes
|
|
|
New York, NY: Scholastic, 1972. This paperback has a sticker on the spine as it was part of a personal, home library. Cover wear includes dirt and bumped corners. The pages are discolored with age but are tight and clean - almost look unread. Wonderful color illustrations by the Petershams! Cover price .75. 63 pages. Includes: The Poppy Seed Cakes, The White Goat, and The Picnic Basket - all stories about Andrewshek, a boy from the Old Country, and his Auntie Katushka.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by... more information
Offered by BarbaraGene Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (14)Filter by price:
Less than $5 (15)$5-10 (16)
$10-25 (3)
$25-50 (2)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (9)Paperback (26)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (5)With dust jacket (37)
Signed (3)
Filter by country:
United States (37)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

